98 deaths on this day in history.
Date of death | Athlete | NOC(s) | Sport(s) | Year(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
25 July 1917 | Pierre Glanzmann | FRA | ATH | 1912 |
25 July 1930 | Albert Canet | FRA | TEN | 1912 |
25 July 1933 | Arthur Muggridge | GBR | ATH | 1928 |
25 July 1936 | Robert Hallaran | CAN | SWM | 1932 |
25 July 1937 | Joseph, Prince de Caraman-Chimay | FRA | FEN | 1900 |
25 July 1937 | Adolphe Rouleau | FRA | FEN | 1900 |
25 July 1938 | Gerrit Maris | NED | 1927—1929 | |
25 July 1940 | Eugen Uuemaa | EST | ATH | 1924 |
25 July 1942 | Fred Engelhardt | USA | ATH | 1904 |
25 July 1944 | Franz Tempel | NED | FBL | 1920 |
25 July 1945 | Sophus Jensen | USA | WPO | 1920 |
25 July 1945 | Albert Tyler | USA | ATH | 1896 |
25 July 1946 | Joseph Krämer | GER | ATH/GAR/TOW | 1906—1908 |
25 July 1947 | Alexandre Dénéréaz | SUI | ART | 1928 |
25 July 1950 | Olle Ericsson | SWE | SHO | 1920—1924 |
25 July 1955 | Theodore Carstens | USA | FEN | 1904 |
25 July 1956 | Gustaf Blomgren | SWE | DIV | 1912—1920 |
25 July 1958 | Otto Lasanen | FIN | WRE | 1912 |
25 July 1961 | Emmanuel-Marie Longin Spindler | FRA | EVE | 1928 |
25 July 1963 | Emil Kukko | FIN | ATH | 1912 |
25 July 1963 | Charlie Moss | GBR | CRD | 1912 |
25 July 1963 | Hugo Pitman | GBR | ROW | 1912 |
25 July 1968 | Anne Pierre de Kat | BEL | ART | 1936 |
25 July 1968 | Adiel Paananen | FIN | CCS | 1928 |
25 July 1968 | Lars von Stockenström | SWE | EJP | 1920 |
25 July 1969 | Everett Bradley | USA | ATH | 1920 |
25 July 1970 | Hans Andres | AUT | FBL | 1912 |
25 July 1970 | Carl Martin Norberg | SWE | GAR | 1908 |
25 July 1971 | Henri Rakotobe | MAD | 1963—1971 | |
25 July 1971 | Howard Trott | BER | 1935—1958 | |
25 July 1973 | Georgios Skouzes | GRE | TEN | 1906 |
25 July 1974 | Giancarlo Chiono | ITA | SHO | 1968 |
25 July 1976 | Albert Lamppu | FIN | ATH | 1928 |
25 July 1978 | Károly Szegedi | HUN | CSP | 1976 |
25 July 1979 | Littorio Sampieri | ITA | GAR | 1952 |
25 July 1980 | Horace Aylwin | CAN | ATH | 1924 |
25 July 1984 | Paul Dätwyler | SUI | WRE | 1936—1948 |
25 July 1984 | Renato Perona | ITA | CTR | 1948 |
25 July 1984 | George Renwick | GBR | ATH | 1924 |
25 July 1985 | Silvio Alverà | ITA | ALP | 1948—1952 |
25 July 1985 | Božo Broketa | CRO YUG |
FBL | 1948 |
25 July 1985 | Czesław Sobieraj | POL | CMA/CSP | 1948 |
25 July 1987 | Werner Hamel | GER | HOC | 1936 |
25 July 1988 | Walter Kitchen | CAN | IHO | 1936 |
25 July 1988 | Émile Pouveroux | FRA | WRE | 1924 |
25 July 1989 | Kullervo Leskinen | FIN | SHO | 1948—1952 |
25 July 1990 | Al Opsahl | USA | IHO | 1948 |
25 July 1990 | Manuel Sagarzazu | ESP | FBL | 1928 |
