|
| Event type

Triple Jump, Men

Date23 – 25 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants40 from 27 countries

The favorite was again world record holder Jonathan Edwards, with Cuban Yoelbi Quesada considered a threat. The 1999 World Champion, Charles Friedek, was injured but surprisingly made the final, although he did not get a fair mark. Qualifying was led by 1998 Commonwealth Games champion Larry Achike (GBR). He also led the final after round one with 17.29 (56-8¾). Edwards briefly took the lead in round two with 17.37 (57-0), but Russia’s Denis Kapustin surpassed him later in the round with 17.46 (57-3½). But Edwards moved ahead for good in round three with the gold medal winning leap of 17.71 (58-1¼). In the final round, Cuba’s Yoel García took the silver medal from Kapustin with 17.47 (57-3¾).

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
11792Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.08 (4)17.71 (1)Gold
21472Yoel GarcíaCUB17.08 (5)17.47 (2)Silver
32876Denis KapustinRUS17.04 (6)17.46 (3)Bronze
41481Yoelbi QuesadaCUB17.03 (7)17.37 (4)
51774Larry AchikeGBR17.30 (1)17.29 (5)
61801Phillips IdowuGBR17.12 (=2)17.08 (6)
73285Robert HowardUSA16.93 (=9)17.05 (7)
82189Paolo CamossiITA16.87 (11)16.96 (8)
91283Rostislav DimitrovBUL17.00 (8)16.95 (9)
101082Andrew MurphyAUS17.12 (=2)16.80 (10)
113265Walter DavisUSA16.75 (12)16.61 (11)
AC r2/21869Charles FriedekGER16.93 (=9)– (AC)
13 r1/22662Ketill HanstveitNOR16.75 (13)
14 r1/22816Ionuț PungăROU16.72 (14)
15 r1/22342Sergey ArzamasovKAZ16.70 (15)
16 r1/22318Takanori SugibayashiJPN16.67 (16)
17 r1/23107Christian OlssonSWE16.64 (17)
18 r1/22043Zsolt CzinglerHUN16.52 (18)
19 r1/23259LaMark CarterUSA16.47 (19)
20 r1/21214Brian WellmanBER16.47 (20)
21 r1/21368Lao JianfengCHN16.43 (21)
22 r1/21286Ivaylo RusenovBUL16.40 (22)
23 r1/22176Rogel NachumISR16.39 (23)
24 r1/22889Gennady MarkovRUS16.36 (24)
25 r1/22196Fabrizio DonatoITA16.34 (25)
26 r1/23424Zoran ĐurđevićSCG16.31 (26)
27 r1/21465Michael CalvoCUB16.30 (27)
28 r1/22350Oleg SakirkinKAZ16.20 (28)
29 r1/23201Serhiy IzmailovUKR16.10 (29)
30 r1/21157Sergey BoçkovAZE16.01 (30)
31 r1/21974Khristos MeletoglouGRE16.00 (31)
32 r1/22436Salem Al-AhmadiKSA15.99 (32)
33 r1/22913Igor SpasovkhodskyRUS15.79 (33)
34 r1/23391Yevgeny PetinUZB15.27 (34)
35 r1/21044Armen MartirosyanARM14.95 (35)
36 r1/21719Colomba FofanaFRA14.59 (36)
37 r1/21988Kostis ZalangitisGRE14.15 (37)
38 r1/21948Andrew OwusuGHA14.12 (38)
AC r1/21572Raúl ChapadoESP– (AC)
AC r1/21972Stamatios LenisGRE– (AC)

Qualifying Round (23 September 2000)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 16.95 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Larry AchikeGBR17.30Q
=2Phillips IdowuGBR17.12Q
=2Andrew MurphyAUS17.12Q
4Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.08Q
5Yoel GarcíaCUB17.08Q
6Denis KapustinRUS17.04Q
7Yoelbi QuesadaCUB17.03Q
8Rostislav DimitrovBUL17.00Q
=9Charles FriedekGER16.93q
=9Robert HowardUSA16.93q
11Paolo CamossiITA16.87q
12Walter DavisUSA16.7516.72q
13Ketill HanstveitNOR16.7516.62
14Ionuț PungăROU16.72
15Sergey ArzamasovKAZ16.70
16Takanori SugibayashiJPN16.67
17Christian OlssonSWE16.64
18Zsolt CzinglerHUN16.52
19LaMark CarterUSA16.4716.16
20Brian WellmanBER16.4715.99
21Lao JianfengCHN16.43
22Ivaylo RusenovBUL16.40
23Rogel NachumISR16.39
24Gennady MarkovRUS16.36
25Fabrizio DonatoITA16.34
26Zoran ĐurđevićSCG16.31
27Michael CalvoCUB16.30
28Oleg SakirkinKAZ16.20
29Serhiy IzmailovUKR16.10
30Sergey BoçkovAZE16.01
31Khristos MeletoglouGRE16.00
32Salem Al-AhmadiKSA15.99
33Igor SpasovkhodskyRUS15.79
34Yevgeny PetinUZB15.27
35Armen MartirosyanARM14.95
36Colomba FofanaFRA14.59
37Kostis ZalangitisGRE14.15
38Andrew OwusuGHA14.12
ACRaúl ChapadoESPNM
ACStamatios LenisGRENM

