|
| Event type

Beach Volleyball, Men

Date9 – 22 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationChaoyang Gongyuan Shatan Paiqiu Chang, Beijing
Participants48 from 18 countries
FormatTop 16 teams from round-robin pools advance to single-elimination tournament.

The two favored teams were the defending gold medalists, Emanuel Rego and Ricardo Santos (BRA) and the American pair of Phil Dalhausser and Todd Rogers, the reigning World Champions. But in their first pool match, Dalhausser and Rogers were defeated in straight sets by the unheralded Latvians, Aleksandrs Samoilovs and Mārtiņš Pļaviņš. But winning their next two matches in Pool B, Dalhausser and Rogers made it to the elimination rounds, even leading their pool after Samoilovs and Pļaviņš lost a later match. Rego and Ricardo had no such problems, winning all their pool matches easily. Dalhausser and Rogers made it to the semis, and easily defeated the Georgian pair of Geor/Gia (you read that correctly – they were Brazilian émigrés who had been recruited to play for Georgia). Rego and Ricardo faced their countrymen, Fabio and Marcio, and were beaten in two close sets. The final saw Rogers and Dalhausser win a closely fought first set, 23-21, but Fabio and Marcio came back to win the second set, 21-17. But that was it. In the deciding set, Rogers and Dalhausser trounced the Brazilians, 15-4, to win the gold medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1United States 1USAGold
Todd RogersPhil Dalhausser
2Brazil 1BRASilver
MárcioFábio
3Brazil 2BRABronze
RicardoEmanuel
4GeorgiaGEO
GeorGia
=5Austria 1AUT
Florian GoschAlexander Horst
=5Germany 1GER
David KlempererEric Koreng
=5Netherlands 1NED
Reinder NummerdorRichard Schuil
=5United States 2USA
Jake GibbSean Rosenthal
=9AustraliaAUS
Andrew SchachtJosh Slack
=9Austria 2AUT
Clemens DopplerPeter Gartmayer
=9People's Republic of ChinaCHN
Xu LinyinWu Penggen
=9SpainESP
Pablo HerreraRaúl Mesa
=9JapanJPN
Kentaro AsahiKatsuhiro Shiratori
=9LatviaLAT
Aleksandrs SamoilovsMārtiņš Pļaviņš
=9Russian FederationRUS
Dmitry BarsukIgor Kolodinsky
=9Switzerland 1SUI
Martin LacigaJan Schnider
=17Netherlands 2NED
Emiel BoersmaBram Ronnes
=17Switzerland 2SUI
Sascha HeyerPatrick Heuscher
=19AngolaANG
Emanuel FernandesMorais Abreu
=19ArgentinaARG
Martín CondeMariano Baracetti
=19EstoniaEST
Kristjan KaisRivo Vesik
=19Germany 2GER
Julius BrinkChristoph Dieckmann
=19ItalyITA
Riccardino LioneEugio Amore
=19NorwayNOR
Jørre KjemperudTarjei Skarlund

Preliminary Round (9 – 14 August 2008)

Group A (10 – 14 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN30661135104
2SpainESP21442114107
3Austria 1AUT12225111133
4EstoniaEST03026133149

Match #1 Pablo Herrera / Raúl MesaESP 2 – 0
21-18, 23-21
Kristjan Kais / Rivo VesikEST
Match #2 Xu Linyin / Wu PenggenCHN 2 – 0
21-16, 21-15
Florian Gosch / Alexander HorstAUT
Match #3 Pablo Herrera / Raúl MesaESP 2 – 0
21-14, 21-12
Florian Gosch / Alexander HorstAUT
Match #4 Xu Linyin / Wu PenggenCHN 2 – 1
15-21, 21-11, 15-13
Kristjan Kais / Rivo VesikEST
Match #5 Florian Gosch / Alexander HorstAUT 2 – 1
21-16, 18-21, 15-12
Kristjan Kais / Rivo VesikEST
Match #6 Xu Linyin / Wu PenggenCHN 2 – 0
21-13, 21-15
Pablo Herrera / Raúl MesaESP

