|
| Event type

Double Sculls, Men

Date3 – 10 August 1928
StatusOlympic
LocationRingvaart, Sloten
Participants20 from 10 countries

Jack Kelly, Sr. and Paul Costello of the United States had won the double sculls event at the last two editions of the Olympic Games and, although Kelly had retired and been replaced by Charley McIlvaine, the Americans were still the favorites. If anyone could threaten them, it would most likely be the most recent winner of the Diamond Sculls, Canadian Joe Wright, Jr., who had teamed up with Jack Guest, a strong rower who would go on to win the Diamond Sculls in 1930. These two nations posted the fastest times in the opening round, but the Canadians suffered a surprise defeat in the second round at the hands of Germany’s Horst Hoeck and Gerhard Voigt, after finishing with the second-slowest time of the heats. They were able to overcome France in the repêchage, however, and bested the Germans in a rematch in the quarterfinals. By this time the United States was the only team who remained undefeated and, in the semifinals, overcame the Austrian duo of Leo Losert and Viktor Flessl, who earned bronze by virtue of a tournament structure that left them with no one else to compete against. The Canadians essentially had a walkover and faced the Americans in the final, but lost by nearly 10 seconds. Costello thus became the first Olympic rower to win three consecutive gold medals in the same event.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepR2Round Two RepêchageQFSFFinal
1United StatesUSA7:46.8 (1 h2)6:48.4 (1 h2)6:43.8 (1 h1)6:45.2 (1 h2)6:41.4 (1)Gold
Paul CostelloCharley McIlvaineAlfred Vogt (DNS)
2CanadaCAN7:48.2 (1 h3)6:58.6 (2 h3)7:21.8 (1 h1)6:42.2 (1 h2)6:58.0 (1 h1)6:51.0 (2)Silver
Joe Wright, Jr.Jack GuestBill Ross (DNS)
3Leo Losert / Viktor FlesslAUT7:55.8 (1 h4)6:55.6 (2 h2)7:32.6 (1 h2)6:46.4 (1 h3)6:48.8 (2 h2)Bronze
2 h1 r5/7SwitzerlandSUI8:02.0 (2 h2)7:52.8 (1 h3)6:55.8 (1 h1)6:53.4 (2 h1)
Rudolf BosshardMaurice RiederF. Bridler (DNS)
2 h2 r5/7Horst Hoeck / Gerhard VoigtGER8:02.2 (1 h1)6:54.4 (1 h3)6:48.2 (2 h2)
2 h3 r5/7NetherlandsNED7:54.8 (2 h3)7:59.8 (1 h1)6:55.8 (1 h4)6:52.8 (2 h3)
Han CoxConstant PieterseP. D. Timmermans (DNS)
2 h1 r4/7FranceFRA8:03.6 (1 h5)7:01.4 (2 h1)7:30.8 (2 h1)
Paul RobineauMaurice CaplainVincent Seurin (DNS)
DNS h2 r4/7Humphrey Boardman / Denis GuyeGBR8:00.8 (2 h4)7:55.8 (1 h2)6:59.2 (2 h4)
2 h1 r2/7Adriano Tuzi / Mario MelchioriITA8:10.4 (2 h5)8:12.0 (2 h1)
2 h2 r2/7André Houppelyne / Achille MengéBEL8:05.6 (2 h1)7:56.8 (2 h2)

Round One (3 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Horst Hoeck / Gerhard VoigtGER8:02.2Q
2André Houppelyne / Achille MengéBEL8:05.6

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Charley McIlvaine / Paul CostelloUSA7:46.8Q
2Rudolf Bosshard / Maurice RiederSUI8:02.0

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Joe Wright, Jr. / Jack GuestCAN7:48.2Q
2Han Cox / Constant PieterseNED7:54.8

Heat Four

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Leo Losert / Viktor FlesslAUT7:55.8Q
2Humphrey Boardman / Denis GuyeGBR8:00.8

Heat Five

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Paul Robineau / Maurice CaplainFRA8:03.6Q
2Adriano Tuzi / Mario MelchioriITA8:10.4

Round One Repêchage (4 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to round two.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Han Cox / Constant PieterseNED7:59.8Q
2Adriano Tuzi / Mario MelchioriITA8:12.0

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Humphrey Boardman / Denis GuyeGBR7:55.8Q
2André Houppelyne / Achille MengéBEL7:56.8

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Rudolf Bosshard / Maurice RiederSUI7:52.8walkover

Round Two (6 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Rudolf Bosshard / Maurice RiederSUI6:55.8Q
2Paul Robineau / Maurice CaplainFRA7:01.4

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Charley McIlvaine / Paul CostelloUSA6:48.4Q
2Leo Losert / Viktor FlesslAUT6:55.6

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Horst Hoeck / Gerhard VoigtGER6:54.4Q
2Joe Wright, Jr. / Jack GuestCAN6:58.6

Heat Four

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Han Cox / Constant PieterseNED6:55.8Q
2Humphrey Boardman / Denis GuyeGBR6:59.2

Round Two Repêchage (7 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Joe Wright, Jr. / Jack GuestCAN7:21.8Q
2Paul Robineau / Maurice CaplainFRA7:30.8

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Leo Losert / Viktor FlesslAUT7:32.6walkover

Quarter-Finals (8 August 1928 — 9:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Charley McIlvaine / Paul CostelloUSA6:43.8Q
2Rudolf Bosshard / Maurice RiederSUI6:53.4

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Joe Wright, Jr. / Jack GuestCAN6:42.2Q
2Horst Hoeck / Gerhard VoigtGER6:48.2

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Leo Losert / Viktor FlesslAUT6:46.4Q
2Han Cox / Constant PieterseNED6:52.8

Semi-Finals (9 August 1928)

Winner of each heat advanced to final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Joe Wright, Jr. / Jack GuestCAN6:58.0walkover

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Charley McIlvaine / Paul CostelloUSA6:45.2Q
2Leo Losert / Viktor FlesslAUT6:48.8

Final Round (10 August 1928)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Charley McIlvaine / Paul CostelloUSA6:41.4
2Joe Wright, Jr. / Jack GuestCAN6:51.0