Olympians Who Reached the Age of 100 (121)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Role(s) Era Notes
Olav Aarnes NOR ATH Olympics 1912
Émile Allais FRA ALP Olympics 1936
Folke Alnevik SWE ATH Olympics 1948
Rie de Balbian Verster-Bolderheij NED ART Olympics 1928
Mario Becerril MEX EVE Olympics 1952
Harold Bend USA GLF Non-starter 1904 Non-starter
Vasily Borisov RUS
URS
SHO Olympics 1956—1960
Alie van den Bos NED GAR Olympics 1928
Herman Brix USA ATH Olympics 1928
Bill Brown GBR ATH Olympics 1908
Trygve Brudevold NOR BOB Olympics 1952—1956
Willi Büsing GER
FRG
EVE Olympics 1952
Carmelo Camet ARG FEN Olympics / Non-starter 1924—1928
Yvonne Chabot-Curtet FRA ATH Olympics 1948—1952
Iris Cummings USA SWM Olympics 1936
Frans De Blaes BEL CSP Olympics 1936
John Dellert USA GAR Olympics 1904 Last survivor of the 1904 Summer Olympics
Tommy Dermody IRL FEN Olympics 1948
John Ditlev-Simonsen NOR SAL Olympics 1936
Herb Douglas USA ATH Olympics 1948
Edward Dyson GBR SAL Olympics 1952
Jean Elichagaray FRA ROW Olympics 1912
Hans Erni SUI ART Olympics 1948
Ferdinand Fabra FIN
GER
FBL Coach 1936 Coach
Eduard, Baron von Falz-Fein LIE Other 1956—1972 Flagbearer
Joaquim Fiuza POR SAL Olympics 1936—1952
Josef Fleischlinger TCH BKB/IHO Coach / Referee 1948—1952 Coach/referee
Bruno Frietsch FIN SHO Olympics 1936
Evelyn Furtsch USA ATH Olympics 1932
Johnny Gibson USA ATH Olympics 1928
Guo Jie CHN ATH Olympics 1936
Galip Haktanır TUR FBL Non-starter 1948 Non-starter
Karlo Hansen DEN HOC Non-starter 1920 Non-starter
João Havelange BRA SWM/WPO Olympics / Administrator 1936—2011
Erik Herseth NOR SAL Olympics 1920
Niels Holst-Sørensen DEN ATH Olympics / Administrator 1948—2002
Dave Howard CAN SAL Olympics 1956
Dirk Janssen NED GAR Olympics 1908
Kai Jensen DEN ATH Olympics 1924
Signe Johansson SWE DIV Olympics 1924 Longest-lived female Olympian
Aarne Kainlauri FIN ATH Olympics 1948
Andrejs Kapmals LAT
RUS
ATH Olympics 1912
Ágnes Keleti HUN GAR Olympics 1952—1956
Rezső Kende HUN GAR Olympics 1928
Feroze Khan IND HOC Olympics 1928
Seibo Kitamura JPN ART Olympics 1932
Jalmari Kivenheimo FIN GAR Olympics 1912 Longest-lived Olympic medalist and last survivor of 1912 Summer Olympics
Mien Klaver NED ATH Non-starter 1932 Non-starter
Hans Kleppen NOR SJP Olympics / Non-starter 1928—1932 Last survivor of the 1928 and 1932 Winter Olympics
Durward Knowles GBR
BAH
SAL Olympics / Other 1948—1988
Gustav Lantschner GER ALP Olympics 1936
Henning Larsen DEN ATH Olympics 1948
Roger Lebranchu FRA ROW Olympics 1948
Li Zhenzhong CHN BKB Olympics 1948
Bill Lucas GBR ATH Olympics 1948
John Lysak USA CMA Olympics 1936
Janine Magnin-Lamouche FRA ATH Olympics 1948
Hans Maier NED WPO Olympics 1936
Paul Makler, Sr. USA FEN Olympics 1952
Diran Manoukian FRA HOC Olympics 1948—1960
