Shooting

Event Current Record Athlete(s) NOC Games Date Phase Rank
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men (109.0 maximum) 102,2 Pang Wei CHN Beijing 2008 9 August 2008 Final Round 1
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men (218 maximum) 202.5 Hoàng Xuân Vinh VIE Rio de Janeiro 2016 6 August 2016 Final 1
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men (600 maximum) 591 Mikhail Nestruyev RUS Athina 2004 14 August 2004 Preliminary Round 1
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men (709.0 maximum) 690.0 Wang Yifu CHN Athina 2004 14 August 2004 Final Standings 1
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men (109.0 maximum) 102.9 Ralf Schumann GER Athina 2004 21 August 2004 Final Round 1
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men (200 maximum) 882 Vladimir Vokhmyanin EUN Barcelona 1992 30 July 1992 Final Round 3
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men (218.0 maximum) 200,5 Ralf Schumann GER Beijing 2008 16 August 2008 Final Round 2
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men (4-second run, 200 maximum) 592 Aleksey Klimov RUS London 2012 2 – 3 August 2012 Qualification 1
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men (40 maximum) 34 Christian Reitz GER Rio de Janeiro 2016 13 August 2016 Final 1
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men (6-second run, 200 maximum) 592 Aleksey Klimov RUS London 2012 2 – 3 August 2012 Qualification 1
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men (600 maximum) 592 Christian Reitz GER Rio de Janeiro 2016 12 – 13 August 2016 Qualification 1
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men (709.0 maximum) 698.0 Ralf Schumann GER Atlanta 1996 23 – 24 July 1996 Final Standings 1
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men (8-second run, 200 maximum) 586 Leuris Pupo CUB London 2012 2 – 3 August 2012 Qualification 3
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men (800 maximum) 789 Ralf Schumann GER Barcelona 1992 30 July 1992 Elimination Round 1
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men (809.0 maximum) 780,2 Oleksandr Petriv UKR Beijing 2008 15 – 16 August 2008 Final Standings 1
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men (918.0 maximum) 885 Ralf Schumann GER Barcelona 1992 29 – 30 July 1992 Final Standings 1
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men (109.0 maximum) 98.3 Mikhail Nestruyev RUS Athina 2004 17 August 2004 Final Round 1
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men (218 maximum) 193.7 Jin Jong-O KOR Rio de Janeiro 2016 10 August 2016 Final 1
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men (600 maximum) 570 Tanyu Kiryakov BUL Sydney 2000 19 September 2000 Preliminary Round 1
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men (709.0 maximum) 666.4 Boris Kokorev RUS Atlanta 1996 23 July 1996 Final Standings 1
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men (109.0 maximum) 700,5 Abhinav Bindra IND Beijing 2008 11 August 2008 Final Round 1
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men (218 maximum) 206.1 Niccolò Campriani ITA Rio de Janeiro 2016 8 August 2016 Final 1
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men (600 maximum) 599 Alin Moldoveanu ROU London 2012 30 July 2012 Qualification 2
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men (654 maximum) 630.2 Niccolò Campriani ITA Rio de Janeiro 2016 8 August 2016 Qualification 1
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men (709.0 maximum) 702.7 WR Zhu Qinan CHN Athina 2004 16 August 2004 Final Standings 1
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men (1,200 maximum) 1,157 WR Gary Anderson USA Ciudad de México 1968 23 October 1968 Final Standings 1
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men (Kneeling, 400 maximum) 391 Lajos Papp HUN München 1972 2 September 1972 Kneeling 1
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men (Prone, 400 maximum) 397 Rudolf Pojer TCH München 1972 2 September 1972 Prone 1
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men (Standing, 400 maximum) 379 WR Lones Wigger USA München 1972 2 September 1972 Standing 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men (1,200 maximum) 1184 Sergey Kamensky RUS Rio de Janeiro 2016 14 August 2016 Qualification 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men (1,309.0 maximum) 1278.5 Niccolò Campriani ITA London 2012 6 August 2012 Final Standings 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men (109.0 maximum) 102.0 Kirill Ivanov URS Seoul 1988 22 September 1988 Final Round 3
