Jämtland, Sweden

Place names (49)

Alanäset, Strömsund (SWE)
Alsen (SWE)
Anjan, Åre (SWE)
Åre (SWE)
Åsarna, Berg (SWE)
Berg (SWE)
Bodum, Strömsund (SWE)
Bräcke (SWE)
Brunflo, Östersund (SWE)
Duved, Åre (SWE)
Fjällsjö, Strömsund (SWE)
Föllinge, Krokom (SWE)
Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Frostviken, Strömsund (SWE)
Funäsdalen (SWE)
Gäddede, Strömsund (SWE)
Gällö, Bräcke (SWE)
Gåxsjö, Strömsund (SWE)
Häggenås, Östersund (SWE)
Hallen, Åre (SWE)
Hällesjö, Bräcke (SWE)
Hammerdal, Strömsund (SWE)
Håsjö, Bräcke (SWE)
Krokom (SWE)
Lillhärdal, Härjedalen (SWE)
Lit, Östersund (SWE)
Lofsdalen, Härjedalen (SWE)
Nälden, Krokom (SWE)
Näs, Östersund (SWE)
Offerdal, Krokom (SWE)
Östersund (SWE)
Oviken, Berg (SWE)
Ragunda (SWE)
Rätan, Berg (SWE)
Rönnöfors, Krokom (SWE)
Storlien, Åre (SWE)
Ström, Strömsnud (SWE)
Strömsund (SWE)
Stugun, Ragunda (SWE)
Sunne (SWE)
Sveg, Härjedalen (SWE)
Svenstavik, Berg (SWE)
Tännäs, Härjedalen (SWE)
Tåsjö, Strömsund (SWE)
Trångsviken (SWE)
Undersåker, Åre (SWE)
Vaplan, Krokom (SWE)
Vemdalen (SWE)
Ytterhogdal, Härjedalen (SWE)

People born here (120)

