Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Olapade Adeniken |
6 |
|
|
Davidson Ezinwa |
8 |
|
|
Chidi Imoh |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Olapade Adeniken |
5 |
|
|
Oluyemi Kayode |
7 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Sunday Bada |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Innocent Egbunike |
4 h5 r1/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Nigeria |
2 |
Silver |
|
Oluyemi Kayode • Chidi Imoh • Olapade Adeniken • Davidson Ezinwa • Osmond Ezinwa |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Nigeria |
5 |
|
|
Udeme Ekpenyong • Emmanuel Okoli • Hassan Bosso • Sunday Bada |
100 metres, Women |
Mary Onyali |
7 |
|
|
Christy Opara-Thompson |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Beatrice Utondu |
8 h2 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Mary Onyali |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Nigeria |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Beatrice Utondu • Faith Idehen • Christy Opara-Thompson • Mary Onyali |
Boxing
|
Flyweight, Men |
Moses Malagu |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Mohammed Sabo |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Moses Odion |
=9 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Moses James |
=17 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Tajudeen Sabitu |
=17 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
David Defiagbon |
=17 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Jacklord Jacobs |
=9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
David Izonritei |
2 |
Silver |
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Richard Igbineghu |
2 |
Silver |
Handball
|
Handball, Women |
Nigeria |
8 |
|
|
Agustina Nkechi Abi • Angela Ajodo • Barbara Diribe • Bridget Yamala Egwolosan • Chiaka Lauretta Ihebom • Eunice Idausa • Immaculate Nwaogu • Justina Akpulo • Justina Anyiam • Mary Ihedioha • Mary Nwachukwu • Mary Soronadi • Ngozi Opara • Auta Olivia Sana • Uzoma Azuka • Victoria Umunna |
Judo
|
Lightweight, Men |
Majemite Omagbaluwaje |
=34 |
|
Half-Middleweight, Men |
Suleman Musa |
=13 |
|
Swimming
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Musa Bakare |
=41 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Musa Bakare |
52 |
|
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Joshua Ikhaghomi |
39 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Joshua Ikhaghomi |
42 |
|
Table Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Atanda Musa |
=33 |
|
|
Yomi Bankole |
=33 |
|
|
Sule Olaleye |
=33 |
|
Doubles, Men |
Nigeria 1 |
=17 |
|
|
Yomi Bankole • Segun Toriola |
|
Nigeria 2 |
=17 |
|
|
Sule Olaleye • Atanda Musa |
Singles, Women |
Bose Kaffo |
=33 |
|
|
Abiola Odumosu |
=49 |
|
Doubles, Women |
Nigeria |
=17 |
|
|
Abiola Odumosu • Bose Kaffo |
Taekwondo
|
Welterweight, Men |
Djamel Adeogbeji |
=5 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Emmanuel Oghenejobo |
2 |
|
Weightlifting
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Gilbert Ojadi Aduche |
AC |
|
Wrestling
|
Light-Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Amos Ojo Adekunle |
AC |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Joe Oziti |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Tebe Dorgu |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Ibo Oziti |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Enekpedekumoh Okporu |
AC |
|