1948 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Robert French |
18 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Moorina |
7 |
|
|
Jock Sturrock • Len Fenton |
1952 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Peter Attrill |
22 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Hornet |
18 |
|
|
Bart Harvey • Kevin Wilson |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Vinha |
12 |
|
|
Jock Sturrock • Bevan Worcester • Doug Buxton |
1956 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Colin Ryrie |
10 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Naiad |
9 |
|
|
Robert French • Jack Downey |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Paula |
5 |
|
|
Graham Drane • Brian Carolan • Jim Carolane |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Falcon IV |
2 |
Silver |
|
Rolly Tasker • Malcolm Scott |
5.5 metres, Open |
Buraddoo |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Jock Sturrock • Devereaux Mytton • Doug Buxton |
1960 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Ronald Jenyns |
4 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Pakaria |
18 |
|
|
Robert French • Jack Downey |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Gabbiano |
11 |
|
|
Harold Brooke • Alan Cain • John Coon |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Falcon VI |
18 |
|
|
Rolly Tasker • Ian Palmer |
5.5 metres, Open |
Buraddoo |
10 |
|
|
Jock Sturrock • David Bingham • Ernest Wagstaff |
1964 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Colin Ryrie |
6 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Maryke |
10 |
|
|
Martin Visser • Tim Owens |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Cambria |
12 |
|
|
Graham Drane • Ian Quartermain • John Coon |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Diablo |
14 |
|
|
John Dawe • Ian Winter |
5.5 metres, Open |
Barrenjoey |
1 |
Gold |
|
Bill Northam • Dick Sargeant • Peter O'Donnell |
1968 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Ronald Jenyns |
4 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
6 |
|
|
David Forbes • Richard Williamson |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
5 |
|
|
John Cuneo • John Ferguson • Tom Anderson |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Australia |
4 |
|
|
Carl Ryves • Dick Sargeant |
5.5 metres, Open |
Australia |
7 |
|
|
Bill Solomons • Gilbert Kaufman • James Hardy |
1972 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
John Bertrand |
4 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
1 |
Gold |
|
David Forbes • John Anderson |
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
19 |
|
|
Gordon Ingate • Rob Thornton |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
1 |
Gold |
|
John Cuneo • John Shaw • Tom Anderson |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
16 |
|
|
Denis O'Neil • Ken Berkeley • Bob Miller |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Australia |
8 |
|
|
Mark Bethwaite • Tim Alexander |
1976 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
John Bertrand |
3 |
Bronze |
Two Person Dinghy, Open |
Australia |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ian Brown • Ian Ruff |
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
10 |
|
|
James Byrne • Jörn Hellner |
Multihull, Open |
Australia |
4 |
|
|
Brian Lewis • Warren Rock |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
11 |
|
|
David Forbes • Denis O'Neil • John Anderson |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Australia |
9 |
|
|
Mark Bethwaite • Tim Alexander |
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Bruce Wylie |
1 |
|
|
Bob Wilmot |
3 |
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Greg Hyde |
6 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Chris Pratt |
6 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Open |
Australia |
21 |
|
|
Chris Tillett • Richard Lumb |
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
11 |
|
|
Colin Beashel • Richard Coxon |
Multihull, Open |
Australia |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Christopher Cairns • Scott Anderson |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
7 |
|
|
Dean Gordon • Gary Sheard • Tim Dorning |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Australia |
15 |
|
|
James Cook • Jamie Wilmot |
Windsurfer, Women |
Melanie Braund |
4 |
|
|
Sarah Kenney |
7 |
|
|
Jessica Crisp |
12 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
Windsurfer, Open |
Chris Lawrence |
10 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Chris Pratt |
12 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
7 |
|
|
Colin Beashel • Gregory Torpy |
Multihull, Open |
Australia |
11 |
|
|
Bradley Schafferius • Roger Colman |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
14 |
|
|
Glenn Read • Matthew Percy • Bob Wilmot |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Australia |
17 |
|
|
David Connor • Gary Smith |
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Australia |
6 |
|
|
Karyn Davis • Nicky Green-Bethwaite |
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Lars Kleppich |
3 |
Bronze |
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Glenn Bourke |
20 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
7 |
|
|
Colin Beashel • David Giles |
Multihull, Open |
Australia |
3 |
Bronze |
|
John Forbes • Mitch Booth |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
11 |
|
|
Michael Mottl • Tim Dorning • William Hodder |
Windsurfer, Women |
Fiona Taylor |
10 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Christine Bridge |
20 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Australia |
9 |
|
|
Addy Bucek • Jenny Lidgett |
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Brendan Todd |
