1904 Summer Olympics
|
Eights, Men |
Toronto Argonauts |
2 |
Silver |
|
Thomas Loudon • Alan Bailey • Colonel Rice • Pat Reiffenstein • Phil Boyd • George Strange • William Wadsworth • Don MacKenzie • Joe Wright, Sr. • Mervyn Allen (DNS) |
Single Sculls, Intermediate, Men |
Walter Obernesser |
3 h2 r1/2 |
|
Single Sculls, Association, Men |
Frank Smith |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
1908 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Lou Scholes |
2 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Walter Bowler |
AC h3 r2/4 |
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Argonaut Rowing Club |
=3 |
Bronze |
|
Frederick Toms • Norway Jackes |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Argonaut Rowing Club |
=3 |
Bronze |
|
Gordon Balfour • Becher Gale • Charles Riddy • Geoffrey Taylor • Julius Thomson (DNS) • Charles Toms (DNS) |
Eights, Men |
Toronto Argonauts |
=3 |
Bronze |
|
Irvine Robertson • George Wright • Julius Thomson • Walter Lewis • Gordon Balfour • Becher Gale • Charles Riddy • Geoffrey Taylor • Douglas Kertland |
1912 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Everard Butler |
=3 |
Bronze |
Eights, Men |
Toronto Argonauts |
2 h5 r1/4 |
|
|
Charles Riddy • Phil Boyd • Albert Kent • William Murphy • Alex Sinclair • Becher Gale • Richard Gregory • Geoffrey Taylor • Winslow McCleary |
1920 Summer Olympics
|
Coxed Fours, Men |
Canada |
3 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Robert Hay • Harold Harcourt • Larry Landrian • Strathy Hay • Art Everett |
1924 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Arthur Belyea |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Colin Finlayson • Archie Black • George MacKay • Bill Wood |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Arthur Bell • Bob Hunter • William Langford • Harold Little • Jack Smith • Warren Snyder • Norman Taylor • Laurie Wallace • Ivor Campbell • Bill Thompson (DNS) • Bill Turner (DNS) |
1928 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Joe Wright, Jr. |
2 h1 r5/7 |
|
|
Jack Guest |
DNS |
|
Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Joe Wright, Jr. • Jack Guest • Bill Ross (DNS) |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Frederick Hedges • Frank Fiddes • Jack Hand • Bert Richardson • Jack Murdoch • Athol Meech • Edgar Norris • Bill Ross • John Donnelly • Jack Guest (DNS) • Joe Wright, Jr. (DNS) |
1932 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Joe Wright, Jr. |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ned Pratt • Noël de Mille |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Henry Pelham • Russell Gammon • Fraser Herman • Frank Courtney • Ken Clarke (DNS) |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Earl Eastwood • Joe Harris • Stan Stanyar • Harry Fry • Cedric Liddell • Bill Thoburn • Don Boal • Al Taylor • Les MacDonald • Ken Clarke (DNS) |
1936 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Charles Campbell |
4 |
|
|
John Coulson, Jr. |
DNS |
|
Eights, Men |
Canada |
2 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Cedric Liddell • Grey McLeish • Joe Harris • Ben Sharpe • Jack Cunningham • Charles Matteson • Harry Fry • Sandy Saunders • Les MacDonald • Don Boal (DNS) |
1948 Summer Olympics
|
Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
2 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Gabriel Beaudry • Fred Graves |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
2 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Peter Green • Robert Christmas • Art Griffiths • Alfred Stefani • Marvin Hammond • Jack Zwirewich • Bill McConnell • Ron Cameron • Walt Robertson |
1952 Summer Olympics
|
Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
4 h1 r2/5 |
|
|
Bobby Williams • Derek Riley |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
3 h2 r2/5 |
|
|
Ron Cameron • Lloyd Montour • Jack Zwirewich • Art Griffiths |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
2 h3 r4/5 |
|
|
Ted Chilcott • Jack Taylor • Bo Westlake • Frank Young • John Sharp • Mervin Kaye • Jack Russell • George McCauley • Norm Rowe |
1956 Summer Olympics
|
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
1 |
Gold |
|
Archie MacKinnon • Lorne Loomer • Walter D'Hondt • Don Arnold |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Philip Kueber • Dick McClure • Robert Wilson • David Helliwell • Waynne Pretty • Bill McKerlich • Douglas McDonald • Laurie West • Carl Ogawa |
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
3 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Lorne Loomer • Keith Donald |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Robert Adams • Clayton Brown • Chris Leach • Franklin Zielski |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Don Arnold • Walter D'Hondt • Nelson Kuhn • John Lecky • David Anderson • Archie MacKinnon • Bill McKerlich • Glen Mervyn • Sohen Biln |
