Internet search
Name News
English

Archie L. Tanner

Biographical information

TypeReferee
SexMale
Full nameArchie L.•Tanner
Used nameArchie L.•Tanner
NOC Australia

Referee

Games Sport (Discipline) / Event NOC / Team Phase Unit Role As
1956 Summer Olympics Boxing AUS Archie L. Tanner
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
1960 Summer Olympics Boxing AUS Archie L. Tanner
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Gyula Török — Abdel Moneim El-Gindy Judge #1
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Sergey Sivko — Manfred Homberg Judge #3
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Gyula Török — Miguel Ángel Botta Judge #2
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Mircea Dobrescu — Paul Chervet Judge #1
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Sergey Sivko — Antoine Porcel Judge #3
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Humberto Barrera — Hla Nyunt Judge #4
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Paul Chervet — Kicha Poonphol Judge #5
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Manfred Homberg — Henryk Kukier Judge #5
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Humberto Barrera — Villy Bækgaard Andersen Judge #2
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Paolo Curcetti — Jo Horny Judge #3
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Paolo Curcetti — Frank Kisekka Judge #1
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Final Round Oleg Grigoryev — Primo Zamparini Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Brunon Bendig — Horst Rascher Judge #4
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Thein Myint — Muhammad Nasir Judge #4
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Jerry Armstrong — Paddy Kenny Judge #5
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jan de Rooij — Yuan Sze-Ho Judge #5
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Nicolae Puiu — Tamar Ben Hassan Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Peter Weiss — Oei Hok Tiang Referee
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Alfonso Carbajo — Joseph Oboh Kalu Judge #5
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Katsuo Haga — Carlos Cañete Judge #2
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Jerzy Adamski — William Meyers Judge #5
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Jorma Limmonen — Abe Bekker Judge #5
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jerzy Adamski — Shinetsu Suzuki Judge #1
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Abe Bekker — Ando Reddy Referee
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Abe Bekker — José Luis Biescas Judge #5
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Francesco Musso — Miloslav Paunović Judge #1
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Boris Nikonorov — Nick Spanakos Judge #2
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Final Round Kazimierz Paździor — Sandro Lopopolo Judge #5
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Dick McTaggart — Ferenc Kellner Judge #2
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Sandro Lopopolo — Harry Campbell Judge #5
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Kazimierz Paździor — Harry Lempio Judge #5
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Abel Laudonio — Dagfinn Ness Judge #4
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Eddie Blay — Gualberto Gutiérrez Judge #4
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Ike Quartey — Marian Kasprzyk Judge #4
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Sayed El-Nahas — Jaggie van Staden Judge #4
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Vladimir Engibaryan — Willie Ludick Judge #5
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Kim Deuk-Bong — Miguel Amarista Judge #1
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Vladimir Engibaryan — Werner Busse Judge #4
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Khalid Al-Karkhi — Grace Sseruwagi Judge #2
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Raoul Sarrazin — Francois Sowa Judge #4
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Yury Radonyak — Lech Drogosz Judge #3
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Lech Drogosz — Henry Loubscher Judge #4
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Nino Benvenuti — Shishman Mitsev Judge #2
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Yury Radonyak — Bruno Guse Judge #5
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Andrés Navarro — Tongchai Teptani Judge #1
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Henry Loubscher — László Sebők Referee
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Omrane Sadok — Tomislav Kelava Judge #4
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Kim Gi-Su — Harry Perry Referee
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Nino Benvenuti — Jean Josselin Judge #5
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Wilbert McClure — Boris Lagutin Judge #5
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Pedro Votta — Rolf Caroli Referee
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Mick Reid — Hélio Crescêncio Judge #1
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Eddie Crook — Ion Monea Judge #5
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Yevgeny Feofanov — Luigi Napoleoni Judge #1
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Moussa El-Gelidi — Eberhard Radzik Judge #5
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Eamonn McKeon — Mohamed Ben Gandoubi Judge #5
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Frik van Rooyen — Egon Rusch Referee
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Final Round Cassius Clay — Zbigniew Pietrzykowski Judge #5
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Cassius Clay — Gennady Shatkov Judge #5
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Zbigniew Pietrzykowski — Carl Crawford Judge #4
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Matti Aho — Colm McCoy Judge #2
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Franco De Piccoli — Josef Němec Judge #5
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Josef Němec — Percy Price, Jr. Judge #5
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Daan Bekker — Obrad Sretenović Judge #5
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Andrey Abramov — Manuel García Judge #3
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Günter Siegmund — Max Bösiger Judge #5
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Daan Bekker — Władysław Jędrzejewski Judge #3
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Obrad Sretenović — Joe Casey Judge #5
1964 Summer Olympics Boxing AUS Archie L. Tanner
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Stanislav Sorokin — Jo Dong-Gi Referee
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Otto Babiasch — Shuta Yoshino Judge #5
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jo Dong-Gi — Dominador Calumarde Judge #5
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Artur Olech — Tibor Papp Referee
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Fernando Atzori — Mahmoud Mersal Judge #2
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Winston Van Cuylenburg — Lee Kam Wah Judge #5
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Juan Fabila — Oleg Grigoryev Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Law Hon Pak — Agustín Senin Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Oleg Grigoryev — Gyula Török Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Jaroslav Šlajs — Lee Chen-Chu Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Isaac Aryee — Thein Myint Judge #5
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Nicolae Puiu — Cornelis van der Walt Judge #2
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Charlie Brown — Khieu Soeun Judge #3
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Anthony Villanueva — Tamar Ben Hassan Referee
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Constantin Crudu — Jorma Limmonen Judge #1
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One José Antonio Durán — Youssef Anwer Judge #4
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Anthony Andeh — Badawi El-Bedewi Judge #4
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Jorma Limmonen — Jan de Rooij Referee
