1956 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Tom Robinson |
4 h5 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Tom Robinson |
4 h5 r1/4 |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Tom Robinson |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Tom Robinson |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Hugh Bullard |
6 h3 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Julian Brown |
DNS |
|
1964 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Tom Robinson |
8 |
|
|
George Collie |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
George Collie |
5 h6 r1/4 |
|
|
Tom Robinson |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Hartley Saunders |
29 r1/2 |
|
1968 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Bernie Nottage |
4 h5 r1/4 |
|
|
Norris Stubbs |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Tom Robinson |
DNF h6 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Kevin Johnson |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Bernie Nottage |
8 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Norris Stubbs |
6 h3 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Leslie Miller |
7 h7 r1/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
The Bahamas |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Jerry Wisdom • Tom Robinson • Bernie Nottage • Kevin Johnson • Simeon Brennan (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Anthony Balfour |
36 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Jerry Wisdom |
30 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Tim Barrett |
20 r1/2 |
|
1972 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Mike Sands |
6 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Walter Callander |
4 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Kevin Johnson |
6 h3 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Mike Sands |
5 h2 r1/4 |
|
|
Kevin Johnson |
5 h7 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Franklin Rahming |
5 h7 r1/4 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Danny Smith |
4 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
The Bahamas |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Danny Smith • Harry Lockhart • Walter Callander • Mike Sands • Kevin Johnson (DNS) |
Triple Jump, Men |
Tim Barrett |
27 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Claudette Powell |
7 h6 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Claudette Powell |
DNS |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Mike Sands |
4 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Clive Sands |
6 h7 r1/4 |
|
|
Leonard Jervis |
7 h5 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Walter Callander |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Clive Sands |
AC h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Mike Sands |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Danny Smith |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
The Bahamas |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Danny Smith • Walter Callander • Clive Sands • Leonard Jervis • Phil Robins (DNS) • Mike Sands (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
Fletcher Lewis |
11 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Phil Robins |
AC r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Shonel Ferguson |
6 h3 r1/4 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Shonel Ferguson |
28 r1/2 |
|
1984 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Dudley Parker |
6 h5 r2/4 |
|
|
Audrick Lightbourne |
8 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Dudley Parker |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Allan Ingraham |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Greg Rolle |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Steve Wray |
AC r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Joey Wells |
6 |
|
|
Lyndon Sands |
19 r1/2 |
|
|
Steve Hanna |
21 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Steve Hanna |
14 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Brad Cooper |
16 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Pauline Davis-Thompson |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Eldece Clarke-Lewis |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Pauline Davis-Thompson |
8 h2 r3/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
The Bahamas |
6 |
|
|
Eldece Clarke • Pauline Davis • Debbie Greene • Oralee Fowler |
Long Jump, Women |
Shonel Ferguson |
8 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Fabian Whymns |
4 h3 r1/4 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Derrick Knowles |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Troy Kemp |
=20 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Steve Hanna |
24 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Norbert Elliott |
10 |
|
|
Patterson Johnson |
20 r1/2 |
|
|
Frank Rutherford |
26 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Brad Cooper |
16 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Pauline Davis-Thompson |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Pauline Davis-Thompson |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Shonel Ferguson |
18 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Laverne Eve |
16 r1/2 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
High Jump, Men |
Troy Kemp |
7 |
|
|
Ian Thompson |
=16 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Craig Hepburn |
13 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Frank Rutherford |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Wendell Lawrence |
17 r1/2 |
|
|
Norbert Elliott |
33 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Pauline Davis-Thompson |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Pauline Davis-Thompson |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Jackie Edwards |
20 r1/2 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Renward Wells |
4 h1 r1/4 |
|
|
Andrew Tynes |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Troy McIntosh |
4 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Carl Oliver |
6 h8 r1/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
The Bahamas |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Renward Wells • Dwight Ferguson • Iram Lewis • Andrew Tynes • Joe Styles |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
The Bahamas |
7 |
|
|
Carl Oliver • Troy McIntosh • Dennis Darling • Tim Munnings • Theron Cooper |
High Jump, Men |
Troy Kemp |
13 |
|
|
Ian Thompson |
20 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Craig Hepburn |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Frank Rutherford |
11 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Chandra Sturrup |
4 |
|
|
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Eldece Clarke-Lewis |
5 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Chandra Sturrup |
6 |
|
|
Savatheda Fynes |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Pauline Davis-Thompson |
4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
The Bahamas |
2 |
Silver |
|
Eldece Clarke • Chandra Sturrup • Savatheda Fynes • Pauline Davis • Debbie Ferguson |
Long Jump, Women |
Jackie Edwards |
14 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Laverne Eve |
17 r1/2 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Renward Wells |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Renward Wells |
8 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Andrew Tynes |
5 h6 r1/4 |
|
|
Dominic Demeritte |
6 h9 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Avard Moncur |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Chris Brown |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Troy McIntosh |
6 h2 r1/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
The Bahamas |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Renward Wells • Dominic Demeritte • Iram Lewis • Wellington Saunders-Whymms |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
The Bahamas |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Avard Moncur • Troy McIntosh • Carl Oliver • Chris Brown • Tim Munnings |
