|
| Event type

Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men

Date24 November – 1 December 1956
StatusOlympic
LocationWest Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria
Participants22 from 22 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

Armenian Vladimir Engibaryan was probably the best Soviet boxer of the 1950s but had missed the Helsinki Olympics through injury. He was European champion at lightweight in 1953 but, after moving to light-welterweight, he had lost to Poland’s Lech Drogosz at the 1955 Europeans. In Melbourne Engibaryan and Drogosz were drawn together in the second round with the Soviet emerging victorious by decision. Engibaryan’s aggressive style earned him a meeting with Franco Nenci in the Olympic final and he did enough to earn a split decision victory over the Italian.

PosBoxerNOC
1Vladimir EngibaryanURSGold
2Franco NenciITASilver
=3Henry LoubscherRSABronze
=3Constantin DumitrescuROUBronze
=5Claude SaludenFRA
=5Joe ShawUSA
=5Hwang Ui-GyeongKOR
=5Antonio MarcillaARG
=9Harry PerryIRL
=9Lech DrogoszPOL
=9Les MasonCAN
=9Max CarlosAUS
=9Manuel de los SantosPHI
=9Hans PetersenDEN
=9Leopold PotesilAUT
=9Willi RothGER
=17Terrence OungMYA
=17Carlos RodríguezVEN
=17Chune PattapongTHA
=17Celestino PintoBRA
=17Gul RehmatPAK
=17Thomas SchusterFIJ

Round One (24 November 1956)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Claude SaludenFRA Bye
Match #2 Harry PerryIRL Bye
Match #3 Vladimir EngibaryanURS Bye
Match #4 Lech DrogoszPOL Bye
Match #5 Henry LoubscherRSA Bye
Match #6 Les MasonCAN Bye
Match #7 Joe ShawUSA Bye
Match #8 Max CarlosAUS Bye
Match #9 Hwang Ui-GyeongKOR Bye
Match #10 Manuel de los SantosPHI Bye
Match #11 Constantin DumitrescuROU Terrence OungMYA Decision (– - –)
Match #12 Hans PetersenDEN Carlos RodríguezVEN Decision (– - –)
Match #13 Antonio MarcillaARG Chune PattapongTHA Referee Stops Contest (Round 1)
Match #14 Leopold PotesilAUT Celestino PintoBRA Decision (– - –)
Match #15 Franco NenciITA Gul RehmatPAK Referee Stops Contest (Round 3)
Match #16 Willi RothGER Thomas SchusterFIJ Decision (– - –)

Round Two (27 November 1956)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Claude SaludenFRA Harry PerryIRL Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Vladimir EngibaryanURS Lech DrogoszPOL Decision (– - –)
Match #3 Henry LoubscherRSA Les MasonCAN Decision (– - –)
Match #4 Joe ShawUSA Max CarlosAUS Decision (– - –)
Match #5 1 Hwang Ui-GyeongKOR Manuel de los SantosPHI 2Disqualified (Round 2)
Match #6 Constantin DumitrescuROU Hans PetersenDEN Decision (– - –)
Match #7 Antonio MarcillaARG Leopold PotesilAUT Decision (– - –)
Match #8 Franco NenciITA Willi RothGER Decision (– - –)

Quarter-Finals (29 November 1956)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Vladimir EngibaryanURS Claude SaludenFRA Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Henry LoubscherRSA Joe ShawUSA Decision (– - –)
Match #3 Constantin DumitrescuROU Hwang Ui-GyeongKOR Decision (– - –)
Match #4 Franco NenciITA Antonio MarcillaARG Decision (– - –)

Semi-Finals (30 November 1956)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Vladimir EngibaryanURS Henry LoubscherRSA Decision (– - –)
Match #2 Franco NenciITA Constantin DumitrescuROU Decision (– - –)

Final Round (1 December 1956)

Match 1/2 Vladimir EngibaryanURS Franco NenciITA Decision (– - –)