1900 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
John Lake |
3 |
Bronze |
25 kilometres, Men |
John Lake |
DNF |
|
Sprint, Professionals, Men |
Tom Cooper |
2 |
|
|
Floyd McFarland |
2 h1 r6/7 |
|
|
George Banker |
3 h3 r4/7 |
|
|
Charles Vanoni |
AC h1 r3/7 |
|
Tandem Sprint, Professionals, Men |
United States |
3 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Tom Cooper • Floyd McFarland |
Team Sprint, Professionals, Men |
United States |
1 |
|
|
Tom Cooper • Floyd McFarland • George Banker |
Points Race, Professionals, Men |
Floyd McFarland |
1 |
|
3,000 metres, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
Floyd McFarland |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Charles Vanoni |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Tom Cooper |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
|
George Banker |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
1904 Summer Olympics
|
¼ mile, Men |
Marcus Hurley |
1 |
Gold |
|
Burton Downing |
2 |
Silver |
|
Teddy Billington |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Oscar Goerke |
4 |
|
|
Frank Montaldi |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Arthur Andrews |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Harry Wittmann |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Oscar Schwab |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Fred Grinham |
3 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Anthony Williamsen |
3 h4 r1/3 |
|
⅓ mile, Men |
Marcus Hurley |
1 |
Gold |
|
Burton Downing |
2 |
Silver |
|
Teddy Billington |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Charles Schlee |
4 |
|
|
Oscar Goerke |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Fred Grinham |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
½ mile, Men |
Marcus Hurley |
1 |
Gold |
|
Teddy Billington |
2 |
Silver |
|
Burton Downing |
3 |
Bronze |
|
George Wiley |
4 |
|
|
Aimé Fritz |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Charles Schlee |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Fred Grinham |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Harry Wittmann |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Arthur Andrews |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Oscar Goerke |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Anthony Williamsen |
3 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Leo Larson |
3 h4 r1/3 |
|
1 mile, Men |
Marcus Hurley |
1 |
Gold |
|
Burton Downing |
2 |
Silver |
|
Teddy Billington |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Oscar Goerke |
4 |
|
|
Charles Schlee |
3 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
George Wiley |
3 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Anthony Williamsen |
4 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
J. Nash McCrea |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
1 mile, Motorcycle, Men |
A. N. Jordan |
1 |
|
1 mile, Motorcycle, Men |
Eugene Holloway |
1 |
|
2 miles, Men |
Burton Downing |
1 |
Gold |
|
Oscar Goerke |
2 |
Silver |
|
Marcus Hurley |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Teddy Billington |
4 |
|
|
Charles Schlee |
AC |
|
5 miles, Men |
Charles Schlee |
1 |
Gold |
|
George Wiley |
2 |
Silver |
|
Arthur Andrews |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Julius Schaefer |
4 |
|
|
Marcus Hurley |
DNF |
|
|
Burton Downing |
DNF |
|
|
Oscar Goerke |
DNF |
|
|
Teddy Billington |
DNF |
|
|
J. Nash McCrea |
DNF |
|
25 miles, Men |
Burton Downing |
1 |
Gold |
|
Arthur Andrews |
2 |
Silver |
|
George Wiley |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Sam LaVoice |
4 |
|
|
Charles Schlee |
DNF |
|
|
Teddy Billington |
DNF |
|
|
Julius Schaefer |
DNF |
|
|
Oscar Goerke |
DNF |
|
|
Anthony Williamsen |
DNF |
|
|
Marcus Hurley |
DNS |
|
1 mile, Novice, Men |
Aimé Fritz |
1 |
|
|
Harry Wittmann |
3 |
|
½ mile, Handicap, Men |
Aimé Fritz |
1 |
|
|
Harry Wittmann |
2 |
|
|
Teddy Billington |
3 |
|
|
Arthur Andrews |
4 |
|
|
Oscar Goerke |
AC |
|
|
Charles Schlee |
AC |
|
1 mile, Handicap, Men |
Oscar Goerke |
1 |
|
|
Harry Wittmann |
2 |
|
|
Fred Grinham |
3 |
|
|
Sam LaVoice |
4 |
|
5 miles, Handicap, Men |
Oscar Goerke |
1 |
|
|
Charles Schlee |
2 |
|
|
George Wiley |
3 |
|
|
Sam LaVoice |
4 |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
William Fenn |
1 |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
Oliver Dorlon |
1 |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
Frank Kramer |
2 |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
George Collett |
2 |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
Menus Bedell |
3 |
|
|
Floyd Krebs |
4 |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
