1912 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
George Godfrey |
DNS |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
George Godfrey |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
George Godfrey |
DNS |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
George Godfrey |
DNS |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
George Godfrey |
DNS |
|
400 metres Breaststroke, Men |
George Godfrey |
DNS |
|
1920 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Blanche Nash |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
300 metres Freestyle, Women |
Blanche Nash |
6 h3 r1/2 |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Kathleen Russell |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Zus Engelenberg |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Rhoda Rennie |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Freddie van der Goes |
5 |
|
|
Mary Bedford |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Rhoda Rennie |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
South Africa |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Kathleen Russell • Rhoda Rennie • Mary Bedford • Freddie van der Goes • Zus Engelenberg (DNS) |
1932 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Jenny Maakal |
6 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Jenny Maakal |
3 |
Bronze |
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Jenny Maakal |
DNS |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Jenny Maakal |
DNS |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Don Johnston |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Don Johnston |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Jackie Wiid |
6 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Des Cohen |
7 h3 r1/3 |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
John Durr |
21 |
|
|
Dennis Ford |
36 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Peter Duncan |
4 |
|
|
Graham Johnston |
10 |
|
|
Dennis Ford |
17 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Peter Duncan |
7 |
|
|
Graham Johnston |
17 |
|
|
Dennis Ford |
18 |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa |
7 |
|
|
Graham Johnston • Dennis Ford • John Durr • Peter Duncan |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Lin Meiring |
8 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Joan Harrison |
4 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Joan Harrison |
9 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Joan Harrison |
1 |
Gold |
1956 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Billy Steuart |
18 |
|
|
Dennis Ford |
20 |
|
|
Peter Duncan |
31 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Tony Briscoe |
13 |
|
|
Billy Steuart |
17 |
|
|
Peter Duncan |
21 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Peter Duncan |
19 |
|
|
Billy Steuart |
DNS |
|
|
Tony Briscoe |
DNS |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa |
8 |
|
|
Billy Steuart • Tony Briscoe • Dennis Ford • Peter Duncan |
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Natalie Myburgh |
8 |
|
|
Susan Roberts |
12 |
|
|
Jeanette Myburgh |
13 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Susan Roberts |
=10 |
|
|
Natalie Myburgh |
=10 |
|
|
Jeanette Myburgh |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
South Africa |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Natalie Myburgh • Susan Roberts • Moira Abernethy • Jeanette Myburgh |
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Moira Abernethy |
=10 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Moira Abernethy |
DNS |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Aubrey Bürer |
7 |
|
|
Murray McLachlan |
DNS |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Murray McLachlan |
6 |
|
|
Aubrey Bürer |
11 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Murray McLachlan |
6 |
|
|
Aubrey Bürer |
9 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Laura Ranwell |
4 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Peter Williams |
=4 |
|
|
Darryl Cronje |
22 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Seddon Keyter |
29 |
|
|
Peter Williams |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa |
11 |
|
|
Darryl Cronje • Peter Williams • Seddon Keyter • Craig Jackson |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Seddon Keyter |
32 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Kenneth Cawood |
27 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Kenneth Cawood |
33 |
|
|
Clifford Lyne |
41 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Craig Jackson |
=26 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Craig Jackson |
28 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Clifford Lyne |
27 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Clifford Lyne |
24 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men |
South Africa |
14 |
|
|
Seddon Keyter • Kenneth Cawood • Peter Williams • Darryl Cronje |
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Marianne Kriel |
13 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Marianne Kriel |
20 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Jeanine Steenkamp |
21 |
|
800 metres Freestyle, Women |
Jeanine Steenkamp |
19 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Marianne Kriel |
10 |
|
|
Jill Brukman |
22 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Women |
Jill Brukman |
32 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Penny Heyns |
33 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Penny Heyns |
34 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Marianne Kriel |
21 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Women |
Jeanine Steenkamp |
30 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Jill Brukman |
28 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Jeanine Steenkamp |
25 |
|
|
Jill Brukman |
27 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women |
South Africa |
16 |
|
|
Jill Brukman • Penny Heyns • Jeanine Steenkamp • Marianne Kriel |
1996 Summer Olympics
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Brendon Dedekind |
5 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Brendon Dedekind |
26 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Ryk Neethling |
