Deaths on 16 October

82 deaths on this day in history.

Date of death Athlete NOC(s) Sport(s) Year(s)
16 October 1913 Ralph Rose USA ATH/TOW 1904—1912
16 October 1918 Gayle Dull USA ATH 1908
16 October 1922 Ferdinando, Count Lucchesi Palli ITA IOC 1894—1895
16 October 1924 John Black CAN SHO 1920—1924
16 October 1927 Augusto Maccario ITA ATH 1920
16 October 1930 Hugh Neilson GBR HOK 1908
16 October 1932 Rudolf Popler CZE
TCH
EQU 1924—1928
16 October 1933 Jacob Rees GBR ART 1912
16 October 1939 Marie, Princess du Lucinge FRA GOL 1900
16 October 1940 Ernests Elks-Elksnītis LAT ART 1932
16 October 1944 Karel Hartmann CZE
TCH
ICH 1920
16 October 1949 Bernard Berg USA GYM 1904
16 October 1950 Isaac Westergren SWE ATH 1900
16 October 1954 Dixon Boardman USA ATH 1900
16 October 1954 Bascom Johnson USA ATH 1900
16 October 1955 Stanisław Kłosowicz POL CYC 1928
16 October 1956 Jules Rimet FRA FIFA 1920—1954
16 October 1958 Abraham Mellinger USA WRE 1904
16 October 1958 Walter Spence CAN SWI 1928—1932
16 October 1960 Kaare Engebretsen NOR FTB 1912—1920
16 October 1961 Doug Ellwood USA BOX 1948
16 October 1964 Edith Arnheim SWE TEN 1912
16 October 1964 Otto Gross GER SWI 1912
16 October 1967 William Fuller CAN ATH 1924
16 October 1968 Norman Hallows GBR ATH 1908
16 October 1968 Gerard de Kruijff NED EQU/EVE 1924—1928
16 October 1968 Rudolph Novak USA GYM 1924
16 October 1969 Hans Ruwoldt GER ART 1936
16 October 1972 Edward French USA ATH 1904
16 October 1973 Pietro Freschi ITA ROW 1928
16 October 1973 Axel Johansson SWE ROW 1912
16 October 1973 Harry Schreurs NED FTB 1928
16 October 1974 Vlasta Děkanová CZE
TCH
GYM 1936
16 October 1976 Péter Boros HUN GYM 1932
16 October 1976 Alfredo Pitto ITA FTB 1928
16 October 1976 Enrico Poggi ITA SAI 1936—1952
16 October 1976 Adrien Vandelle FRA CCS/MSP/NCO 1924
16 October 1977 Percy May GBR GYM 1948
16 October 1979 Predrag Sarić YUG ROW 1948
16 October 1980 Antal Barát-Lemberkovits HUN SHO 1932
16 October 1980 Henri Godin BEL ATH 1920
16 October 1980 Willy Schäfer SUI HAN 1936
16 October 1981 Orazio Mariani ITA ATH 1936
16 October 1981 Ivan Udodov RUS
URS
WLT 1952
16 October 1982 Joé Treinen LUX CAN/CMA 1936
16 October 1983 Margot Bærentzen DEN FEN 1928
16 October 1983 Ernst Kyburz SUI WRE 1928
16 October 1984 Alejandro Urgellés CUB BAS 1972—1980
16 October 1985 Red Fraser CAN LAX 1928—1932
16 October 1986 Giovanni Invernizzi ITA ROW 1948—1952
16 October 1986 Sandro Puppo ITA
TUR
Coach/FTB 1936—1952
16 October 1987 František Hák CZE
TCH
CCS 1924
16 October 1988 Philip O. Krumm USA USOPC 1973—1987
16 October 1991 Giacomo Mari ITA FTB 1948
16 October 1991 Juku Pent GER CCS 1952
16 October 1992 Sayed Hamdi EGY GYM 1952
16 October 1993 Horace Debenham GBR ROW 1924
16 October 1993 Graham Drane AUS SAI 1956—1964
16 October 1994 Joan Airey GBR GYM 1948
16 October 2000 Tom Lund DEN HAN 1972
16 October 2000 Alfred Schoebel FRA SWI 1932
16 October 2000 Joe Scott USA BOB 1952
16 October 2003 Lorraine Dunn PAN ATH 1960—1964
16 October 2003 László Papp HUN BOX 1948—1982
16 October 2005 Børge Mortensen DEN CTR 1948
16 October 2006 Ondina Valla ITA ATH 1936
16 October 2010 Marko Brajnović CRO
YUG
WAP 1948—1952
16 October 2011 Eusebio Bertrand ESP SAI 1960
16 October 2011 Hans Wehrli SUI ATH 1952
16 October 2012 Aleksandr Koshkin RUS
URS
BOX 1980
16 October 2012 Kurt Watzke AUT ROW 1948
16 October 2013 Frederick Henry CAN CTR 1952
16 October 2015 Mikhail Burtsev RUS
URS
FEN 1976—1988
16 October 2015 Barbara Orzechowska-Ryszel POL FEN 1960
16 October 2016 Abdel Kader Aouissi ALG FTB/Referee 1972
16 October 2016 Viktor Zubkov RUS
URS
BAS 1956—1960
16 October 2018 María Cervera PER VOL 1976
16 October 2018 Aldo Pedrana ITA NCO 1956
16 October 2019 Han Aiping CHN BDM 1988
16 October 2019 Andrey Smirnov RUS
URS
SWI 1976
16 October 2020 László Branikovits HUN FTB 1972
16 October 2020 Joaquín Pardo COL FTB 1968