Björn Åberg SWE FRS 1992 15 April 1968 Östersund (SWE)
Olof Ahlberg SWE ART 1948 18 November 1876 Häggenås, Östersund (SWE)
Kerstin Ahlqvist SWE ALP 1952 11 July 1927 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Allan Andersson SWE CCS 1960 4 March 1931 Offerdal, Krokom (SWE)
Lennart Andersson SWE SHO 1996 20 August 1957 Gäddede, Strömsund (SWE)
Viktor Andersson SWE FRS 2018—2022 6 November 1992 Lofsdalen, Härjedalen (SWE)
Acke Åslund SWE ART 1932 27 October 1881 Östersund (SWE)
Lars-Göran Åslund SWE CCS 1972 7 June 1945 Åsarna, Berg (SWE)
Birger Asplund SWE ATH 1956—1964 21 July 1929 Anjan, Åre (SWE)
Carl-Erik Asplund SWE SSK 1952 14 September 1923 Föllinge, Krokom (SWE)
Nike Bent SWE ALP 2006 1 December 1981 Tännäs, Härjedalen (SWE)
Sarah Berglind SWE IHO 2018 10 February 1996 Östersund (SWE)
Ulrika Bergman SWE CUR 2006 11 June 1975 Östersund (SWE)
Kajsa Bergström SWE CUR 2010 3 January 1981 Sveg, Härjedalen (SWE)
Hubert de Bèsche SWE FEN 1936 7 July 1911 Östersund (SWE)
Inger Björkbom SWE BTH 1992 6 November 1961 Sveg, Härjedalen (SWE)
Rune Blomqvist SWE CMA/CSP 1952 6 March 1925 Bräcke (SWE)
Holger Borgh SWE MSP 1948 12 June 1921 Hallen, Åre (SWE)
Jens Burman SWE CCS 2018—2022 16 August 1994 Rätan, Berg (SWE)
Ulf Dahlén SWE IHO 1998—2002 21 January 1967 Östersund (SWE)
Olle Dalman SWE ALP 1948—1956 23 June 1922 Östersund (SWE)
Alexander Edler SWE IHO 2014 21 April 1986 Östersund (SWE)
Östen Edlund SWE ATH 1960 26 November 1934 Ragunda (SWE)
Elsa Einarsson SWE SSK 1960 27 July 1941 Strömsund (SWE)
Thore Enochsson SWE ATH 1936 17 November 1908 Östersund (SWE)
Sigvard Ericsson SWE SSK 1952—1956 17 July 1930 Alanäset, Strömsund (SWE)
Dan-Ola Eriksson SWE CUR 1988—1992 12 September 1963 Hammerdal, Strömsund (SWE)
Hans Eskilsson SWE FBL 1988 23 January 1966 Östersund (SWE)
Annika Evaldsson SWE CCS 1994 14 May 1970 Åsarna, Berg (SWE)
Lars Fahlén SWE FRS 1988 14 June 1958 Åre (SWE)
Sven Fahlén SWE BTH 1980—1984 6 October 1959 Östersund (SWE)
Elsa Fermbäck SWE ALP 2022 28 March 1998 Vemdalen (SWE)
Ludvig Fjällström SWE FRS 2014—2022 15 April 1993 Åre (SWE)
John Fredriksson SWE ALP 1952 30 August 1923 Åre (SWE)
Lis Frost SWE CCS 1988—1994 11 November 1961 Fjällsjö, Strömsund (SWE)
Morgan Göransson SWE CCS 2002 24 November 1972 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
David Guttman SWE ATH 1912 24 July 1883 Brunflo, Östersund (SWE)
Olle Hallberg SWE ATH 1928 13 July 1903 Brunflo, Östersund (SWE)
Magnus Hallman SWE SHO 1924 7 March 1883 Hallen, Åre (SWE)
Jan Halvarsson SWE CCS 1968 26 December 1942 Östersund (SWE)
Håkan Hansson SWE FRS 1988 15 February 1964 Berg (SWE)
Hans Hansson SWE ALP 1948 30 May 1919 Åre (SWE)
Heike Hedlund SWE SSK 1964—1968 15 March 1942 Lit, Östersund (SWE)
Arthur Herrdin SWE CCS 1948—1952 26 November 1918 Lillhärdal, Härjedalen (SWE)
Ida Ingemarsdotter SWE CCS 2010—2018 26 April 1985 Sveg, Härjedalen (SWE)
Sixten Isberg SWE ALP 1948—1952 8 February 1921 Åre (SWE)
Kjell Jacobsson SWE SHO 1972—1976 30 November 1936 Tåsjö, Strömsund (SWE)
Liselotte Johansson SWE FRS 1994—2002 21 July 1970 Berg (SWE)
Georg Johnsson SWE CRD 1928 2 March 1902 Brunflo, Östersund (SWE)
Henry Jonsson SWE ATH 1936 12 May 1912 Stugun, Ragunda (SWE)
Lars-Theodor Jonsson SWE CCS 1928 10 November 1903 Frostviken, Strömsund (SWE)
Sven-Olof Jonsson SWE GAR 1920 23 January 1893 Östersund (SWE)
Ossian Jörgensen SWE SHO 1908 26 June 1874 Ytterhogdal, Härjedalen (SWE)
Erika Kinsey SWE ATH 2016—2020 10 March 1988 Östersund (SWE)
Sara Kjellin SWE FRS 1998—2006 16 December 1977 Undersåker, Åre (SWE)
Kajsa Kling SWE ALP 2010—2014 25 December 1988 Åre (SWE)
Mats-Åke Lantz SWE BTH 1976 27 October 1951 Näs, Östersund (SWE)
Gustaf Larsson SWE ALP 1936 8 March 1914 Åre (SWE)
Kent Larsson SWE ATH 1992—1996 10 June 1963 Östersund (SWE)
Tommy Limby SWE CCS 1976 5 September 1947 Gåxsjö, Strömsund (SWE)
Margaretha Lindahl SWE CUR 1998 20 October 1974 Sveg, Härjedalen (SWE)