11 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Ryk Neethling |
5 |
|
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Marianne Kriel |
24 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Heleen Muller |
33 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Women |
Heleen Muller |
30 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Marianne Kriel |
3 |
Bronze |
200 metres Backstroke, Women |
Marianne Kriel |
16 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Penny Heyns |
1 |
Gold |
|
Julia Russell |
18 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Penny Heyns |
1 |
Gold |
|
Julia Russell |
12 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Mandy Loots |
30 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Women |
Mandy Loots |
30 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Julia Russell |
27 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women |
South Africa |
4 |
|
|
Marianne Kriel • Penny Heyns • Mandy Loots • Heleen Muller |
2000 Summer Olympics
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Brendon Dedekind |
9 |
|
|
Roland Schoeman |
11 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Roland Schoeman |
15 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Men |
Ryk Neethling |
DNS |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Ryk Neethling |
8 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Ryk Neethling |
5 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa |
11 |
|
|
Brendon Dedekind • Nick Folker • Terence Parkin • Roland Schoeman |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Simon Thirsk |
30 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Brett Petersen |
7 |
|
|
Terence Parkin |
28 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Terence Parkin |
2 |
Silver |
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Theo Verster |
18 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Theo Verster |
26 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Terence Parkin |
17 |
|
|
Theo Verster |
20 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Terence Parkin |
5 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men |
South Africa |
13 |
|
|
Nick Folker • Brett Petersen • Simon Thirsk • Theo Verster |
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Heleen Muller |
25 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Heleen Muller |
6 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Women |
Heleen Muller |
9 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Charlene Wittstock |
17 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Women |
Charlene Wittstock |
14 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Penny Heyns |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Sarah Poewe |
4 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Sarah Poewe |
6 |
|
|
Penny Heyns |
20 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Mandy Loots |
12 |
|
|
Renate du Plessis |
28 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Women |
Mandy Loots |
12 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women |
South Africa |
5 |
|
|
Charlene Wittstock • Sarah Poewe • Mandy Loots • Heleen Muller |
2004 Summer Olympics
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Roland Schoeman |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Lyndon Ferns |
14 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Roland Schoeman |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ryk Neethling |
4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa |
1 |
Gold |
|
Lyndon Ferns • Ryk Neethling • Roland Schoeman • Darian Townsend |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Gerhard Zandberg |
13 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Terence Parkin |
24 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Terence Parkin |
12 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Eugene Botes |
30 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Darian Townsend |
37 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men |
South Africa |
13 |
|
|
Eugene Botes • Terence Parkin • Karl Otto Thaning • Gerhard Zandberg |
2008 Summer Olympics
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Roland Schoeman |
7 |
|
|
Gideon Louw |
12 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Lyndon Ferns |
6 |
|
|
Ryk Neethling |
30 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Men |
Jean Basson |
4 |
|
|
Darian Townsend |
21 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Jean Basson |
30 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Troy Prinsloo |
22 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa |
7 |
|
|
Lyndon Ferns • Darian Townsend • Roland Schoeman • Ryk Neethling |
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa |
8 |
|
|
Jean Basson • Darian Townsend • Jan Venter • Sebastien Rousseau |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Gerhard Zandberg |
11 |
|
|
George du Rand |
22 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Men |
George du Rand |
13 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Cameron van der Burgh |
10 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Neil Versfeld |
9 |
|
|
William Diering |
12 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Lyndon Ferns |
14 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Darian Townsend |
11 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Riaan Schoeman |
12 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men |
South Africa |
7 |
|
|
Gerhard Zandberg • Cameron van der Burgh • Lyndon Ferns • Darian Townsend |
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Lize-Mari Retief |
26 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Lize-Mari Retief |
21 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Women |
Melissa Corfe |
33 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Wendy Trott |
12 |
|
|
Melissa Corfe |
17 |
|
800 metres Freestyle, Women |
Wendy Trott |
9 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
South Africa |
15 |
|
|
Melissa Corfe • Wendy Trott • Mandy Loots • Kathryn Meaklim |
200 metres Backstroke, Women |
Melissa Corfe |
=22 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Suzaan van Biljon |
16 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Suzaan van Biljon |