Group B (9 – 13 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1United States 1USA2144212192
2LatviaLAT21443139134
3Switzerland 2SUI12234120129
4ArgentinaARG1222499124

Match #1 Sascha Heyer / Patrick HeuscherSUI 2 – 0
21-13, 21-17
Martín Conde / Mariano BaracettiARG
Match #2 Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Mārtiņš PļaviņšLAT 2 – 0
21-19, 21-18
Todd Rogers / Phil DalhausserUSA
Match #3 Todd Rogers / Phil DalhausserUSA 2 – 0
21-15, 21-10
Sascha Heyer / Patrick HeuscherSUI
Match #4 Martín Conde / Mariano BaracettiARG 2 – 0
23-21, 21-19
Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Mārtiņš PļaviņšLAT
Match #5 Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Mārtiņš PļaviņšLAT 2 – 1
21-17, 21-23, 15-13
Sascha Heyer / Patrick HeuscherSUI
Match #6 Todd Rogers / Phil DalhausserUSA 2 – 0
21-12, 21-13
Martín Conde / Mariano BaracettiARG

Group C (9 – 13 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1Brazil 2BRA3066012688
2AustraliaAUS21442115102
3GeorgiaGEO12224114111
4AngolaANG0300672126

Match #1 Andrew Schacht / Josh SlackAUS 2 – 0
21-17, 21-19
Geor / GiaGEO
Match #2 Ricardo / EmanuelBRA 2 – 0
21-8, 21-13
Emanuel Fernandes / Morais AbreuANG
Match #3 Ricardo / EmanuelBRA 2 – 0
21-19, 21-17
Geor / GiaGEO
Match #4 Andrew Schacht / Josh SlackAUS 2 – 0
21-15, 21-9
Emanuel Fernandes / Morais AbreuANG
Match #5 Ricardo / EmanuelBRA 2 – 0
21-14, 21-17
Andrew Schacht / Josh SlackAUS
Match #6 Geor / GiaGEO 2 – 0
21-14, 21-13
Emanuel Fernandes / Morais AbreuANG

Group D (10 – 14 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1Austria 2AUT30662156144
2Brazil 1BRA21452139131
3Russian FederationRUS12234132130
4ItalyITA03006107129

Match #1 Clemens Doppler / Peter GartmayerAUT 2 – 1
21-16, 18-21, 16-14
Dmitry Barsuk / Igor KolodinskyRUS
Match #2 Márcio / FábioBRA 2 – 0
21-18, 21-18
Riccardino Lione / Eugio AmoreITA
Match #3 Dmitry Barsuk / Igor KolodinskyRUS 2 – 0
21-17, 21-13
Riccardino Lione / Eugio AmoreITA
Match #4 Clemens Doppler / Peter GartmayerAUT 2 – 1
20-22, 21-19, 15-11
Márcio / FábioBRA
Match #5 Márcio / FábioBRA 2 – 0
24-22, 21-17
Dmitry Barsuk / Igor KolodinskyRUS
Match #6 Clemens Doppler / Peter GartmayerAUT 2 – 0
21-19, 24-22
Riccardino Lione / Eugio AmoreITA

Group E (9 – 13 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1Netherlands 1NED30661133106
2Switzerland 1SUI21442113102
3Germany 1GER12225118132
4NorwayNOR03026123147

Match #1 David Klemperer / Eric KorengGER 2 – 1
19-21, 22-20, 15-7
Jørre Kjemperud / Tarjei SkarlundNOR
Match #2 Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED 2 – 0
21-14, 21-15
Martin Laciga / Jan SchniderSUI
Match #3 Martin Laciga / Jan SchniderSUI 2 – 0
21-15, 21-15
David Klemperer / Eric KorengGER
Match #4 Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED 2 – 1
13-21, 21-15, 15-9
Jørre Kjemperud / Tarjei SkarlundNOR
Match #5 Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED 2 – 0
21-16, 21-16
David Klemperer / Eric KorengGER
Match #6 Martin Laciga / Jan SchniderSUI 2 – 0
21-17, 21-13
Jørre Kjemperud / Tarjei SkarlundNOR