Carla Marangoni ITA GAR Olympics 1928 Last survivor of the 1928 Summer Olympics
Klára Marik HUN ART Olympics 1936
Arthur Marshall GBR ATH Non-starter 1924
Max Müller SUI CCS Olympics 1948
Otto von Müller GER TEN Olympics 1912
Wilhelm Nilssen NOR NCB/SJP Referee 1972 Referee
Albert Öberg SWE ATH Olympics 1912
Luis Oliva ARG ATH Olympics 1932—1936
Hanna Olsen SWE FEN Olympics 1924—1928
Dan Ormsbee USA ART Olympics 1932
Émile Papot FRA ATH 1906 1906
Ivo Pavelić CRO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1924 Last survivor of the 1924 Summer Olympics
Attilio Pavesi ITA CRD Olympics 1932
Ettore Perego ITA GAR Olympics 1948
Lucie Petit-Diagre BEL ATH Olympics 1928
Hans Pfann GER
FRG
GAR Olympics 1952—1956
Francesco Pittaluga ITA ROW Olympics 1936
Giuseppe Prezzolini ITA ART Referee 1928 Art competition juror
Harry Prieste USA DIV Olympics 1920
Frank Prihoda AUS ALP Olympics 1956
Alfred Proksch AUT ATH Olympics 1936
Alejandro Quiroz MEX MPN Olympics 1948
Marko Račič SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1948
Jacques Rambaud FRA SAL Olympics 1936
Godfrey Rampling GBR ATH Olympics 1932—1936
Juan Reccius CHI ATH Olympics 1936
Edmund Reitter AUT ART Olympics 1948
William de Rham SUI EJP Olympics 1956
Leni Riefenstahl GER Other Recipient of the Olympic Diploma of Merit
Babe Rockefeller USA ROW Olympics 1924
Nic Roeser LUX GAR Olympics 1928
Jos Romersa LUX GAR Olympics 1936
John Russell USA EJP Olympics 1948—1952
Abolhassan Sadighi IRI ART Non-Medal 1952 Participant in a non-medal event
Simone Schaller USA ATH Olympics 1932—1936 Last survivor of the 1932 Summer Olympics
Rudy Schrader USA GAR Olympics 1904
Celina Seghi ITA ALP Olympics 1948—1952
Félix Sienra URU SAL Olympics 1948 Longest-lived Olympian
Ingeborg Sjöqvist SWE DIV Olympics 1932—1936
Erna Sondheim GER FEN Olympics 1928
Louis, Count Sparre SWE FEN Olympics 1912 First Olympian to reach the age of 100
Sreten Stefanović YUG GAR Olympics 1952
Franciszek Strynkiewicz POL ART Olympics 1932—1948
Leon Štukelj SLO
YUG
GAR Olympics 1924—1936
Sándor Tarics HUN WPO Olympics 1936 Longest-lived Olympic champion
Carlo Testi ITA ART Olympics 1932
Joe Tierney USA ATH Olympics 1928
Olga Tőrös HUN GAR Olympics 1936
Ignacio Trelles MEX FBL Coach 1964—1968 Coach
Talat Tunçalp TUR CRD Olympics 1936—1948
Norman Vaughan USA DSR Non-Medal 1932 Participant in a non-medal event
José Vicente PUR ATH Olympics / Other 1948—1952
Karl Volkmer SUI ATH Olympics 1948
Walter Walsh USA SHO Olympics 1948
Edvin Wide SWE ATH Olympics 1920—1928
Willem Winkelman NED ATH Olympics 1908
Geraldine Wright CAN ART Olympics 1948
Rhoda Wurtele-Eaves CAN ALP Olympics / Non-starter 1948—1952
Yan Chengkun CHN FBL Coach 1936 Coach
Donnell Young USA ATH Olympics 1912
Fred Zebouni LBN SAL Olympics 1960