100 metres, Women |
Chandra Sturrup |
5 |
|
|
Savatheda Fynes |
6 |
|
|
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie |
7 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Pauline Davis-Thompson |
1 |
Gold |
|
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie |
4 |
|
|
Chandra Sturrup |
5 h4 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Christine Amertil |
5 h1 r1/4 |
|
|
Tonique Williams-Darling |
6 h6 r1/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
The Bahamas |
1 |
Gold |
|
Savatheda Fynes • Chandra Sturrup • Pauline Davis-Thompson • Debbie Ferguson • Eldece Clarke-Lewis |
Long Jump, Women |
Jackie Edwards |
6 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Laverne Eve |
16 r1/2 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Dominic Demeritte |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Chris Brown |
3 h2 r2/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
The Bahamas |
6 |
|
|
Nathaniel McKinney • Aaron Cleare • Andrae Williams • Chris Brown • Dennis Darling • Dominic Demeritte (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
Osbourne Moxey |
21 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Leevan Sands |
27 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie |
7 |
|
|
Chandra Sturrup |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie |
3 |
Bronze |
400 metres, Women |
Tonique Williams-Darling |
1 |
Gold |
|
Christine Amertil |
7 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
The Bahamas |
4 |
|
|
Timicka Clarke • Chandra Sturrup • Shandria Brown • Debbie Ferguson • Philippa Arnett (DNS) • Tonique Williams-Darling (DNS) |
Long Jump, Women |
Jackie Edwards |
=13 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Laverne Eve |
6 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Derrick Atkins |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Jamial Rolle |
5 h7 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Chris Brown |
4 |
|
|
Michael Mathieu |
6 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Andretti Bain |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Shamar Sands |
7 h2 r2/4 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
The Bahamas |
2 |
Silver |
|
Andretti Bain • Michael Mathieu • Andrae Williams • Chris Brown • Avard Moncur • Ramon Miller |
High Jump, Men |
Donald Thomas |
=21 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Leevan Sands |
3 |
Bronze |
100 metres, Women |
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie |
7 |
|
|
Chandra Sturrup |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Timicka Clarke |
6 h6 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie |
7 |
|
|
Sheniqua Ferguson |
7 h3 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Christine Amertil |
3 h2 r2/3 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Jackie Edwards |
AC r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Laverne Eve |
19 r1/2 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
Julian Munroe |
15 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Stephen Newbold |
9 |
|
High Jump, Boys |
Ryan Ingraham |
9 |
|
Triple Jump, Boys |
Latario Collie-Minns |
9 |
|
100 metres, Girls |
Marva Etienne |
DNF |
|
200 metres, Girls |
TyNia Gaither |
2 |
Silver |
400 metres, Girls |
Rashan Brown |
4 |
|
Shot Put, Girls |
Raquel Williams |
15 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Derrick Atkins |
3 h3 r3/4 |
|
|
Warren Fraser |
4 h7 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Michael Mathieu |
AC h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Trevorvano Mackey |
7 h7 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Chris Brown |
4 |
|
|
Demetrius Pinder |
7 |
|
|
Ramon Miller |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Shamar Sands |
DQ |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
The Bahamas |
1 |
Gold |
|
Chris Brown • Demetrius Pinder • Michael Mathieu • Ramon Miller |
High Jump, Men |
Trevor Barry |
=15 r1/2 |
|
|
Donald Thomas |
=29 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Raymond Higgs |
21 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Leevan Sands |
5 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Sheniqua Ferguson |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie |
4 h6 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Anthonique Strachan |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Shaunae Miller-Uibo |
AC h2 r1/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Ivanique Kemp |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
The Bahamas |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Sheniqua Ferguson • Chandra Sturrup • Christine Amertil • Anthonique Strachan |
Long Jump, Women |
Bianca Stuart |
14 r1/2 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
Tyler Bowe |
8 |
|
400 metres, Boys |
Henri Delauze |
3 |
Bronze |
110 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Tavonte Mott |
11 |
|
100 metres, Girls |
Jenae Ambrose |
5 |
|
400 metres, Girls |
Shaquania Dorsett |
14 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Dreshannae Rolle |
12 |
|
Discus Throw, Girls |
Serena Brown |
12 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Shavez Hart |
5 h7 r2/4 |
|
|
Adrian Griffith |
8 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Jamial Rolle |
8 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Teray Smith |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Shavez Hart |
7 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Demetrius Pinder |
AC h1 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Steven Gardiner |
5 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Chris Brown |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Alonzo Russell |
AC h3 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Jeffery Gibson |
7 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
The Bahamas |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Alonzo Russell • Michael Mathieu • Steven Gardiner • Chris Brown • Stephen Newbold |
High Jump, Men |
Donald Thomas |
=7 |
|
|
Trevor Barry |
11 |
|
|
Jamal Wilson |
=25 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Leevan Sands |
18 r1/2 |
|
|
Latario Collie-Minns |
AC r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
TyNia Gaither |
5 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
TyNia Gaither |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Anthonique Strachan |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Sheniqua Ferguson |
8 h7 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Shaunae Miller-Uibo |
1 |
Gold |
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Pedrya Seymour |
6 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
The Bahamas |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Lanece Clarke • Anthonique Strachan • Carmiesha Cox • Christine Amertil |
Long Jump, Women |
Bianca Stuart |
16 r1/2 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
Adrian Curry |
11 |
|
400 metres, Boys |
Raymond Oriakhi |
13 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Matthew Thompson |
13 |
|
High Jump, Boys |
Shaun Miller |
=7 |
|
400 metres, Girls |
Megan Moss |
DNF |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Samson Colebrooke |
7 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Steven Gardiner |
1 |
Gold |
|
Alonzo Russell |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Donald Thomas |
25 r1/2 |
|
|
Jamal Wilson |
32 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
TyNia Gaither |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Shaunae Miller-Uibo |
8 |
|
|
Anthonique Strachan |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Shaunae Miller-Uibo |
1 |
Gold |
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Devynne Charlton |
6 |
|
|
Pedrya Seymour |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
The Bahamas |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Lacarthea Cooper (DNS) • Doneisha Anderson • Megan Moss • Brianne Bethel • Anthonique Strachan |