1904 Summer Olympics
|
100 yards, Men |
Bonifacio |
1 |
|
|
Casimiro |
2 |
|
|
Colojo |
3 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Casimiro |
1 |
|
|
Bonifacio |
2 |
|
|
Colojo |
3 |
|
|
Sinshel |
4 |
|
|
Chief Guechico |
5 |
|
56-pound Weight Throw, Men |
Casimiro |
1 |
|
|
Colojo |
2 |
|
|
Bonifacio |
3 |
|
Bolo Throw, Men |
Colojo |
1 |
|
|
Bonifacio |
2 |
|
|
Casimiro |
3 |
|
Baseball Throw, Men |
Colojo |
1 |
|
|
Bonifacio |
2 |
|
|
Casimiro |
3 |
|
Ball Throw for Accuracy, Men |
Chief Guechico |
1 |
|
1924 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Camilo Rivas |
3 h1 r1/4 |
|
|
Félix Escobar |
5 h11 r1/4 |
|
|
Miguel Ángel Enrico |
6 h8 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Félix Escobar |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Emilio Casanovas |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Federico Brewster |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Francisco Dova |
3 h11 r1/4 |
|
|
Félix Escobar |
3 h12 r1/4 |
|
|
Emilio Casanovas |
4 h10 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Federico Brewster |
DNS |
|
|
Francisco Dova |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Guillermo Newbery |
AC h2 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Enrique Thompson |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Argentina |
3 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Otto Dietsch • Félix Escobar • Guillermo Newbery • Camilo Rivas • Augusto de Negri (DNS) • Miguel Ángel Enrico (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Argentina |
DNS |
|
|
Federico Brewster • Emilio Casanovas • Francisco Dova • Félix Escobar • Enrique Thompson |
Long Jump, Men |
Luis Brunetto |
DNS |
|
|
Otto Dietsch |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Luis Brunetto |
2 |
Silver |
Decathlon, Men |
Enrique Thompson |
13 |
|
|
Guillermo Newbery |
DNS |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Juan Bautista Pina |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Alberto Barucco |
3 h11 r1/4 |
|
|
Eduardo Albe |
6 h4 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Alberto Barucco |
3 h5 r2/4 |
|
|
Juan Bautista Pina |
3 h11 r1/4 |
|
|
Eduardo Albe |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Serafín Dengra |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Leopoldo Ledesma |
4 h8 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Serafín Dengra |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Leopoldo Ledesma |
5 h4 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
José Ribas |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
José Ribas |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Valerio Vallanía |
AC h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Argentina |
DNS |
|
|
Juan Bautista Pina • Alberto Barucco • Eduardo Albe • Valerio Vallanía |
High Jump, Men |
Valerio Vallanía |
=19 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Federico Kleger |
7 r1/2 |
|
1932 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Carlos Bianchi |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Héctor Berra |
3 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Samuel Giacosa |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Carlos Bianchi |
5 |
|
|
Roberto Genta |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Carlos Hofmeister |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Hermenegildo de Rosso |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Hermenegildo de Rosso |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Luis Oliva |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Luis Oliva |
DNS |
|
|
Juan Carlos Zabala |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
José Ribas |
11 |
|
|
Fernando Chacarelli |
12 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Juan Carlos Zabala |
1 |
Gold |
|
Fernando Chacarelli |
17 |
|
|
José Ribas |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Luis Oliva |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Argentina |
DNS |
|
|
Héctor Berra • Carlos Bianchi • Roberto Genta • Samuel Giacosa • Carlos Hofmeister |
Long Jump, Men |
Héctor Berra |
7 |
|
|
Hermenegildo de Rosso |
DNS |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Pedro Elsa |
14 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Pedro Elsa |
18 |
|
|
Héctor Berra |
DNS |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Federico Kleger |
6 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Héctor Berra |
DNF |
|
|
Hermenegildo de Rosso |
DNS |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Tomás Beswick |
3 h6 r1/4 |
|
|
Antonio Fondevilla |
3 h9 r1/4 |
|
|
Antonio Sande |
4 h2 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Tomás Beswick |
6 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Carlos Hofmeister |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Antonio Fondevilla |
6 h6 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Juan Carlos Anderson |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Juan Carlos Anderson |
7 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Luis Oliva |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Juan Carlos Zabala |
6 |
|
|
Luis Oliva |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Luis Oliva |
DNF |
|
|
Juan Carlos Zabala |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Juan Lavenás |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Juan Lavenás |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Argentina |
4 |
|
|
Juan Lavenás • Antonio Sande • Carlos Hofmeister • Tomás Beswick • Antonio Fondevilla (DNS) |
1948 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Gerardo Bönnhoff |
5 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Fernando Lapuente |
4 h2 r1/4 |
|
|
Carlos Isaack |
4 h7 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Gerardo Bönnhoff |
4 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Guillermo Geary |
3 h6 r1/4 |
|
|
Alberto Biderman |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Antonio Pocoví |
3 h3 r1/4 |
|
|
Guillermo Evans |
5 h2 r1/4 |
|
|
Rodolfo Carrera |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Adán Torres |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Guillermo Ávalos |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Melchor Palmeiro |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Adán Torres |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Ricardo Bralo |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Ricardo Bralo |
TNK |
|
|
Eusebio Guiñez |
TNK |
|
|
Delfo Cabrera |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Delfo Cabrera |
1 |
Gold |
|
Eusebio Guiñez |
5 |
|
|
Armando Sensini |
