1968 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Tim Gerresheim |
=17 |
|
|
Fritz Wessel |
=17 |
|
|
Dieter Wellmann |
=17 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
West Germany |
6 |
|
|
Jürgen Theuerkauff • Fritz Wessel • Tim Gerresheim • Jürgen Brecht • Dieter Wellmann |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Fritz Zimmermann |
=13 |
|
|
Franz Rompza |
=13 |
|
|
Dieter Jung |
=25 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
West Germany |
4 |
|
|
Dieter Jung • Franz Rompza • Fritz Zimmermann • Max Geuter • Paul Gnaier |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Paul Wischeidt |
=13 |
|
|
Walter Köstner |
5 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Volker Duschner |
5 p5 r1/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
West Germany |
=7 |
|
|
Percy Borucki • Walter Köstner • Paul Wischeidt • Klaus Allisat • Volker Duschner |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Heidi Schmid |
=7 |
|
|
Helga Volz-Mees |
6 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Monika Pulch |
6 p3 r2/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
West Germany |
5 |
|
|
Heidi Schmid • Helga Koch • Gundi Theuerkauff • Monika Pulch • Helga Volz-Mees |
1972 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Fritz Wessel |
4 p2 r4/5 |
|
|
Klaus Reichert |
5 p1 r3/5 |
|
|
Harald Hein |
5 p3 r1/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
West Germany |
5 |
|
|
Klaus Reichert • Fritz Wessel • Harald Hein • Dieter Wellmann • Erk Sens-Gorius |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Hans-Jürgen Hehn |
5 p3 r3/5 |
|
|
Reinhold Behr |
5 p1 r2/5 |
|
|
Rudi Maier |
DNF |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
West Germany |
12 |
|
|
Reinhold Behr • Hans-Jürgen Hehn • Harald Hein • Dieter Jung • Max Geuter • Rudi Maier (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Paul Wischeidt |
5 p2 r4/5 |
|
|
Walter Convents |
6 p1 r3/5 |
|
|
Knut Höhne |
6 p2 r3/5 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
West Germany |
=7 |
|
|
Walter Convents • Volker Duschner • Knut Höhne • Dieter Wellmann • Paul Wischeidt |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Irmela Broniecki |
4 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Brigitte Oertel |
4 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Karin Rutz-Gießelmann |
4 p8 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
West Germany |
5 |
|
|
Gundi Theuerkauff • Irmela Broniecki • Karin Gießelmann • Monika Pulch • Erika Bethmann |
1976 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Harald Hein |
=9 |
|
|
Matthias Behr |
=13 |
|
|
Klaus Reichert |
=13 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
West Germany |
1 |
Gold |
|
Thomas Bach • Harald Hein • Klaus Reichert • Matthias Behr • Erk Sens-Gorius |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Alexander Pusch |
1 |
Gold |
|
Hans-Jürgen Hehn |
2 |
Silver |
|
Reinhold Behr |
=9 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
West Germany |
2 |
Silver |
|
Hans-Jürgen Hehn • Volker Fischer • Alexander Pusch • Reinhold Behr • Hanns Jana |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Tycho Weißgerber |
20 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Cornelia Hanisch |
5 |
|
|
Brigitte Oertel |
18 |
|
|
Ute Kircheis-Wessel |
32 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
West Germany |
4 |
|
|
Karin Rutz-Gießelmann • Cornelia Hanisch • Ute Kircheis • Brigitte Oertel • Jutta Höhne |
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Matthias Behr |
2 |
Silver |
|
Mathias Gey |
6 |
|
|
Harald Hein |
25 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
West Germany |
2 |
Silver |
|
Harald Hein • Matthias Behr • Mathias Gey • Klaus Reichert • Frank Beck |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Elmar Borrmann |
6 |
|
|
Alexander Pusch |
7 |
|
|
Volker Fischer |
8 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
West Germany |
1 |
Gold |
|
Elmar Borrmann • Volker Fischer • Gerhard Heer • Rafael Nickel • Alexander Pusch |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Freddy Scholz |
10 |
|
|
Jürgen Nolte |
15 |
|
|
Jörg Stratmann |
22 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
West Germany |
4 |
|
|
Dieter Schneider • Jürgen Nolte • Freddy Scholz • Jörg Stratmann • Jörg Volkmann |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Cornelia Hanisch |
2 |
Silver |
|
Sabine Bischoff |
7 |
|
|
Christiane Weber |
19 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
West Germany |
1 |
Gold |
|
Christiane Weber • Cornelia Hanisch • Sabine Bischoff • Ute Wessel • Zita Funkenhauser |
1988 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Ulrich Schreck |
4 |
|
|
Mathias Gey |
8 |
|
|
Matthias Behr |
19 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
West Germany |
2 |
Silver |
|
Mathias Gey • Thorsten Weidner • Matthias Behr • Ulrich Schreck • Thomas Endres |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Arnd Schmitt |
1 |
Gold |
|
Alexander Pusch |
9 |
|
|
Thomas Gerull |
23 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
West Germany |
2 |
Silver |
|
Elmar Borrmann • Volker Fischer • Thomas Gerull • Alexander Pusch • Arnd Schmitt |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Felix Becker |
7 |
|
|
Jürgen Nolte |
8 |
|
|
Stephan Thönnessen |
23 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
West Germany |
6 |
|
|
Felix Becker • Jörg Kempenich • Jürgen Nolte • Dieter Schneider • Stephan Thönnessen |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz |
1 |
Gold |
|
Sabine Bau |
2 |
Silver |
|
Zita Funkenhauser |
3 |
Bronze |
Foil, Team, Women |
West Germany |
1 |
Gold |
|
Anja Fichtel • Zita Funkenhauser • Christiane Weber • Sabine Bau • Annette Klug |