Karl Lindberg SWE CCS 1932 14 May 1906 Trångsviken (SWE)
Peja Lindholm CHN
SWE
CUR/Coach 1998—2022 2 June 1970 Östersund (SWE)
Birgitta Lindqvist SWE CCS 1972 24 July 1942 Stugun, Ragunda (SWE)
Henrik Lundqvist SWE IHO 2006—2014 2 March 1982 Åre (SWE)
Joel Lundqvist SWE IHO 2018 2 March 1982 Åre (SWE)
Hans Magnusson SWE SSK 1984—1988 5 July 1960 Svenstavik, Berg (SWE)
Oliwer Magnusson SWE FRS 2018—2022 3 June 2000 Oviken, Berg (SWE)
David Mobärg SWE FRS/MIX 2016—2022 17 May 1999 Undersåker, Åre (SWE)
Erik Mobärg SWE FRS 2018—2022 22 June 1997 Undersåker, Åre (SWE)
Lars Nelson SWE CCS 2014 19 August 1985 Tännäs, Härjedalen (SWE)
Åke Nilsson SWE ALP 1948—1956 10 September 1927 Storlien, Åre (SWE)
Anna-Maria Nilsson SWE BTH 2010 13 May 1983 Brunflo, Östersund (SWE)
Camilla Nilsson SWE ALP 1988 3 August 1967 Östersund (SWE)
Jan Nilsson SWE LUG 1968 26 February 1947 Ragunda (SWE)
Mattias Nilsson SWE BTH 2006—2010 19 February 1982 Östersund (SWE)
May Nilsson SWE ALP 1948 5 May 1921 Åre (SWE)
Ylva Nowén SWE ALP 1992—2002 5 January 1970 Östersund (SWE)
Åke Ödmark SWE ATH 1936 29 October 1916 Strömsund (SWE)
Victor Öhling Norberg SWE FRS 2014—2018 22 May 1990 Tännäs, Härjedalen (SWE)
Bo Ollander SWE SSK 1964 25 July 1943 Strömsund (SWE)
Anna Olofsson SWE SBD 2006 17 September 1981 Östersund (SWE)
Anna-Carin Olofsson-Zidek SWE BTH/CCS 2002—2010 1 April 1973 Sveg, Härjedalen (SWE)
Staffan Oscarsson SWE SHO 1980 13 November 1951 Strömsund (SWE)
Anna Ottosson SWE ALP 1998—2006 18 May 1976 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Bertil Persson SWE ALP 1936 30 April 1914 Åre (SWE)
Leif Persson SWE FRS 1992—1994 12 July 1968 Östersund (SWE)
Torkel Persson SWE CCS 1924 21 June 1894 Undersåker, Åre (SWE)
Olle Petrusson SWE BTH 1968—1972 14 November 1943 Nälden, Krokom (SWE)
Martin Ponsiluoma SWE BTH 2018—2022 8 September 1995 Östersund (SWE)
Maria Prytz SWE CUR/Coach 2014—2018 18 October 1976 Sveg, Härjedalen (SWE)
Per-Olov Richardsson SWE ALP 1968 17 January 1942 Undersåker, Åre (SWE)
Richard Richardsson SWE SBD 1998—2006 1 February 1974 Undersåker, Åre (SWE)
Melcher Risberg SWE CCS 1964—1968 16 February 1930 Offerdal, Krokom (SWE)
Christina Rodling SWE ALP 1994 19 December 1970 Hällesjö, Bräcke (SWE)
Olle Rolén SWE ALP 1964—1972 21 October 1944 Åre (SWE)
Mattias Rönngren SWE ALP 2022 22 November 1993 Åre (SWE)
Anders Rutqvist SWE SWM 1980 30 August 1958 Krokom (SWE)
Hans Sahlin SWE LUG 1968 8 May 1946 Östersund (SWE)
Berit Salomonsson SWE LUG 1968 2 August 1951 Ragunda (SWE)
Örjan Sandler SWE SSK 1964—1980 28 September 1940 Sunne (SWE)
Hans Schuster SWE ATH 1920 7 December 1888 Östersund (SWE)
Maria Schylander SWE BTH 1994—1998 19 May 1973 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Margaretha Sigfridsson SWE CUR 2014 28 January 1976 Sveg, Härjedalen (SWE)
Jimmy Sjödin SWE DIV 1996 1 December 1977 Östersund (SWE)
Gudmund Söderin SWE ALP 1976 10 October 1952 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Lotta Sollander SWE ALP 1972 3 July 1953 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Stig Sollander SWE ALP 1948—1956 25 June 1926 Östersund (SWE)
Christoffer Sundgren SWE CUR 2018—2022 31 July 1989 Sveg, Härjedalen (SWE)
Anna Svärd-Le Moine SWE CUR 2006—2010 30 October 1973 Sveg, Härjedalen (SWE)
Nils Svärd SWE CCS 1932 10 July 1908 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Nore Thisell SWE 1910 5 May 1876 Alsen (SWE)
Sarah Thomasson SWE ALP 1952 20 July 1925 Åre (SWE)
Fredrik Thulin SWE FRS 1994 14 November 1972 Åre (SWE)
Jesper Tjäder SWE FRS 2014—2022 22 May 1994 Östersund (SWE)
Per-Owe Trollsås SWE ATH 1960 18 January 1933 Vaplan, Krokom (SWE)
Emma Wikén SWE CCS 2014 1 May 1989 Åsarna, Berg (SWE)
Adolf Wiklund SWE BTH 1960 19 December 1921 Bodum, Strömsund (SWE)
Erik Winnberg SWE CCS 1924 22 June 1895 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Olle Zetterstrom USA CCS 1932 23 April 1901 Östersund (SWE)

