1968 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Harald Eggers |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Hartmut Schelter |
8 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Heinz Erbstößer |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Wolfgang Müller |
8 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Michael Zerbes |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Dieter Fromm |
6 |
|
|
Manfred Matuschewski |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Bernd Dießner |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Jürgen Haase |
15 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Jürgen Busch |
15 |
|
|
Jürgen Haase |
DNS |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Joachim Singer |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
East Germany |
5 |
|
|
Heinz Erbstößer • Hartmut Schelter • Peter Haase • Harald Eggers • Hermann Burde (DNS) • Günter Gollos (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
East Germany |
4 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Hartmut Schwabe • Dieter Fromm • Wolfgang Müller • Michael Zerbes • Hermann Burde (DNS) • Manfred Matuschewski (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Gerhard Sperling |
5 |
|
|
Hans-Georg Reimann |
7 |
|
|
Peter Frenkel |
10 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Christoph Höhne |
1 |
Gold |
|
Peter Selzer |
4 |
|
|
Burkhard Leuschke |
DNF |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Wolfgang Nordwig |
3 |
Bronze |
Long Jump, Men |
Klaus Beer |
2 |
Silver |
Triple Jump, Men |
Heinz-Günter Schenk |
26 r1/2 |
|
|
Klaus Neumann |
32 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Dieter Hoffmann |
4 |
|
|
Uwe Grabe |
7 |
|
|
Dieter Prollius |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Lothar Milde |
2 |
Silver |
|
Hartmut Losch |
4 |
|
|
Günter Schaumburg |
10 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Reinhard Theimer |
7 |
|
|
Helmuth Baumann |
8 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Manfred Stolle |
5 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Joachim Kirst |
5 |
|
|
Manfred Tiedtke |
10 |
|
|
Herbert Wessel |
DNF |
|
800 metres, Women |
Karin Burneleit |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Barbara Wieck |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Karin Richert-Balzer |
5 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Rita Schmidt-Kirst |
5 |
|
|
Karin Rüger-Schulze |
7 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Burghild Wieczorek |
4 |
|
|
Bärbel Löhnert |
14 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Margitta Helmbold-Gummel |
1 |
Gold |
|
Marita Lange |
2 |
Silver |
|
Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger |
5 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Anita Otto |
4 |
|
|
Christa Spielberg |
7 |
|
|
Karin Illgen |
10 |
|
Pentathlon, Women |
Inge Bauer |
7 |
|
|
Gerda Uhlemann |
19 |
|
|
Bärbel Löhnert |
DNS |
|
1972 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Bernd Borth |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Manfred Kokot |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Hans-Jürgen Bombach |
8 h3 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Siegfried Schenke |
6 |
|
|
Hans-Joachim Zenk |
8 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Dieter Fromm |
8 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Klaus-Peter Justus |
9 h3 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Frank Eisenberg |
9 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Eckhard Lesse |
25 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Frank Siebeck |
5 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Christian Rudolph |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
East Germany |
5 |
|
|
Manfred Kokot • Bernd Borth • Hans-Jürgen Bombach • Siegfried Schenke • Harald Eggers (DNS) • Hans-Joachim Zenk (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Peter Frenkel |
1 |
Gold |
|
Hans-Georg Reimann |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Gerhard Sperling |
4 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Peter Selzer |
5 |
|
|
Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller |
11 |
|
|
Christoph Höhne |
14 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Stefan Junge |
2 |
Silver |
Pole Vault, Men |
Wolfgang Nordwig |
1 |
Gold |
Long Jump, Men |
Max Klauß |
6 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Jörg Drehmel |
2 |
Silver |
|
Heinz-Günter Schenk |
19 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Hartmut Briesenick |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Hans-Peter Gies |
4 |
|
|
Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg |
11 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Detlef Thorith |
6 |
|
|
Hartmut Losch |
22 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Jochen Sachse |
2 |
Silver |