Group F (10 – 14 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1United States 2USA30661142111
2JapanJPN12235147151
3Netherlands 2NED12234125137
4Germany 2GER12224106121

Match #1 Jake Gibb / Sean RosenthalUSA 2 – 0
21-16, 21-15
Emiel Boersma / Bram RonnesNED
Match #2 Julius Brink / Christoph DieckmannGER 2 – 0
21-18, 21-18
Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro ShiratoriJPN
Match #3 Jake Gibb / Sean RosenthalUSA 2 – 0
21-15, 21-13
Julius Brink / Christoph DieckmannGER
Match #4 Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro ShiratoriJPN 2 – 1
21-15, 23-25, 15-11
Emiel Boersma / Bram RonnesNED
Match #5 Emiel Boersma / Bram RonnesNED 2 – 0
21-16, 22-20
Julius Brink / Christoph DieckmannGER
Match #6 Jake Gibb / Sean RosenthalUSA 2 – 1
21-15, 19-21, 18-16
Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro ShiratoriJPN

Lucky Loser Round (14 August 2008)

Winners of each match advanced to the round one.

Match #1 Florian Gosch / Alexander HorstAUT 2 – 0
21-11, 21-19
Sascha Heyer / Patrick HeuscherSUI
Match #2 David Klemperer / Eric KorengGER 2 – 0
21-16, 27-25
Emiel Boersma / Bram RonnesNED

Round One (16 August 2008)

Winners of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Florian Gosch / Alexander HorstAUT 2 – 2
21-11, 21-19
Ricardo / EmanuelBRA
Match #2 David Klemperer / Eric KorengGER 2 – 2
21-16, 27-25
Jake Gibb / Sean RosenthalUSA
Match #3 Florian Gosch / Alexander HorstAUT 2 – 0
21-17, 21-18
Aleksandrs Samoilovs / Mārtiņš PļaviņšLAT
Match #4 Márcio / FábioBRA 2 – 0
23-21, 21-15
Kentaro Asahi / Katsuhiro ShiratoriJPN
Match #5 Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED 2 – 0
21-16, 21-14
Andrew Schacht / Josh SlackAUS
Match #6 Geor / GiaGEO 2 – 1
19-21, 21-16, 15-13
Clemens Doppler / Peter GartmayerAUT
Match #7 David Klemperer / Eric KorengGER 2 – 0
21-15, 21-18
Xu Linyin / Wu PenggenCHN
Match #8 Todd Rogers / Phil DalhausserUSA 2 – 1
21-16, 21-23, 15-13
Martin Laciga / Jan SchniderSUI

Quarter-Finals (18 August 2008)

Winners of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Ricardo / EmanuelBRA 2 – 0
21-18, 21-16
Jake Gibb / Sean RosenthalUSA
Match #2 Márcio / FábioBRA 2 – 0
22-20, 21-17
Florian Gosch / Alexander HorstAUT
Match #3 Geor / GiaGEO 2 – 0
21-19, 21-19
Reinder Nummerdor / Richard SchuilNED
Match #4 Todd Rogers / Phil DalhausserUSA 2 – 0
21-13, 25-23
David Klemperer / Eric KorengGER

Semi-Finals (20 August 2008)

Winners of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Márcio / FábioBRA 2 – 0
22-20, 21-18
Ricardo / EmanuelBRA
Match #2 Todd Rogers / Phil DalhausserUSA 2 – 0
21-11, 21-13
Geor / GiaGEO

Final Round (22 August 2008)

Match 1/2 Todd Rogers / Phil DalhausserUSA 2 – 1
23-21, 17-21, 15-4
Márcio / FábioBRA
Match 3/4 Ricardo / EmanuelBRA 2 – 0
21-15, 21-10
Geor / GiaGEO