Joseph Fogler |
4 |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
Floyd McFarland |
3 h2 r2/3 |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
Jacob Jacobson |
AC |
|
|
Frank Cadwell |
AC |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
George Collett |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
Floyd McFarland |
DNF |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
James Bowler |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
James Bowler |
DNF |
|
⅓ mile, Professionals, Men |
Eddie Root |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Jimmy Moran |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Frank Cadwell |
3 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Jacob Jacobson |
3 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
John Bedell |
4 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Joseph Fogler |
4 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
W. S. Sanderson |
AC h1 r1/3 |
|
½ mile, Professionals, Men |
Frank Kramer |
1 |
|
|
William Fenn |
2 |
|
|
John Bedell |
3 |
|
|
Frank Cadwell |
4 |
|
|
Eddie Root |
3 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
W. S. Sanderson |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Floyd McFarland |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Floyd Krebs |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Menus Bedell |
3 h4 r1/3 |
|
⅔ mile, Professionals, Men |
Frank Kramer |
1 |
|
|
William Fenn |
2 |
|
|
Floyd Krebs |
3 |
|
|
Menus Bedell |
4 |
|
|
John Bedell |
3 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Frank Cadwell |
3 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
James Bowler |
4 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Floyd McFarland |
4 h2 r1/2 |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
William Fenn |
1 |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
James Bowler |
1 |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
Frank Cadwell |
1 |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
James Bowler |
2 |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
George Collett |
2 |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
Menus Bedell |
2 |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
Eddie Root |
3 |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
Joseph Fogler |
3 |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
George Collett |
3 |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
Frank Kramer |
4 |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
Jacob Jacobson |
4 |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
Oliver Dorlon |
AC |
|
1 mile, Professionals, Men |
Floyd McFarland |
DNF |
|
Australian Team Pursuit, Professionals, Men |
East |
1 |
|
|
Oliver Dorlon • Jimmy Moran • Jacob Jacobson • Floyd Krebs |
½ mile, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
Oliver Dorlon |
1 |
|
|
John Bedell |
2 |
|
|
Eddie Root |
3 |
|
|
Frank Kramer |
4 |
|
|
Menus Bedell |
5 |
|
|
Floyd McFarland |
6 |
|
1 mile, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
Floyd Krebs |
1 |
|
1 mile, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
John Bedell |
1 |
|
1 mile, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
Frank Cadwell |
2 |
|
1 mile, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
Eddie Root |
2 |
|
1 mile, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
John Bedell |
3 |
|
1 mile, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
Oliver Dorlon |
3 |
|
1 mile, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
Eddie Root |
4 |
|
1 mile, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
Floyd Krebs |
4 |
|
1 mile, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
William Fenn |
AC |
|
1 mile, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
Joseph Fogler |
AC |
|
|
Jacob Jacobson |
AC |
|
|
W. S. Sanderson |
AC |
|
2 miles, Handicap, Professionals, Men |
Eddie Root |
1 |
|
|
John Bedell |
2 |
|
|
Menus Bedell |
3 |
|
|
Frank Cadwell |
4 |
|
|
Floyd McFarland |
AC |
|
|
Joseph Fogler |
AC |
|
|
Oliver Dorlon |
AC |
|
|
Jimmy Moran |
AC |
|
|
W. S. Sanderson |
AC |
|
|
James Bowler |
DNF |
|
|
Floyd Krebs |
DNF |
|
1908 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
George Cameron |
3 h3 r2/3 |
|
Sprint, Men |
George Cameron |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Louis Weintz |
3 h13 r1/3 |
|
20 kilometres, Men |
Louis Weintz |
4 |
|
|
George Cameron |
2 h4 r1/2 |
|
100 kilometres, Men |
Louis Weintz |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
1920 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Fred Taylor |
2 h2 r5/6 |
|
|
Anthony Young |
2 h1 r3/6 |
|
|
Christopher Dotterweich |
2 h4 r3/6 |
|
|
Willie Beck |
