Boxing — Light-Welterweight, Men

Times held 17
Total participants 495
Total countries 120

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1952 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
1956 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
1960 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 34 34
1964 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 35 35
1968 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 35 35
1972 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 32 32
1976 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 31 31
1980 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 30 30
1984 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 37 37
1988 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 45 45
1992 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 30 30
1996 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 32 32
2000 Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
2004 Light-Welterweight (≤64 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
2008 Light-Welterweight (≤64 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
2012 Light-Welterweight (≤64 kilograms), Men Olympic 28 28
2016 Light-Welterweight (≤64 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Chuck AdkinsUSA Viktor MednovURS Erkki Mallenius
Bruno Visintin
FIN
ITA
1956 Vladimir EngibaryanURS Franco NenciITA Henry Loubscher
Constantin Dumitrescu
RSA
ROU
1960 Bohumil NěmečekTCH Ike QuarteyGHA Quincey Daniels
Marian Kasprzyk
USA
POL
1964 Jerzy KulejPOL Yevgeny FrolovURS Eddie Blay
Habib Galhia
GHA
TUN
1968 Jerzy KulejPOL Enrique RegüeiferosCUB Arto Nilsson
Jim Wallington
FIN
USA
1972 Ray SealesUSA Angel AngelovBUL Zvonko Vujin
Issaka Daboré
YUG
NIG
1976 Sugar Ray LeonardUSA Andrés AldamaCUB Vladimir Kolev
Kazimierz Szczerba
BUL
POL
1980 Patrizio OlivaITA Serik KonakbayevURS Tony Willis
José Aguilar
GBR
CUB
1984 Jerry PageUSA Thawee UmponmahaTHA Mirko Puzović
Mircea Fulger
YUG
ROU
1988 Vyacheslav YanovskyURS Grahame CheneyAUS Lars Myrberg
Reiner Gies
SWE
FRG
1992 Héctor VinentCUB Mark LeducCAN Jyri Kjäll
Leonard Doroftei
FIN
ROU
1996 Héctor VinentCUB Oktay UrkalGER Bolat Niyazymbetov
Fathi Missaoui
KAZ
TUN
2000 Mukhammad Kadyr AbdullayevUZB Ricardo Williams, Jr.USA Diógenes Luna
Mohamed Allalou
CUB
ALG
2004 Manut BoonjumnongTHA Yudel JohnsonCUB Boris Georgiev
Ionuț Gheorghe
BUL
ROU
2008 Félix DíazDOM Manut BoonjumnongTHA Roniel Iglesias
Alexis Vastine
CUB
FRA
2012 Roniel IglesiasCUB Denys BerinchykUKR Vincenzo Mangiacapre
Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene
ITA
MGL
2016 Fazliddin GaybnazarovUZB Lorenzo SotomayorAZE Vitaly Dunaytsev
Artem Harutyunyan
RUS
GER

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 4 1 2 7
Cuba CUB 3 3 3 9
Soviet Union URS 2 3 0 5
Poland POL 2 0 2 4
Uzbekistan UZB 2 0 0 2
Thailand THA 1 2 0 3
Italy ITA 1 1 2 4
Czechoslovakia TCH 1 0 0 1
Dominican Republic DOM 1 0 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 1 2 3
Germany GER 0 1 1 2
Ghana GHA 0 1 1 2
Australia AUS 0 1 0 1
Azerbaijan AZE 0 1 0 1
Canada CAN 0 1 0 1
Ukraine UKR 0 1 0 1
Romania ROU 0 0 4 4
Finland FIN 0 0 3 3
Tunisia TUN 0 0 2 2
Yugoslavia YUG 0 0 2 2
Algeria ALG 0 0 1 1
France FRA 0 0 1 1
Great Britain GBR 0 0 1 1
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 0 1 1
Mongolia MGL 0 0 1 1
Niger NIG 0 0 1 1
Russian Federation RUS 0 0 1 1
South Africa RSA 0 0 1 1
Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1
West Germany FRG 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Héctor Vinent CUB 2 0 0 2
Jerzy Kulej POL 2 0 0 2
Manut Boonjumnong THA 1 1 0 2
Roniel Iglesias CUB 1 0 1 2
Patrizio Oliva ITA 1 0 0 1
Bohumil Němeček CZE
TCH
1 0 0 1
Vyacheslav Yanovsky BLR
URS
1 0 0 1
Vladimir Engibaryan ARM
URS
1 0 0 1
Chuck Adkins USA 1 0 0 1
Sugar Ray Leonard USA 1 0 0 1
Jerry Page USA 1 0 0 1
Ray Seales USA 1 0 0 1
Mukhammad Kadyr Abdullayev UZB 1 0 0 1
Félix Díaz DOM 1 0 0 1
Fazliddin Gaybnazarov UZB 1 0 0 1