Olympians Who Competed in Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) Fighting (98)

Description

This list was kindly provided to us by Aaron Thompson in October 2020, and has since been amended by further additions sent by Mr. Thompson, most recently in October 2022.

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Role(s) Era Notes
Stephen Abas USA WRE Olympics 2004
Bekzod Abdurakhmonov UZB WRE Olympics 2016—2020
Migran Arutyunyan ARM WRE Olympics 2016
Ben Askren USA WRE Olympics 2008
Gustavo Balart CUB WRE Olympics 2012
Carlos Balderas USA BOX Olympics 2016
Sándor István Bárdosi HUN WRE Olympics 2000
Bartłomiej Bartnicki POL WRE Olympics 2004—2008
Michel Batista CUB WRE Olympics 2008
Nestoras Batzelas GRE WRE Olympics 2004
Eddy Bengtsson SWE WRE Olympics 2000—2004
Arjan Bhullar CAN WRE Olympics 2012
Cris Brown AUS WRE Olympics 1980—1996
Henry Cejudo USA WRE Olympics 2008
Vladimir Ch'ant'uria GEO BOX Olympics 2000
Jennifer Chieng FSM BOX Olympics / Other 2016
Mark Coleman USA WRE Olympics 1992
Daniel Cormier USA WRE Olympics 2004
Charlotte Craig USA TKW Olympics 2008
Robelis Despaigne CUB TKW Olympics 2012
Dolgorsürengiin Sumyaabazar MGL WRE Olympics / Other 1996—2000
Ivo dos Santos AUS JUD Olympics 2012
Brandon Escobar HON WRE Olympics 2012
Mahmoud Fawzy EGY WRE Olympics 2016
Rhadi Ferguson USA JUD Olympics 2004
Karam Gaber EGY WRE Olympics / Other 2004—2012
Rulon Gardner USA WRE Olympics / Other 2000—2004
Matt Ghaffari USA WRE Olympics 1992—1996
Svetlana Gundarenko RUS
EUN
JUD Olympics 1992—1996
Dennis Hall USA WRE Olympics 1992—2004
Kayla Harrison USA JUD Olympics 2012—2016
Rick Hawn USA JUD Olympics 2004
Todd Hays USA BOB Olympics 2002—2006
Dan Henderson USA WRE Olympics 1992—1996
Talgat Ilyasov AUS WRE Olympics 2016
Əli İsayev AZE WRE Olympics 2008
Satoshi Ishii JPN JUD Olympics 2008
Hiroshi Izumi JPN JUD Olympics 2004—2008
Kevin Jackson USA WRE Olympics 1992
Damian Janikowski POL WRE Olympics 2012
Antoine Jaoude BRA WRE Olympics 2004
Jeong Bu-Gyeong KOR JUD Olympics 2000
Eldar K'urt'anidze GEO WRE Olympics 1996—2004
Tasha Kai USA FBL Olympics 2008
Aleksandr Karelin RUS
URS
EUN
WRE Olympics / Other 1988—2000
Daniel Kelly AUS JUD Olympics 2000—2012
Davit Khakhaleishvili GEO
EUN
JUD Olympics 1992
Ferrid Kheder FRA JUD Olympics 2000
Kim Min-Su KOR JUD Olympics 1996
Cary Kolat USA WRE Olympics 2000
Szymon Kołecki POL WLF Olympics 2000—2008
Igors Kostins LAT WRE Olympics 2004
Aleksey Krupnyakov KGZ WRE Olympics 2004—2008
Nataliya Kuzyutina ROC
RUS
JUD Olympics 2012—2020
Alfonso Leyva MEX WRE Olympics 2016—2020
Matt Lindland USA WRE Olympics 2000
Héctor Lombard CUB JUD Olympics 2000
Mark O. Madsen DEN WRE Olympics 2008—2016
István Majoros HUN WRE Olympics 2000—2004
Maksim Manukyan ARM WRE Olympics 2016
Sara McMann USA WRE Olympics 2004
Ray Mercer USA BOX Olympics 1988
Aliaksei Miadzvedzeu BLR WRE Olympics 1996—2000
Yury Mildzikhov KGZ WRE Olympics 2004
Randi Miller USA WRE Olympics 2008
Kazuyuki Miyata JPN WRE Olympics 2000
Steve Mocco USA WRE Olympics 2008
Davit Modzmanashvili GEO WRE Olympics 2012
Kenny Monday USA WRE Olympics 1988—1996
Mönkhbatyn Urantsetseg MGL JUD Olympics 2012—2020
Katsuhiko Nagata JPN WRE Olympics 2000—2004
Paweł Nastula POL JUD Olympics 1992—2000
Norbert Növényi HUN WRE Olympics 1980—1992
Naoya Ogawa JPN JUD Olympics 1992—1996
May Ooi SGP SWM Olympics 1992
Shinobu Ota JPN WRE Olympics 2016
Maikel Pérez CUB WRE Olympics 2008
Khetag Pliev CAN WRE Olympics 2012
Yoel Romero CUB WRE Olympics 2000—2004
Ronda Rousey USA JUD Olympics 2004—2008
Hamdy El-Said EGY WRE Olympics / YOG 2010—2016
Townsend Saunders USA WRE Olympics 1992—1996
Mark Schultz USA WRE Olympics 1984—1988
Claressa Shields USA BOX Olympics 2012—2016
Paulo da Silva BRA BKB Olympics 1988
Heath Sims USA WRE Olympics 2000
Ben Spijkers NED JUD Olympics / Referee 1984—2012
Trevor Stewardson CAN BOX Olympics 2004
Zaza T'qeshelashvili GEO WRE Olympics 1996
Makoto Takimoto JPN JUD Olympics 2000
Tsend-Ayushiin Naranjargal MGL JUD Olympics 2016
István Veréb HUN WRE Olympics 2008—2016
Alexis Vila CUB WRE Olympics 1996
Herschel Walker USA BOB Olympics 1992
Andrzej Wroński POL WRE Olympics / Other 1988—2000
Yoshiaki Yatsu JPN WRE Olympics 1976
Hidehiko Yoshida JPN JUD Olympics 1992—2000
Rizlen Zouak MAR JUD Olympics 2012—2016