Internet search
Name Full News
English Dutch

Ben Spijkers

Biographical information

Medals OG
Gold 0
Silver 0
Bronze 1
Total 1
TypeCompeted in Olympic Games
SexMale
Full nameBernhard Hendrikus Martinus "Ben"•Spijkers
Used nameBen•Spijkers
Born10 March 1961 in Nijmegen (NED)
Measurements182 cm / 86 kg
AffiliationsDukenburg, Nijmegen (NED)
NOC Netherlands

Results

Games Discipline (Sport) / Event NOC / Team Pos Medal As
1984 Summer Olympics Judo NED Ben Spijkers
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) =10
1988 Summer Olympics Judo NED Ben Spijkers
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) =3 Bronze
1992 Summer Olympics Judo NED Ben Spijkers
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) =9

Referee

Games Sport (Discipline) / Event NOC / Team Phase Unit Role As
2012 Summer Olympics Judo NED Ben Spijkers
Extra-Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Final Round Felipe Kitadai — Elio Verde Judge 1
Extra-Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Rishod Sobirov — Felipe Kitadai Referee
Extra-Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Arsen Galstyan — Choi Gwang-Hyeon Judge 2
Extra-Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Felipe Kitadai — Choi Gwang-Hyeon Judge 1
Extra-Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Arsen Galstyan — Yann Siccardi Judge 1
Extra-Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Yann Siccardi — Ali Khousrof Judge 1
Extra-Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Ludwig Paischer — Jacob Gnahoui Referee
Half-Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Paweł Zagrodnik — Armen Nazaryan Judge 2
Half-Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Ahmed Awad — Humaid Al-Derei Referee
Half-Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Armen Nazaryan — Raymond Ovinou Judge 1
Half-Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Miklós Ungvári — Eddermys Sanchez Judge 2
Half-Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Miklós Ungvári — Ajmal Faizzada Judge 1
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Mansur Isayev — Saynjargalyn Nyam-Ochir Referee
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Saynjargalyn Nyam-Ochir — Volodymyr Soroka Judge 2
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jaromír Ježek — Aleni Smith Referee
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Saynjargalyn Nyam-Ochir — Christopher Völk Referee
Half-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Ole Bischof — Travis Stevens Judge 2
Half-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Leandro Guilheiro — Safouane Attaf Judge 2
Half-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Takahiro Nakai — Sergiu Toma Judge 2
Half-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Travis Stevens — Aljaž Sedej Judge 2
Half-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Ole Bischof — Antonio Ciano Referee
Half-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Sergiu Toma — Jaromír Musil Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Final Round Masashi Nishiyama — Kirill Denisov Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Asley González — Mark Anthony Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Kirill Denisov — Winston Gordon Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Asley González — Dmitrj Gerasimenko Judge 1
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Kirill Denisov — Ivan Remarenco Judge 1
Half-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Final Round Dimitri Peters — Ramziddin Saidov Referee
Half-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Ramziddin Saidov — Oreidis Despaigne Referee
Half-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Elmar Qasımov — Maksim Rakov Referee
Half-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar — Teerawat Homklin Judge 2
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Óscar Brayson — Martin Padar Judge 2
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Daiki Kamikawa — Darrel Castillo Referee
Extra-Lightweight, Women (Olympic) Round Two Paula Pareto — Elena Moretti Judge 1
Extra-Lightweight, Women (Olympic) Round One Dayaris Mestre — Nataliya Kondratyeva Judge 2
Half-Lightweight, Women (Olympic) Round Two Christianne Legentil — Majlinda Kelmendi Referee
Lightweight, Women (Olympic) Round Two Kaori Matsumoto — Kifayət Qasımova Judge 1
Lightweight, Women (Olympic) Round Two Sabrina Filzmoser — Hortence Diédhiou Judge 2
Lightweight, Women (Olympic) Round One Kim Jan-Di — Dorjsurengiin Sumiya Judge 1
Half-Middleweight, Women (Olympic) Semi-Finals Xu Lili — Jeong Da-Un Judge 2
Half-Middleweight, Women (Olympic) Round One Yoshie Ueno — Garima Chaudhary Judge 2
Middleweight, Women (Olympic) Repêchage Yuri Alvear — Raša Sraka Judge 1
Middleweight, Women (Olympic) Round One Yuri Alvear — Maria Portela Judge 1
Half-Heavyweight, Women (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Kayla Harrison — Abigél Joó Judge 2
Half-Heavyweight, Women (Olympic) Repêchage Abigél Joó — Daria Pogorzelec Judge 1
Half-Heavyweight, Women (Olympic) Round Two Abigél Joó — Audrey Koumba Judge 2
Half-Heavyweight, Women (Olympic) Round One Audrey Koumba — Odette Ntahomvukiye Judge 1
Heavyweight, Women (Olympic) Semi-Finals Mika Sugimoto — Karina Bryant Referee
Heavyweight, Women (Olympic) Final Round Tong Wen — Maria Suelen Judge 1
Heavyweight, Women (Olympic) Round Two Iryna Kindzerska — Gülşah Kocatürk Referee
Heavyweight, Women (Olympic) Round Two Idalys Ortiz — Adysângela Moniz Judge 1
Heavyweight, Women (Olympic) Round One Tong Wen — Vanessa Martina Zambotti Judge 1

Special Notes