8 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Paul McKenzie |
6 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Australia |
23 |
|
|
Tom King • Owen McMahon |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Michael Blackburn |
4 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Colin Beashel • David Giles |
Multihull, Open |
Australia |
2 |
Silver |
|
Mitch Booth • Andrew Landenberger |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
12 |
|
|
Matt Hayes • Steven Jarvin • Stephen McConaghy |
Windsurfer, Women |
Natasha Sturges |
9 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Christine Bridge |
11 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Australia |
8 |
|
|
Jenny Lidgett • Addy Bucek |
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Lars Kleppich |
4 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Anthony Nossiter |
13 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Australia |
1 |
Gold |
|
Tom King • Mark Turnbull |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Michael Blackburn |
3 |
Bronze |
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
7 |
|
|
Colin Beashel • David Giles |
Skiff, Open |
Australia |
6 |
|
|
Chris Nicholson • Daniel Phillips |
Multihull, Open |
Australia |
2 |
Silver |
|
Darren Bundock • John Forbes |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Australia |
8 |
|
|
Neville Wittey • Josh Grace • David Edwards |
Windsurfer, Women |
Jessica Crisp |
5 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Melanie Dennison |
15 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Australia |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jenny Armstrong • Belinda Stowell |
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Lars Kleppich |
8 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Anthony Nossiter |
6 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Australia |
12 |
|
|
Nathan Wilmot • Malcolm Page |
Two Person Keelboat, Men |
Australia |
15 |
|
|
Colin Beashel • David Giles |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Michael Blackburn |
9 |
|
Skiff, Open |
Australia |
7 |
|
|
Chris Nicholson • Gary Boyd |
Multihull, Open |
Australia |
6 |
|
|
Darren Bundock • John Forbes |
Windsurfer, Women |
Jessica Crisp |
6 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Sarah Blanck |
4 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Australia |
14 |
|
|
Jenny Armstrong • Belinda Stowell |
Three Person Keelboat, Women |
Australia |
13 |
|
|
Nicky Green-Bethwaite • Karyn Gojnich • Kristen Kosmala |
2008 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Tom Slingsby |
22 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Australia |
1 |
Gold |
|
Nathan Wilmot • Malcolm Page |
Two Person Keelboat, Men |
Australia |
14 |
|
|
Iain Murray • Andrew Palfrey |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Anthony Nossiter |
16 |
|
Skiff, Open |
Australia |
5 |
|
|
Nathan Outteridge • Ben Austin |
Multihull, Open |
Australia |
2 |
Silver |
|
Darren Bundock • Glenn Ashby |
Windsurfer, Women |
Jessica Crisp |
5 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Sarah Blanck |
4 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Australia |
1 |
Gold |
|
Elise Rechichi • Tessa Parkinson |
Three Person Keelboat, Women |
Australia |
10 |
|
|
Krystal Weir • Karyn Gojnich • Angela Farrell |
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Boys |
Mark Spearman |
14 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Girls |
Madison Kennedy |
19 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Tom Slingsby |
1 |
Gold |
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Australia |
1 |
Gold |
|
Mathew Belcher • Malcolm Page |
Skiff, Men |
Australia |
1 |
Gold |
|
Iain Jensen • Nathan Outteridge |
One Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Men |
Brendan Casey |
13 |
|
Windsurfer, Women |
Jessica Crisp |
11 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Krystal Weir |
12 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Australia |
7 |
|
|
Belinda Stowell • Elise Rechichi |
Three Person Keelboat, Women |
Australia |
2 |
Silver |
|
Olivia Price • Nina Curtis • Lucinda Whitty |
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Boys |
Tom Cunich |
13 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Girls |
Elyse Ainsworth |
24 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Tom Burton |
1 |
Gold |
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Australia |
2 |
Silver |
|
Mathew Belcher • Will Ryan |
Skiff, Men |
Australia |
2 |
Silver |
|
Nathan Outteridge • Iain Jensen |
One Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Men |
Jake Lilley |
8 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Ashley Stoddart |
9 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Australia |
15 |
|
|
Carrie Smith • Jaime Ryan |
Multihull, Mixed |
Australia |
2 |
Silver |
|
Jason Waterhouse • Lisa Darmanin |
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Windsurfer, Boys |
Alex Halank |
15 |
|
Kiteboarding, Boys |
Mani Bisschops |
12 |
|
Windsurfer, Girls |
Hailey Lea |
21 |
|
Multihull, Mixed Youth |
Australia |
7 |
|
|
Will Cooley • Evie Haseldine |
2020 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Matthew Wearn |
1 |
Gold |
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Australia |
1 |
Gold |
|
Mathew Belcher • Will Ryan |
Skiff, Men |
Australia |
12 |
|
|
William Phillips • Sam Phillips |
One Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Men |
Jake Lilley |
7 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Mara Stransky |
14 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Australia |
16 |
|
|
Nia Jerwood • Monique De Vries |
Skiff, Women |
Australia |
13 |
|
|
Tess Lloyd • Jaime Ryan |
Multihull, Mixed |
Australia |
5 |
|
|
Jason Waterhouse • Lisa Darmanin |