1900 Summer Olympics
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Alfons Schöne |
AC r1/3 |
|
1904 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Gustav Casmir |
4 |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Gustav Casmir |
4 |
|
1906 Intercalated Games
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Gustav Casmir |
2 |
Silver |
|
Emil Schön |
AC p2 r2/3 |
|
|
Jakob Erckrath de Bary |
AC p2 r2/3 |
|
|
August Petri |
AC p1 r1/3 |
|
|
Robert Krünert |
DNS |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Emil Schön |
5 |
|
|
Robert Krünert |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Germany |
=5 |
|
|
Jakob Erckrath de Bary • Gustav Casmir • August Petri • Emil Schön |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Gustav Casmir |
2 |
Silver |
|
Jakob Erckrath de Bary |
AC p2 r1/3 |
|
|
Emil Schön |
AC p3 r1/3 |
|
|
August Petri |
AC p4 r1/3 |
|
|
Robert Krünert |
AC p5 r1/3 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Three Hits, Men |
Gustav Casmir |
1 |
Gold |
|
Emil Schön |
4 |
|
|
Robert Krünert |
AC p2 r1/2 |
|
|
August Petri |
DNF p1 r1/2 |
|
|
Jakob Erckrath de Bary |
DNF p2 r1/2 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Germany |
1 |
Gold |
|
Gustav Casmir • Jakob Erckrath de Bary • August Petri • Emil Schön |
1908 Summer Olympics
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Johann Adam |
=4 p3 r1/4 |
|
|
Emil Schön |
=4 p7 r1/4 |
|
|
Ernst Moldenhauer |
=4 p10 r1/4 |
|
|
Julius Lichtenfels |
=4 p13 r1/4 |
|
|
Albert Naumann |
=5 p6 r1/4 |
|
|
Jakob Erckrath de Bary |
=5 p8 r1/4 |
|
|
Georg Stöhr |
6 p1 r1/4 |
|
|
Fritz Jack |
=6 p2 r1/4 |
|
|
August Petri |
=6 p9 r1/4 |
|
|
Robert Krünert |
=7 p5 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Germany |
=5 |
|
|
Jakob Erckrath de Bary • Julius Lichtenfels • August Petri • Georg Stöhr |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
August Petri |
3 p7 r2/4 |
|
|
Emil Schön |
4 p5 r2/4 |
|
|
Fritz Jack |
5 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Julius Lichtenfels |
4 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Robert Krünert |
=4 p8 r1/4 |
|
|
Johann Adam |
5 p2 r1/4 |
|
|
Ernst Moldenhauer |
5 p11 r1/4 |
|
|
Jakob Erckrath de Bary |
=5 p7 r1/4 |
|
|
Albert Naumann |
6 p12 r1/4 |
|
|
Georg Stöhr |
=6 p10 r1/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Germany |
=5 |
|
|
Jakob Erckrath de Bary • Robert Krünert • August Petri • Fritz Jack |
Foil, Individual, Open |
Jakob Erckrath de Bary |
AC |
|
|
Albert Naumann |
AC |
|
1912 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Emil Schön |
=3 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Julius Lichtenfels |
=4 p3 r3/4 |
|
|
Adolf Davids |
=4 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Wilhelm Löffler |
=4 p5 r2/4 |
|
|
Hermann Plaskuda |
6 p7 r2/4 |
|
|
Heinrich Ziegler |
4 p15 r1/4 |
|
|
Johann Adam |
=4 p2 r1/4 |
|
|
Albert Naumann |
=5 p12 r1/4 |
|
|
Julius Thomson |
7 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Fritz Jack |
DNS |
|
|
Georg Stöhr |
DNS |
|
|
Walter Kudloff |
DNS |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Hans Thomson |
=4 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Emil Schön |
6 p5 r2/4 |
|
|
Friedrich Schwarz |
4 p2 r1/4 |
|
|
Hermann Plaskuda |
=4 p13 r1/4 |
|
|
Julius Lichtenfels |
5 p1 r1/4 |
|
|
Walther Meienreis |
5 p16 r1/4 |
|
|
Heinrich Schrader |
6 p8 r1/4 |
|
|
Jakob Erckrath de Bary |
DNS |
|
|
Heinrich Ziegler |
DNS |
|
|
Walter Kudloff |
DNS |
|
|
Fritz Jack |
DNS |
|
|
Albert Naumann |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Germany |
=7 |
|
|
Emil Schön • Friedrich Schwarz • Heinrich Ziegler • Hermann Plaskuda • Fritz Jack (DNS) • Julius Lichtenfels (DNS) • Walther Meienreis (DNS) • Jakob Erckrath de Bary (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Friedrich Schwarz |
5 p1 r3/4 |
|
|
Julius Lichtenfels |
DNS p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Hans Thomson |
4 p5 r2/4 |
|
|
Georg Stöhr |
=5 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Fritz Jack |
DNS |
|
|
Emil Schön |
DNS |
|
|
Heinrich Ziegler |
DNS |
|
|
Jakob Erckrath de Bary |
DNS |
|
|
Hermann Plaskuda |
DNS |
|
|
Walther Meienreis |
DNS |
|
|
Johann Adam |
DNS |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Germany |
=7 |
|
|
Friedrich Schwarz • Fritz Jack • Johann Adam • Georg Stöhr • Walther Meienreis • Hermann Plaskuda • Jakob Erckrath de Bary • Emil Schön • Julius Lichtenfels |
1928 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Erwin Casmir |
2 |
Silver |
|
Fritz Gazzera |
8 |
|
|
Julius Thomson |
