Sofia Oblast, Bulgaria

Place names (25)

Bogaovtsi (BUL)
Borovets (BUL)
Botevgrad (BUL)
Chavdar (BUL)
Elin Pelin (BUL)
Godech (BUL)
Gorna Malina (BUL)
Gorni Pasarel (BUL)
Govedartsi (BUL)
Ihtiman (BUL)
Kokalyane (BUL)
Koprivshtitsa (BUL)
Kostenets (BUL)
Kostinbrod (BUL)
Novachene, Botevgrad (BUL)
Osikovitsa (BUL)
Pirdop (BUL)
Plana (BUL)
Pravets (BUL)
Raduil, Samokov (BUL)
Samokov (BUL)
Slivnitsa (BUL)
Stambolovo (BUL)
Vladaya (BUL)
Zlatitsa (BUL)

People born here (62)

Krasimir Anev BUL BTH Olympics 2010—2018 16 June 1987 Samokov (BUL)
Hristo Angelov BUL ALP Olympics 1980 26 June 1961 Borovets (BUL)
Petar Angelov BUL ALP Olympics 1964—1968 26 December 1943 Samokov (BUL)
Petar Ivanov Angelov BUL ALP Olympics 1956 29 March 1932 Samokov (BUL)
Nikolay Atanasov BUL GAR Olympics 1952 20 May 1924 Botevgrad (BUL)
Nikolay Atanasov BUL ATH Olympics 2000—2008 11 December 1974 Botevgrad (BUL)
Svetoslav Atanasov BUL CCS Olympics 1984—1988 4 August 1960 Ihtiman (BUL)
Stoyan Balov BUL WRE Olympics 1988 24 May 1960 Chavdar (BUL)
Hristo Barzanov BUL CCS Olympics 1976—1984 19 August 1956 Govedartsi (BUL)
Ivanka Bonova BUL ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1976—1980 4 April 1949 Raduil, Samokov (BUL)
Valentin Bozhkov BUL SJP Olympics 1984 2 May 1958 Samokov (BUL)
Vladimir Breychev BUL SJP Olympics 1984—1992 16 December 1958 Samokov (BUL)
Borislav Dimitrachkov BUL ALP Olympics 1988—1992 1 June 1968 Borovets (BUL)
Svetla Dimitrova BUL ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1988—2004 27 January 1970 Botevgrad (BUL)
Valentina Dimitrova BUL ATH Olympics 1980 4 May 1956 Kostenets (BUL)
Asparuh Donev BUL FBL Olympics 1968 21 August 1945 Bogaovtsi (BUL)
Dimitar Drazhev BUL ALP Olympics 1948—1952 15 September 1924 Samokov (BUL)
Petar Fartunov BUL SJP Olympics 2006 3 June 1989 Samokov (BUL)
Biser Georgiev BUL WRE Olympics 1996 24 July 1973 Samokov (BUL)
Elena Georgieva BUL GAR Olympics 1972 26 January 1947 Godech (BUL)
Georgi Hristov BUL BKB Olympics 1968 14 October 1945 Novachene, Botevgrad (BUL)
Ivanka Hristova BUL ATH Olympics 1964—1976 19 November 1941 Osikovitsa (BUL)
Iva Karagyozova-Shkodreva BUL BTH Olympics/Other 1992—2002 21 September 1971 Samokov (BUL)
Georgi Kasabov BUL BTH Olympics 1998—2002 6 October 1978 Samokov (BUL)
Miroslav Kenanov BUL BTH Olympics 2010—2014 20 April 1988 Samokov (BUL)
Anna Krasteva BUL STK Olympics 2002 17 May 1977 Ihtiman (BUL)
Vasil Lutzkanov BUL FEN Non-starter 1960 21 November 1917 Gorna Malina (BUL)
Todor Manov BUL WRE Olympics 1996 17 June 1969 Samokov (BUL)
