1896 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Eugen Schmidt |
4 h2 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Viggo Jensen |
4 |
|
|
Holger Nielsen |
DNS |
|
|
Charles Winckler |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Holger Nielsen |
AC |
|
|
Viggo Jensen |
AC |
|
|
Charles Winckler |
DNS |
|
1900 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Johannes Gandil |
3 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Ernst Schultz |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Ernst Schultz |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Johannes Gandil |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Christian Christensen |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Christian Christensen |
5 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Charles Winckler |
10 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Charles Winckler |
=8 |
|
100 metres, Handicap, Men |
Ernst Schultz |
2 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Johannes Gandil |
2 h14 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Handicap, Men |
Christian Christensen |
1 |
|
1,500 metres, Handicap, Men |
Christian Christensen |
2 |
|
1906 Intercalated Games
|
100 metres, Men |
Otto Bock |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Aage Petersen |
AC h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Niels Bernhard Løw |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Aage Petersen |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Otto Bock |
DNS |
|
5 miles, Men |
Eugene Nielsen |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Valdemar Lorentzen |
DNF |
|
|
A. Olsen |
DNS |
|
|
Eugene Nielsen |
DNS |
|
High Jump, Men |
Aage Petersen |
AC |
|
|
Niels Bernhard Løw |
AC |
|
|
Otto Bock |
AC |
|
Standing High Jump, Men |
Aage Petersen |
DNS |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Niels Bernhard Løw |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Otto Bock |
15 |
|
|
Aage Petersen |
21 |
|
|
Niels Bernhard Løw |
22 |
|
Standing Long Jump, Men |
Aage Petersen |
25 |
|
|
Niels Bernhard Løw |
27 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Niels Bernhard Løw |
14 |
|
1908 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Axel Petersen |
2 h9 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Kjeld Nielsen |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
5 miles, Men |
Julius Jørgensen |
3 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Kjeld Nielsen |
4 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Rudolf Hansen |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Julius Jørgensen |
23 |
|
|
Rudy Hansen |
26 |
|
3,500 metres Race Walk, Men |
Charles Vestergaard |
6 |
|
|
Arne Højme |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
10 miles Race Walk, Men |
Arne Højme |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Charles Vestergaard |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
Standing High Jump, Men |
Svend Langkjær |
=8 |
|
Standing Long Jump, Men |
Svend Langkjær |
AC |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Moritz Rasmussen |
DNS |
|
|
Svend Langkjær |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Moritz Rasmussen |
DNS |
|
|
Harald Agger |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Greek Style, Men |
Moritz Rasmussen |
DNS |
|
|
Harald Agger |
DNS |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Harald Agger |
AC |
|
|
Moritz Rasmussen |
DNS |
|
1912 Summer Olympics
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Carl Holmberg |
DNS |
|
|
Holger Baden |
DNS |
|
|
Viggo Pedersen |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Johannes Christensen |
29 |
|
|
Olaf Lodal |
30 |
|
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Aage Rasmussen |
4 |
|
|
Vilhelm Gylche |
AC |
|
|
Niels Pedersen |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
Cross-Country, Individual, Men |
Lauritz Christiansen |
14 |
|
|
Viggo Pedersen |
23 |
|
|
Gerhard Topp |
26 |
|
|
Steen Rasmussen |
28 |
|
|
Holger Baden |
DNF |
|
|
Fritz Danild |
DNF |
|
|
Karl Jensen |
DNF |
|
|
Carl Holmberg |
DNS |
|
Cross-Country, Team, Men |
Denmark |
5 |
|
|
Lauritz Christiansen • Viggo Pedersen • Gerhard Topp • Steen Rasmussen • Karl Jensen • Fritz Danild • Holger Baden |
Standing High Jump, Men |
Hans Langkjær |
DNS |
|
|
Svend Langkjær |
DNS |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Fritz Bøchen Vikke |
=16 r1/2 |
|
Standing Long Jump, Men |
Hans Langkjær |
DNS |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Jørgen Kornerup-Bang |
DNS |
|
Pentathlon, Men |
Kay Schwendsen |
DNS |
|
|
Svend Langkjær |
DNS |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Svend Langkjær |
DNF |
|
|
Jørgen Kornerup-Bang |
DNS |
|
1920 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
August Sørensen |
4 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Marinus Sørensen |
4 h5 r2/4 |
|
|
Fritiof Normann Andersen |
4 h11 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
August Sørensen |
4 h1 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Fritiof Normann Andersen |
DNS |
|
|
August Sørensen |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Søren Nielsen |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Jón Jónsson |
7 h4 r1/2 |
|
|
Artur Nielsen |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Albert Andersen |
AC |
|
|
Julius Ebert |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Sofus Rose |
6 |
|
|
Rudolf Hansen |
8 |
|
|
Axel Jensen |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Henri Thorsen |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Denmark |
5 |
|
|
Henri Thorsen • Fritiof Normann Andersen • August Sørensen • Marinus Sørensen |
3,000 metres Race Walk, Men |
Niels Pedersen |
11 |
|
|
Gunnar Rasmussen |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Gunnar Rasmussen |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Niels Pedersen |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
Cross-Country, Individual, Men |
Albert Andersen |
20 |
|
|
Henrik Sørensen |
27 |
|
|
Jón Jónsson |
28 |
|
|
Julius Ebert |
35 |
|
|
Artur Nielsen |
DNF |
|
|
Lauritz Dam |
DNS |
|
Cross-Country, Team, Men |
Denmark |
7 |
|
|
Albert Andersen • Henrik Sørensen • Jón Jónsson • Julius Ebert • Artur Nielsen |
Pole Vault, Men |
Henry Petersen |
2 |
Silver |
|
Laurits Jørgensen |
6 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Oluf Petersen |
11 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Valther Jensen |
7 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Oluf Petersen |
19 r1/2 |
|
1924 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Mogens Truelsen |
3 h2 r1/4 |
|
|
Poul Schiang |
4 h6 r1/4 |
|
|
Johannes Brock |
DNS |
|
|
Leo Jørgensen |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Mogens Truelsen |
