1896 Summer Olympics
|
Unlimited Class, Greco-Roman, Men |
Carl Schuhmann |
1 |
Gold |
1906 Intercalated Games
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Heinrich Rondi |
=4 |
|
|
Wilhelm Born |
=7 |
|
1908 Summer Olympics
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Wilhelm Grundmann |
=17 |
|
1912 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Georg Gerstacker |
2 |
Silver |
|
Jonny Anderson |
AC r2/8 |
|
|
Konrad Stein |
AC r2/8 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Bruno Heckel |
AC r5/8 |
|
|
Ludwig Sauerhöfer |
AC r4/8 |
|
|
Andreas Dumrauf |
AC r2/8 |
|
Middleweight A, Greco-Roman, Men |
Joseph Merkle |
AC r4/8 |
|
|
Adolf Kurz |
AC r3/8 |
|
|
Willi Steputat |
AC r3/8 |
|
Middleweight B, Greco-Roman, Men |
Fritz Lange |
AC r6/7 |
|
|
Peter Öhler |
AC r4/7 |
|
|
Karl Groß |
AC r2/7 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jakob Neser |
4 |
|
|
Jean Hauptmanns |
AC r2/7 |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Kurt Leucht |
1 |
Gold |
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ernst Steinig |
5 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ede Sperling |
2 |
Silver |
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Hermann Simon |
=13 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Adolf Rieger |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Georg Gehring |
3 |
Bronze |
1932 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jakob Brendel |
1 |
Gold |
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Wolfgang Ehrl |
2 |
Silver |
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ede Sperling |
3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jean Földeak |
2 |
Silver |
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Georg Gehring |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jean Földeak |
AC |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jakob Brendel |
3 |
Bronze |
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Sebastian Hering |
4 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Heini Nettesheim |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Fritz Schäfer |
2 |
Silver |
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ludwig Schweickert |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Werner Seelenbinder |
4 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Kurt Hornfischer |
3 |
Bronze |
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Johannes Herbert |
3 |
Bronze |
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Josef Böck |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Wolfgang Ehrl |
2 |
Silver |
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Sepp Paar |
6 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Hans Schedler |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Erich Siebert |
3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Georg Gehring |
AC |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Heini Weber |
4 |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ferdinand Schmitz |
6 |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Rolf Ellerbrock |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Heini Nettesheim |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Anton Mackowiak |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Gustav Gocke |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Max Leichter |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Willi Waltner |
4 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Heini Weber |
5 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Ferdinand Schmitz |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Rolf Ellerbrock |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Heini Nettesheim |
=6 |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Anton Mackowiak |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Gustav Gocke |
4 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Max Leichter |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Willi Waltner |
AC |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Fred Kämmerer |
5 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Siegfried Schäfer |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Hans Sterr |
4 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Wilfried Dietrich |
2 |
Silver |
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Fred Kämmerer |
6 |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Alfred Tischendorf |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Hans Sterr |
=5 |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Fritz Stange |
=14 |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ewald Tauer |
=13 |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Gottlieb Neumair |
=11 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Edmund Seger |
=21 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Günter Maritschnigg |
2 |
Silver |
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Lothar Metz |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Herbert Albrecht |
9 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Wilfried Dietrich |
2 |
Silver |
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Paul Neff |
4 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Fred Kämmerer |
9 |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Christian Luschnig |
=19 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Horst Bergmann |
=17 |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Martin Heinze |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Georg Utz |
9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Dieter Rauchbach |
=15 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Wilfried Dietrich |
1 |
Gold |
1964 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Rolf Lacour |
=4 |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Fritz Stange |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Lothar Schneider |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Franz Schmitt |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Rudolf Vesper |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Lothar Metz |
3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Heinz Kiehl |
3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Wilfried Dietrich |
3 |
Bronze |
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Paul Neff |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Karl Dodrimont |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Reiner Schilling |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Klaus Rost |
2 |
Silver |
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Martin Heinze |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Günther Bauch |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Heinz Kiehl |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Wilfried Dietrich |
AC |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Fuat Yildiz |
4 |
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Olaf Brandt |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Rifat Yildiz |
2 |
Silver |
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Mario Büttner |
10 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Claudio Passarelli |
10 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Thomas Zander |
7 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Maik Bullmann |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Andreas Steinbach |
5 |
|
Light-Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Reiner Heugabel |
6 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jürgen Scheibe |
7 |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Karsten Polky |
9 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Georg Schwabenland |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Alexander Leipold |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Hans Gstöttner |
4 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Ludwig Schneider |
10 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Heiko Balz |
2 |
Silver |
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Andreas Schröder |
5 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Oleg Kutscherenko |
12 |
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan |
9 |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Rifat Yildiz |
5 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Erik Hahn |
4 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Thomas Zander |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Maik Bullmann |
3 |
Bronze |
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
René Schiekel |
6 |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jürgen Scheibe |
13 |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Alexander Leipold |
5 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Heiko Balz |
12 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Arawat Sabejew |
3 |
Bronze |
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Sven Thiele |
6 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan |
5 |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Rifat Yildiz |
4 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Adam Juretzko |
13 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Thomas Zander |
12 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Vasilij Zeiher |
15 |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Othmar Kuhner |
14 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jürgen Scheibe |
19 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Alexander Leipold |
DQ |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Arawat Sabejew |
9 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Sven Thiele |
7 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jurij Kohl |
19 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jannis Zamanduridis |
7 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Konstantin Schneider |
7 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Mirko Englich |
11 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Davyd Bichinashvili |
11 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Sven Thiele |
9 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Brigitte Wagner |
6 |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Women |
Stephanie Groß |
7 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Anita Schätzle |
6 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Marcus Thätner |
18 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Konstantin Schneider |
9 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Mirko Englich |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Davyd Bichinashvili |
=5 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Stefan Kehrer |
12 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Alexandra Engelhardt |
=14 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Anita Schätzle |
7 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
≤46 kilograms, Freestyle, Girls |
Laura Mertens |
4 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Frank Stäbler |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Tim Schleicher |
10 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Nick Matuhin |
15 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Alexandra Engelhardt |
=11 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
≤69 kilograms, Greco Roman, Boys |
Karan Mosebach |
4 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Frank Stäbler |
7 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Denis Kudla |
=3 |
Bronze |
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Eduard Popp |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Women |
Nina Hemmer |
14 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Women |
Luisa Niemesch |
20 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Aline Rotter-Focken |
9 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Maria Selmaier |
18 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
≤57 kilograms, Freestyle, Girls |
Anastasia Blayvas |
3 |
Bronze |
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Etienne Kinsinger |
11 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Frank Stäbler |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Denis Kudla |
=3 |
Bronze |
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Eduard Popp |
8 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Gennadij Cudinovic |
8 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Anna Schell |
9 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women |
Aline Rotter-Focken |
1 |
Gold |