15 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Lize-Mari Retief |
12 |
|
|
Mandy Loots |
=18 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Women |
Kathryn Meaklim |
16 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Jessica Pengelly |
26 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Kathryn Meaklim |
10 |
|
|
Jessica Pengelly |
21 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women |
South Africa |
12 |
|
|
Melissa Corfe • Suzaan van Biljon • Mandy Loots • Lize-Mari Retief |
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres Freestyle, Boys |
Pierre Keune |
32 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Boys |
Chad le Clos |
9 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Boys |
Chad le Clos |
2 |
Silver |
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Boys |
South Africa |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Dylan Bosch • Murray McDougall • Pierre Keune • Chad le Clos |
100 metres Backstroke, Boys |
Murray McDougall |
5 |
|
50 metres Butterfly, Boys |
Murray McDougall |
7 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Boys |
Chad le Clos |
2 |
Silver |
200 metres Butterfly, Boys |
Chad le Clos |
2 |
Silver |
200 metres Individual Medley, Boys |
Chad le Clos |
1 |
Gold |
|
Dylan Bosch |
3 |
Bronze |
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Boys |
South Africa |
6 |
|
|
Dylan Bosch • Pierre Keune • Chad le Clos • Murray McDougall |
100 metres Freestyle, Girls |
Kyla Ferreira |
27 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Girls |
Kyla Ferreira |
34 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Girls |
Natasha de Vos |
21 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Girls |
South Africa |
9 |
|
|
Oneida Cooper • Natasha de Vos • Kyla Ferreira • Taryn MacKenzie |
100 metres Backstroke, Girls |
Oneida Cooper |
21 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Girls |
Natasha de Vos |
16 |
|
50 metres Breaststroke, Girls |
Taryn MacKenzie |
12 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Girls |
Taryn MacKenzie |
16 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Girls |
Taryn MacKenzie |
13 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Girls |
Oneida Cooper |
19 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Girls |
South Africa |
6 |
|
|
Oneida Cooper • Natasha de Vos • Kyla Ferreira • Taryn MacKenzie |
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Mixed Youth |
South Africa |
13 |
|
|
Natasha de Vos • Kyla Ferreira • Pierre Keune • Murray McDougall |
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Mixed Youth |
South Africa |
9 |
|
|
Dylan Bosch • Oneida Cooper • Chad le Clos • Kyla Ferreira |
2012 Summer Olympics
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Roland Schoeman |
6 |
|
|
Gideon Louw |
9 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Gideon Louw |
=9 |
|
|
Graeme Moore |
21 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Heerden Herman |
25 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Heerden Herman |
21 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa |
5 |
|
|
Gideon Louw • Darian Townsend • Graeme Moore • Roland Schoeman |
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa |
7 |
|
|
Darian Townsend • Sebastien Rousseau • Chad le Clos • Jean Basson |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Charl Crous |
=32 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Men |
Darren Murray |
25 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Cameron van der Burgh |
1 |
Gold |
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Chad le Clos |
=2 |
Silver |
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Chad le Clos |
1 |
Gold |
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Chad le Clos |
9 |
|
|
Darian Townsend |
21 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Chad le Clos |
5 |
|
|
Riaan Schoeman |
=19 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men |
South Africa |
13 |
|
|
Charl Crous • Cameron van der Burgh • Chad le Clos • Leith Shankland |
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Trudi Maree |
36 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Women |
Karin Prinsloo |
20 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Wendy Trott |
22 |
|
800 metres Freestyle, Women |
Wendy Trott |
12 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Women |
Karin Prinsloo |
16 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Suzaan van Biljon |
11 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Suzaan van Biljon |
7 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Kathryn Meaklim |
24 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Kathryn Meaklim |
16 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres Freestyle, Boys |
Joshua Steyn |
27 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Boys |
Joshua Steyn |
5 |
|
|
Brent Szurdoki |
18 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Boys |
Brent Szurdoki |
14 |
|
800 metres Freestyle, Boys |
Brent Szurdoki |
14 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Boys |
South Africa |
8 |
|
|
Jarred Crous • Chris Reid • Joshua Steyn • Brent Szurdoki |
50 metres Backstroke, Boys |
Chris Reid |
16 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Boys |
Chris Reid |
10 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Boys |
Chris Reid |
5 |
|
50 metres Breaststroke, Boys |
Jarred Crous |
4 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Boys |
Jarred Crous |
6 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Boys |
Jarred Crous |
6 |
|
50 metres Butterfly, Boys |
Joshua Steyn |
11 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Boys |
Joshua Steyn |
4 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Boys |
Chris Reid |
7 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Boys |
South Africa |
4 |
|
|
Jarred Crous • Chris Reid • Joshua Steyn • Brent Szurdoki |
100 metres Freestyle, Girls |
Marlies Ross |
17 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Girls |
Marlies Ross |
19 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Girls |
Michelle Weber |
23 |
|
800 metres Freestyle, Girls |
Michelle Weber |
16 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Girls |
South Africa |
10 |
|
|
Justine MacFarlane • Marlies Ross • Nathania van Niekerk • Michelle Weber |