3 h8 r1/6 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
2 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Christopher Dotterweich • Anthony Young • Willie Beck • Fred Taylor |
50 kilometres, Men |
Willie Beck |
DNF |
|
|
Anthony Young |
DNF |
|
|
Fred Taylor |
DNF |
|
|
Frank Small |
DNF |
|
1924 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
William Fenn |
AC h3 r4/6 |
|
50 kilometres, Men |
William Fenn |
AC |
|
|
Iggy Gronkowski |
AC |
|
1932 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Bobby Thomas |
=5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Bernard Mammes |
8 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Frank Testa • Buck Ingham |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Eddie Testa • Red Berti • Harold Ade • Russell Allen |
1936 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Al Sellinger |
2 h8 r3/6 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Al Sellinger |
10 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Buster Logan • Al Sellinger |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
11 |
|
|
Albert Byrd • Buster Logan • Charles Morton • John Sinibaldi |
1948 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Jack Heid |
=5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Jack Heid |
7 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Marvin Thomson • Al Stiller |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
2 h6 r2/5 |
|
|
Al Stiller • Tom Montemage • Ted Smith |
1952 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Steve Hromjak |
4 h1 r2/7 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Frank Brilando |
23 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
3 h3 r2/5 |
|
|
Frank Brilando • Dick Cortright |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
18 r1/4 |
|
|
Steve Hromjak • Jimmy Lauf • Tom Montemage • Don Sheldon |
1956 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Jack Disney |
=5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Allen Bell |
10 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Jim Rossi • Don Ferguson |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
2 h8 r1/4 |
|
|
Allen Bell • Dick Cortright • David Rhoads • Art Longsjo, Jr. |
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Herbie Francis |
3 h3 r3/9 |
|
|
Jackie Simes |
2 h8 r2/9 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Allen Bell |
13 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Jack Hartman • David Sharp |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
1 h9 r1/4 |
|
|
Dick Cortright • Charlie Hewett • Robert Pfarr • Jim Rossi |
1964 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Alan Grieco |
2 h5 r2/9 |
|
|
Jackie Simes |
2 h6 r2/9 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Bill Kund |
14 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
2 h2 r2/5 |
|
|
Jack Disney • Tim Mountford |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Skip Cutting |
16 r1/4 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
1 h6 r1/4 |
|
|
Hans Wolf • Butch Martin • Don Nelsen • Arnold Uhrlass |
1968 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Jackie Simes |
2 h1 r7/10 |
|
|
Tim Mountford |
2 h2 r7/10 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Jackie Simes |
12 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
2 h3 r2/5 |
|
|
Jack Disney • Charles Pranke |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Dave Brink |
18 r1/4 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
1 h3 r1/4 |
|
|
David Chauner • Skip Cutting • Steve Maaranen • John Vande Velde |
1972 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Jeffrey Spencer |
2 h1 r4/10 |
|
|
Roger Young |
2 h3 r4/10 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Steve Woznick |
12 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
2 h3 r2/5 |
|
|
Jeffrey Spencer • Ralph Therrio |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
John Vande Velde |
12 r1/4 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
17 r1/4 |
|
|
David Chauner • John Vande Velde • David Mulica • Jim Ochowicz |
1976 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Leigh Barczewski |
AC h5 r2/8 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Bob Vehe |
15 |
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Leonard Harvey Nitz |
19 r1/5 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
10 |
|
|
Paul Deem • Leonard Harvey Nitz • Ron Skarin • Ralph Therrio |
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Mark Gorski |
1 |
Gold |
|
Nelson Vails |
2 |
Silver |
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Rory O'Reilly |
8 |
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Steve Hegg |
