Internet search
Name News
English Finnish

Kaleva Sampila

Biographical information

TypeReferee
SexMale
Full nameKaleva•Sampila
Used nameKaleva•Sampila
NOC Finland

Referee

Games Sport (Discipline) / Event NOC / Team Phase Unit Role As
1956 Summer Olympics Boxing FIN Kaleva Sampila
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Final Standings Judge / Referee
1960 Summer Olympics Boxing FIN Kaleva Sampila
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Mircea Dobrescu — Paul Chervet Judge #2
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Gyula Török — Rocky Gattellari Referee
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Antoine Porcel — Ralph Knoesen Judge #4
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Miguel Ángel Botta — Segundo Macalalad Referee
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Gyula Török — Eusebio Mesa Judge #5
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Thein Myint — Muhammad Nasir Judge #5
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two József Nagy — Jean Parra Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Katsuo Haga — Carlos Cañete Judge #5
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Jerry Armstrong — Stoyan Petkov Judge #2
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Werner Kirsch — Mohamed Hassan Judge #4
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Ando Reddy — André Iuncker Judge #1
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Francesco Musso — Miloslav Paunović Judge #2
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Salah Shokweir — Adalberto Hernández Judge #2
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Harry Campbell — Lee Gwang-Ju Judge #3
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Eddie Blay — Gualberto Gutiérrez Judge #3
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Adalberto Hernández — Ghulam Sarwar Judge #2
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Harry Campbell — Mario Romero Referee
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jaggie van Staden — Gerald Freeman Judge #2
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Bernie Meli — Dimitrios Mikhail Referee
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two György Pál — Azouz Bechir Judge #4
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Raoul Sarrazin — Francois Sowa Referee
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Phil Baldwin — Max Meier Judge #4
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Andrés Navarro — Tongchai Teptani Judge #5
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Henry Loubscher — László Sebők Judge #1
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Omrane Sadok — Tomislav Kelava Judge #1
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Vasile Neagu — Whitfield Moseley Judge #5
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Wilbert McClure — Frank Nyangweso Judge #1
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Souleymane Diallo — Dragoslav Jakovljević Judge #1
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Hans Büchi — Roy Addison Judge #1
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Chang Lo-Pu — Milo Sarens Judge #1
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Eamonn McKeon — Mohamed Ben Gandoubi Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Frik van Rooyen — Egon Rusch Judge #4
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Tony Madigan — Gheorghe Negrea Judge #5
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Giulio Saraudi — Muhammad Safdar Judge #3
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Percy Price, Jr. — Ron Taylor Judge #4
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Günter Siegmund — Max Bösiger Referee
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Obrad Sretenović — Joe Casey Judge #3
1964 Summer Olympics Boxing FIN Kaleva Sampila
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jo Dong-Gi — Dominador Calumarde Judge #4
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Sulley Shittu — Jumaat Ibrahim Referee
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Darryl Norwood — Luis Romo Judge #2
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Tibor Papp — John Kamau Judge #2
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Jeong Sin-Jo — Juan Fabila Judge #4
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Takao Sakurai — Washington Rodríguez Referee
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Takao Sakurai — Nicolae Puiu Referee
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jeong Sin-Jo — Abel Almaraz Judge #2
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Washington Rodríguez — Jaroslav Šlajs Referee
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Nicolae Puiu — Louis Johnson Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Law Hon Pak — Agustín Senin Judge #1
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Washington Rodríguez — Ek Sam An Judge #5
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Louis Johnson — Jan Huppen Referee
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Charlie Brown — José Antonio Durán Judge #3
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Charlie Brown — Khieu Soeun Judge #5
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Heinz Schulz — Philip Waruinge Judge #5
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Seok Jong-Gu — Mario Molina Judge #2
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Tin Tun — Ronnie Smith Referee
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Constantin Crudu — Roberto Caminero Judge #4
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Jim McCourt — Domingo Barrera Judge #2
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Rodolfo Arpon — Jimmy Dunne Judge #3
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Jim McCourt — Ghulam Sarwar Judge #1
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Ronnie Harris — Fawzi Soliman Judge #4
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Adrian Blair — Wang Chee-Chu Judge #3
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Eddie Blay — João da Silva Judge #2
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Félix Betancourt — Hoji Yonekura Judge #1
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Vladimír Kučera — István Tóth Judge #1
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Dick McTaggart — Julian Rossi Judge #1
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Hoji Yonekura — Miguel Velázquez Judge #1