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men (490.5 maximum) 458.8 Niccolò Campriani ITA Rio de Janeiro 2016 14 August 2016 Final 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men (Kneeling, 400 maximum) 394 Thomas Farnik AUT Beijing 2008 17 August 2008 Preliminary Round, Kneeling 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men (Prone, 400 maximum) 399 Toshikazu Yamashita JPN Beijing 2008 17 August 2008 Preliminary Round, Prone =2
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men (Standing, 400 maximum) 389 Gagan Narang IND Beijing 2008 17 August 2008 Preliminary Round, Standing 3
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men (109.0 maximum) 105.6 Siarhei Martynau BLR Athina 2004 20 August 2004 Final Round 3
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men (218 maximum) 209.5 Henri Junghänel GER Rio de Janeiro 2016 12 August 2016 Final 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men (300 maximum) 300 Willy Røgeberg NOR Berlin 1936 8 August 1936 Final Standings 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men (400 maximum) 400 WR Boris Andreyev URS Helsinki 1952 29 July 1952 Final Standings 2
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men (600 maximum) 600 WR Siarhei Martynau BLR London 2012 3 August 2012 Qualification 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men (654 maximum) 629.0 Sergey Kamensky RUS Rio de Janeiro 2016 12 August 2016 Qualification 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men (709.0 maximum) 705.5 WR Siarhei Martynau BLR London 2012 3 August 2012 Final Standings 1
Running Target, 10 metres, Men (109.0 maximum) 102.8 Xiao Jun CHN Atlanta 1996 26 July 1996 Final Round 2
Running Target, 10 metres, Men (600 maximum) 590 WR Manfred Kurzer GER Athina 2004 18 – 19 August 2004 Preliminary Round 1
Running Target, 10 metres, Men (709.0 maximum) 682.4 WR Manfred Kurzer GER Athina 2004 18 – 19 August 2004 Final Standings 1
Running Target, 10 metres, Men (Fast Run, 300 maximum) 292 Niu Zhiyuan CHN Sydney 2000 21 – 22 September 2000 Preliminary Round 3
Running Target, 10 metres, Men (Slow Run, 300 maximum) 295 Anatoly Asrabayev EUN Barcelona 1992 31 July – 1 August 1992 Preliminary Round 2
Running Target, 50 metres, Men (109.0 maximum) 98 Huang Shiping CHN Seoul 1988 23 September 1988 Final Round 2
Running Target, 50 metres, Men (600 maximum) 591 Hennadiy Avramenko URS Seoul 1988 23 September 1988 Preliminary Round =1
Running Target, 50 metres, Men (709.0 maximum) 689 Tor Heiestad NOR Seoul 1988 23 September 1988 Final Standings 1
Running Target, 50 metres, Men (Fast Run, 300 maximum) 297 Hennadiy Avramenko URS Seoul 1988 23 September 1988 Preliminary Round =1
Running Target, 50 metres, Men (Slow Run, 300 maximum) 299 Tor Heiestad NOR Seoul 1988 23 September 1988 Preliminary Round =1
Trap, Men (100 maximum) 98 Konni Huber FIN Paris 1924 8 – 10 July 1924 Final Standings 2
Trap, Men (125 maximum) 125 WR Michael Diamond AUS London 2012 5 – 6 August 2012 Qualification 1
Trap, Men (150 maximum) 146 Massimo Fabbrizi ITA London 2012 5 – 6 August 2012 Final Standings 2
Trap, Men (200 maximum) 218 Pavel Kubec TCH Barcelona 1992 31 July – 2 August 1992 Final Standings 5
Trap, Men (225 maximum) 219 Kazumi Watanabe JPN Barcelona 1992 31 July – 2 August 1992 Final Standings 2
Trap, Men (25 maximum) 25 WR David Kostelecký CZE Beijing 2008 10 August 2008 Final Round 1
Double Trap, Men (150 maximum) 145 Glenn Eller USA Beijing 2008 12 August 2008 Preliminary Round 1
Double Trap, Men (200 maximum) 190 Glenn Eller USA Beijing 2008 12 August 2008 Final Standings 1
Double Trap, Men (50 maximum) 48 Russell Mark AUS Atlanta 1996 24 July 1996 Final Round 1
Skeet, Men (125 maximum) 123 Marcus Svensson SWE Rio de Janeiro 2016 7 – 8 August 2016 Qualification 2
Skeet, Men (150 maximum) 148 Vincent Hancock USA London 2012 30 – 31 July 2012 Final Standings 1
Skeet, Men (200 maximum) 200 Zhang Shan CHN Barcelona 1992 28 July 1992 Elimination Round 1
Skeet, Men (225 maximum) 223 WR Zhang Shan CHN Barcelona 1992 26 – 28 July 1992 Final Standings 1
