Karri Toivola

Biographical information

RolesReferee
SexMale
Full nameKarri•Toivola
Used nameKarri•Toivola
Born18 August 1961
NOC Finland

Biography

Karri Toivola was the son of Lassi Toivola, a well-regarded Finnish wrestling referee, and Karri took an interest in the profession himself, passing the international judging course in 1983. He refereed at every edition of the World Championships from 1989 through 2014, as well as at five editions of the Olympics (1996-2012), and received the Golden Whistle as the world’s best referee in 1995. Administratively, he served on the referee commission of the International Federation of Associated Wrestling Styles (since 2014, United World Wrestling (UWW)) from 2007 through 2012, followed by a stint as chairman from 2013 through 2015. In 2018, he was inducted into the UWW’s International Wrestling Hall of Fame.

Referee

Games Sport (Discipline) / Event NOC / Team Phase Unit Role As
2012 Summer Olympics Wrestling FIN Karri Toivola
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Final Mingiyan Semyonov — Choi Gyu-Jin Referee
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Final Ryutaro Matsumoto — Almat Kebispayev Referee
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round Two Saeid Abdevali — Atakan Yüksel Referee
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Final Steeve Guénot — Pedro Muléns Referee
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round Two Aliaksandr Kikiniou — Askhat Dilmukhamedov Referee
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round Two Zurabi Datunashvili — Ben Provisor Judge
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Final Damian Janikowski — Mélonin Noumonvi Referee
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Final Round Ghasem Rezaei — Rustam Totrov Referee
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Ghasem Rezaei — Artur Aleksanyan Referee
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Heiki Nabi — Johan Eurén Judge
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Rıza Kayaalp — Dremiel Byers Referee
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round Two Heiki Nabi — Iosif Chuhashvili Judge
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round One Yury Patrikeyev — Khasan Baroyev Referee
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Round Two Iosif Chuhashvili — Łukasz Banak Referee
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Final Round Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu — Sushil Kumar Referee
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round Two Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu — Liván López Referee
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Final Round Jordan Burroughs — Sadegh Goudarzi Referee
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Sadegh Goudarzi — Gábor Hatos Referee
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round One Davit Khutsishvili — Purevjavyn Önörbat Referee
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Giorgi Gogshelidze — Nicolai Ceban Judge
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Final Round Artur Taymazov — Davit Modzmanashvili Referee
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Tervel Dlagnev — Aliaksei Shamarau Referee
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Daulet Shabanbay — Davit Modzmanashvili Referee
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round Two Komeil Ghasemi — Arjan Bhullar Referee
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round One Taha Akgül — Oleksandr Khotsianivskyi Referee
Flyweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Round Two Iwona Matkowska — Davaasukhiin Otgontsetseg Referee
Lightweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Tonya Verbeek — Tetiana Lazareva Referee
Middleweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Semi-Finals Jing Ruixue — Lyubov Volosova Judge
Middleweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Repêchage Final Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg — Martine Dugrenier Referee