|
Reinhard Theimer |
13 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Manfred Stolle |
9 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Stefan Schreyer |
5 |
|
|
Joachim Kirst |
DNF |
|
100 metres, Women |
Renate Stecher |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ellen Strophal-Streidt |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Evelin Kaufer |
7 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Renate Stecher |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ellen Strophal-Streidt |
4 |
|
|
Christina Heinich |
=5 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Monika Zehrt |
1 |
Gold |
|
Helga Seidler |
4 |
|
|
Dagmar Käsling |
7 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Gunhild Hoffmeister |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Maritta Politz |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Gunhild Hoffmeister |
2 |
Silver |
|
Karin Burneleit |
4 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Annelie Ehrhardt |
1 |
Gold |
|
Karin Richert-Balzer |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Annerose Krumpholz |
7 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
East Germany |
2 |
Silver |
|
Evelin Kaufer • Christina Heinich • Bärbel Struppert • Renate Stecher • Monika Meyer (DNS) • Brigitte Steinhardt (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
East Germany |
1 |
Gold |
|
Dagmar Käsling • Rita Kühne • Helga Seidler • Monika Zehrt • Waltraud Dietsch (DNS) • Brigitte Rohde (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Rita Schmidt-Kirst |
5 |
|
|
Rosie Witschas-Ackermann |
7 |
|
|
Rita Gildemeister |
=12 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Margrit Olfert |
8 |
|
|
Angelika Liebsch |
13 |
|
|
Kristina Albertus |
26 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Margitta Helmbold-Gummel |
2 |
Silver |
|
Marianne Adam |
5 |
|
|
Marita Lange |
6 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Gabriele Hinzmann |
6 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Ruth Fuchs |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jacqueline Todten-Hein |
2 |
Silver |
Pentathlon, Women |
Burglinde Pollak |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Christine Bodner-Laser |
4 |
|
|
Monika Peikert |
18 |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat |
7 |
|
|
Alexander Thieme |
8 h2 r3/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Waldemar Cierpinski |
1 |
Gold |
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Thomas Munkelt |
5 |
|
|
Frank Siebeck |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Frank Baumgartl |
3 |
Bronze |
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
East Germany |
2 |
Silver |
|
Manfred Kokot • Jörg Pfeifer • Klaus-Dieter Kurrat • Alexander Thieme • Thomas Munkelt (DNS) • Eberhard Weise (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Hans-Georg Reimann |
2 |
Silver |
|
Peter Frenkel |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller |
4 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Rolf Beilschmidt |
7 |
|
|
Henry Lauterbach |
20 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Frank Wartenberg |
3 |
Bronze |
Shot Put, Men |
Udo Beyer |
1 |
Gold |
|
Hans-Peter Gies |
5 |
|
|
Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg |
10 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Wolfgang Schmidt |
2 |
Silver |
|
Norbert Thiede |
4 |
|
|
Siegfried Pachale |
5 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Jochen Sachse |
6 |
|
|
Manfred Seidel |
10 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Siegfried Stark |
6 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Renate Stecher |
2 |
Silver |
|
Marlies Oelsner-Göhr |
8 |
|
|
Martina Blos |
6 h4 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel |
1 |
Gold |
|
Renate Stecher |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Carla Bodendorf |
4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Christina Brehmer-Lathan |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ellen Strophal-Streidt |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Marita Koch |
3 h4 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Elfi Zinn |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Anita Weiß |
4 |
|
|
Doris Gluth |
7 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Gunhild Hoffmeister |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ulrike Klapezynski-Bruns |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Christiane Stoll-Wartenberg |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Johanna Schaller-Klier |
1 |
Gold |
|
Gudrun Berend |
4 |
|
|
Annelie Ehrhardt |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
East Germany |
1 |
Gold |
|
Marlies Oelsner • Renate Stecher • Carla Bodendorf • Bärbel Eckert • Martina Blos (DNS) • Monika Meyer (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
East Germany |
