|
| Event type

Sprint, Men

Date 9 August 1920
StatusOlympic
LocationGarden City Velodroom, Wilrijk, Antwerpen
Participants37 from 11 countries
Format1,000 metres.

The match sprint was the first event contested. In the first round 37 sprinters were only reduced to 24. Three British riders advanced to the semi-finals, with two of them, Thomas Johnson, and Harry Ryan, winning their heats to advance to the final where Maurice Peeters of The Netherlands joined them. Ryan had actually been runner-up in the world sprint championships when they were last contested in 1913. In the finals, Peeters rode in second place for one lap, but at the bell took the lead. Johnson was gaining on the last turn when Peeters rode him up the bank a bit, forcing him wide. The English protested this action, but it was rejected and Peeters was awarded the championship.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Maurice PeetersNEDGold
2Thomas JohnsonGBRSilver
3Harry RyanGBRBronze
2 h1 r5/6George ThursfieldRSA
2 h2 r5/6Fred TaylorUSA
2 h3 r5/6Charles LanusseFRA
3 h1 r5/6Albert WhiteGBR
3 h2 r5/6Jerry HalpinAUS
3 h3 r5/6James WalkerRSA
2 r4/6Harold BounsallCAN
3 r4/6Georges PerrinFRA
4 r4/6Henri BellivierFRA
2 h1 r3/6Anthony YoungUSA
2 h2 r3/6Henry Brask AndersenDEN
2 h3 r3/6Léonard DaghelinckxBEL
2 h4 r3/6Christopher DotterweichUSA
3 h1 r3/6L'EmpereurBEL
3 h2 r3/6Georges PaillardFRA
3 h3 r3/6BinardBEL
3 h4 r3/6John VerhoevenBEL
4 h1 r3/6Norman WebsterCAN
4 h2 r3/6Piet IkelaarNED
4 h4 r3/6Thomas LanceGBR
2 h8 r2/6Franco GiorgettiITA
3 h1 r1/6William TaylorCAN
3 h2 r1/6Pietro MartinelliITA
3 h3 r1/6Jack KingAUS
3 h4 r1/6Tjabel BoonstraNED
3 h5 r1/6Jean Michel MajerusLUX
3 h6 r1/6Sammy GoosenRSA
3 h7 r1/6Vittorio CavallottiITA
3 h8 r1/6Willie BeckUSA
3 h9 r1/6Axel Hornemann HansenDEN
3 h10 r1/6Armido RizzettoITA
3 h11 r1/6Bill SmithRSA
3 h12 r1/6Frans de VrengNED
4 h8 r1/6Herb MacDonaldCAN

Round One (9 August 1920 — 14:55)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to round two. Round one was contested over 800 metres only.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Henri BellivierFRA13.2Q
2Christopher DotterweichUSAス wheel behindQ
3William TaylorCANス wheel behind

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Anthony YoungUSA13.2Q
2Maurice PeetersNEDシ wheel behindQ
3Pietro MartinelliITAtire behind

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Thomas LanceGBR13.2Q
2BinardBEL2 lengths behindQ
3Jack KingAUS1 length behind2

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Léonard DaghelinckxBEL13.2Q
2Norman WebsterCANス length behindQ
3Tjabel BoonstraNED1 length behind

Heat Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Harry RyanGBR13.2Q
2L'EmpereurBEL2 lengths behindQ
3Jean Michel MajerusLUX5 lengths behind

Heat Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Thomas JohnsonGBR12.6QOR
2Piet IkelaarNEDス length behindQ
3Sammy GoosenRSA3 lengths behind

Heat Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1James WalkerRSA13.6Q
2Georges PaillardFRAス length behindQ
3Vittorio CavallottiITA5 lengths behind

Heat Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Henry Brask AndersenDEN13.6Q
2George ThursfieldRSAシ wheel behindQ
3Willie BeckUSAシ wheel behind2
4Herb MacDonaldCAN1 length behind3

Heat Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Charles LanusseFRA13.0Q
2Albert WhiteGBR15 cm. behindQ
3Axel Hornemann HansenDENシ wheel behind

Heat Ten

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Fred TaylorUSA13.2Q
2Georges PerrinFRA10 cm. behindQ
3Armido RizzettoITA10 cm. behind2

Heat Eleven

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1John VerhoevenBEL13.2Q
2Franco GiorgettiITAシ wheel behindQ
3Bill SmithRSAス length behind

Heat Twelve

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Jerry HalpinAUS12.6QOR
2Harold BounsallCAN2ス lengths behindQ
3Frans de VrengNEDス length behind

Round Two (9 August 1920)

Winner advanced to the semi-finals; all others advanced to the repêchage heats.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Fred TaylorUSA13.0Q
2Henri BellivierFRA2 lengths behind
3Norman WebsterCAN3 lengths behind

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Jerry HalpinAUS12.6QOR
2Anthony YoungUSA15 cm. behind
3L'EmpereurBEL2 lengths behind

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1George ThursfieldRSA13.2Q
2Christopher DotterweichUSAス length behind
3Thomas LanceGBR2 lengths behind

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Maurice PeetersNED13.2Q
2Harold BounsallCAN1ス lengths behind
3John VerhoevenBEL2 lengths behind

Heat Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Thomas JohnsonGBR11.8QOR
2Charles LanusseFRAス length behind
3Piet IkelaarNED5 lengths behind

Heat Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1James WalkerRSA13.6Q
2Georges PerrinFRAス wheel behind
3Léonard DaghelinckxBEL2 lengths behind

Heat Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Albert WhiteGBR12.6Q
2Henry Brask AndersenDENシ wheel behind
3Georges PaillardFRAス length behind

Heat Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Harry RyanGBR12.8Q
2Franco GiorgettiITAス length behind
3BinardBEL5 lengths behind

Repêchage Heats (9 August 1920)

Winner of the repêchage heats advanced to the repêchage finals. The winner of the repêchage final advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Henri BellivierFRAQ
2Anthony YoungUSA13.21
3L'EmpereurBEL10 cm. behind
4Norman WebsterCAN1 length behind

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Charles LanusseFRA13.0Q
2Henry Brask AndersenDENシ wheel behind
3Georges PaillardFRAス length behind
4Piet IkelaarNED

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Georges PerrinFRA12.8Q
2Léonard DaghelinckxBELス length behind
3BinardBEL3 lengths behind

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Harold BounsallCAN13.4Q
2Christopher DotterweichUSAス length behind
3John VerhoevenBELス length behind2
4Thomas LanceGBRス length behind3

Final Heat

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Charles LanusseFRA13.0Q
2Harold BounsallCANシ wheel behind
3Georges PerrinFRAス length behind
4Henri BellivierFRA1 length behind

Semi-Finals (9 August 1920)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Thomas JohnsonGBR14.8Q
2George ThursfieldRSA10 cm. behind
3Albert WhiteGBRシ wheel behind

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Harry RyanGBR12.6Q
2Fred TaylorUSAシ wheel behind
3Jerry HalpinAUSシ wheel behind

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Maurice PeetersNED12.6Q
2Charles LanusseFRAス length behind
3James WalkerRSAシ wheel behind2

Final Round (9 August 1920)

Match 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOC200STRace TimeMargin
1Maurice PeetersNED13.01:04.4
2Thomas JohnsonGBRシ wheel behind
3Harry RyanGBR3 lengths behind