7 p8 r1/3 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Germany |
3 p1 r1/4 |
|
|
Erwin Casmir • Fritz Gazzera • Julius Thomson • Wilhelm Löffler • August Heim • Heinrich Moos |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Hans Halberstadt |
9 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Fritz Jack |
9 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Theodor Fischer |
12 p2 r2/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Germany |
4 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Theodor Fischer • Fritz Gazzera • Hans Halberstadt • Fritz Jack |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Erwin Casmir |
6 |
|
|
Hans Thomson |
12 |
|
|
Heinrich Moos |
6 p1 r2/3 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Germany |
4 |
|
|
Erwin Casmir • Heinrich Moos • Hans Halberstadt • Hans Thomson |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Helene Mayer |
1 |
Gold |
|
Olga Oelkers |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Erna Sondheim |
4 |
|
1932 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Erwin Casmir |
5 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Erwin Casmir |
4 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Helene Mayer |
5 |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Erwin Casmir |
4 |
|
|
Julius Eisenecker |
8 p1 r4/5 |
|
|
August Heim |
5 p3 r2/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Germany |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Siegfried Lerdon • August Heim • Julius Eisenecker • Erwin Casmir • Stefan Rosenbauer • Otto Adam |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Siegfried Lerdon |
=7 p2 r3/4 |
|
|
Ernst Röthig |
6 p8 r1/4 |
|
|
Otto Schröder |
9 p1 r1/4 |
|
|
Erwin Casmir |
DNS |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Germany |
4 |
|
|
Siegfried Lerdon • Sepp Uhlmann • Hans Esser • Eugen Geiwitz • Ernst Röthig • Otto Schröder |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Richard Wahl |
4 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
August Heim |
4 p3 r2/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Germany |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Richard Wahl • Julius Eisenecker • Erwin Casmir • August Heim • Hans Esser • Hans-Georg Jörger |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Helene Mayer |
2 |
Silver |
|
Hedwig Hass |
4 |
|
|
Olga Oelkers |
6 p1 r3/4 |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Norman Casmir |
6 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Kurt Wahl |
5 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Julius Eisenecker |
=5 p5 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Unified Team of Germany |
4 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Willy Fascher • Kurt Wahl • Norman Casmir • Julius Eisenecker • Siegfried Rossner • Richard Liebscher (DNS) |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Erwin Kroggel |
7 p7 r1/4 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Willy Fascher |
=7 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Hans Esser |
5 p3 r1/4 |
|
|
Richard Liebscher |
5 p6 r1/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Unified Team of Germany |
3 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Siegfried Rossner • Willy Fascher • Hans Esser • Richard Liebscher • Julius Eisenecker (DNS) • Kurt Wahl (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Lilo Allgayer |
6 p2 r3/4 |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Günter Stratmann |
5 p2 r2/3 |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Günter Stratmann |
5 p3 r2/4 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Günter Stratmann |
6 p1 r3/4 |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Eberhard Mehl |
6 p2 r4/5 |
|
|
Tim Gerresheim |
5 p3 r3/5 |
|
|
Jürgen Brecht |
6 p2 r3/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Unified Team of Germany |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Jürgen Brecht • Tim Gerresheim • Eberhard Mehl • Jürgen Theuerkauff • Dieter Schmitt (DNS) • Toni Stock (DNS) |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Paul Gnaier |
4 p3 r3/5 |
|
|
Georg Neuber |
5 p2 r3/5 |
|
|
Dieter Fänger |
6 p4 r3/5 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Unified Team of Germany |
=5 |
|
|
Paul Gnaier • Fritz Zimmermann • Dieter Fänger • Georg Neuber • Helmut Anschütz • Walter Köstner • Wilfried Wöhler (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Jürgen Theuerkauff |
5 p1 r3/5 |
|
|
Walter Köstner |
6 p3 r3/5 |
|
|
Wilfried Wöhler |
6 p4 r3/5 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Unified Team of Germany |
=5 |
|