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Vladimír Kučera — John Olulu Judge #4
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Issaka Daboré — Hans-Erik Pedersen Judge #5
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Marian Kasprzyk — Sikuru Alimi Judge #2
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Bohumil Němeček — Malcolm Bulner Judge #1
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Felipe Pereyra — Virgilio Jiménez Judge #3
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Kichijiro Hamada — Sayed Mahmoudpour Roudsari Judge #4
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Joseph Gonzales — Nojim Maiyegun Judge #1
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Nojim Maiyegun — Tom Bogs Judge #2
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Nojim Maiyegun — Bill Robinson Referee
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Tony Barber — Félix Ocampo Judge #1
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Koji Masuda — Jannie Gibson Judge #5
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One José Roberto Chirino — Johnny Elliott Judge #5
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Emil Schulz — Ion Monea Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Joe Darkey — Jimmy Rosette Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Juan Aguilar — Hitoshi Tenma Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Tadeusz Walasek — John Bukowski Judge #4
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Peter P. Odhiambo — Jacques Marty Judge #3
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jürgen Schlegel — Henry Mugwanya Judge #2
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Rafael Gargiulo — Bela Istvan Horvath Judge #1
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Final Round Joe Frazier — Hans Huber Judge #4
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Joe Frazier — Athol McQueen Judge #1
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Vasile Mariuțan — Kiril Pandov Referee
1968 Summer Olympics Boxing FIN Kaleva Sampila
Light-Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Alberto Morales — Bernd Englmeier Judge #3
Light-Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Joey Donovan — György Gedó Judge #5
Light-Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Ji Yong-Ju — Douglas Ogada Referee
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Tetsuaki Nakamura — Johnny McGonigle Judge #3
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Tibor Badari — Orlando Martínez Judge #5
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Eridadi Mukwanga — Roberto Cervantes Judge #2
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Eiji Morioka — Dominador Calumarde Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Domingo Casco — Mahmoud Ladjili Referee
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Sulley Shittu — Gyula Szabó Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Horst Rascher — Kenneth Campbell Judge #1
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Nikola Savov — Godfrey Mwamba Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Kenneth Campbell — Hermes Silva Judge #1
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Al Robinson — Teogenes Pelegrino Judge #1
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Philip Waruinge — Jean-Paul Anton Judge #4
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Edward Tracey — Errol West Judge #5
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Al Robinson — Johnny Cheshire Judge #1
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Kim Seong-Eun — Tadashi Okamoto Judge #3
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Józef Grudzień — Zvonko Vujin Referee
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Ronnie Harris — John H. Stracey Judge #5
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Józef Grudzień — Marty Quinn Judge #3
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two John H. Stracey — Marv Arneson Judge #1
Lightweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Marty Quinn — Inoua Bodia Judge #5
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jerzy Kulej — János Kajdi Referee
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jaime Lozano — Odartey Lawson Referee
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Petar Stoychev — Ali Kılıçoğlu Judge #2
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Enrique Regüeiferos — Terry Waller Judge #2
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Final Round Manfred Wolke — Joseph Bessala Judge #2
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Manfred Wolke — Celal Sandal Judge #2
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Mario Guilloti — Armando Muniz Referee
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Armando Muniz — Max Hebeisen Referee
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Joseph Bessala — Julius Luipa Judge #2
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Celal Sandal — Aaron Popoola Judge #3
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Expedito Alencar — Tadesse Gebregiorgis Judge #4
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Donato Paduano — Fidelis Onye Som Referee
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Joseph Bessala — Luis González Judge #2
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Rolando Garbey — Eric Blake Judge #4
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Johnny Baldwin — Vojtech Stantien Judge #3
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Günther Meier — Honorio Bórquez Judge #3
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Agustín Zaragoza — Oliver Wright Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jan Hejduk — Nolberto Freitas Judge #2
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Chris Finnegan — Ewald Wichert Judge #1
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Jan van Ispelen — Misael Vilugrón Judge #5
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Ion Monea — Stanisław Dragan Judge #3
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Stanisław Dragan — Walter Facchinetti Judge #3
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jürgen Schlegel — Hassan Nour-el-Din Aman Judge #3
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Kiril Pandov — Petar Miloš Judge #5
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Bernd Anders — Nancio Carrillo Judge #3