1 |
Gold |
|
Doris Maletzki • Brigitte Rohde • Ellen Streidt • Christina Brehmer • Marita Koch (DNS) • Margit Sinzel (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Rosie Witschas-Ackermann |
1 |
Gold |
|
Rita Schmidt-Kirst |
=22 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Angela Voigt |
1 |
Gold |
|
Siegrun Siegl |
4 |
|
|
Heidemarie Wycisk |
7 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Marianne Adam |
4 |
|
|
Ilona Schoknecht-Slupianek |
5 |
|
|
Margitta Droese-Pufe |
6 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Evelin Schlaak-Jahl |
1 |
Gold |
|
Gabriele Hinzmann |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Sabine Engel |
5 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Ruth Fuchs |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jacqueline Todten-Hein |
4 |
|
|
Sabine Sebrowski |
5 |
|
Pentathlon, Women |
Siegrun Siegl |
1 |
Gold |
|
Christine Bodner-Laser |
2 |
Silver |
|
Burglinde Pollak |
3 |
Bronze |
1980 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Eugen Ray |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Sören Schlegel |
=5 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Bernhard Hoff |
5 |
|
|
Olaf Prenzler |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Frank Schaffer |
3 |
Bronze |
800 metres, Men |
Andreas Busse |
5 |
|
|
Detlef Wagenknecht |
6 |
|
|
Olaf Beyer |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Jürgen Straub |
2 |
Silver |
|
Andreas Busse |
4 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Hansjörg Kunze |
11 h1 r2/3 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Jörg Peter |
6 |
|
|
Werner Schildhauer |
7 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Waldemar Cierpinski |
1 |
Gold |
|
Hans-Joachim Truppel |
11 |
|
|
Jürgen Eberding |
21 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Thomas Munkelt |
1 |
Gold |
|
Thomas Dittrich |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Andreas Schlißke |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Volker Beck |
1 |
Gold |
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Ralf Pönitzsch |
9 h2 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
East Germany |
5 |
|
|
Sören Schlegel • Eugen Ray • Bernhard Hoff • Thomas Munkelt • Klaus-Dieter Kurrat (DNS) • Olaf Prenzler (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
East Germany |
2 |
Silver |
|
Klaus Thiele • Andreas Knebel • Frank Schaffer • Volker Beck • Udo Bauer (DNS) • Frank Richter (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Roland Wieser |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller |
8 |
|
|
Werner Heyer |
DQ |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Hartwig Gauder |
1 |
Gold |
|
Dietmar Meisch |
DQ |
|
|
Uwe Dünkel |
DQ |
|
High Jump, Men |
Gerd Wessig |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jörg Freimuth |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Henry Lauterbach |
4 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Axel Weber |
15 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Lutz Dombrowski |
1 |
Gold |
|
Frank Paschek |
2 |
Silver |
|
Peter Rieger |
20 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Udo Beyer |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Hans-Jürgen Jacobi |
6 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Wolfgang Schmidt |
4 |
|
|
Hilmar Hoßfeld |
11 |
|
|
Armin Lemme |
13 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Roland Steuk |
4 |
|
|
Detlef Gerstenberg |
5 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Wolfgang Hanisch |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Detlef Fuhrmann |
7 |
|
|
Detlef Michel |
13 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Steffen Grummt |
8 |
|
|
Rainer Pottel |
DNF |
|
|
Siegfried Stark |
DNF |
|
100 metres, Women |
Marlies Oelsner-Göhr |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ingrid Auerswald-Lange |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Romy Müller |
5 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel |
1 |
Gold |
|
Romy Müller |
4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Marita Koch |
1 |
Gold |
|
Christina Brehmer-Lathan |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Gabriele Löwe |
6 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Martina Kämpfert |
4 |
|
|
Hildegard Ullrich |
5 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Christiane Stoll-Wartenberg |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ulrike Klapezynski-Bruns |
5 |
|
|
Beate Liebich |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Johanna Schaller-Klier |
2 |
Silver |
|
Kerstin Claus-Knabe |
4 |
|
|
Bettina Gärtz |
7 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
East Germany |
1 |
Gold |
|
Romy Müller • Bärbel Wöckel • Ingrid Auerswald • Marlies Göhr • Bärbel Lockhoff (DNS) • Gesine Walther (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