1964 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Leif Gotfredsen |
8 |
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
1 |
Gold |
|
George Hungerford • Roger Jackson |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
11 |
|
|
Daryl MacDonald • Robert Brookson • Neil Campbell • Chris Leach |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Thomas Gray • Max Wieczorek • Richard Bordewick • Eldon Worobieff • Waynne Pretty • John Larsen • Marc Lemieux • Daryl Sturdy • David Overton |
1968 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Roger Jackson |
11 |
|
Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
13 |
|
|
Daryl Sturdy • Robert Stubbs |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
4 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
John Ulinder • Lyle Gatley |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Neil Campbell • John Ross • Clayton Brown • Richard Crooker • Daryl Sturdy • Richard Symsyk • John McIntyre • Daryl MacDonald • Joel Finlay • John Richardson |
1972 Summer Olympics
|
Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
4 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Peter Barr • John McNiven |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
3 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Andrew van Ruyven • Richard Symsyk |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Mike Neary • Trevor Josephson • Robert Battersby |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Ian Gordon • Karel Jonker • Gregory Rokosh • Donald Curphey |
Coxed Fours, Men |
Canada |
12 |
|
|
Edgar Smith • James Walker • Roger Jackson • Robert Cunliffe • Michael Conway |
1976 Summer Olympics
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Brian Love • Mike Neary |
Quadruple Sculls, Men |
Canada |
11 |
|
|
Louis Bourassa • York Langerfeld • Louis Prévost • André Renart |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
Canada |
13 |
|
|
Robert Bergen • Walter Krawec • Michel Riendeau |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
5 |
|
|
Brian Dick • Phil Monckton • Andrew van Ruyven • Ian Gordon |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
8 |
|
|
Edgar Smith • Dirk Gidney • George Tintor • James Henniger • Patrick Croskerry • Mel LaForme • Ron Burak • Alexander Manson • Robert Choquette |
Single Sculls, Women |
Colette Pépin |
11 |
|
Double Sculls, Women |
Canada |
6 |
|
|
Cheryl Howard • Bev Cameron |
Coxless Pairs, Women |
Canada |
5 |
|
|
Tricia Smith • Betty Craig |
Coxed Fours, Women |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Linda Schaumleffel • Dolores Young • Monika Draeger • Joy Fera • Barbara Mutch |
Coxed Quadruple Sculls, Women |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Sandra Kirby • Elaine Bourbeau • Guylaine Bernier • Barbara Boettcher • Johanne Delisle |
Eights, Women |
Canada |
4 |
|
|
Carol Eastmore • Rhonda Ross • Nancy Higgins • Mazina Delure • Susan Antoft • Wendy Pullan • Christine Neuland • Gail Cort • Illoana Smith |
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Robert Mills |
3 |
Bronze |
Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
6 |
|
|
Tim Storm • Peter MacGowan |
Quadruple Sculls, Men |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Doug Hamilton • Mike Hughes • Phil Monckton • Bruce Ford |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
4 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
John Houlding • Jim Relle |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
Canada |
5 |
|
|
Harold Backer • Tony Zasada • Tan Barkley |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Tim Turner • Ted Gibson • David Johnson • Stephen Beatty |
Coxed Fours, Men |
Canada |
5 |
|
|
Dave Ross • Tim Christian • Richard Doey • Nick Toulmin • Paul Tessier |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
1 |
Gold |
|
Pat Turner • Kevin Neufeld • Mark Evans • Grant Main • Paul Steele • Mike Evans • Dean Crawford • Blair Horn • Brian McMahon |
Single Sculls, Women |
Andrea Schreiner |
4 |
|
Double Sculls, Women |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Danièle Laumann • Silken Laumann |
Coxless Pairs, Women |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Betty Craig • Tricia Smith |
Coxed Fours, Women |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Marilyn Brain • Angela Schneider • Barbara Armbrust • Jane Tregunno • Lesley Thompson-Willie |
Coxed Quadruple Sculls, Women |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Lisa Roy • Janice Mason • Vicki Harber • Dolores Young • Carolyn Trono |
Eights, Women |
Canada |
4 |
|
|
Tina Clarke • Lisa Robertson • Kathey Lichty • Carol Colgan • Cathy Lund • Kay Worthington • Gail Cort • Joanie Gillingham • Lesley Anderson-Herweck |
