1976 Summer Olympics
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
The Gambia |
DNS |
|
|
Bambo Fatty • Cheikh Tidiane Faye • Pierre Jallow • Bakary Jarjue • Sheriff Mboge |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
The Gambia |
DNS |
|
|
Bambo Fatty • Cheikh Tidiane Faye • Pierre Jallow • Bakary Jarjue • Sheriff Mboge |
1984 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Bakary Jarjue |
4 h11 r1/4 |
|
|
Oumar Faye |
6 h8 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Oumar Faye |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Dawda Jallow |
7 h5 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Peter Ceesay |
7 h9 r1/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Paul Ceesay |
7 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
The Gambia |
7 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Bakary Jarjue • Dawda Jallow • Abdurahman Jallow • Oumar Faye |
100 metres, Women |
Jabou Jawo |
7 h3 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Amie N'Dow |
8 h3 r2/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
The Gambia |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Jabou Jawo • Amie N'Dow • Victoria Decka • Georgiana Freeman |
1988 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Dawda Jallow |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Momodou Bello N'Jie |
7 h6 r1/4 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Jabou Jawo |
8 h3 r1/4 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Abdulieh Janneh |
4 h1 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Lamin Marikong |
6 h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Lamin Marikong |
AC h6 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Momodou Bello N'Jie |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Momodou Bello N'Jie |
13 h1 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
The Gambia |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Dawda Jallow • Momodou Sarr • Abdulieh Janneh • Lamin Marikong |
1996 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Pa Mamadou Gai |
8 h6 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Dawda Jallow |
5 h6 r1/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
The Gambia |
7 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Momodou Sarr • Dawda Jallow • Cherno Sowe • Pa Mamadou Gai |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
The Gambia |
AC h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Dawda Jallow • Momodou Drammeh • Lamin Drammeh • Assan John |
Long Jump, Men |
Ousman Sallah |
AC r1/2 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Adama N'Jie |
AC h5 r1/3 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Pa Mamadou Gai |
8 h1 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Adama N'Jie |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Jaysuma Saidy Ndure |
8 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Jaysuma Saidy Ndure |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Adama N'Jie |
7 h2 r1/3 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Su Wai'bou Sanneh |
5 h8 r1/4 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Fatou Tiyana |
7 h7 r1/4 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
200 metres, Boys |
Oussman Gibba |
11 |
|
400 metres, Boys |
Omar Ceesay |
16 |
|
100 metres, Girls |
Fatou Sowe |
15 |
|
200 metres, Girls |
Binta Jatta |
15 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Su Wai'bou Sanneh |
8 h1 r3/4 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Saruba Colley |
8 h3 r2/4 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
Alieu Joof |
11 |
|
200 metres, Girls |
Fanta Mbye |
16 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Adama Jammeh |
5 h7 r1/3 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Gina Bass |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
200 metres, Boys |
Sulayman Touray |
5 |
|
400 metres, Girls |
Ola Buwaro |
13 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Ebrima Camara |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Gina Bass |
6 h3 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Gina Bass |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|