Qualifying Round, Group A (23 September 2000 — 18:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
15Larry AchikeGBR17.3016.71
(+0.3)
17.30
(+1.0)
-
210Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.0816.90
(-1.2)
17.08
(+0.7)
-
31Yoelbi QuesadaCUB17.03×17.03
(-0.2)
-
43Rostislav DimitrovBUL17.0017.00
(+0.8)
--
514Paolo CamossiITA16.8715.30
(-0.6)
16.87
(+0.1)
16.80
(+1.1)
615Walter DavisUSA16.7516.72
(+0.1)
16.75
(+0.1)
16.27
(0.0)
76Takanori SugibayashiJPN16.6716.31
(+0.1)
16.44
(-0.3)
16.67
(+0.6)
811Christian OlssonSWE16.6416.45
(-0.4)
16.56
(+0.8)
16.64
(+0.4)
92Zsolt CzinglerHUN16.5216.22
(-0.3)
16.52
(+0.4)
×
109LaMark CarterUSA16.47×16.16
(-0.1)
16.47
(-0.2)
1119Brian WellmanBER16.4716.47
(+0.1)
15.87
(+0.1)
15.99
(+0.8)
1218Zoran ĐurđevićSCG16.31×16.31
(+0.3)
×
1313Oleg SakirkinKAZ16.2016.20
(0.0)
15.61
(+0.6)
16.09
(+0.3)
148Sergey BoçkovAZE16.01×16.01
(+0.8)
×
1517Igor SpasovkhodskyRUS15.7915.79
(+0.2)
15.51
(-0.1)
13.41
(-0.2)
1612Yevgeny PetinUZB15.27×15.27
(-0.4)
×
177Colomba FofanaFRA14.59×14.59
(+0.8)
-
1820Kostis ZalangitisGRE14.15×14.15
(0.0)
×
1916Andrew OwusuGHA14.12×14.12
(-0.8)
×
AC4Raúl ChapadoESP×××NM

Qualifying Round, Group B (23 September 2000 — 18:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
=14Phillips IdowuGBR17.1217.12
(-0.6)
--
=114Andrew MurphyAUS17.1217.12
(+1.2)
--
35Yoel GarcíaCUB17.0817.08
(-0.3)
--
46Denis KapustinRUS17.0417.04
(+0.8)
--
=511Charles FriedekGER16.9316.93
(+1.1)
××
=512Robert HowardUSA16.93×16.93
(+0.7)
×
710Ketill HanstveitNOR16.7516.62
(-0.3)
16.62
(-0.6)
16.75
(-0.2)
88Ionuț PungăROU16.7216.72
(+0.3)
14.74
(+0.1)
16.45
(+1.9)
91Sergey ArzamasovKAZ16.7016.70
(+0.6)
16.40
(+0.8)
16.42
(+0.3)
1019Lao JianfengCHN16.4316.43
(+1.0)
16.04
(+0.8)
×
112Ivaylo RusenovBUL16.4016.24
(-0.2)
16.40
(-0.6)
×
1218Rogel NachumISR16.3916.38
(-0.1)
16.39
(+0.4)
16.38
(+0.6)
139Gennady MarkovRUS16.3616.28
(+0.3)
16.36
(+1.0)
×
143Fabrizio DonatoITA16.3416.34
(+0.8)
15.75
(+0.6)
×
157Michael CalvoCUB16.3016.30
(+0.3)
16.04
(+0.4)
16.15
(+0.2)
1616Serhiy IzmailovUKR16.10×16.10
(-0.1)
×
1717Khristos MeletoglouGRE16.00×16.00
(-0.4)
×
1820Salem Al-AhmadiKSA15.9915.93
(+1.6)
15.99
(+0.5)
15.42
(+0.2)
1915Armen MartirosyanARM14.9514.95
(+0.5)
--
AC13Stamatios LenisGRE×××NM

Final Round (25 September 2000 — 20:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
15Jonathan EdwardsGBR17.7117.12
(-0.5)
17.37
(+1.2)
17.71
(+0.2)
17.06
(+0.1)
-×
22Yoel GarcíaCUB17.4717.15
(+1.1)
17.19
(+0.3)
17.19
(+0.4)
×16.70
(-0.1)
17.47
(+0.1)
37Denis KapustinRUS17.46×17.46
(+0.3)
16.73
(-0.3)
17.17
(+0.2)
×17.16
(+0.9)
48Yoelbi QuesadaCUB17.3717.19
(+0.1)
××××17.37
(+0.3)
51Larry AchikeGBR17.2917.29
(+0.5)
×××17.00
(-0.8)
×
69Phillips IdowuGBR17.0816.97
(+1.3)
×16.83
(0.0)
17.08
(0.0)
××
76Robert HowardUSA17.05×17.05
(+0.5)
16.59
(-0.2)
×16.75
(0.0)
16.77
(-0.4)
810Paolo CamossiITA16.9616.96
(+0.3)
16.60
(+0.4)
×16.39
(-0.1)
16.95
(+0.4)
×
911Rostislav DimitrovBUL16.9516.95
(+0.4)
16.72
(+0.8)
×
103Andrew MurphyAUS16.8016.74
(+0.1)
16.70
(+0.6)
16.80
(+0.4)
114Walter DavisUSA16.6115.59
(+0.1)
16.22
(+1.3)
16.61
(-0.1)
AC12Charles FriedekGER×××NM