|
| Event type

Light-Welterweight (≤63.5 kilograms), Men

Date25 August – 5 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dello Sport, Roma
Participants34 from 34 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

The final came down to Bohumil Nemeček of Czechoslovakia against Ghana’s Ike Quartey, with Nemeček winning a unanimous decision. Nemeček had a long amateur career, winning gold as a welterweight at the 1967 European Championships, after winning a bronze in that class in 1963. Quartey later won the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games gold medal. His half-brother, also named Ike Quartey, later fought at the 1988 Olympics – their father had 27 children by five wives – and won the WBA welterweight title in 1994.

PosBoxerNOC
1Bohumil NěmečekTCHGold
2Ike QuarteyGHASilver
=3Quincey DanielsUSABronze
=3Marian KasprzykPOLBronze
=5Sayed El-NahasUAR
=5Piero BrandiITA
=5Vladimir EngibaryanURS
=5Kim Deuk-BongKOR
=9Jaggie van StadenRHO
=9Bobby KelseyGBR
=9Bernie MeliIRL
=9Luis ArandaARG
=9Willie LudickRSA
=9György PálHUN
=9Khalid Al-KarkhiIRQ
=9Miguel AmaristaVEN
=17Gerald FreemanAUS
=17Mohamed RizgallaSUD
=17Aleksandar MitsevBUL
=17Vazik GhazarianIRI
=17Dimitrios MikhailGRE
=17Rupert KönigAUT
=17Rogelio ReyesMEX
=17Katsuji WatanabeJPN
=17Martti LehteväFIN
=17Werner BusseGER
=17Azouz BechirTUN
=17Carmelo GarcíaESP
=17Grace SseruwagiUGA
=17Mohamed BoubekeurMAR
=17Jorge SacomãBRA
=17Raoul SarrazinCAN
=33Francois SowaLUX
=33Sawong MongkolritTHA

Round One (25 August 1960)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Gerald FreemanAUS Bye
Match #2 Jaggie van StadenRHO Bye
Match #3 Sayed El-NahasUAR Bye
Match #4 Mohamed RizgallaSUD Bye
Match #5 Aleksandar MitsevBUL Bye
Match #6 Quincey DanielsUSA Bye
Match #7 Vazik GhazarianIRI Bye
Match #8 Bobby KelseyGBR Bye
Match #9 Bernie MeliIRL Bye
Match #10 Dimitrios MikhailGRE Bye
Match #11 Bohumil NěmečekTCH Bye
Match #12 Rupert KönigAUT Bye
Match #13 Luis ArandaARG Bye
Match #14 Rogelio ReyesMEX Bye
Match #15 Piero BrandiITA Bye
Match #16 Katsuji WatanabeJPN Bye
Match #17 Willie LudickRSA Bye
Match #18 Martti LehteväFIN Bye
Match #19 Vladimir EngibaryanURS Bye
Match #20 Werner BusseGER Bye
Match #21 Azouz BechirTUN Bye
Match #22 György PálHUN Bye
Match #23 Marian KasprzykPOL Bye
Match #24 Carmelo GarcíaESP Bye
Match #25 Khalid Al-KarkhiIRQ Bye
Match #26 Grace SseruwagiUGA Bye
Match #27 Ike QuarteyGHA Bye
Match #28 Mohamed BoubekeurMAR Bye
Match #29 Miguel AmaristaVEN Bye
Match #30 Jorge SacomãBRA Bye
Match #31 Raoul SarrazinCAN Francois SowaLUX Knock Out (Round 1)
Match #32 Kim Deuk-BongKOR Sawong MongkolritTHA Knock Out (Round 2)

Round Two (29 August 1960)

Winner of each match advanced to the third round.

Match #1 Jaggie van StadenRHO Gerald FreemanAUS Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Sayed El-NahasUAR Mohamed RizgallaSUD Referee Stops Contest (Round 1)
Match #3 Quincey DanielsUSA Aleksandar MitsevBUL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 Bobby KelseyGBR Vazik GhazarianIRI Decision (3 - 2)
Match #5 Bernie MeliIRL Dimitrios MikhailGRE Decision (5 - 0)
Match #6 Bohumil NěmečekTCH Rupert KönigAUT Decision (3 - 2)
Match #7 Luis ArandaARG Rogelio ReyesMEX Decision (4 - 1)
Match #8 Piero BrandiITA Katsuji WatanabeJPN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #9 Willie LudickRSA Martti LehteväFIN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #10 Vladimir EngibaryanURS Werner BusseGER Referee Stops Contest (Round 1, 2:50)
Match #11 György PálHUN Azouz BechirTUN Referee Stops Contest (Round 1, 1:52)
Match #12 Marian KasprzykPOL Carmelo GarcíaESP Knock Out (Round 1, 2:20)
Match #13 Khalid Al-KarkhiIRQ Grace SseruwagiUGA Decision (4 - 1)
Match #14 Ike QuarteyGHA Mohamed BoubekeurMAR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #15 Miguel AmaristaVEN Jorge SacomãBRA Decision (3 - 2)
Match #16 Kim Deuk-BongKOR Raoul SarrazinCAN Disqualified (Round 3)

Round Three (1 September 1960)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Sayed El-NahasUAR Jaggie van StadenRHO Knock Out (Round 2)
Match #2 Quincey DanielsUSA Bobby KelseyGBR Decision (4 - 1)
Match #3 Bohumil NěmečekTCH Bernie MeliIRL Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 Piero BrandiITA Luis ArandaARG Decision (4 - 1)
Match #5 Vladimir EngibaryanURS Willie LudickRSA Decision (3 - 2)
Match #6 Marian KasprzykPOL György PálHUN Decision (5 - 0)
Match #7 Ike QuarteyGHA Khalid Al-KarkhiIRQ Decision (5 - 0)
Match #8 Kim Deuk-BongKOR Miguel AmaristaVEN Referee Stops Contest (Round 2)

Quarter-Finals (2 September 1960)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Quincey DanielsUSA Sayed El-NahasUAR Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Bohumil NěmečekTCH Piero BrandiITA Decision (4 - 1)
Match #3 Marian KasprzykPOL Vladimir EngibaryanURS Decision (5 - 0)
Match #4 Ike QuarteyGHA Kim Deuk-BongKOR Decision (3 - 2)

Semi-Finals (3 September 1960 — 15:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Bohumil NěmečekTCH Quincey DanielsUSA Decision (5 - 0)
Match #2 Ike QuarteyGHA Marian KasprzykPOL Walkover

Final Round (5 September 1960 — 21:00)

Match 1/2 Bohumil NěmečekTCH Ike QuarteyGHA Decision (5 - 0)