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Ronnie Harris — Kanemaru Shiratori Judge #4
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Rodolfo Arpon — Jimmy Dunne Referee
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Domingo Barrera — Héctor Pace Judge #5
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Józef Grudzień — Antero Halonen Judge #5
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Ghulam Sarwar — Jacques Cotot Judge #3
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Vilikton Barannikov — Luis Zúñiga Referee
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Mario Serrano — Abebe Mekonnen Referee
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Iosif Mihalic — Ermanno Fasoli Judge #2
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Ermanno Fasoli — Park Gu-Il Judge #3
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Hoji Yonekura — Miguel Velázquez Judge #2
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Charley Ellis — Heiko Winter Referee
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Ričardas Tamulis — Bruno Guse Judge #4
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Silvano Bertini — Hussein Saddik Judge #3
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Kichijiro Hamada — Manfredo Alipala Judge #2
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Hans-Erik Pedersen — Boniface Hié Toh Judge #4
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Bohumil Němeček — Malcolm Bulner Referee
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Silvano Bertini — Frederick Desrosiers Judge #4
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Hussein Saddik — Sukda Songsam Judge #4
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Marian Kasprzyk — Misael Vilugrón Judge #5
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Joseph Gonzales — Koji Masuda Judge #1
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Vasile Mirza — Sayed El-Nahas Judge #5
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Eddie Davies — László Sebők Judge #3
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Józef Grzesiak — Massimo Bruschini Judge #3
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Valery Popenchenko — Sultan Mahmoud Judge #3
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Aleksandar Nikolov — Bernard Thébault Judge #4
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Bob Christopherson — Barkat Ali Judge #2
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Hans Huber — Abdul Rehman Judge #5
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Joe Frazier — George Oywello Judge #2
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Vadim Yemelyanov — Władysław Jędrzejewski Judge #2
1968 Summer Olympics Boxing AUS Archie L. Tanner
Light-Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Francisco Rodríguez — Harlan Marbley Judge #4
Light-Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Hubert Skrzypczak — Tahar Aziz Judge #5
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Ricardo Delgado — Servilio de Oliveira Judge #5
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Servilio de Oliveira — Joe Destimo Judge #5
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Leo Rwabwogo — Tibor Badari Judge #1
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Artur Olech — Heriberto Cintrón Judge #1
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Valerian Sokolov — Eiji Morioka Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Eridadi Mukwanga — Jang Sun-Gil Judge #4
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Eiji Morioka — Mick Dowling Referee
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Eridadi Mukwanga — Roberto Cervantes Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Samuel Mbugua — Giuseppe Mura Judge #4
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Domingo Casco — Mahmoud Ladjili Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Sulley Shittu — Gyula Szabó Referee
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Horst Rascher — Kenneth Campbell Referee
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Kenneth Campbell — Hermes Silva Referee
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Final Round Antonio Roldán — Al Robinson Judge #2
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Philip Waruinge — Miguel García Judge #5
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Abdel Hady Khallaf Allah — Jovan Pajković Judge #5
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Mohamed Sourour — Ali Mebarki Judge #1
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Antonio Roldán — Hwad Ibrahim Abdel Hamid Judge #2
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Kim Seong-Eun — Tadashi Okamoto Judge #5
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Józef Grudzień — Zvonko Vujin Judge #3
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Ronnie Harris — Mohamed Muruli Judge #5
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two José Antonio Durán — Dominique Azzaro Judge #2
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Mongi Lahdhili — Alfonso Molina Judge #3
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Marty Quinn — Inoua Bodia Referee
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Enzo Petriglia — Dele Jonathan Judge #2
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Dele Jonathan — Marcos Chinea Judge #1
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Sayed Abdel Gadir — Eugenio Febus Judge #4
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Jim Wallington — Kim Sa-Yong Judge #3
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Enrique Regüeiferos — Yevgeny Frolov Judge #5
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Yevgeny Frolov — Issaka Daboré Judge #1
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jerzy Kulej — János Kajdi Judge #5
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jaime Lozano — Odartey Lawson Judge #1
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Nelson Ruiz — Niyom Prasertsom Referee
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Giambattista Capretti — Carlos Casal Judge #4
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Giambattista Capretti — Dick Findlay Judge #3
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Vladimir Musalimov — Alfonso Ramírez Judge #5
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Mario Guilloti — Donato Paduano Judge #5
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Joseph Bessala — Julius Luipa Judge #5
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Evangelos Oikonomakos — Alan Tottoh Judge #4
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Armando Muniz — Marian Kasprzyk Judge #1
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Final Round Boris Lagutin — Rolando Garbey Judge #5
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Rolando Garbey — Johnny Baldwin Referee
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Eric Blake — Bekele Alemu Judge #4
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Ion Covaci — Witold Stachurski Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Agustín Zaragoza — Jan Hejduk Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Aleksey Kiselyov — Wiesław Rudkowski Judge #3
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Aleksey Kiselyov — Matthias Ouma Judge #4
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Chris Finnegan — Ewald Wichert Judge #5
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Mate Parlov — Jan van Ispelen Judge #5
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Al Jones — Marcelo Quiñones Judge #5
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Danas Pozniakas — Jürgen Schlegel Judge #3
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Georgi Stankov — Art Redden Judge #3
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Ion Monea — Raymar Reimers Judge #4
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Walter Facchinetti — Josef Kapín Judge #5
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Final Round George Foreman — Jonas Čepulis Judge #4
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Joaquín Rocha — Rudie Lubbers Referee
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Jonas Čepulis — Bernd Anders Judge #5
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Giorgio Bambini — Dieter Renz Judge #2
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Bernd Anders — Nancio Carrillo Judge #1