People who died here (25)

Holger Borgh SWE MSP 1948 14 March 2000 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Sigvard Ericsson SWE SSK 1952—1956 2 November 2019 Östersund (SWE)
Sten Forselius SWE SHO 1924 31 January 1937 Undersåker, Åre (SWE)
John Fredriksson SWE ALP 1952 29 May 2012 Östersund (SWE)
Wille Grut SWE MPN/WPE 1948—1998 20 November 2012 Östersund (SWE)
Olle Hallberg SWE ATH 1928 31 January 1996 Östersund (SWE)
Jan Halvarsson SWE CCS 1968 5 May 2020 Hammerdal, Strömsund (SWE)
Hans Hansson SWE ALP 1948 14 November 2003 Duved, Åre (SWE)
Sixten Isberg SWE ALP 1948—1952 10 June 2012 Östersund (SWE)
Lars-Theodor Jonsson SWE CCS 1928 11 October 1998 Strömsund (SWE)
Gustaf Larsson SWE ALP 1936 28 May 1973 Åre (SWE)
Harry Lindbäck SWE CMA/CSP 1952 9 August 2010 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Karl Lindberg SWE CCS 1932 23 May 1988 Trångsviken (SWE)
Birgitta Lindqvist SWE CCS 1972 24 February 2010 Stugun, Ragunda (SWE)
Åke Nilsson SWE ALP 1948—1956 5 September 1991 Östersund (SWE)
Knut Nordahl SWE FBL 1948 28 October 1984 Föllinge, Krokom (SWE)
Jenny Olsson SWE CCS 2002 15 April 2012 Östersund (SWE)
Bertil Persson SWE ALP 1936 19 November 1978 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Torkel Persson SWE CCS 1924 6 August 1972 Rönnöfors, Krokom (SWE)
Melcher Risberg SWE CCS 1964—1968 31 August 2001 Hammerdal, Strömsund (SWE)
Stig Sollander SWE ALP 1948—1956 12 December 2019 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Nils Svärd SWE CCS 1932 6 August 2001 Lit, Östersund (SWE)
Sarah Thomasson SWE ALP 1952 24 March 1996 Östersund (SWE)
Adolf Wiklund SWE BTH 1960 21 September 1970 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Erik Winnberg SWE CCS 1924 5 May 1981 Frösön, Östersund (SWE)

Affiliations

A4 IF, Östersund (SWE) Östersund (SWE)
Anna & Emil Sportklubb, Östersund (SWE) Östersund (SWE)
Åre Curlingklubb, Åre (SWE) Åre (SWE)
Åre SBK, Åre (SWE) Åre (SWE)
Åre SLK, Åre (SWE) Åre (SWE)
Åsarna IK, Åsarna, Berg (SWE) Åsarna, Berg (SWE)
Biathlon Östersund IF, Östersund (SWE) Östersund (SWE)
Bydalens SBK, Åre (SWE) Åre (SWE)
Edsåsdalens SLK, Undersåker, Åre (SWE) Undersåker, Åre (SWE)
F4 IF, Östersund (SWE) Östersund (SWE)
Föllinge IK, Föllinge, Krokom (SWE) Föllinge, Krokom (SWE)
Frösö IF, Frösön, Östersund (SWE) Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Gällö SK, Gällö, Bräcke (SWE) Gällö, Bräcke (SWE)
Häggenås SK, Häggenås, Östersund (SWE) Häggenås, Östersund (SWE)
Hammerdals IF, Hammerdal, Strömsund (SWE) Hammerdal, Strömsund (SWE)
IF Castor, Östersund (SWE) Östersund (SWE)
IFK Östersund, Östersund (SWE) Östersund (SWE)
IFK Strömsund, Strömsund (SWE) Strömsund (SWE)
Lillhärdals IF, Lillhärdal, Härjedalen (SWE) Lillhärdal, Härjedalen (SWE)
Offerdals SK, Offerdal, Krokom (SWE) Offerdal, Krokom (SWE)
Östersund-Frösö SLK, Frösön, Östersund (SWE) Frösön, Östersund (SWE)
Östersunds CK, Östersund (SWE) Östersund (SWE)
Östersunds FC, Östersund (SWE) Östersund (SWE)
Östersunds FK, Östersund (SWE) Östersund (SWE)
Östersunds SK, Östersund (SWE) Östersund (SWE)
Strömsunds SSK, Strömsund (SWE) Strömsund (SWE)
Svegs CK, Sveg, Härjedalen (SWE) Sveg, Härjedalen (SWE)
Trångsvikens IF, Krokom (SWE) Krokom (SWE)
Trångsvikens IF, Trångsviken (SWE) Trångsviken (SWE)
Tullus SG, Nälden, Krokom (SWE) Nälden, Krokom (SWE)
Vemdalens IF, Vemdalen (SWE) Vemdalen (SWE)