25 July 1990 | Kuzman Sotirović | SRB YUG |
FBL | 1928 |
25 July 1991 | Duggie Stewart | GBR | EJP/EVE | 1948—1952 |
25 July 1995 | Ernestina Maenza | ESP | ALP | 1936 |
25 July 1997 | Ralph Goldstein | USA | FEN | 1948—1960 |
25 July 1997 | David McFaull | USA | SAL | 1976 |
25 July 1998 | Étienne Vincent | FRA | DIV | 1924 |
25 July 1999 | Pentti Lammio | FIN | SSK | 1948—1952 |
25 July 1999 | Gisèle Meygret | FRA | FEN | 1988—1992 |
25 July 1999 | Jan Richter | CZE TCH |
IHO | 1952 |
25 July 2000 | Aleksander Rokosa | POL | GAR | 1960—1968 |
25 July 2002 | Frank Connell | USA | CRD | 1932 |
25 July 2002 | Jean Parra | FRA | BOX | 1960 |
25 July 2003 | Franco Reiser | ITA | ATH | 1928 |
25 July 2005 | Enrique Bautista | PHI | ATH | 1960 |
25 July 2005 | Eddie Crook | USA | BOX | 1960 |
25 July 2006 | Aldo Notari | ITA | 1993—2006 | |
25 July 2006 | Sergio Santander | CHI | 1988—1999 | |
25 July 2007 | Bernd Jakubowski | GDR | FBL | 1980 |
25 July 2008 | Karel Bártů | CZE TCH |
MPN | 1948 |
25 July 2009 | Vernon Forrest | USA | BOX | 1992 |
25 July 2009 | Erling Kristiansen | NOR | CRD | 1948—1952 |
25 July 2009 | Marcel Welter | LUX | FBL | 1948—1952 |
25 July 2010 | Keith Meyer | USA | SSK | 1960 |
25 July 2010 | Ans Panhorst-Niesink | NED | ATH | 1936—1948 |
25 July 2011 | Jeret Peterson | USA | FRS | 2002—2010 |
25 July 2012 | Paul Frieden | LUX | ATH | 1948—1952 |
25 July 2014 | Yury Bashlikov | URS | ATH | 1956 |
25 July 2014 | Alphonse Baume | SUI | CCS | 1960—1964 |
25 July 2015 | Nilo Zandanel | ITA | SJP | 1960—1964 |
25 July 2016 | Bülent Eken | TUR | FBL | 1948 |
25 July 2016 | Dwight Jones | USA | BKB | 1972 |
25 July 2016 | Nicasio Silverio | CUB | SWM | 1948—1952 |
25 July 2017 | Guillermo Ahrens | PER | BKB | 1948 |
25 July 2017 | Gretel Bergmann | GER | ||
25 July 2018 | Vakht'ang Balavadze | GEO URS |
WRE | 1956—1960 |
25 July 2018 | Rick Littlewood | NZL | JUD | 1972 |
25 July 2018 | Türkay Peker | TUR | 1994 | |
25 July 2018 | György Szepesi | HUN | 1995 | |
25 July 2019 | David Hollister | AUS | SHO | 1980 |
25 July 2019 | Jorma Kinnunen | FIN | ATH | 1964—1972 |
25 July 2019 | Óscar Sánchez | GUA | FBL | 1976 |
25 July 2020 | Mogens Christensen | NOR | LUG | 1964 |
25 July 2020 | Flor Isava-Fonseca | VEN | 1981—2020 | |
25 July 2020 | Janell Smith | USA | ATH | 1964 |
25 July 2021 | Phil Coleman | USA | ATH | 1956—1960 |
25 July 2021 | Galsangiin Dashzeveg | MGL | 1989—1990 | |
25 July 2021 | Anni Rättyä | FIN | ATH | 1952 |
25 July 2022 | Lucio, Conte Tasca | ITA | EVE | 1960 |
25 July 2023 | Tristán Falfán | ARG | BOX | 1956 |
25 July 2023 | Óscar Yuston | ARG | SHO | 1976 |