|
Dieter Löhr • Jürgen Theuerkauff • Wilfried Wöhler • Peter von Krockow • Walter Köstner • Toni Stock (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Heidi Schmid |
1 |
Gold |
|
Helga Volz-Mees |
4 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Romi Weiß-Scherberger |
4 p3 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Unified Team of Germany |
4 |
|
|
Heidi Schmid • Helga Mees • Helga Stroh • Helmi Höhle • Gundi Theuerkauff • Romy Weiß |
1964 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Tim Gerresheim |
6 |
|
|
Jürgen Brecht |
=17 |
|
|
Dieter Schmitt |
=17 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Unified Team of Germany |
5 |
|
|
Jürgen Brecht • Dieter Wellmann • Eberhard Mehl • Tim Gerresheim • Jürgen Theuerkauff • Dieter Schmitt (DNS) |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Franz Rompza |
=7 |
|
|
Dieter Hecke |
=9 |
|
|
Paul Gnaier |
=17 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Unified Team of Germany |
6 |
|
|
Franz Rompza • Max Geuter • Volkmar Würtz • Paul Gnaier • Haakon Stein |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Walter Köstner |
=7 |
|
|
Dieter Wellmann |
=7 |
|
|
Jürgen Theuerkauff |
6 p2 r2/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Unified Team of Germany |
6 |
|
|
Dieter Wellmann • Klaus Allisat • Walter Köstner • Jürgen Theuerkauff • Percy Borucki |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Helga Volz-Mees |
2 |
Silver |
|
Heidi Schmid |
=9 |
|
|
Romi Weiß-Scherberger |
5 p4 r2/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Unified Team of Germany |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Helga Mees • Heidi Schmid • Romy Scherberger • Gundi Theuerkauff • Annerose Münch (DNS) |
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Udo Wagner |
4 |
|
|
Ulrich Schreck |
18 |
|
|
Thorsten Weidner |
25 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Germany |
1 |
Gold |
|
Udo Wagner • Ulrich Schreck • Thorsten Weidner • Alexander Koch • Ingo Weißenborn |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Elmar Borrmann |
5 |
|
|
Robert Felisiak |
9 |
|
|
Arnd Schmitt |
29 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Germany |
1 |
Gold |
|
Elmar Borrmann • Robert Felisiak • Arnd Schmitt • Uwe Proske • Wladimir Reznitschenko |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Jürgen Nolte |
8 |
|
|
Felix Becker |
14 |
|
|
Jörg Kempenich |
17 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Germany |
5 |
|
|
Felix Becker • Jörg Kempenich • Jürgen Nolte • Jacek Huchwajda • Steffen Wiesinger |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Sabine Bau |
7 |
|
|
Zita Funkenhauser |
13 |
|
|
Annette Dobmeier |
34 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Germany |
2 |
Silver |
|
Zita Funkenhauser • Sabine Bau • Anja Fichtel-Mauritz • Monika Weber-Koszto • Annette Dobmeier |
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Wolfgang Wienand |
4 |
|
|
Uwe Römer |
11 |
|
|
Alexander Koch |
22 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Germany |
6 |
|
|
Alexander Koch • Uwe Römer • Wolfgang Wienand |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Marius Strzalka |
8 |
|
|
Arnd Schmitt |
10 |
|
|
Elmar Borrmann |
16 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Germany |
4 |
|
|
Elmar Borrmann • Arnd Schmitt • Marius Strzalka |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Felix Becker |
5 |
|
|
Steffen Wiesinger |
8 |
|
|
Frank Bleckmann |
21 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Germany |
8 |
|
|
Felix Becker • Frank Bleckmann • Steffen Wiesinger |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Monika Weber-Koszto |
5 |
|
|
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz |
10 |
|
|
Sabine Bau |
12 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Germany |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz • Monika Weber-Koszto • Sabine Bau |
Épée, Individual, Women |
Eva-Maria Ittner |
7 |
|
|
Claudia Bokel |
9 |
|
|
Katja Nass |
12 |
|
Épée, Team, Women |
Germany |
7 |
|
|
Claudia Bokel • Eva-Maria Ittner • Katja Nass |
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Ralf Bißdorf |
2 |
Silver |
|
Richard Breutner |
7 |
|
|
Wolfgang Wienand |
18 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Germany |
6 |
|
|
Wolfgang Wienand • Ralf Bißdorf • Richard Breutner • David Hausmann |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Arnd Schmitt |
9 |
|
|
Jörg Fiedler |
18 |
|
|
Marc-Konstantin Steifensand |
22 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Germany |
5 |
|
|