100 metres Backstroke, Girls |
Nathania van Niekerk |
18 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Girls |
Nathania van Niekerk |
11 |
|
50 metres Breaststroke, Girls |
Justine MacFarlane |
18 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Girls |
Justine MacFarlane |
12 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Girls |
Justine MacFarlane |
7 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Girls |
Marlies Ross |
7 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Girls |
South Africa |
7 |
|
|
Justine MacFarlane • Marlies Ross • Nathania van Niekerk • Michelle Weber |
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Mixed Youth |
South Africa |
12 |
|
|
Chris Reid • Marlies Ross • Brent Szurdoki • Nathania van Niekerk |
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Mixed Youth |
South Africa |
5 |
|
|
Jarred Crous • Marlies Ross • Joshua Steyn • Nathania van Niekerk |
2016 Summer Olympics
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Brad Tandy |
=6 |
|
|
Douglas Erasmus |
29 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Men |
Chad le Clos |
2 |
Silver |
|
Myles Brown |
12 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Myles Brown |
12 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Matthew Meyer |
41 |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
South Africa |
10 |
|
|
Myles Brown • Sebastien Rousseau • Calvyn Justus • Dylan Bosch |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Chris Reid |
10 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Cameron van der Burgh |
2 |
Silver |
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Jarred Crous |
25 |
|
|
Cameron van der Burgh |
26 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Chad le Clos |
=2 |
Silver |
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Chad le Clos |
4 |
|
|
Sebastien Rousseau |
23 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Michael Meyer |
17 |
|
|
Sebastien Rousseau |
21 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men |
South Africa |
13 |
|
|
Chris Reid • Cameron van der Burgh • Dylan Bosch • Myles Brown |
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
50 metres Freestyle, Boys |
Gabriel Nortje |
15 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Boys |
Gabriel Nortje |
=26 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Boys |
South Africa |
8 |
|
|
Ethan du Preez • Hendrik Duvenhage • Gabriel Nortje • Michael Houlie |
50 metres Backstroke, Boys |
Hendrik Duvenhage |
21 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Boys |
Hendrik Duvenhage |
22 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Boys |
Hendrik Duvenhage |
20 |
|
50 metres Breaststroke, Boys |
Michael Houlie |
1 |
Gold |
100 metres Breaststroke, Boys |
Michael Houlie |
5 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Boys |
Michael Houlie |
26 |
|
50 metres Butterfly, Boys |
Hendrik Duvenhage |
34 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Boys |
Hendrik Duvenhage |
30 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Boys |
Ethan du Preez |
13 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Boys |
Hendrik Duvenhage |
15 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Boys |
South Africa |
7 |
|
|
Hendrik Duvenhage • Michael Houlie • Ethan du Preez • Gabriel Nortje |
200 metres Freestyle, Girls |
Duné Coetzee |
14 |
|
|
Kate Beavon |
25 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Girls |
Duné Coetzee |
4 |
|
|
Kate Beavon |
18 |
|
800 metres Freestyle, Girls |
Kate Beavon |
16 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Girls |
South Africa |
6 |
|
|
Duné Coetzee • Christin Mundell • Kate Beavon • Mariella Venter |
50 metres Backstroke, Girls |
Mariella Venter |
23 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Girls |
Mariella Venter |
14 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Girls |
Mariella Venter |
18 |
|
50 metres Breaststroke, Girls |
Christin Mundell |
12 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Girls |
Christin Mundell |
20 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Girls |
Christin Mundell |
26 |
|
50 metres Butterfly, Girls |
Duné Coetzee |
29 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Girls |
Duné Coetzee |
12 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Girls |
Duné Coetzee |
2 |
Silver |
200 metres Individual Medley, Girls |
Christin Mundell |
26 |
|
|
Mariella Venter |
30 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Girls |
South Africa |
6 |
|
|
Mariella Venter • Christin Mundell • Duné Coetzee • Kate Beavon |
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Mixed Youth |
South Africa |
13 |
|
|
Gabriel Nortje • Hendrik Duvenhage • Duné Coetzee • Kate Beavon |
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Mixed Youth |
South Africa |
14 |
|
|
Hendrik Duvenhage • Michael Houlie • Duné Coetzee • Christin Mundell |
2020 Summer Olympics
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
Brad Tandy |
25 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Pieter Coetze |
24 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Men |
Martin Binedell |
21 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Michael Houlie |
37 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Chad le Clos |
18 |
|
|
Matthew Sates |
32 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Chad le Clos |
5 |
|
|
Ethan du Preez |
30 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Matthew Sates |
14 |
|
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Emma Chelius |
13 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Erin Gallagher |
25 |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
South Africa |
11 |
|
|
Aimee Canny • Rebecca Meder • Duné Coetzee • Erin Gallagher |
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Tatjana Schoenmaker |
2 |
Silver |
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Tatjana Schoenmaker |
1 |
Gold |
|
Kaylene Corbett |
5 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Erin Gallagher |
26 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Rebecca Meder |
23 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women |
South Africa |
14 |
|
|
Mariella Venter • Tatjana Schoenmaker • Erin Gallagher • Aimee Canny |