1952 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Guillermo Gutiérrez |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Juan Leiva |
5 h6 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Juan Leiva |
3 h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Guillermo Gutiérrez |
4 h1 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Filemón Camacho |
5 h7 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Filemón Camacho |
7 h1 r1/3 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Téofilo Davis |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Paulino Ferrer |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Venezuela |
DNS |
|
|
Téofilo Davis • Asnoldo Devonish • Paulino Ferrer • Guillermo Gutiérrez • Juan Leiva |
High Jump, Men |
Téofilo Davis |
=24 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Brígido Iriarte |
20 r1/2 |
|
|
Asnoldo Devonish |
DNS |
|
|
Paulino Ferrer |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Asnoldo Devonish |
3 |
Bronze |
Javelin Throw, Men |
Brígido Iriarte |
26 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Brígido Iriarte |
12 |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Clive Bonas |
3 h7 r1/4 |
|
|
Rafael Romero |
4 h3 r1/4 |
|
|
Alfonso Bruno |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Rafael Romero |
3 h10 r1/4 |
|
|
Apolinar Solórzano |
AC h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Alfonso Bruno |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Venezuela |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Alfonso Bruno • Apolinar Solórzano • Clive Bonas • Rafael Romero • Asnoldo Devonish (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
Asnoldo Devonish |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Asnoldo Devonish |
DNS |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Horacio Esteves |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Lloyd Murad |
5 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Rafael Romero |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Rafael Romero |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Lloyd Murad |
3 h7 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Rafael Romero |
DNS |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Víctor Maldonado |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Venezuela |
5 |
|
|
Clive Bonas • Lloyd Murad • Emilio Romero • Rafael Romero • Horacio Esteves • Héctor Thomas (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
Clive Bonas |
AC r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Héctor Thomas |
20 |
|
1964 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Arquímedes Herrera |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Lloyd Murad |
8 h3 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Arquímedes Herrera |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Hortensio Fucil |
5 h7 r1/4 |
|
|
Víctor Maldonado |
7 h4 r1/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Víctor Maldonado |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Venezuela |
6 |
|
|
Arquímedes Herrera • Lloyd Murad • Rafael Romero • Hortensio Fucil • Horacio Esteves (DNS) • Héctor Thomas (DNS) |
Decathlon, Men |
Héctor Thomas |
DNF |
|
1968 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Horacio Esteves |
6 h9 r1/4 |
|
|
Manuel Planchart |
8 h2 r1/4 |
|
|
Arquímedes Herrera |
DNS |
|
|
Héctor Thomas |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
José Jacinto Hidalgo |
5 h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Víctor Maldonado |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Venezuela |
DNS |
|
|
Horacio Esteves • Arquímedes Herrera • Lloyd Murad • Víctor Patíñez • Manuel Planchart • Héctor Thomas |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Venezuela |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Víctor Patíñez • Raúl Dome • Víctor Maldonado • José Jacinto Hidalgo • Lloyd Murad (DNS) • Manuel Planchart (DNS) |
1972 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Félix Mata |
5 h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Eric Phillips |
7 h5 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Héctor López |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
José Jacinto Hidalgo |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Venezuela |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Humberto Galea • Félix Mata • Alberto Marchán • Jesús Rico • Orlando Cubillán (DNS) • Eric Phillips (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Venezuela |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Raúl Dome • Félix Pérez • José Jacinto Hidalgo • Eric Phillips • Héctor López (DNS) • Víctor Patíñez (DNS) |
Pentathlon, Women |
Lucía Vaamonde |
25 |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Lucía Vaamonde |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
1980 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
William Wuycke |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
1984 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
William Wuycke |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
William Wuycke |
DNS |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Oswaldo Zea |
7 h2 r1/3 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Douglas Fernández |
18 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Marathon, Men |
Rubén Maza |
59 |
|
|
Carlos Tarazona |
89 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Néstor Nieves |
10 h2 r1/3 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Yojer Medina |
23 r1/2 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Marathon, Men |
Carlos Tarazona |
40 |
|
|
José Alejandro Semprún |
79 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Venezuela |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Juan Alberto Morillo • José Peña • José Carabalí • Hely Ollarves |
2004 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Luis Luna |
6 h8 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Freddy González |
13 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Luis Fonseca |
DNF |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Víctor Castillo |
15 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Manuel Fuenmayor |
30 r1/2 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
José Acevedo |
5 h5 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Eduard Villanueva |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Luis Fonseca |
DNF |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
María González |
47 r1/2 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Alberth Bravo |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Eduard Villanueva |
11 h3 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Pedro Mora |
62 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
José Gregorio Peña |
8 h1 r1/2 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Venezuela |
6 |
|
|
Arturo Ramírez • Alberto Aguilar • Alberth Bravo • Omar Longart • José Meléndez |
200 metres, Women |
Nercely Soto |
8 h4 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Yolymar Pineda |
90 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Women |
Milángela Rosales |
50 |
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Rosa Rodríguez |
22 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Yusbelys Parra |
DNS |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
Josneyber Ramírez |
7 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Samuel Cedeño |
14 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Cumache Yolver |
14 |
|
10,000 metres Race Walk, Boys |
Jeferson Chacón |
DNF |
|
Triple Jump, Boys |
Edinson Luna |
DNF |
|
400 metres, Girls |
María Simancas |
11 |
|
Pole Vault, Girls |
Robeilys Peinado |
2 |
Silver |
Discus Throw, Girls |
Yerilda Zapata |
11 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Alberth Bravo |
6 h1 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Luis Orta |
105 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
José Gregorio Peña |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Venezuela |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Arturo Ramírez • Omar Longart • Alberth Bravo • Freddy Mezones |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Richard Vargas |
24 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Yerenman Salazar |
DNF |
|
200 metres, Women |
Nercely Soto |
7 h3 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Yolymar Pineda |
93 |
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Robeilys Peinado |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Women |
Yulimar Rojas |
2 |
Silver |
Shot Put, Women |
Ahymará Espinoza |
19 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Rosa Rodríguez |
10 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
110 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Francisco Díaz |
DNF |
|
High Jump, Boys |
Armando Bustos |
13 |
|
100 metres, Girls |
Orangy Jiménez |
13 |
|
3,000 metres, Girls |
María Ascanio |
16 |
|
Hammer Throw, Girls |
Silennis Vargas |
12 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Robeilys Peinado |
=8 |
|
Triple Jump, Women |
Yulimar Rojas |
1 |
Gold |
Shot Put, Women |
Ahymará Espinoza |
25 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Rosa Rodríguez |
22 r1/2 |
|