-
Home
- Countries
- Great Britain in Boxing
Great Britain in Boxing
1908 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Harry Thomas |
1 |
Gold |
|
Johnny Condon |
2 |
Silver |
|
Wally Webb |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Frank McGurk |
=4 |
|
|
Harry Perry |
=4 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Dick Gunn |
1 |
Gold |
|
Charlie Morris |
2 |
Silver |
|
Hugh Roddin |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Tom Ringer |
4 |
|
|
John Lloyd |
=5 |
|
|
Edward Adams |
=5 |
|
|
Percy Jones |
DNS |
|
|
William Norton |
DNS |
|
|
Arthur Miner |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Fred Grace |
1 |
Gold |
|
Fred Spiller |
2 |
Silver |
|
Harry Johnson |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Matt Wells |
=4 |
|
|
Harry Holmes |
=4 |
|
|
George Jessup |
=4 |
|
|
Ernie Fearman |
=7 |
|
|
Frederick Osborne |
=7 |
|
|
Pat Fee |
=7 |
|
|
G. M. Wallace |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
John Douglas |
1 |
Gold |
|
William Philo |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Rube Warnes |
4 |
|
|
Bill Child |
5 |
|
|
Arthur Murdoch |
=6 |
|
|
Bill Dees |
=6 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Albert Oldman |
1 |
Gold |
|
Sid Evans |
2 |
Silver |
|
Frank Parks |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Isaac Myrans |
=4 |
|
|
Albert Ireton |
=4 |
|
|
Bert Brewer |
=4 |
|
|
John Douglas |
DNS |
|
1920 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
William Cuthbertson |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Frederick Virtue |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
George McKenzie |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Dan Bowling |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Jim Cater |
=5 |
|
|
Fred Adams |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Fred Grace |
=5 |
|
|
Jim Gilmour |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Alex Ireland |
2 |
Silver |
|
Freddie Whitbread |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Harry Mallin |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ted White |
=9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Harry Franks |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Hugh Brown |
4 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Ron Rawson |
1 |
Gold |
|
Frank Dove |
=5 |
|
1924 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Jim McKenzie |
2 |
Silver |
|
Teddy Warwick |
=17 |
|
|
Johnny McMillan |
DNS |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Alf Barber |
=5 |
|
|
Les Tarrant |
=9 |
|
|
Arthur Goom |
DNS |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Harry Dingley |
=5 |
|
|
Arthur Beavis |
=9 |
|
|
Peter Donaldson |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
George Shorter |
=9 |
|
|
Walter White |
=17 |
|
|
George Gogay |
DNS |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Pat O'Hanrahan |
=9 |
|
|
James Basham |
=17 |
|
|
Harry Cox |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Harry Mallin |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jack Elliott |
2 |
Silver |
|
Frank Crawley |
DNS |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Harry Mitchell |
1 |
Gold |
|
John Courtis |
=5 |
|
|
Alf Jackson |
DNS |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Arthur Clifton |
=5 |
|
|
Con O'Kelly, Jr. |
=9 |
|
|
Harry Billings |
DNS |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Cuthbert Taylor |
=5 |
|
|
Harry Connolly |
DNS |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Jack Garland |
=5 |
|
|
Barney McGhee |
DNS |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Fred Perry |
=5 |
|
|
Frank Meachem |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Fred Webster |
=9 |
|
|
Harry Dingley |
DNS |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Harry Dunn |
=9 |
|
|
Austin Anthony |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Fred Mallin |
4 |
|
|
Frank Crawley |
DNS |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Alf Jackson |
=5 |
|
|
Rhys Howells |
DNS |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Joe Goyder |
=9 |
|
|
Arthur Clifton |
DNS |
|
1932 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Tommy Pardoe |
4 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Harry Mizler |
=8 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Dave McCleave |
4 |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Alf Russell |
=16 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Alf Barnes |
=9 |
|
|
Laurie Case |
DNS |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Jack Treadaway |
=5 |
|
|
Alf Harper |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Freddie Simpson |
=17 |
|
|
Charlie Webster |
DNS |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Walter Pack |
=9 |
|
|
George Spears |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Richard Shrimpton |
=9 |
|
|
Albert Harrington |
DNS |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Tom Griffin |
=5 |
|
|
Alf Shawyer |
DNS |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Anthony Stuart |
=5 |
|
|
Pat Floyd |
DNS |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Henry Carpenter |
=9 |
|
|
Peter Keenan |
DNS |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Tommy Proffitt |
=17 |
|
|
Tommy Miller |
DNS |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Peter Brander |
=17 |
|
|
Charlie Tucker |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Ron Cooper |
=9 |
|
|
Tot Glanville |
DNS |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Max Shacklady |
=9 |
|
|
Johnny Ryan |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Johnny Wright |
2 |
Silver |
|
Roy Agland |
DNS |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Don Scott |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Men |
Jack Gardner |
=5 |
|
|
Johnny Morkus |
DNS |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Dai Dower |
=5 |
|
|
John Smillie |
DNS |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Tommy Nicholls |
=17 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Percy Lewis |
=17 |
|
|
Peter Brander |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Freddie Reardon |
=5 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Peter Waterman |
=9 |
|
|
Parry Dando |
DNS |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Johnny Maloney |
=17 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Bernard Foster |
=17 |
|
|
Bruce Wells |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Terry Gooding |
=9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Henry Cooper |
=9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Eddie Hearn |
=5 |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Terry Spinks |
1 |
Gold |
Bantamweight, Men |
Owen Reilly |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Tommy Nicholls |
2 |
Silver |
Lightweight, Men |
Dick McTaggart |
1 |
Gold |
Welterweight, Men |
Nicky Gargano |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Middleweight, Men |
John McCormack |
=3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Men |
Ron Redrup |
=9 |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Danny Lee |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Frankie Taylor |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Phil Lundgren |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Dick McTaggart |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Bobby Kelsey |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Jim Lloyd |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Billy Fisher |
=3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Men |
Roy Addison |
=9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Johnny Ould |
=17 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Dave Thomas |
=9 |
|
1964 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
John McCluskey |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Brian Packer |
=17 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Ronnie Smith |
=17 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Jimmy Dunne |
=9 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Dick McTaggart |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Mick Varley |
=5 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Bill Robinson |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Willie Stack |