Trendafil Martinski BUL Other 1982 20 September 1921 Gorni Pasarel (BUL)
Valentin Miladinov BUL MIX/SBD YOG 2016 23 January 1999 Samokov (BUL)
Yuri Mitev BUL BTH Olympics 1980—1984 6 February 1958 Stambolovo (BUL)
Stoyan Nikolov BUL WRE Olympics 1972—1980 2 April 1949 Zlatitsa (BUL)
Georgi Okolski BUL ALP YOG 2016 22 March 1998 Samokov (BUL)
Pavel Pavlov BUL WRE Olympics 1980 9 June 1953 Kostinbrod (BUL)
Valentina Peychinova BUL BTH Olympics 1998 24 April 1977 Samokov (BUL)
Petar Popangelov BUL ALP Olympics/Other 1976—1988 31 January 1959 Samokov (BUL)
Ivan Popov BUL CRD Olympics 1976 23 March 1951 Gorna Malina (BUL)
Lyubomir Popov BUL ALP Olympics/Other 1988—1998 15 June 1967 Samokov (BUL)
Vasil Radev BUL ROW Olympics 1988 13 January 1961 Ihtiman (BUL)
Deyan Razlozhki BUL BTH YOG 2020 10 June 2002 Samokov (BUL)
Zahari Sotirov BUL SJP Olympics 1992 3 January 1973 Samokov (BUL)
Hristo Stefanov BUL ATH Olympics 1996 21 December 1970 Botevgrad (BUL)
Petko Stefanov BUL ATH Olympics 1996—2000 19 January 1972 Botevgrad (BUL)
Angel Stoyanov BUL SJP Olympics 1984 23 June 1958 Samokov (BUL)
Ventsislav Stoyanov BUL CCS Olympics 1972 18 February 1946 Samokov (BUL)
Stefan Stoykov BUL ROW Olympics 1988—1992 7 October 1953 Kokalyane (BUL)
Katrin Taseva BUL GRY Olympics 2020 24 November 1997 Samokov (BUL)
Veselin Temkov BUL BKB Coach 1952 3 June 1916 Pirdop (BUL)
Lyudmil Tonchev BUL ALP Olympics 1980 22 June 1958 Samokov (BUL)
Hristo Traykov BUL WRE Olympics 1968—1972 24 September 1947 Elin Pelin (BUL)
Veselin Tsinzov BUL CCS Olympics 2010—2018 29 July 1986 Samokov (BUL)
Ivan Tsvetkov BUL CTR Olympics 1972 13 September 1951 Gorna Malina (BUL)
Vladimir Velichkov BUL BTH Olympics/Other 1980—1988 24 June 1955 Ihtiman (BUL)
Krasimir Videnov BUL BTH Olympics 1988—1994 15 June 1968 Samokov (BUL)
Vesela Yatsinska BUL ATH Olympics 1976—1980 16 January 1951 Botevgrad (BUL)
Daniela Yordanova BUL ATH Olympics 2000—2004 8 March 1976 Slivnitsa (BUL)
Georgi Zharkov BUL SJP Olympics 2002—2006 10 May 1976 Samokov (BUL)
Todor Zhivkov BUL Other 1987 7 September 1911 Pravets (BUL)
Dimitar Zlatanov BUL VVO Olympics/Other 1968—1980 9 November 1948 Ihtiman (BUL)
Spas Zlatev BUL BTH/CCS Olympics 1984—1992 14 May 1964 Samokov (BUL)
Emil Zografski BUL SJP Olympics 1988—1992 3 February 1968 Samokov (BUL)
Vladi Zografski BUL SJP Olympics 2014—2022 14 July 1993 Samokov (BUL)

People who died here (2)

Petar Bozhilov BUL CSP Olympics 1988 16 December 2012 Plana (BUL)
Georgi Raykov BUL WRE Olympics 1980 12 August 2006 Koprivshtitsa (BUL)