9 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Alberto Triulzi |
4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Hermelindo Alberti |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Argentina |
3 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Gerardo Bönnhoff • Alberto Biderman • Carlos Isaack • Fernando Lapuente • Rodolfo Carrera (DNS) • Guillermo Geary (DNS) • Enrique Kistenmacher (DNS) • Alberto Triulzi (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Argentina |
3 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Antonio Pocoví • Hermelindo Alberti • Guillermo Evans • Guillermo Ávalos • Rodolfo Carrera (DNS) • Gerardo Bönnhoff (DNS) • Adán Torres (DNS) • Alberto Triulzi (DNS) |
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Sixto Ibáñez |
DNF |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Enrique Kistenmacher |
10 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Emilio Malchiodi |
AC r1/2 |
|
|
Juan Kahnert |
AC r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Emilio Malchiodi |
18 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Juan Fusé |
20 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Ricardo Héber |
13 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Enrique Kistenmacher |
4 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Noemí Simonetto de Portela |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Noemí Simonetto de Portela |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Noemí Simonetto de Portela |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Noemí Simonetto de Portela |
2 |
Silver |
Shot Put, Women |
Ingeborg Mello |
9 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Ingeborg Mello |
8 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Ingeborg Mello |
DNS |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Romeo Galán |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Mariano Acosta |
6 h7 r1/4 |
|
|
Enrique Beckles |
AC h9 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Gerardo Bönnhoff |
6 |
|
|
Enrique Beckles |
3 h7 r1/4 |
|
|
Romeo Galán |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Delfo Cabrera |
DNS |
|
|
Corsino Fernández |
DNS |
|
|
Reinaldo Gorno |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Reinaldo Gorno |
2 |
Silver |
|
Delfo Cabrera |
6 |
|
|
Corsino Fernández |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Estanislao Kocourek |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Argentina |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Enrique Beckles • Mariano Acosta • Gerardo Bönnhoff • Romeo Galán • Ricardo Héber (DNS) • Estanislao Kocourek (DNS) |
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Guillermo Weller |
DNF |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Ricardo Héber |
15 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Lilián Heinz |
3 h1 r1/4 |
|
|
Lilián Buglia |
3 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Ana María Fontán |
5 h7 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Gladys Erbetta |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Lilián Heinz |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Lilián Buglia |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Argentina |
3 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Lilián Heinz • Lilián Buglia • Gladys Erbetta • Ana María Fontán |
Long Jump, Women |
Gladys Erbetta |
18 |
|
|
Lilián Buglia |
27 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Ingeborg Pfüller |
15 r1/2 |
|
|
Ingeborg Mello |
19 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Ingeborg Pfüller |
7 |
|
|
Ingeborg Mello |
12 |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Günther Kruse |
11 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Isabel Avellán |
6 |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Marathon, Men |
Osvaldo Suárez |
9 |
|
|
Gumersindo Gómez |
15 |
|
|
Walter Lemos |
50 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Guillermo Weller |
DQ |
|
1964 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Juan Carlos Dyrzka |
6 h3 r1/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Osvaldo Suárez |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Juan Carlos Dyrzka |
7 h2 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Juan Carlos Dyrzka |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Margarita Formeiro |
7 h6 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Susana Ritchie |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Argentina |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Margarita Formeiro • Susana Ritchie • Evelia Farina • Alicia Kaufmanas • Emilia Dyrzka (DNS) • Marta Buongiorno (DNS) |
Long Jump, Women |
Evelia Farina |
26 r1/2 |
|
|
Alicia Kaufmanas |
30 r1/2 |
|
1968 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Andrés Calonge |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Andrés Calonge |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Juan Carlos Dyrzka |
7 h2 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Guillermo Cuello |
AC h2 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Guillermo Cuello |
DNS |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Juan Carlos Dyrzka |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Domingo Amaisón |
12 h1 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Érico Barney |
17 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Alicia Kaufmanas |
6 h2 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Alicia Kaufmanas |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Alicia Kaufmanas |
DNS |
|
1972 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Andrés Calonge |
4 h9 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Andrés Calonge |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Carlos Ángel Dalurzo |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Fernando Molina |
53 |
|
|
Ramón Cabrera |
55 |
|
|
Nazario Araújo |
DNF |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Adalberto Scorza |
28 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Luis Barrionuevo |
=36 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
José Alberto Vallejo |
30 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Irene Fitzner |
8 h3 r1/4 |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
Shot Put, Men |
Juan Adolfo Turri |
21 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Tito Steiner |
22 |
|
1984 Summer Olympics
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Omar Ortega |
AC h6 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Julio Gómez |
10 h1 r1/3 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Julio Gómez |
12 h3 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Rubén Aguiar |