=9 |
|
1968 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Johnny McGonigle |
=17 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Micky Carter |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Johnny Cheshire |
=17 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
John H. Stracey |
=9 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Terry Waller |
=32 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Alan Tottoh |
=17 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Eric Blake |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Chris Finnegan |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Men |
Billy Wells |
=9 |
|
1972 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Ralph Evans |
=3 |
Bronze |
Flyweight, Men |
Maurice O'Sullivan |
=17 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
George Turpin |
=3 |
Bronze |
Featherweight, Men |
Billy Taylor |
=17 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Neville Cole |
=17 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Graham Moughton |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Maurice Hope |
=5 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Alan Minter |
=3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Men |
Bill Knight |
=9 |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Charlie Magri |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Pat Cowdell |
=3 |
Bronze |
Lightweight, Men |
Sylvester Mittee |
=15 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Clinton McKenzie |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Colin Jones |
=9 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Robbie Davies |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Dave Odwell |
=9 |
|
1980 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Keith Wallace |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Ray Gilbody |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Pete Hanlon |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
George Gilbody |
=5 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Tony Willis |
=3 |
Bronze |
Welterweight, Men |
Joey Frost |
=5 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Nicky Wilshire |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Mark Kaylor |
=5 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Andy Straughn |
=9 |
|
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
John Lyon |
=5 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Pat Clinton |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
John Hyland |
=17 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Kevin Taylor |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Alex Dickson |
=9 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Dave Griffiths |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Mickey Hughes |
=17 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Rod Douglas |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Brian Schumacher |
=9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Tony Wilson |
=5 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Doug Young |
=9 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Bobby Wells |
=3 |
Bronze |
1988 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Mark Epton |
=17 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
John Lyon |
=33 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Mike Deveney |
=17 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Dave Anderson |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Charlie Kane |
=5 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Mark Elliott |
=17 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Richie Woodhall |
=3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Men |
Henry Akinwande |
=9 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Rowan Williams |
=5 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Paul Ingle |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Brian Carr |
=17 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Alan Vaughan |
=17 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Peter Richardson |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Adrian Carew-Dodson |
=9 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Robin Reid |
=3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Men |
Mark Edwards |
=17 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Stephen Wilson |
=5 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Paul Lawson |
=17 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Men |
David Burke |
=17 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Fola Okesola |
=9 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Courtney Fry |
=17 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Audley Harrison |
1 |
Gold |
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Lightweight, Men |
Amir Khan |
2 |
Silver |
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Khalid Yafai |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Joe Murray |
=17 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Frankie Gavin |
DNS |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Bradley Saunders |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Billy Joe Saunders |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
James DeGale |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Tony Jeffries |
=3 |
Bronze |
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
David Price |
=3 |
Bronze |
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Boys |
Zack Davies |
4 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Andrew Selby |
=5 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Luke Campbell |
1 |
Gold |
Lightweight, Men |
Josh Taylor |
=9 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Tom Stalker |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Fred Evans |
2 |
Silver |
Middleweight, Men |
Anthony Ogogo |
=3 |
Bronze |
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Anthony Joshua |
1 |
Gold |
Flyweight, Women |
Nicola Adams |
1 |
Gold |
Lightweight, Women |
Natasha Jonas |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Women |
Savannah Marshall |
=5 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Flyweight, Boys |
Muhammad Ali |
3 |
Bronze |
Bantamweight, Boys |
Peter McGrail |
3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Boys |
Viddal Riley |
4 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Galal Yafai |
=9 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Muhammad Ali |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Qais Ashfaq |
=17 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Joe Cordina |
=9 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Pat McCormack |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Josh Kelly |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Antony Fowler |
=16 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Joshua Buatsi |
=3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Men |
Lawrence Okolie |
=9 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Joe Joyce |
2 |
Silver |
Flyweight, Women |
Nicola Adams |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Women |
Savannah Marshall |
=5 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Flyweight, Boys |
Ivan Price |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Welterweight, Boys |
Hassan Azim |
3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Boys |
Karol Itauma |
1 |
Gold |
Lightweight, Girls |
Caroline Dubois |
1 |
Gold |
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Galal Yafai |
1 |
Gold |
Featherweight, Men |
Peter McGrail |
=17 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Luke McCormack |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Pat McCormack |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Ben Whittaker |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Men |
Cheavon Clarke |
=9 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Frazer Clarke |
=3 |
Bronze |
Flyweight, Women |
Charley Davison |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Women |
Karriss Artingstall |
=3 |
Bronze |
Lightweight, Women |
Caroline Dubois |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Women |
Lauren Price |
1 |
Gold |