Møre og Romsdal, Norway

Place names (24)

Ålesund (NOR)
Aukra (NOR)
Aure (NOR)
Bolsøy, Molde (NOR)
Borgund, Ålesund (NOR)
Domnessund, Aure (NOR)
Eide (NOR)
Eresfjord (NOR)
Gyl, Tingvoll (NOR)
Hareid (NOR)
Hornindal (NOR)
Isfjorden, Rauma (NOR)
Kristiansund (NOR)
Molde (NOR)
Nesset (NOR)
Rindal (NOR)
Spjelkavik, Ålesund (NOR)
Sunndal (NOR)
Sunndalsøra, Sunndal (NOR)
Tresfjord, Vestnes (NOR)
Ulsteinvik, Ulstein (NOR)
Valldal, Norddal (NOR)
Vestnes (NOR)
Volda (NOR)

People born here (72)

Alf Aanning NOR GYM 1920 10 February 1896 Borgund, Ålesund (NOR)
Ann Kristin Aarønes NOR FTB 1996 19 January 1973 Ålesund (NOR)
Kurt Asle Arvesen NOR CYC 2000—2008 9 February 1975 Molde (NOR)
Inger Aufles NOR CCS 1968—1972 29 May 1941 Valldal, Norddal (NOR)
Jan Berg NOR FTB 1984 14 May 1965 Molde (NOR)
Otto Berg NOR ATH 1936 24 August 1906 Bolsøy, Molde (NOR)
Håvard Bjerkeli NOR CCS 2002 5 August 1977 Isfjorden, Rauma (NOR)
Martin Borthen NOR SAI 1920 13 August 1878 Kristiansund (NOR)
Ole Christian Eidhammer NOR SKJ 1984—1988 15 April 1965 Molde (NOR)
Leif Roar Falkum NOR ATH 1972—1976 23 June 1949 Sunndal (NOR)
Anders Fannemel NOR SKJ 2014 13 May 1991 Hornindal (NOR)
Åke Fiskerstrand NOR ROW 1972 23 April 1948 Ålesund (NOR)
Nils Fixdal NOR ATH 1912 20 November 1889 Vestnes (NOR)
Andrine Flemmen NOR ASK 1998—2002 29 December 1974 Molde (NOR)
Kari Forseth NOR SMT 2020 4 April 2003 Molde (NOR)
Sebastian Foss-Solevåg NOR ASK 2014—2018 13 July 1991 Ålesund (NOR)
Audun Garshol NOR ATH 1972 9 November 1951 Ulsteinvik, Ulstein (NOR)
Arne Gaupset NOR WRE 1924 16 April 1894 Kristiansund (NOR)
Robert Gaupset NOR WRE 1928 23 March 1906 Kristiansund (NOR)
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal NOR ATH 2012—2016 14 June 1990 Ålesund (NOR)
Geir Gulliksen NOR EQU 2008 9 January 1960 Ålesund (NOR)
Gunnar Hagen NOR ATH 1928 11 June 1904 Gyl, Tingvoll (NOR)
Arne Halse NOR ATH 1906—1912 20 October 1887 Kristiansund (NOR)
Conrad Hauge NOR ATH 1928 24 August 1903 Eide (NOR)
Nina Haver-Løseth NOR ASK 2014—2018 27 February 1989 Ålesund (NOR)
Herman Helgesen NOR GYM 1920 28 February 1889 Ålesund (NOR)
Thea Helseth NOR ROW 2014 10 June 1996 Ålesund (NOR)
Pål Hembre NOR SHO 1996 20 April 1963 Molde (NOR)
Oddrun Hokland NOR ATH 1964 29 November 1942 Nesset (NOR)
Alf Horn CAN FEN 1948 6 January 1913 Spjelkavik, Ålesund (NOR)
Iver Horrem NOR BVO 2004 1 January 1977 Aukra (NOR)
Magnar Ingebrigtsli NOR CCS 1956 11 November 1932 Rindal (NOR)
Magnar Isaksen NOR FTB 1936 13 October 1910 Kristiansund (NOR)
Leni Larsen Kaurin NOR FTB 2008 21 March 1981 Ålesund (NOR)
Sverre Kile NOR SWI 1972 17 May 1953 Ulsteinvik, Ulstein (NOR)
Mikal Kirkholt NOR CCS 1952 9 December 1920 Rindal (NOR)
Jakob Kjersem NOR ATH 1948—1952 2 August 1925 Tresfjord, Vestnes (NOR)
Knud Knudsen NOR GYM 1912 6 September 1879 Ålesund (NOR)
Edvin Landsem NOR CCS 1952—1956 27 February 1925 Rindal (NOR)
Snorre Lorgen NOR ROW 1992 23 September 1969 Ålesund (NOR)
Sverke Lorgen NOR ROW 1992 20 July 1973 Ålesund (NOR)
Mona Løseth NOR ASK 2010—2014 11 April 1991 Ålesund (NOR)
Karoline Løvik NOR WRE 2010 6 July 1994 Kristiansund (NOR)
Ansgar Løvold NOR WRE 1912 19 November 1888 Kristiansund (NOR)
Per Ivar Moe NOR SSK 1964 11 November 1944 Ålesund (NOR)
Marie Moltubakk NOR RGY/Referee 2012—2016 27 October 1982 Molde (NOR)
Ingolf Mork NOR SKJ 1972 4 June 1947 Molde (NOR)
Ragnhild Mowinckel NOR ASK 2014—2018 12 September 1992 Molde (NOR)
Lars Musæus NOR SAI 1948 9 August 1908 Borgund, Ålesund (NOR)
Merete Myklebust NOR FTB 1996 16 May 1973 Ålesund (NOR)
Christina Pedersen NOR FTB/Referee 2012 9 April 1981 Molde (NOR)
Isak Stianson Pedersen ISL CCS 2018 4 June 1997 Isfjorden, Rauma (NOR)
Trine Pilskog NOR ATH 2004 1 December 1972 Hareid (NOR)
Jan Olaf Roaldset NOR SKJ 1968 28 March 1946 Molde (NOR)
John Røen NOR CCS 1928 22 April 1903 Rindal (NOR)
Johan Sæterhaug NOR BOX 1920 27 March 1893 Rindal (NOR)
Martin Sæterhaug NOR CYC 1912 13 August 1882 Rindal (NOR)
Birgitte Sættem NOR HAN 2000 9 July 1978 Molde (NOR)
Erika Skarbø NOR FTB 2008 12 June 1987 Ålesund (NOR)
Tarjei Skarlund NOR BVO 2008—2012 6 November 1978 Ålesund (NOR)
Bjarne Solbakken NOR ASK 2002—2006 18 May 1977 Ålesund (NOR)
Synnøve Solemdal NOR BIA 2014—2018 15 May 1989 Kristiansund (NOR)
Wilhelm Steffensen NOR GYM 1920 15 October 1889 Ålesund (NOR)
Harald Stenvaag NOR SHO 1984—2004 5 March 1953 Ålesund (NOR)
Ivar Stokke NOR WRE 1936 26 January 1911 Kristiansund (NOR)
Jim Svenøy NOR ATH 1996—2004 22 April 1972 Molde (NOR)
Anders Svor NOR ART 1924 14 December 1864 Hornindal (NOR)
Ingrid Tørlen NOR BVO 2004—2008 21 July 1979 Ålesund (NOR)
Marius Ulfrstad NOR ART 1924—1928 11 September 1890 Borgund, Ålesund (NOR)
Klas Vangen NOR SNB 1998 18 September 1978 Molde (NOR)
Paul Vighals NOR SHO 1912 31 March 1886 Domnessund, Aure (NOR)
Karsten Warholm NOR ATH 2016 28 February 1996 Ulsteinvik, Ulstein (NOR)