59 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Pedro Cáceres |
10 h1 r1/3 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Ángel Carlos Gagliano |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Liliana Góngora |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
3,000 metres, Women |
Liliana Góngora |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Beatriz Capotosto |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Liliana Arigoni |
=24 r1/2 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
High Jump, Men |
Fernando Pastoriza |
26 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Andrés Charadía |
25 r1/2 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Antonio Silio |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Antonio Silio |
18 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Marcelo Cascabelo |
10 h3 r1/3 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Andrés Charadía |
19 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Griselda González |
20 h2 r1/2 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Carlos Gats |
4 h7 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Carlos Gats |
7 h5 r2/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Antonio Silio |
DNF |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Marcelo Pugliese |
29 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Andrés Charadía |
35 r1/2 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Marta Orellana |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Griselda González |
19 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Andrea Ávila |
31 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Liliana Martinelli |
35 r1/2 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Gabriel Simón |
5 h11 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Carlos Gats |
5 h7 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Gustavo Aguirre |
5 h2 r1/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Óscar Cortínez |
58 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Marcelo Pugliese |
37 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Juan Ignacio Cerra |
27 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Elisa Cobañea |
14 h1 r1/2 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Verónica de Paoli |
8 h2 r1/4 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Solange Witteveen |
20 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Alejandra García |
=18 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Andrea Ávila |
31 r1/2 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Marcelo Pugliese |
31 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Juan Ignacio Cerra |
25 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Santiago Lorenzo |
24 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Sandra Torres |
55 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Solange Witteveen |
=23 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Alejandra García |
=13 |
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Jenny Dahlgren |
43 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Romina Maggi |
43 r1/2 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
Leonardo Price |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Javier Carriqueo |
7 h1 r1/3 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Juan Manuel Cano |
40 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Germán Chiaraviglio |
AC r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Germán Lauro |
29 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Jorge Balliengo |
30 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Juan Ignacio Cerra |
30 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Pablo Pietrobelli |
34 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Alejandra García |
31 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Bárbara Comba |
35 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Jenny Dahlgren |
27 r1/2 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
3,000 metres, Boys |
Federico Bruno |
16 |
|
Long Jump, Boys |
Leandro Monje |
DNF |
|
Javelin Throw, Boys |
Braian Toledo |
1 |
Gold |
400 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Belén Casetta |
13 |
|
High Jump, Girls |
Betsabé Páez |
6 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Javier Carriqueo |
19 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Miguel Ángel Bárzola |
35 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Juan Manuel Cano |
22 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Germán Lauro |
6 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Germán Lauro |
36 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Juan Ignacio Cerra |
32 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Braian Toledo |
29 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
María Peralta |
79 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Bárbara Comba |
24 |
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Jenny Dahlgren |
NM |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
Daniel Londero |
12 |
|
Shot Put, Boys |
Lucas Pereira |
8 |
|
1,500 metres, Girls |
Micaela Levaggi |
13 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Marathon, Men |
Mariano Mastromarino |
53 |
|
|
Luis Molina |
88 |
|
|
Federico Bruno |
136 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Juan Manuel Cano |
51 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Germán Chiaraviglio |
11 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Germán Lauro |
19 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Braian Toledo |
10 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Rosa Godoy |
110 |
|
|
Viviana Chávez |
125 |
|
|
María Peralta |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Belén Casetta |
16 h3 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Bárbara Comba |
27 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Jenny Dahlgren |
27 r1/2 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
400 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Pedro Garrido |
5 |
|
Pole Vault, Boys |
Pablo Zaffaroni |
14 |
|
Triple Jump, Boys |
Luciano Méndez |
13 |
|
Shot Put, Boys |
Nazareno Sasia |
1 |
Gold |
Discus Throw, Boys |
Lázaro Bonora |
7 |
|
Hammer Throw, Boys |
Julio Nobile |
8 |
|
Javelin Throw, Boys |
Gustavo Osorio |
2 |
Silver |
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Marathon, Men |
Eulalio Muñoz |
30 |
|
|
Joaquín Arbe |
52 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Germán Chiaraviglio |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Women |
Marcela Gómez |
61 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Belén Casetta |
12 h1 r1/2 |
|