Artistic Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Dates 16 – 25 September 2000
Medal Events 14

The 2000 gymnastics competition was held at the Sydney SuperDome in the Olympic Park, which was specially constructed for the Sydney Olympics. In addition to gymnastics and trampoline, the basketball finals were held there in 2000. The venue seats 20,000 and has since become a major entertainment and conference center, but has been renamed, first as the Acer Arena, and later the Allphones Arena.

One format change was that compulsory routines were eliminated and the gymnasts only performed optional routines in the team all-around, which then qualified them for the individual all-around and the apparatus finals. This change had first been made internationally at the 1997 World Championships.

Russia led the medal list for both men and women with the men winning eight medals and the women seven. Twelve nations won medals in the men’s event but only four in the women’s competition – Russia, Romania, China, and the United States.

Events

Event Status Date Participants NOCs
Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 16 – 20 September 2000 97 32
Team All-Around, Men Olympic 16 – 18 September 2000 71 12
Floor Exercise, Men Olympic 16 – 24 September 2000 76 26
Horse Vault, Men Olympic 16 – 25 September 2000 80 31
Parallel Bars, Men Olympic 16 – 25 September 2000 81 30
Horizontal Bar, Men Olympic 16 – 25 September 2000 79 28
Rings, Men Olympic 16 – 24 September 2000 78 29
Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 16 – 24 September 2000 80 29
Individual All-Around, Women Olympic 17 – 21 September 2000 97 32
Team All-Around, Women Olympic 17 – 19 September 2000 72 12
Floor Exercise, Women Olympic 17 – 25 September 2000 83 30
Horse Vault, Women Olympic 17 – 24 September 2000 84 31
Uneven Bars, Women Olympic 17 – 24 September 2000 84 31
Balance Beam, Women Olympic 17 – 25 September 2000 82 29
194 (97/97) 43 (32/32)

Medals

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual All-Around, Men Aleksey NemovRUS Yang WeiCHN Oleksandr BereshUKR
Team All-Around, Men People's Republic of ChinaCHN UkraineUKR Russian FederationRUS
Floor Exercise, Men Igors VihrovsLAT Aleksey NemovRUS Yordan YovchevBUL
Horse Vault, Men Gervasio DeferrESP Aleksey BondarenkoRUS Leszek BlanikPOL
Parallel Bars, Men Li XiaopengCHN Lee Ju-HyeongKOR Aleksey NemovRUS
Horizontal Bar, Men Aleksey NemovRUS Benjamin VaronianFRA Lee Ju-HyeongKOR
Rings, Men Szilveszter CsollányHUN Dimosthenis TambakosGRE Yordan YovchevBUL
Pommelled Horse, Men Marius UrzicăROU Éric PoujadeFRA Aleksey NemovRUS
Individual All-Around, Women Simona AmânarROU Maria OlaruROU Liu XuanCHN
Team All-Around, Women RomaniaROU Russian FederationRUS United StatesUSA
Floor Exercise, Women Yelena ZamolodchikovaRUS Svetlana KhorkinaRUS Simona AmânarROU
Horse Vault, Women Yelena ZamolodchikovaRUS Andreea RăducanROU Yekaterina LobaznyukRUS
Uneven Bars, Women Svetlana KhorkinaRUS Ling JieCHN Yang YunCHN
Balance Beam, Women Liu XuanCHN Yekaterina LobaznyukRUS Yelena ProdunovaRUS

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Russian Federation RUS 5 5 5 15
People's Republic of China CHN 3 2 2 7
Romania ROU 3 2 1 6
Hungary HUN 1 0 0 1
Latvia LAT 1 0 0 1
Spain ESP 1 0 0 1
France FRA 0 2 0 2
Republic of Korea KOR 0 1 1 2
Ukraine UKR 0 1 1 2
Greece GRE 0 1 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 0 2 2
Poland POL 0 0 1 1
United States USA 0 0 1 1