1900 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Professionals, Men |
Jean Gougoltz |
3 h4 r3/7 |
|
|
Henri Henneberg |
AC h4 r3/7 |
|
Points Race, Professionals, Men |
Jean Gougoltz |
AC |
|
50 kilometres, Professionals, Men |
Lucien Lésna |
AC |
|
|
Fritz Ryser |
AC |
|
100 kilometres, Professionals, Men |
Lucien Lésna |
AC |
|
|
Fritz Ryser |
DNF |
|
100 miles, Professionals, Men |
Lucien Lésna |
4 |
|
|
Fritz Ryser |
AC |
|
24-Hours Race, Professionals, Men |
Michel Frédérick |
4 |
|
3,000 metres, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
Jean Gougoltz |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Henri Henneberg |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
25 kilometres Motor-paced, Professionals, Men |
Lucien Lésna |
2 |
|
1906 Intercalated Games
|
Sprint, Men |
Hans Studer |
AC h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Ernst Meyer |
AC h2 r2/4 |
|
333⅓ metres Time Trial, Men |
Hans Studer |
19 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Ernst Meyer |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Hans Studer |
4 h3 r1/3 |
|
20 kilometres, Men |
Ernst Meyer |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Hans Studer |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
1924 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Louis Mermillod |
3 h3 r5/6 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
5 |
|
|
Ernst Leutert • Arnold Nötzli • Emil Richli • Gottfried Weilenmann |
1928 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Walter Knabenhans |
4 r3/6 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Ernst Fäs |
13 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
=9 |
|
|
Ernst Fäs • Gustave Moor • Hans Gilgen • Joseph Fischler |
1936 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Werner Wägelin |
=5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Edy Baumann |
=8 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
=9 |
|
|
Karl Burkhart • Fritz Ganz |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
6 |
|
|
Walter Richli • Ernst Fuhrimann • Albert Kägi • Werner Wägelin |
1948 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Jean Roth |
2 h7 r3/6 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Hans Flückiger |
4 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
4 |
|
|
Jean Roth • Max Aeberli |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
=5 |
|
|
Walter Bucher • Gaston Gerosa • Eugen Kamber • Hans Pfenninger |
1952 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Fritz Siegenthaler |
2 h2 r2/7 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Fredy Arber |
=15 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
9 |
|
|
Fredy Arber • Fritz Siegenthaler |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
=5 |
|
|
Hans Pfenninger • Heini Müller • Max Wirth • Oskar von Büren |
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Kurt Rechsteiner |
2 h2 r6/9 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Josef Helbling |
8 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
2 h1 r2/5 |
|
|
Peter Vogel • Peter Hirzel |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
2 h6 r1/4 |
|
|
Walter Signer • Werner Weckert • Hans Heinemann • Egon Scheiwiller |
1968 Summer Olympics
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Xaver Kurmann |
3 |
Bronze |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
2 h9 r1/4 |
|
|
Walter Richard • Jürgen Schneider • Bruno Hubschmid • Xaver Kurmann |
1972 Summer Olympics
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Christian Brunner |
7 |
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Xaver Kurmann |
2 |
Silver |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
=5 |
|
|
Martin Steger • Xaver Kurmann • René Savary • Christian Brunner |
1976 Summer Olympics
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Walter Bäni |
8 |
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Robert Dill-Bundi |
14 |
|
1980 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Heinz Isler |
6 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Heinz Isler |
6 |
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Robert Dill-Bundi |
1 |
Gold |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
8 |
|
|
Robert Dill-Bundi • Urs Freuler • Hans Känel • Hans Ledermann |
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Heinz Isler |
3 h3 r3/11 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Heinz Isler |
10 |
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Jörg Müller |
15 |
|
|
Stephan Joho |
21 r1/5 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
7 |
|
|
Daniel Huwyler • Hans Ledermann • Hansrüdi Märki • Jörg Müller |
Points Race, Men |
Jörg Müller |
4 |
|
|
Stephan Joho |
AC r2/2 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Rocco Travella |
9 |
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Bruno Risi |
2 h1 r1/4 |
|
Points Race, Men |
Philippe Grivel |
20 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Rolf Furrer |
2 h2 r3/8 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Rocco Travella |
16 |
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Viktor Kunz |
17 r1/4 |
|
Points Race, Men |
Andi Aeschbach |
8 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Points Race, Men |
Bruno Risi |
17 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Franco Marvulli |
15 |
|
Points Race, Men |
Bruno Risi |
12 |
|
Madison, Men |
Switzerland |
11 |
|
|
Bruno Risi • Kurt Betschart |
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Madison, Men |
Switzerland |
2 |
Silver |
|
Franco Marvulli • Bruno Risi |
Individual Pursuit, Women |
Karin Thürig |
5 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Madison, Men |
Switzerland |
11 |
|
|
Franco Marvulli • Bruno Risi |
Individual Pursuit, Women |
Karin Thürig |
9 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
7 |
|
|
Olivier Beer • Silvan Dillier • Théry Schir • Cyrille Thièry |
Omnium, Men |
Gaël Suter |
12 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Switzerland |
8 |
|
|
Robin Froidevaux • Stefan Bissegger • Valère Thiébaud • Cyrille Thièry • Théry Schir • Mauro Schmid |
Madison, Men |
Switzerland |
7 |
|
|
Robin Froidevaux • Théry Schir |
Omnium, Men |
Théry Schir |
7 |
|