1988 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Gord Henry |
5 h4 r2/4 |
|
Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
10 |
|
|
Bruce Ford • Pat Walter |
Quadruple Sculls, Men |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Paul Douma • Doug Hamilton • Mel LaForme • Robert Mills |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Don Dickison • David Johnson |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
Canada |
10 |
|
|
Ian McKerlich • Pat Newman • Dave Ross |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
11 |
|
|
Darby Berkhout • Gord Henry • John Ossowski • Bruce Robertson • Raymond Collier |
Coxed Fours, Men |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Harold Backer • John Houlding • Robert Marland • Terry Paul • Brian Saunderson |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
6 |
|
|
Don Telfer • Kevin Neufeld • Jason Dorland • Andy Crosby • Paul Steele • Grant Main • Jamie Schaffer • John Wallace • Brian McMahon |
Single Sculls, Women |
Heather Hattin |
10 |
|
Double Sculls, Women |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Silken Laumann • Kay Worthington |
Coxless Pairs, Women |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Kirsten Barnes • Sarah Ann Ogilvie |
Coxed Fours, Women |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Heather Clarke • Tricia Smith • Lesley Thompson-Willie • Jane Tregunno • Jennifer Walinga |
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Don Dickison • Todd Hallett |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Henry Hering • Harold Backer |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
11 |
|
|
Don Telfer • Brian Saunderson • Cedric Burgers • Greg Stevenson |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
1 |
Gold |
|
John Wallace • Bruce Robertson • Michael Forgeron • Darren Barber • Robert Marland • Michael Rascher • Andy Crosby • Derek Porter • Terry Paul |
Single Sculls, Women |
Silken Laumann |
3 |
Bronze |
Coxless Pairs, Women |
Canada |
1 |
Gold |
|
Marnie McBean • Kathleen Heddle |
Coxless Fours, Women |
Canada |
1 |
Gold |
|
Kirsten Barnes • Brenda Taylor • Jessica Monroe • Kay Worthington |
Eights, Women |
Canada |
1 |
Gold |
|
Kirsten Barnes • Brenda Taylor • Megan Delehanty • Shannon Crawford • Marnie McBean • Kay Worthington • Jessica Monroe • Kathleen Heddle • Lesley Thompson-Willie |
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Derek Porter |
2 |
Silver |
Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Michael Forgeron • Todd Hallett |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
4 |
|
|
Greg Stevenson • Phil Graham • Henry Hering • Mark Platt • Darren Barber • Andy Crosby • Scott Brodie • Adam Parfitt • Pat Newman |
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Jeff Lay • Dave Boyes • Gavin Hassett • Brian Peaker |
Single Sculls, Women |
Silken Laumann |
2 |
Silver |
Double Sculls, Women |
Canada |
1 |
Gold |
|
Marnie McBean • Kathleen Heddle |
Quadruple Sculls, Women |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Laryssa Biesenthal • Marnie McBean • Diane O'Grady • Kathleen Heddle |
Coxless Pairs, Women |
Canada |
5 |
|
|
Emma Robinson • Anna Van der Kamp |
Eights, Women |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Heather McDermid • Tosha Tsang • Maria Maunder • Alison Korn • Emma Robinson • Anna Van der Kamp • Jessica Monroe • Theresa Luke • Lesley Thompson-Willie |
Lightweight Double Sculls, Women |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Colleen Miller • Wendy Wiebe |
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Derek Porter |
4 |
|
Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
13 |
|
|
Todd Hallett • Dominic Seiterle |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Phil Graham • Henry Hering |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Mike Belenkie • Bryan Donnelly • Matt Swick • Tom Herschmiller • Larry Varga • Morgan Crooks • Dave Calder • Adam Parfitt • Chris Taylor |
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Iain Brambell • Chris Davidson • Gavin Hassett • Jon Beare |
Single Sculls, Women |
Kristen Wall |
14 |
|
Coxless Pairs, Women |
Canada |
4 |
|
|
Emma Robinson • Theresa Luke |
Eights, Women |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Heather McDermid • Heather Davis • Dorota Urbaniak • Theresa Luke • Emma Robinson • Alison Korn • Laryssa Biesenthal • Buffy Alexander • Lesley Thompson-Willie |
Lightweight Double Sculls, Women |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Fiona Milne • Tracy Duncan |
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
DNS r4/4 |
|
|
Dave Calder • Chris Jarvis |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Cam Baerg • Tom Herschmiller • Jake Wetzel • Barney Williams |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
5 |
|
|