East Germany |
2 |
Silver |
|
Gabriele Löwe • Barbara Krug • Christina Lathan • Marita Koch • Dagmar Neubauer (DNS) • Ellen Strophal-Streidt (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Jutta Kirst |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Rosie Witschas-Ackermann |
4 |
|
|
Andrea Reichstein |
=6 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Brigitte Wujak |
2 |
Silver |
|
Siegrun Siegl |
5 |
|
|
Sigrid Heimann |
7 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Ilona Schoknecht-Slupianek |
1 |
Gold |
|
Margitta Droese-Pufe |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ines Reichenbach-Müller |
8 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Evelin Schlaak-Jahl |
1 |
Gold |
|
Gisela Beyer |
4 |
|
|
Margitta Droese-Pufe |
5 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Ute Hommola |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ute Richter |
4 |
|
|
Ruth Fuchs |
8 |
|
Pentathlon, Women |
Ramona Neubert |
4 |
|
|
Burglinde Pollak |
6 |
|
|
Christine Bodner-Laser |
DNF |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Sven Matthes |
3 h3 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Thomas Schönlebe |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Jens Carlowitz |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Jens-Peter Herold |
3 |
Bronze |
5,000 metres, Men |
Hansjörg Kunze |
3 |
Bronze |
10,000 metres, Men |
Hansjörg Kunze |
6 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Jörg Peter |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Hagen Melzer |
10 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
East Germany |
4 |
|
|
Jens Carlowitz • Mathias Schersing • Frank Möller • Thomas Schönlebe • Michael Schimmer • Matthias Schober (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Ronald Weigel |
2 |
Silver |
|
Axel Noack |
8 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Ronald Weigel |
2 |
Silver |
|
Hartwig Gauder |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Dietmar Meisch |
9 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Ulf Timmermann |
1 |
Gold |
|
Udo Beyer |
4 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Jürgen Schult |
1 |
Gold |
Hammer Throw, Men |
Ralf Haber |
4 |
|
|
Gunther Rodehau |
12 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Gerald Weiß |
6 |
|
|
Silvio Warsönke |
15 r1/2 |
|
|
Detlef Michel |
17 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Christian Schenk |
1 |
Gold |
|
Torsten Voss |
2 |
Silver |
|
Uwe Freimuth |
18 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Heike Drechsler |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Silke Möller |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Marlies Oelsner-Göhr |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Heike Drechsler |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Silke Möller |
5 |
|
|
Katrin Krabbe |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Petra Müller |
2 |
Silver |
|
Kirsten Emmelmann |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Dagmar Neubauer |
8 h1 r3/4 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Sigrun Wodars-Grau |
1 |
Gold |
|
Christine Wachtel |
2 |
Silver |
1,500 metres, Women |
Andrea Hahmann |
6 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Kathrin Ullrich-Weßel |
4 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Katrin Dörre-Heinig |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Birgit Stephan |
DNS |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Gloria Siebert |
2 |
Silver |
|
Cornelia Oschkenat |
8 |
|
|
Kerstin Claus-Knabe |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Ellen Fiedler |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Sabine Busch |
4 |
|
|
Susanne Losch |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
East Germany |
2 |
Silver |
|
Silke Möller • Kerstin Behrendt • Ingrid Lange • Marlies Göhr • Heike Drechsler (DNS) • Katrin Krabbe (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
East Germany |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Dagmar Neubauer • Kirsten Emmelmann • Sabine Busch • Petra Müller • Grit Breuer • Katrin Krabbe (DNS) • Heike Drechsler (DNS) |
Long Jump, Women |
Heike Drechsler |
2 |
Silver |
|
Sabine John |
8 |
|
|
Anke Behmer |
DNS |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Kathrin Neimke |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ines Reichenbach-Müller |
4 |
|
|
Heike Hartwig |
6 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Martina Hellmann |
1 |
Gold |
|
Diana Gansky |
2 |
Silver |
|
Gabi Reinsch |
7 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Petra Meier-Felke |
1 |
Gold |
|
Beate Koch |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Silke Renk |
5 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Sabine John |
2 |
Silver |
|
Anke Behmer |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ines Schulz |
6 |
|