|
| Event type

Sprint, Men

Date11 – 13 September 1900
StatusOlympic
LocationVélodrome Municipal de Vincennes, Paris
Participants69 from 7 countries
Format1,000 metres.

The three greatest amateur sprint cyclists in 1900 were Alphonse Didier-Nauts of Belgium and France’s Ferdinand Vasserot and Albert Taillandier. Didier-Nauts had won the world championships in Paris earlier in 1900, with Vasserot third. In second at that event had been the American amateur, John Lake. Didier-Nauts did not compete at the Grand Prix de l’Exposition, but Vasserot, Taillandier and Lake did. Lake defeated Vasserot in the semi-finals. In the finals, Lake was soundly beaten by Taillandier and Fernand Sanz (FRA).

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Albert TaillandierFRAGold
2Fernand SanzFRASilver
3John LakeUSABronze
2 h1 r3/4Ferdinand VasserotFRA
2 h2 r3/4Antonio RestelliITA
2 h3 r3/4Paul LegrainFRA
3 h1 r3/4Léon MaisonnaveFRA
3 h2 r3/4Georges CoindreFRA
3 h3 r3/4Joseph MalletFRA
2 h1 r2/4Giacomo StrattaITA
2 h2 r2/4Gaston BullierFRA
2 h3 r2/4Karl DuillGER
2 h4 r2/4Lloyd HildebrandGBR
2 h5 r2/4VincentBEL
2 h6 r2/4Enrico BrusoniITA
2 h7 r2/4Léon PonscarmeFRA
2 h8 r2/4Marcel DohisFRA
2 h9 r2/4Paul GottronGER
3 h1 r2/4ChaputFRA
3 h2 r2/4Paul RossoFRA
3 h3 r2/4GermainFRA
3 h4 r2/4Auguste DaumainFRA
3 h5 r2/4ThomannFRA
3 h6 r2/4Théophile FrasFRA
3 h7 r2/4Paul EspeitFRA
3 h8 r2/4Will DavisFRA
3 h9 r2/4Adolphe CayronFRA
AC h1 r1/4František HirschBOH
AC h1 r1/4Émile DuboisFRA
AC h1 r1/4L. DumontFRA
AC h1 r1/4PougetFRA
AC h1 r1/4DubourdieuFRA
AC h2 r1/4Romulo BuniITA
AC h2 r1/4Guilio VianzinoITA
AC h2 r1/4Émile VadbledFRA
AC h2 r1/4SaignierFRA
AC h2 r1/4Alfred BoulnoisFRA
AC h3 r1/4A. RogerFRA
AC h3 r1/4L. BoyerFRA
AC h3 r1/4RuezFRA
AC h3 r1/4Charles AmbergerFRA
AC h3 r1/4Georges NeurouthFRA
AC h4 r1/4Octave CoisyFRA
AC h4 r1/4L. SaunièreFRA
AC h4 r1/4FranzenFRA
AC h4 r1/4Omer BeaugendreFRA
AC h4 r1/4PichardFRA
AC h5 r1/4LongchampFRA
AC h5 r1/4Georg DrescherGER
AC h5 r1/4Fernand BoulmantFRA
AC h5 r1/4LohnerFRA
AC h5 r1/4GuillotFRA
AC h6 r1/4J. BérardFRA
AC h6 r1/4Jacques DroëttiITA
AC h6 r1/4Maxime BertrandFRA
AC h6 r1/4M. SteitzFRA
AC h6 r1/4Vladislav ChalupaFRA
AC h7 r1/4Luigi ColomboITA
AC h7 r1/4Georges AugoyatFRA
AC h7 r1/4Maurice MonniotFRA
AC h7 r1/4G. BessingFRA
AC h8 r1/4PiltonFRA
AC h8 r1/4Maurice TerrierFRA
AC h8 r1/4Édouard MaibaumFRA
AC h8 r1/4A. PorcherFRADQ
AC h9 r1/4CailletFRA
AC h9 r1/4MossmannFRA
AC h9 r1/4Édouard WickFRADNF (fell)
AC h9 r1/4P. HubaultFRADNF (fell)