People who died here (15)

Alf Aanning NOR GYM 1920 8 February 1948 Ålesund (NOR)
Gunnar Dahlen NOR FTB 1952 21 May 2004 Sunndalsøra, Sunndal (NOR)
Arne Gaupset NOR WRE 1924 18 February 1976 Kristiansund (NOR)
Herman Helgesen NOR GYM 1920 1 February 1963 Ålesund (NOR)
Magnar Ingebrigtsli NOR CCS 1956 10 September 2001 Rindal (NOR)
Mikal Kirkholt NOR CCS 1952 28 June 2012 Rindal (NOR)
Jakob Kjersem NOR ATH 1948—1952 11 June 2009 Vestnes (NOR)
Magne Kleiven NOR GYM 1952 5 June 1999 Volda (NOR)
Edvin Landsem NOR CCS 1952—1956 31 August 2004 Rindal (NOR)
Ansgar Løvold NOR WRE 1912 12 November 1961 Kristiansund (NOR)
Ingolf Mork NOR SKJ 1972 1 February 2012 Molde (NOR)
John Røen NOR CCS 1928 18 March 1979 Rindal (NOR)
Wilhelm Steffensen NOR GYM 1920 26 July 1954 Ålesund (NOR)
Alf Tveten NOR SAI 1936 13 July 1997 Ålesund (NOR)
Paul Vighals NOR SHO 1912 1 September 1962 Aure (NOR)

Affiliations

Aalesunds Roklub, Ålesund (NOR) Ålesund (NOR)
Aalesunds Turnforening, Ålesund (NOR) Ålesund (NOR)
Idrettslaget Troll, Rindal (NOR) Rindal (NOR)
IK Rindals-Troll, Rindal (NOR) Rindal (NOR)
IL Braatt, Kristiansund (NOR) Kristiansund (NOR)
IL Hjelset-Fram, Molde (NOR) Molde (NOR)
Isfjorden IL, Isfjorden, Rauma (NOR) Isfjorden, Rauma (NOR)
Molde FK, Molde (NOR) Molde (NOR)