Nottingham, Nottingham, England (GBR)

Details

NameNottingham
Administrative divisionNottingham
CountryGreat Britain

People born here (74)

Fran Adcock AUS SWM Olympics 2004 9 August 1984
Jack Archer GBR ATH Olympics 1948 10 August 1921
Elizabeth Arnold GBR SWM Olympics 1992 30 March 1973
Arthur Barton GBR FBL Referee 1936 14 September 1899
Jamie Baulch GBR ATH Olympics 1996—2000 3 May 1973
Andy Beadsworth GBR SAL Olympics 1996—2000 29 April 1967
Elissa Bradford GBR BMX YOG 2018 26 May 2001
Sophie Bradley GBR FBL Olympics 2012 20 October 1989
Nick Buckland GBR FSK Olympics 2010—2018 9 June 1989
Tony Bullen GBR SSK Olympics 1964 2 August 1931
Reuben Burgess GBR CSP Olympics 1988—1992 30 September 1966
Jack Burrows GBR STK YOG 2012 19 July 1997
Emily Campbell GBR WLF Olympics 2020 6 May 1994
Grace Carter GBR VVO Olympics 2012 10 August 1989
Frederick Chapman GBR FBL Olympics/Non-starter 1908—1912 10 May 1883
Josh Cheetham GBR STK Olympics 2018 26 October 1992
Francesca Clayton GBR WPO Olympics 2012 7 January 1990
Andrew Clough GBR CSL Olympics 1992 5 January 1970
Iain Clough GBR CSL Olympics 1992 22 May 1965
Walter Clover GBR FBL Referee 1908 16 June 1869
Adrian Collier GBR CSP Olympics 1988 1 November 1965
Eric Coy CAN ATH Olympics 1948 16 May 1914
Richard Davison GBR EDR Olympics 1996—2012 20 September 1955
Christopher Dean GBR FSK Olympics/Other 1980—1994 27 July 1958
Adam Dixon GBR HOC Olympics 2016—2020 11 September 1986
Anthony Douglas GBR STK Olympics 2010 22 November 1985
Beckie Downie GBR GAR Olympics 2008—2016 24 January 1992
Ellie Downie GBR GAR Olympics/YOG 2014—2016 20 July 1999
Adam Faulkner GBR SWM Olympics 2000—2004 26 November 1981
Loreen Hall GBR ATH Olympics 1988 12 October 1967
John Herbert GBR ATH/BOB Olympics 1984—1994 20 April 1962
Stuart Horsepool GBR STK Olympics/Non-Medal 1988—1992 18 August 1961
Harold Ives GBR ROW Olympics 1928 16 November 1904
Tom Iveson GBR STK Olympics 2010 9 March 1983
Susan Jackson GBR FSK Olympics 1984 30 November 1965
Connie Jeans GBR SWM Olympics 1920—1924 23 August 1899
Simon Jefferies GBR ROW Olympics 1988 11 July 1955
Helen Karagounis GBR ATH Olympics 2004 28 September 1981
Colin Kirkham GBR ATH Olympics 1972 30 October 1944
Harold Knight GBR ART Olympics 1928 27 January 1874
Annie Last GBR MTB Olympics 2012 7 September 1990
Bobby Leivers GBR SWM Olympics 1932—1936 27 December 1914
Angela Littlewood GBR ATH Olympics 1980 24 September 1949
Duncan Macmillan GBR ATH Olympics 1912 1 June 1890
Clive Marshall GBR ROW Olympics 1960 1 January 1939
Ralph Minott GBR TKW Non-Medal 1988 23 February 1959
Andrew Naylor GBR FSK Olympics 1988 12 August 1965
Charles Newham GBR
NGR
HOC Referee/Administrator 1932—1953 19 June 1893
Rob Newton GBR ATH Olympics 2004 10 May 1981
Richard Nicholson GBR ROW Olympics 1960 22 November 1937
Richard Nizielski AUS STK Olympics/Other 1992—1998 27 July 1968
Sam Oldham GBR GAR Olympics/YOG 2010—2012 17 February 1993
Leslie Potter GBR ROW Olympics 1928 23 October 1907
Malcolm Pyrah GBR EJP Olympics 1988 26 August 1941
Helen Reeves GBR CSL Olympics 2004 6 September 1980
Nathan Robertson GBR BDM Olympics 2000—2008 30 May 1977
Bernard Rowe GBR WRE Olympics 1924—1928 15 May 1904
Sean Ryder GBR WPO Olympics 2012 18 June 1987
John Savidge GBR ATH Olympics 1952 18 December 1924
Jake Saywell GBR EJP YOG/Other 2014 2 September 1996
David Spencer GBR CRD Olympics 1988 3 December 1964
Bob Starkey GBR ROW Olympics 1928 8 January 1904
Bryan Steel GBR CTR Olympics 1992—2004 5 January 1969
Geoff Stockdale GBR SSK Olympics 1968 21 March 1944
Anna Thornton GBR ROW YOG 2014 19 July 1997
Jayne Torvill GBR FSK Olympics 1980—1994 7 October 1957
Mick Varley GBR BOX Olympics 1964 30 November 1939
Rodney Ward GBR FSK Olympics 1956 12 February 1941
Jack Whelbourne GBR STK Olympics 2010—2014 2 August 1991
Jake Wightman GBR ATH Olympics 2020 11 July 1994
Emma Wilson GBR SAL Olympics 2020 7 April 1999
John Wood USA FBL Coach 1952 12 March 1884
Paul Worth GBR STK Olympics 2010 13 January 1986
Patrick Wright GBR ROW Olympics 1968 20 May 1945

People who died here (10)

Charles Brodbeck GBR
SUI
GAR Olympics 1900 31 December 1944
Henry Haslam GBR FBL Olympics 1900 13 October 1942
Arthur Hines GBR FBL Referee 1908 15 February 1943
William Hirons GBR TOW Olympics 1908 5 January 1958
Harold Ives GBR ROW Olympics 1928 23 November 1984
Charles Marshall GBR CRD Olympics 1928 25 January 1973
Leslie Potter GBR ROW Olympics 1928 13 May 1971
Bernard Rowe GBR WRE Olympics 1924—1928 5 March 1986
Frederick Stapleton GBR SWM/WPO Olympics 1900 9 November 1939
Archie Stinchcombe GBR IHO Olympics 1936—1948 3 November 1994

Affiliations

Beeston HC, Nottingham (GBR)
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club, Nottingham (GBR)
Nottingham Boat Club, Nottingham (GBR)
Nottingham Forest, Nottingham (GBR)
Nottingham KC, Nottingham (GBR)
Nottingham Ladies' Swimming Club, Nottingham (GBR)
Nottingham NSC, Nottingham (GBR)
Nottingham Panthers, Nottingham (GBR)
Nottingham Physical Culture School, Nottingham (GBR)
Nottingham Swimming Club, Nottingham (GBR)
Nottingham Union Rowing Club, Nottingham (GBR)
Nottm IRC, Nottingham (GBR)
Notts AC, Nottingham (GBR)
Notts County, Nottingham (GBR)
Notts County Rowing Association, Nottingham (GBR)
Notts Gymnastics Academy, Nottingham (GBR)
Nova Centurion, Nottingham (GBR)
South Nottingham, Nottingham (GBR)