1924 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Norm Robertson |
AC |
|
1932 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Reg Dixon |
5 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Windor |
4 |
|
|
Henry Simmonds • Harry Wylie |
6 metres, Open |
Caprice |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Gardner Boultbee • Gerald Wilson • Ken Glass • Philip Rogers |
8 metres, Open |
Santa Maria |
2 |
Silver |
|
Jack Cribb • George Gyles • Harry Jones • Hubert Wallace • Peter Gordon • Ronald Maitland |
1936 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Reg Dixon |
16 |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Paul McLaughlin |
5 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Scaup |
7 |
|
|
John Robertson • Dick Townsend |
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Ariel |
8 |
|
|
Bill Gooderham • Gerry Fairhead |
1952 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Paul McLaughlin |
8 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Whirlaway |
10 |
|
|
Andrew Hugessen • Doug Woodward |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Jet |
10 |
|
|
Archibald Howie • Donald Hains • John Robertson |
6 metres, Open |
Trickson VI |
7 |
|
|
Don Tytler • Ken Bradfield • Bill Gooderham • Bill Copeland • Billy Macintosh |
1956 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Bruce Kirby |
8 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Manana |
10 |
|
|
Eugene Pennell • George Parsons |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Tomahawk II |
8 |
|
|
Clifford Howard • Dave Howard • Don Tytler |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Beaver |
11 |
|
|
Archibald Cameron • Bill Thomas |
1960 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Ian Bruce |
7 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Scram |
23 |
|
|
Bill Burgess • Bill West |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Argo II |
5 |
|
|
Sandy MacDonald • Gordon Norton • Lynn Watters |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Mad Dog |
22 |
|
|
Pierre Desjardins • Keith Wilson |
5.5 metres, Open |
SagaII |
19 |
|
|
Melville Gould • Jerome Conway • Barclay Livingstone |
1964 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Bruce Kirby |
11 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Glisten |
7 |
|
|
Dave Miller • Bill West |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Serendipity |
11 |
|
|
Ed Botterell • J. J. MacBrien • Lynn Watters |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Syndi |
12 |
|
|
Richard Lennox • Paul Henderson |
5.5 metres, Open |
State VI |
7 |
|
|
Sandy MacDonald • Bernie Skinner • Doug Woodward |
1968 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Paul Henderson |
20 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
15 |
|
|
Bruce Kirby • Oswald Blouin |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
4 |
|
|
Steve Tupper • Dave Miller • Tim Irwin |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Roger Green • Stewart Green |
5.5 metres, Open |
Canada |
6 |
|
|
Stan Leibel • Ernest Weiss • Jack Hasen |
1972 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
John Clarke |
20 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
12 |
|
|
Ian Bruce • Peter Bjorn |
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
15 |
|
|
Larry Scott • Ted Hains |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Dave Miller • John Ekels • Paul Côté |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Allan Leibel • Frank Hall • Neil Gunn |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Canada |
15 |
|
|
Don Andrews • Peter Byrne • Evert Bastet |
1976 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Sandy Riley |
8 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Open |
Canada |
16 |
|
|
Colin Park • Jay Cross |
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Allan Leibel • Lorne Leibel |
Multihull, Open |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Larry Woods • Michael de la Roche |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
8 |
|
|
Sandy Macmillan • Andreas Josenhans • Glen Dexter |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Canada |
4 |
|
|
Evert Bastet • Hans Fogh |
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Eric Graveline |
19 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Terry Neilson |
3 |
Bronze |
Two Person Dinghy, Open |
Canada |
15 |
|
|
Frank McLaughlin • Martin ten Hove |
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
13 |
|
|
Lawrence Lemieux • Witold Gesing |
Multihull, Open |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Brian Sweeney • Dave Sweeney |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Hans Fogh • John Kerr • Steve Calder |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Evert Bastet • Terry McLaughlin |
Windsurfer, Women |
Karen Morch |
1 |
|
|
Kathy Ross |
9 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Canada |
8 |
|
|
Gord McIlquham • Nigel Cochrane |
Windsurfer, Open |
Richard Myerscough |
12 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Lawrence Lemieux |
11 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
6 |
|
|
Bruce MacDonald • Ross MacDonald |
Multihull, Open |