4 h5 r1/4 |
|
|
Johannes Brock |
DNS |
|
|
Leo Jørgensen |
DNS |
|
|
Poul Schiang |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Kai Jensen |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Johannes Brock |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Kai Jensen |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Albert Larsen |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Albert Larsen |
3 h3 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Axel Jensen |
11 |
|
|
Helge Breckwoldt |
DNS |
|
|
Sofus Rose |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Henri Thorsen |
5 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Louis Lundgren |
3 h6 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Henri Thorsen |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Louis Lundgren |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Denmark |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Kai Jensen • Poul Schiang • Henri Thorsen • Mogens Truelsen |
Pole Vault, Men |
Henry Petersen |
4 |
|
|
Laurits Jørgensen |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Karl Jensen |
13 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Karl Jensen |
11 |
|
|
William Hagemeister |
DNS |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Leo Jørgensen |
4 h9 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Louis Lundgren |
3 h6 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Albert Larsen |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Albert Larsen |
4 h2 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Carl Axel Holger Petersen |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Carl Axel Holger Petersen |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Gottlieb Bach |
51 |
|
|
Aksel Madsen |
DNF |
|
|
Orla Olsen |
DNF |
|
|
Henry Nielsen |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Louis Lundgren |
5 h8 r1/3 |
|
|
Herman Larsen |
DNS |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Louis Lundgren |
3 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Herman Larsen |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Aksel Nikolajsen |
=10 r1/2 |
|
|
Ernst Larsen |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Hermann Brügmann |
30 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Hermann Brügmann |
18 r1/2 |
|
1932 Summer Olympics
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Christian Markersen |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Anders Hartington Andersen |
10 |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Gunnar Christensen |
6 h3 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Gunnar Christensen |
6 h1 r2/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Børge Larsen |
8 h1 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Harry Siefert |
10 |
|
|
Henry Nielsen |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Harry Siefert |
10 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Anders Hartington Andersen |
25 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Svend Aage Thomsen |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Svend Aage Thomsen |
DNS |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Ejner Bech |
DNF |
|
High Jump, Men |
Poul Otto |
=12 |
|
|
Svend Aage Thomsen |
=23 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Ernst Larsen |
=17 |
|
|
Svend Aage Thomsen |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Willy Rasmussen |
NP r1/2 |
|
|
Ingvard Andersen |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Ingvard Andersen |
DNS |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Herluf Christensen |
DNS |
|
|
Niels Holst-Sørensen |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Niels Holst-Sørensen |
9 |
|
|
Herluf Christensen |
AC h2 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Erik Jørgensen |
9 |
|
|
Ingvard Nielsen |
7 h4 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Aage Poulsen |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Henning Larsen |
10 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Alf Olesen |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Preben Larsen |
4 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Svend Aage Frederiksen |
10 |
|
|
Poul Cederquist |
15 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Grethe Lovsø Nielsen |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Birthe Nielsen |
=3 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Bente Bergendorff |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Denmark |
5 |
|
|
Grethe Lovsø Nielsen • Bente Bergendorff • Birthe Nielsen • Hilde Nissen • Inger Kjøller (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Anne Iversen |
=9 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby |
3 |
Bronze |
1952 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Knud Schibsbye |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Gunnar Nielsen |
4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Gunnar Nielsen |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Ib Planck |
6 h3 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Thyge Thøgersen |
24 |
|
|
Rikard Greenfort |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Erik Simonsen |
42 |
|
|
Olaf Sørensen |
48 |
|
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Ragnvald Thunestvedt |
9 h1 r1/2 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Harry Kristensen |
20 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Preben Larsen |
13 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Jørgen Munk Plum |
13 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Poul Cederquist |
16 |
|
|
Svend Aage Frederiksen |
DNS |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Agnes Olsen |
DNS |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby |
5 |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
Gunnar Nielsen |
1 h4 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Gunnar Nielsen |
10 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Thyge Thøgersen |
8 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Thyge Thøgersen |
15 |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Marathon, Men |
Thyge Thøgersen |
6 |
|
|
Johannes Lauridsen |
41 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Tommy Kristensen |
15 |
|
|
Leo Rosschou |
25 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Bjørn Andersen |
=23 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Vivi Markussen |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Mette Oxvang |
18 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Karen Inge Halkier |
17 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Lise Koch |
18 r1/2 |
|
1964 Summer Olympics
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Aske Dam |
