Tomoharu Sano

Biographical information

RolesReferee
SexMale
Full nameTomoharu•Sano
Used nameTomoharu•Sano
Born1955
NOC Japan

Referee

Games Sport (Discipline) / Event NOC / Team Phase Unit Role As
2004 Summer Olympics Badminton JPN Tomoharu Sano
Singles, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Taufik Hidayat — Boonsak Ponsana Umpire
Singles, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Sony Dwi Kuncoro — Park Tae-Sang Service Judge
Singles, Men (Olympic) Round One Richard Vaughan — Marco Vasconcelos Umpire
Doubles, Men (Olympic) Round Two Republic of Korea 1 — Denmark 1 Umpire
Doubles, Men (Olympic) Round Two People's Republic of China 1 — Malaysia 1 Service Judge
Doubles, Men (Olympic) Round One Poland — Indonesia 2 Umpire
Singles, Women (Olympic) Round One Tracey Hallam — Juliane Schenk Umpire
Singles, Women (Olympic) Round One Kelly Morgan — Lenny Permana Service Judge
Doubles, Women (Olympic) Round One Denmark 1 — Australia Service Judge
Doubles, Women (Olympic) Round One Chinese Taipei — Canada 2 Umpire
Doubles, Women (Olympic) Round One Great Britain 2 — Hong Kong, China Service Judge
Doubles, Mixed (Olympic) Final Round People's Republic of China 2 — Great Britain 1 Umpire
Doubles, Mixed (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Denmark 2 — Indonesia 2 Umpire
2008 Summer Olympics Badminton JPN Tomoharu Sano
Singles, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Lin Dan — Chen Jin Umpire
Singles, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Lee Hyeon-Il — Bao Chunlai Umpire
Singles, Women (Olympic) Round Two Tracey Hallam — Kristina Ludíková-Gavnholt Umpire
Singles, Women (Olympic) Round Two Tine Rasmussen Baun — Akvilė Stapušaitytė Service Judge
Singles, Women (Olympic) Round One Larysa Hryha — Agnese Allegrini Umpire
Singles, Women (Olympic) Round One Lê Ngọc Nguyên Nhung — Thilini Jayasinghe Service Judge
Doubles, Women (Olympic) Round One Singapore — United States Umpire
Doubles, Women (Olympic) Round One People's Republic of China 1 — Republic of Korea 2 Service Judge
Doubles, Mixed (Olympic) Final Round Republic of Korea 1 — Indonesia 1 Umpire
Doubles, Mixed (Olympic) Semi-Finals Indonesia 1 — People's Republic of China 1 Umpire
Doubles, Mixed (Olympic) Round One Poland — Seychelles Umpire
Doubles, Mixed (Olympic) Round One Indonesia 2 — Germany Umpire
Doubles, Mixed (Olympic) Round One Republic of Korea 1 — New Zealand Service Judge