1 |
Gold |
|
Leonard Harvey Nitz |
3 |
Bronze |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Dave Grylls • Steve Hegg • Pat McDonough • Leonard Harvey Nitz • Brent Emery |
Points Race, Men |
Mark Whitehead |
14 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Danny Van Haute |
=15 h1 r1/2 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Ken Carpenter |
2 h4 r2/7 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Bobby Livingston |
14 |
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
David Brinton |
2 h6 r1/4 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Dave Lettieri • Mike McCarthy • Leonard Harvey Nitz • Carl Sundquist |
Points Race, Men |
Frankie Andreu |
8 |
|
Sprint, Women |
Connie Paraskevin-Young |
3 |
Bronze |
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Ken Carpenter |
5 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Erin Hartwell |
3 |
Bronze |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Carl Sundquist |
12 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Chris Coletta • Dirk Copeland • Matt Hamon • Jim Pollak |
Points Race, Men |
J'me Carney |
13 h1 r1/2 |
|
Sprint, Women |
Connie Paraskevin-Young |
2 h3 r2/5 |
|
Individual Pursuit, Women |
Rebecca Twigg |
3 |
Bronze |
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Marty Nothstein |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bill Clay |
AC h1 r4/9 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Erin Hartwell |
2 |
Silver |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Kent Bostick |
9 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Dirk Copeland • Mariano Friedick • Adam Laurent • Mike McCarthy |
Points Race, Men |
Brian McDonough |
19 |
|
Sprint, Women |
Connie Paraskevin-Young |
2 h1 r2/5 |
|
Individual Pursuit, Women |
Rebecca Twigg |
5 |
|
Points Race, Women |
Jeanne Golay |
17 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Marty Nothstein |
1 |
Gold |
|
Chelly Arrue |
11 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Jonas Carney |
14 |
|
Keirin, Men |
Marty Nothstein |
5 |
|
|
Chelly Arrue |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
Team Sprint, Men |
United States |
12 |
|
|
Chelly Arrue • Johnny Bairos • Jonas Carney |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Mariano Friedick |
10 |
|
|
Christian Vande Velde |
12 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
10 |
|
|
Derek Bouchard-Hall • Mariano Friedick • Tommy Mulkey • Erin Hartwell |
Points Race, Men |
J'me Carney |
5 |
|
Sprint, Women |
Tanya Lindenmuth |
6 |
|
500 metres Time Trial, Women |
Chris Witty |
5 |
|
Individual Pursuit, Women |
Erin Mirabella |
8 |
|
Points Race, Women |
Erin Mirabella |
10 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Keirin, Men |
Marty Nothstein |
4 h2 r2/4 |
|
Team Sprint, Men |
United States |
11 |
|
|
Adam Duvendeck • Giddeon Massie • Christian Stahl |
Points Race, Men |
Colby Pearce |
14 |
|
Sprint, Women |
Jennie Reed |
10 |
|
Individual Pursuit, Women |
Erin Mirabella |
10 |
|
Points Race, Women |
Erin Mirabella |
4 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Michael Blatchford |
15 |
|
Keirin, Men |
Giddeon Massie |
=21 |
|
Team Sprint, Men |
United States |
8 |
|
|
Michael Blatchford • Adam Duvendeck • Giddeon Massie |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Taylor Phinney |
7 |
|
Points Race, Men |
Bobby Lea |
DNF |
|
Madison, Men |
United States |
16 |
|
|
Mike Friedman • Bobby Lea |
Sprint, Women |
Jennie Reed |
7 |
|
Individual Pursuit, Women |
Sarah Hammer |
5 |
|
Points Race, Women |
Sarah Hammer |
DNF |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
Sprint, Men |
Jimmy Watkins |
6 |
|
Omnium, Men |
Bobby Lea |
12 |
|
Team Pursuit, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Sarah Hammer • Dotsie Bausch • Lauren Tamayo • Jennie Reed |
Omnium, Women |
Sarah Hammer |
2 |
Silver |
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Keirin, Men |
Matt Baranoski |
=17 |
|
Omnium, Men |
Bobby Lea |
DNF |
|
Team Pursuit, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Sarah Hammer • Kelly Catlin • Chloé Dygert • Jennifer Valente |
Omnium, Women |
Sarah Hammer |
2 |
Silver |
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Madison, Men |
United States |
DNF |
|
|
Adrian Hegyvary • Gavin Hoover |
Omnium, Men |
Gavin Hoover |
8 |
|
Sprint, Women |
Maddie Godby |
16 |
|
Keirin, Women |
Maddie Godby |
=13 |
|
Team Pursuit, Women |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Megan Jastrab • Jennifer Valente • Chloé Dygert • Emma White • Lily Williams |
Omnium, Women |
Jennifer Valente |
1 |
Gold |
Madison, Women |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Megan Jastrab • Jennifer Valente |