10 h2 r1/2 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Tommy Kristensen |
14 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Jette Andersen |
7 h1 r1/3 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Nina Hansen |
20 r1/2 |
|
Pentathlon, Women |
Nina Hansen |
9 |
|
1968 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
Gerd Larsen |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Tom Hansen |
8 h2 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Georg Olsen |
34 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Steen Smidt-Jensen |
DNS |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Steen Smidt-Jensen |
8 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Annelise Damm Olesen |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Nina Hansen |
DNS |
|
Pentathlon, Women |
Nina Hansen |
13 |
|
1972 Summer Olympics
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Tom Hansen |
10 |
|
|
Gerd Larsen |
10 h3 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Gert Kærlin |
10 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Jørn Lauenborg |
11 h4 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Jørgen Jensen |
30 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Jesper Tørring |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Wigmar Pedersen |
12 h1 r1/2 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Ole David Jensen |
29 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Jesper Tørring |
AC r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Kaj Andersen |
25 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Steen Smidt-Jensen |
7 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Annelise Damm Olesen |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Grith Ejstrup |
=12 |
|
|
Solveig Langkilde |
21 |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Ruben Sørensen |
8 h1 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Jørgen Jensen |
28 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Jesper Tørring |
8 |
|
1980 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Jens Smedegaard Hansen |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Jørn Lauenborg |
DNF |
|
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Marathon, Men |
Henrik Jørgensen |
19 |
|
|
Allan Zachariasen |
25 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Dorthe Rasmussen |
13 |
|
800 metres Wheelchair, Women |
Connie Hansen |
7 |
|
|
Ingrid Lauridsen |
8 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Mogens Guldberg |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Henrik Jørgensen |
22 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Erik Jensen |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Lars Warming |
19 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Lene Demsitz |
12 |
|
800 metres Wheelchair, Women |
Connie Hansen |
2 |
|
|
Ingrid Lauridsen |
4 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
3,000 metres, Women |
Gitte Karlshøj |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Dorthe Rasmussen |
15 h1 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Renata Pytełewska-Nielsen |
11 |
|
800 metres Wheelchair, Women |
Connie Hansen |
1 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Claus Jørgensen |
28 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Martin Voss |
26 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Jan Bielecki |
31 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Nina Christiansen |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Gitte Karlshøj |
DNF |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Renata Pytełewska-Nielsen |
AC r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Jette Jeppesen |
23 r1/2 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
Wilson Kipketer |
2 |
Silver |
Shot Put, Men |
Joachim Olsen |
17 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Jan Bielecki |
33 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Marie Bagger Rasmussen |
8 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
Wilson Kipketer |
3 |
Bronze |
Pole Vault, Men |
Piotr Buciarski |
26 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Joachim Olsen |
2 |
Silver |
Marathon, Women |
Annemette Jensen |
49 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Christina Scherwin |
29 r1/2 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Long Jump, Men |
Morten Jensen |
30 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Joachim Olsen |
19 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Christina Scherwin |
43 r1/2 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Long Jump, Boys |
Andreas Trajkovski |
5 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Stina Troest |
2 |
Silver |
2012 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
Andreas Bube |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Jesper Faurschou |
41 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Kim Juhl Christensen |
25 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Jess Draskau-Petersson |
39 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Sara Slott Petersen |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Caroline Bonde Holm |
NH |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
Kris Hari |
=5 |
|
400 metres, Boys |
Benjamin Vedel |
5 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Anne Sofie Fruerskov Kirkegaard |
3 |
Bronze |
2016 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
Andreas Bube |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Abdi Ulad |
35 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Ole Hesselbjerg |
11 h3 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Jess Draskau-Petersson |
40 |
|
|
Anne Baumeister |
55 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Sara Slott Petersen |
2 |
Silver |
|
Stina Troest |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Anna-Emilie Møller |
6 h3 r1/2 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
200 metres, Boys |
Tazana Kamanga |
4 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Kojo Musah |
4 h7 r2/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Abdi Ulad |
23 |
|
|
Thijs Nijhuis |
69 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Ole Hesselbjerg |
8 h3 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Denmark |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Kris Hari (DNS) • Simon Hansen • Tazana Kamanga • Kojo Musah • Frederik Schou-Nielsen |
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Sara Slott Petersen |
AC h3 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Anna-Emilie Møller |
9 h3 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Denmark |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Mette Graversgaard (DNS) • Mathilde Kramer • Astrid Glenner-Frandsen • Emma Beiter Bomme • Ida Karstoft |