Round One (11 September 1900 — 9:00-10:15)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Lloyd HildebrandGBR1:34.215.4QOR
2Giacomo StrattaITAwheel behindQ
3Ferdinand VasserotFRAvery closeQ
ACFrantišek HirschBOH
ACÉmile DuboisFRA
ACL. DumontFRA
ACPougetFRA
ACDubourdieuFRA

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Adolphe CayronFRA1:34.214.2QOR
2Georges CoindreFRAwheel behindQ
3Auguste DaumainFRAnot closeQ
ACRomulo BuniITA
ACGuilio VianzinoITA
ACÉmile VadbledFRA
ACSaignierFRA
ACAlfred BoulnoisFRA

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Paul GottronGER1:32.414.4Q
2Fernand SanzFRA½ length behindQ
3Paul RossoFRAQ
ACA. RogerFRA
ACL. BoyerFRA
ACRuezFRA
ACCharles AmbergerFRA
ACGeorges NeurouthFRA

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Paul LegrainFRA1:30.414.4Q
2Enrico BrusoniITAQ
3Théophile FrasFRAQ
ACOctave CoisyFRA
ACL. SaunièreFRA
ACFranzenFRA
ACOmer BeaugendreFRA
ACPichardFRA

Heat Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Léon MaisonnaveFRA1:35.814.4Q
2Will DavisFRA1 length behindQ
3ChaputFRAQ
ACLongchampFRA
ACGeorg DrescherGER
ACFernand BoulmantFRA
ACLohnerFRA
ACGuillotFRA

Heat Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1John LakeUSA1:35.814.0QOR
2Paul EspeitFRAQ
3Gaston BullierFRAQ
ACJ. BérardFRA
ACJacques DroëttiITA
ACMaxime BertrandFRA
ACM. SteitzFRA
ACVladislav ChalupaFRA

Heat Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Albert TaillandierFRA1:36.815.0Q
2Marcel DohisFRAwheel behindQ
3GermainFRAclose 3rdQ
ACLuigi ColomboITA
ACGeorges AugoyatFRA
ACMaurice MonniotFRA
ACG. BessingFRA

Heat Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Karl DuillGER1:35.414.4Q
2Léon PonscarmeFRAQ
3ThomannFRAQ
ACPiltonFRA
ACMaurice TerrierFRA
ACÉdouard MaibaumFRA
ACA. PorcherFRADQ

Heat Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Antonio RestelliITA1:37.613.6QOR
2VincentBELQ
3Joseph MalletFRAQ
ACCailletFRA
ACMossmannFRA
ACÉdouard WickFRADNF (fell)
ACP. HubaultFRADNF (fell)

Quarter-Finals (11 September 1900 — 14:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1John LakeUSA2:02.013.2QOR
2Giacomo StrattaITA3 lengths behind
3ChaputFRA

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Fernand SanzFRA2:00.014.0Q
2Gaston BullierFRA2 lengths behind
3Paul RossoFRA

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Georges CoindreFRA1:50.014.4Q
2Karl DuillGERwheel behind
3GermainFRA

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Antonio RestelliITA1:52.413.0QOR
2Lloyd HildebrandGBRwheel behind
3Auguste DaumainFRA

Heat Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Albert TaillandierFRA2:00.612.6QOR
2VincentBEL2 lengths behind
3ThomannFRA

Heat Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Joseph MalletFRA2:45.0Q
2Enrico BrusoniITA¼ wheel behind
3Théophile FrasFRA

Heat Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Léon MaisonnaveFRA1:49.214.2Q
2Léon PonscarmeFRA3 lengths behind
3Paul EspeitFRA

Heat Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Ferdinand VasserotFRA2:21.614.2Q
2Marcel DohisFRA½ length behind
3Will DavisFRA

Heat Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Paul LegrainFRA2:57.413.8Q
2Paul GottronGER
3Adolphe CayronFRA

Semi-Finals (13 September 1900)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1John LakeUSA2:09.613.6Q
2Ferdinand VasserotFRAshort length behind
3Léon MaisonnaveFRA

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Fernand SanzFRA2:46.613.4Q
2Antonio RestelliITA½ wheel behind
3Georges CoindreFRAnever in it

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Albert TaillandierFRA2:42.614.6Q
2Paul LegrainFRA
3Joseph MalletFRA

Final Round (13 September 1900)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTime200STMargin
1Albert TaillandierFRA2:52.013.0
2Fernand SanzFRA½ length behind
3John LakeUSA1 length behind