Scott Frandsen • Kevin Light • Ben Rutledge • Kyle Hamilton • Adam Kreek • Andrew Hoskins • Joe Stankevicius • Jeff Powell • Brian Price |
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
5 |
|
|
Iain Brambell • Jon Mandick • Gavin Hassett • Jon Beare |
Coxless Pairs, Women |
Canada |
4 |
|
|
Darcy Marquardt • Buffy Williams |
Eights, Women |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Anna-Marie de Zwager • Pauline van Roessel • Jacqui Cook • Andréanne Morin • Roslyn McLeod • Karen Clark • Romina Stefancic • Sabrina Kolker • Sarah Pape |
Lightweight Double Sculls, Women |
Canada |
8 |
|
|
Mara Jones • Fiona Milne |
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Dave Calder • Scott Frandsen |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
1 |
Gold |
|
Kevin Light • Ben Rutledge • Andrew Byrnes • Jake Wetzel • Malcolm Howard • Dominic Seiterle • Adam Kreek • Kyle Hamilton • Brian Price |
Lightweight Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
12 |
|
|
John Sasi • Cam Sylvester • Doug Vandor |
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Iain Brambell • Jon Beare • Mike Lewis • Liam Parsons |
Coxless Pairs, Women |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Zoë Hoskins • Sabrina Kolker |
Quadruple Sculls, Women |
Canada |
8 |
|
|
Rachelle De Jong • Anna-Marie de Zwager • Janine Hanson • Krista Guloien |
Eights, Women |
Canada |
4 |
|
|
Heather Mandoli • Andréanne Morin • Sarah Bonikowsky • Ashley Brzozowicz • Romina Stefancic • Buffy Williams • Darcy Marquardt • Jane Rumball • Lesley Thompson-Willie |
Lightweight Double Sculls, Women |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Melanie Kok • Tracy Cameron |
2012 Summer Olympics
|
Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
12 |
|
|
Michael Braithwaite • Kevin Kowalyk |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
6 |
|
|
Dave Calder • Scott Frandsen |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Michael Wilkinson • Anthony Jacob • Will Dean • Derek O'Farrell |
Eights, Men |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Gabe Bergen • Douglas Csima • Rob Gibson • Conlin McCabe • Malcolm Howard • Andrew Byrnes • Jeremiah Brown • Will Crothers • Brian Price |
Lightweight Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
14 |
|
|
Doug Vandor • Morgan Jarvis |
Eights, Women |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Janine Hanson • Rachelle Viinberg • Krista Guloien • Lauren Wilkinson • Natalie Mastracci • Ashley Brzozowicz • Darcy Marquardt • Andréanne Morin • Lesley Thompson-Willie |
Lightweight Double Sculls, Women |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Lindsay Jennerich • Patricia Obee |
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Boys |
Dan de Groot |
3 |
Bronze |
Coxless Pairs, Girls |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Larissa Werbicki • Caileigh Filmer |
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Quadruple Sculls, Men |
Canada |
8 |
|
|
Julien Bahain • Rob Gibson • Will Dean • Pascal Lussier |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
6 |
|
|
Will Crothers • Tim Schrijver • Conlin McCabe • Kai Langerfeld |
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
13 |
|
|
Maxwell Lattimer • Brendan Hodge • Nicolas Pratt • Eric Woelfl |
Single Sculls, Women |
Carling Zeeman |
10 |
|
Coxless Pairs, Women |
Canada |
14 |
|
|
Jennifer Martins • Nicole Hare |
Eights, Women |
Canada |
5 |
|
|
Cristy Nurse • Lisa Roman • Antje Von Seydlitz-Kurzbach • Christine Roper • Lauren Wilkinson • Susanne Grainger • Natalie Mastracci • Caileigh Filmer • Lesley Thompson-Willie |
Lightweight Double Sculls, Women |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Lindsay Jennerich • Patricia Obee |
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Girls |
Grace Vandenbroek |
12 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Trevor Jones |
9 |
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Canada |
4 |
|
|
Kai Langerfeld • Conlin McCabe |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Canada |
8 |
|
|
Jakub Buczek • Luke Gadsdon • Gavin Stone • Will Crothers |
Lightweight Double Sculls, Men |
Canada |
10 |
|
|
Patrick Keane • Maxwell Lattimer |
Single Sculls, Women |
Carling Zeeman |
8 |
|
Double Sculls, Women |
Canada |
6 |
|
|
Gabrielle Smith • Jessica Sevick |
Coxless Pairs, Women |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Caileigh Filmer • Hillary Janssens |
Coxless Fours, Women |
Canada |
10 |
|
|
Jennifer Martins • Kristina Walker • Nicole Hare • Stephanie Grauer |
Eights, Women |
Canada |
1 |
Gold |
|
Lisa Roman • Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski • Christine Roper • Andrea Proske • Susanne Grainger • Madison Mailey • Sydney Payne • Avalon Wasteneys • Kristen Kit |
Lightweight Double Sculls, Women |
Canada |
12 |
|
|
Jill Moffatt • Jennifer Casson |