Skeet, Men (25 maximum) 25 WR Tore Brovold NOR Beijing 2008 16 August 2008 Final Round 2
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women (109.0 maximum) 103.1 Jasna Šekarić SCG Atlanta 1996 21 July 1996 Final Round 4
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women (218 maximum) 199.4 Zhang Mengxue CHN Rio de Janeiro 2016 7 August 2016 Final 1
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women (400 maximum) 391 Nataliya Paderina RUS Beijing 2008 10 August 2008 Preliminary Round 1
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women (509.0 maximum) 492,3 Guo Wenjun CHN Beijing 2008 10 August 2008 Final Standings 1
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women (109.0 maximum) 103.2 Mariya Grozdeva BUL Athina 2004 18 August 2004 Final Round 1
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women (218.0 maximum) 208,4 Chen Ying CHN Beijing 2008 13 August 2008 Final Round 1
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women (600 maximum) 592 Zhang Jingjing CHN Rio de Janeiro 2016 9 August 2016 Qualification 1
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women (700 maximum) 684 Marina Logvinenko EUN Barcelona 1992 27 July 1992 Final Standings 1
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women (709.0 maximum) 688.2 Mariya Grozdeva BUL Athina 2004 18 August 2004 Final Standings 1
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women (816.0 maximum) 793,4 Chen Ying CHN Beijing 2008 13 August 2008 Final Standings 1
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women (Precision, 300 maximum) 590 Tao Luna CHN Sydney 2000 22 September 2000 Preliminary Round 1
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women (Rapid, 300 maximum) 583 Mariya Grozdeva BUL London 2012 1 August 2012 Qualification 9
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women (109.0 maximum) 104.0 Du Li CHN Athina 2004 14 August 2004 Final Round 1
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women (218 maximum) 208.0 Ginny Thrasher USA Rio de Janeiro 2016 6 August 2016 Final 1
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women (400 maximum) 400 WR Kateřina Emmons CZE Beijing 2008 9 August 2008 Preliminary Round 1
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women (436 maximum) 420.7 Du Li CHN Rio de Janeiro 2016 6 August 2016 Qualification 1
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women (509.0 maximum) 503,5 Kateřina Emmons CZE Beijing 2008 9 August 2008 Final Standings 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women (109.0 maximum) 102,4 Lyubov Galkina RUS Beijing 2008 14 August 2008 Final Round 4
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women (490.5 maximum) 458.6 Barbara Engleder GER Rio de Janeiro 2016 11 August 2016 Final 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women (600 maximum) 592 Jamie Beyerle-Gray USA London 2012 4 August 2012 Qualification 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women (709.0 maximum) 691.9 Jamie Beyerle-Gray USA London 2012 4 August 2012 Final Standings 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women (Kneeling, 200 maximum) 197 Jamie Beyerle USA Beijing 2008 14 August 2008 Preliminary Round, Kneeling 2
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women (Prone, 200 maximum) 200 Olga Dovgun KAZ Athina 2004 20 August 2004 Preliminary Round, Prone 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women (Standing, 200 maximum) 198 Nataliya Kalnysh UKR Athina 2004 20 August 2004 Preliminary Round, Standing 1
Trap, Women (100 maximum) 99 WR Jessica Rossi ITA London 2012 4 August 2012 Final Standings 1
Trap, Women (25 maximum) 25 Delphine Racinet FRA Sydney 2000 18 September 2000 Final Round 2
Trap, Women (75 maximum) 25 WR Jessica Rossi ITA London 2012 4 August 2012 Qualification 1
Double Trap, Women (120 maximum) 112 Pia Hansen SWE Sydney 2000 19 September 2000 Preliminary Round 1
Double Trap, Women (160 maximum) 148 Pia Hansen SWE Sydney 2000 19 September 2000 Final Standings 1
Double Trap, Women (40 maximum) 37 Deborah Gelisio ITA Sydney 2000 19 September 2000 Final Round 2
Skeet, Women (100 maximum) 99 WR Kim Rhode USA London 2012 29 July 2012 Final Standings 1
Skeet, Women (25 maximum) 25 Diána Igaly HUN Athina 2004 19 August 2004 Final Round 1
Skeet, Women (75 maximum) 74 Kim Rhode USA London 2012 29 July 2012 Qualification 1