Name | Östersund |
---|---|
Administrative division | Jämtland |
Country | Sweden |
People born here (28) |
||||||
Björn Åberg | SWE | FRS | Olympics | 1992 | 15 April 1968 | |
Acke Åslund | SWE | ART | Olympics | 1932 | 27 October 1881 | |
Sarah Berglind | SWE | IHO | Olympics | 2018 | 10 February 1996 | |
Ulrika Bergman | SWE | CUR | Non-starter | 2006 | 11 June 1975 | |
Hubert de Bèsche | SWE | FEN | Olympics | 1936 | 7 July 1911 | |
Ulf Dahlén | SWE | IHO | Olympics | 1998—2002 | 21 January 1967 | |
Olle Dalman | SWE | ALP | Olympics | 1948—1956 | 23 June 1922 | |
Alexander Edler | SWE | IHO | Olympics | 2014 | 21 April 1986 | |
Thore Enochsson | SWE | ATH | Olympics | 1936 | 17 November 1908 | |
Hans Eskilsson | SWE | FBL | Olympics | 1988 | 23 January 1966 | |
Sven Fahlén | SWE | BTH | Olympics | 1980—1984 | 6 October 1959 | |
Jan Halvarsson | SWE | CCS | Olympics | 1968 | 26 December 1942 | |
Sven-Olof Jonsson | SWE | GAR | Olympics | 1920 | 23 January 1893 | |
Erika Kinsey | SWE | ATH | Olympics | 2016—2020 | 10 March 1988 | |
Kent Larsson | SWE | ATH | Olympics | 1992—1996 | 10 June 1963 | |
Peja Lindholm | CHN SWE |
CUR | Olympics/Coach | 1998—2022 | 2 June 1970 | |
Camilla Nilsson | SWE | ALP | Olympics | 1988 | 3 August 1967 | |
Mattias Nilsson | SWE | BTH | Olympics | 2006—2010 | 19 February 1982 | |
Ylva Nowén | SWE | ALP | Olympics | 1992—2002 | 5 January 1970 | |
Anna Olofsson | SWE | SBD | Olympics | 2006 | 17 September 1981 | |
Leif Persson | SWE | FRS | Olympics | 1992—1994 | 12 July 1968 | |
Martin Ponsiluoma | SWE | BTH | Olympics | 2018—2022 | 8 September 1995 | |
Hans Sahlin | SWE | LUG | Olympics | 1968 | 8 May 1946 | |
Hans Schuster | SWE | ATH | Olympics | 1920 | 7 December 1888 | |
Jimmy Sjödin | SWE | DIV | Olympics | 1996 | 1 December 1977 | |
Stig Sollander | SWE | ALP | Olympics | 1948—1956 | 25 June 1926 | |
Jesper Tjäder | SWE | FRS | Olympics | 2014—2022 | 22 May 1994 | |
Olle Zetterstrom | USA | CCS | Olympics | 1932 | 23 April 1901 | |
People who died here (8) |
||||||
Sigvard Ericsson | SWE | SSK | Olympics | 1952—1956 | 2 November 2019 | |
John Fredriksson | SWE | ALP | Olympics | 1952 | 29 May 2012 | |
Wille Grut | SWE | MPN/WPE | Olympics/Non-Medal/Other | 1948—1960 | 20 November 2012 | |
Olle Hallberg | SWE | ATH | Olympics | 1928 | 31 January 1996 | |
Sixten Isberg | SWE | ALP | Olympics | 1948—1952 | 10 June 2012 | |
Åke Nilsson | SWE | ALP | Olympics | 1948—1956 | 5 September 1991 | |
Jenny Olsson | SWE | CCS | Olympics | 2002 | 15 April 2012 | |
Sarah Thomasson | SWE | ALP | Olympics | 1952 | 24 March 1996 |