Canada |
10 |
|
|
Dave Sweeney • Kevin Smith |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
12 |
|
|
Philip Gow • Paul Thomson • Stuart Flinn |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Frank McLaughlin • John Millen |
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Canada |
11 |
|
|
Gail Johnson • Karen Johnson |
1992 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Hank Lammens |
13 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Canada |
14 |
|
|
Jeff Eckard • Nigel Cochrane |
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Eric Jespersen • Ross MacDonald |
Multihull, Open |
Canada |
5 |
|
|
Dave Sweeney • Kevin Smith |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
7 |
|
|
Paul Thomson • Philip Gow • Stuart Flinn |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Frank McLaughlin • John Millen |
Windsurfer, Women |
Caroll-Ann Alie |
14 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Shona Moss |
15 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Canada |
11 |
|
|
Penny Stamper • Sarah McLean |
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Alain Bolduc |
16 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Richard Clarke |
9 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Canada |
20 |
|
|
Paul Hannam • Brian Storey |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Rod Davies |
26 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
14 |
|
|
Ross MacDonald • Eric Jespersen |
Multihull, Open |
Canada |
11 |
|
|
Marc Peers • Roy Janse |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
5 |
|
|
Bill Abbott • Joanne Abbott • Brad Boston |
Windsurfer, Women |
Caroll-Ann Alie |
12 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Tine Moberg-Parker |
13 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Canada |
9 |
|
|
Leigh Andrew-Pearson • Penny Davis |
2000 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Richard Clarke |
17 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Marty Essig |
24 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
5 |
|
|
Ross MacDonald • Kai Bjorn |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Canada |
13 |
|
|
Bill Abbott • Matt Abbott • Brad Boston |
Windsurfer, Women |
Caroll-Ann Alie |
17 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Beth Calkin |
11 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Richard Clarke |
18 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Men |
Canada |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ross MacDonald • Mike Wolfs |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Bernard Luttmer |
29 |
|
Multihull, Open |
Canada |
15 |
|
|
Oskar Johansson • John Curtis |
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Canada |
13 |
|
|
Jen Provan • Nikola Girke |
Three Person Keelboat, Women |
Canada |
16 |
|
|
Lisa Ross • Chantal Léger • Deirdre Crampton |
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Zac Plavsic |
23 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Mike Leigh |
9 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Canada |
29 |
|
|
Stéphane Locas • Oliver Bone |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Chris Cook |
5 |
|
Skiff, Open |
Canada |
14 |
|
|
Gordon Cook • Ben Remocker |
Multihull, Open |
Canada |
4 |
|
|
Oskar Johansson • Kevin Stittle |
Windsurfer, Women |
Nikola Girke |
17 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Lisa Ross |
17 |
|
Three Person Keelboat, Women |
Canada |
13 |
|
|
Jen Provan • Martha Henderson • Katie Abbott |
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Windsurfer, Girls |
Audrey Caron |
17 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Girls |
Sarah Douglas |
10 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Zac Plavsic |
8 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
David Wright |
23 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Canada |
25 |
|
|
Mike Leigh • Luke Ramsay |
Two Person Keelboat, Men |
Canada |
12 |
|
|
Richard Clarke • Tyler Bjorn |
Skiff, Men |
Canada |
16 |
|
|
Hunter Lowden • Gordon Cook |
One Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Men |
Greg Douglas |
15 |
|
Windsurfer, Women |
Nikola Girke |
10 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Danielle Dube |
27 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Boys |
Justin Vittecoq |
11 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Lee Parkhill |
23 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Canada |
22 |
|
|
Jacob Saunders • Graeme Saunders |
One Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Men |
Tom Ramshaw |
21 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Brenda Bowskill |
16 |
|
Skiff, Women |
Canada |
16 |
|
|
Erin Rafuse • Dannie Boyd |
Multihull, Mixed |
Canada |
15 |
|
|
Luke Ramsay • Nikola Girke |
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Canada |
17 |
|
|
Jacob Saunders • Oliver Bone |
Skiff, Men |
Canada |
19 |
|
|
Will Jones • Evan DePaul |
One Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Men |
Tom Ramshaw |
10 |
|
Windsurfer, Women |
Nikola Girke |
23 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Sarah Douglas |
6 |
|
Skiff, Women |
Canada |
16 |
|
|
Ali ten Hove • Mariah Millen |