Jörg Fiedler • Arnd Schmitt • Marc-Konstantin Steifensand • Daniel Strigel |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Wiradech Kothny |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Dennis Bauer |
14 |
|
|
Eero Lehmann |
23 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Germany |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Dennis Bauer • Alexander Weber • Wiradech Kothny |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Rita König |
2 |
Silver |
|
Sabine Bau |
9 |
|
|
Monika Weber-Koszto |
10 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Germany |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Sabine Bau • Rita König • Monika Weber |
Épée, Individual, Women |
Claudia Bokel |
8 |
|
|
Imke Duplitzer |
10 |
|
|
Katja Nass |
29 |
|
Épée, Team, Women |
Germany |
6 |
|
|
Katja Nass • Imke Duplitzer • Claudia Bokel |
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Peter Joppich |
6 |
|
|
Ralf Bißdorf |
17 |
|
|
André Weßels |
24 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Germany |
6 |
|
|
Ralf Bißdorf • Peter Joppich • Simon Senft • André Weßels |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Daniel Strigel |
8 |
|
|
Sven Schmid |
11 |
|
|
Jörg Fiedler |
25 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
Germany |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Jörg Fiedler • Sven Schmid • Daniel Strigel |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Simone Bauer |
14 |
|
Épée, Individual, Women |
Imke Duplitzer |
5 |
|
|
Britta Heidemann |
10 |
|
|
Claudia Bokel |
12 |
|
Épée, Team, Women |
Germany |
2 |
Silver |
|
Claudia Bokel • Imke Duplitzer • Britta Heidemann |
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Susanne König |
17 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Benjamin Kleibrink |
1 |
Gold |
|
Peter Joppich |
5 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Nicolas Limbach |
9 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Katja Wächter |
8 |
|
|
Carolin Golubytskyi |
9 |
|
|
Anja Schache |
23 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
Germany |
5 |
|
|
Carolin Golubytskyi • Anja Schache • Katja Wächter |
Épée, Individual, Women |
Britta Heidemann |
1 |
Gold |
|
Imke Duplitzer |
5 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Alexandra Bujdoso |
30 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Épée, Individual, Boys |
Nikolaus Bodoczi |
2 |
Silver |
Sabre, Individual, Boys |
Richard Hübers |
3 |
Bronze |
Sabre, Individual, Girls |
Anja Musch |
3 |
Bronze |
2012 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Sebastian Bachmann |
=9 |
|
|
Peter Joppich |
=9 |
|
|
Benjamin Kleibrink |
=17 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Germany |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Sebastian Bachmann • Peter Joppich • Benjamin Kleibrink • André Weßels |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Jörg Fiedler |
=5 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Nicolas Limbach |
=5 |
|
|
Max Hartung |
=5 |
|
|
Benedikt Wagner |
=9 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Germany |
5 |
|
|
Max Hartung • Björn Hübner • Nicolas Limbach • Benedikt Wagner |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Carolin Golubytskyi |
=9 |
|
Épée, Individual, Women |
Britta Heidemann |
2 |
Silver |
|
Monika Sozanska |
=9 |
|
|
Imke Duplitzer |
=17 |
|
Épée, Team, Women |
Germany |
5 |
|
|
Imke Duplitzer • Britta Heidemann • Monika Sozanska |
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Alexandra Bujdoso |
=17 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Boys |
Fabian Braun |
9 |
|
Épée, Individual, Boys |
Samuel Unterhauser |
5 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Peter Joppich |
12 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Matyas Szabo |
8 |
|
|
Max Hartung |
10 |
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Carolin Golubytskyi |
18 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Épée, Individual, Boys |
Paul Veltrup |
2 |
Silver |
Sabre, Individual, Boys |
Antonio Heathcock |
7 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Peter Joppich |
15 |
|
|
Benjamin Kleibrink |
25 |
|
|
André Sanità |
31 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
Germany |
6 |
|
|
André Sanità • Peter Joppich • Benjamin Kleibrink • Luis Klein |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Max Hartung |
10 |
|
|
Matyas Szabo |
13 |
|
|
Benedikt Wagner |
27 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
Germany |
4 |
|
|
Max Hartung • Matyas Szabo • Benedikt Wagner • Richard Hübers |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Leonie Ebert |
14 |
|