|
| Event type

Beach Volleyball, Women

Date9 – 21 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationChaoyang Gongyuan Shatan Paiqiu Chang, Beijing
Participants48 from 17 countries
FormatTop 16 teams from round-robin pools advanced to the single-elimination tournament.

After winning the 2004 gold medal, Misty May and Kerri Walsh had continued their dominance of the women’s pro tour and were overwhelming favorites in Beijing. Since the 2004 Olympics both women had married, and Misty was now Misty May-Treanor, married to major league baseball player Matt Treanor. Walsh married pro beach player Casey Jennings, but was still known only as Kerri Walsh. As they had in 2004, May-Treanor/Walsh played 7 matches and 14 sets, and won them all. But in general the matches were closer than they had been in 2008. The final was played in a downpour against the Chinese pair of Tian Jia and Wang Jie, a rematch of the 2007 World Championships final. Tian and Wang led the first set at 18-17, but May-Treanor and Walsh won the last four points to prevail, 21-18. The Americans got an early lead in the second set, but the Chinese pulled back to lead 9-8. However, May-Treanor and Walsh had too much in the end and won, 21-18, 21-18. The second Chinese team of Xue Chen and Zhang Xi won the bronze medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1United States 1USAGold
Misty May-TreanorKerri Walsh Jennings
2People's Republic of China 1CHNSilver
Tian JiaWang Jie
3People's Republic of China 2CHNBronze
Xue ChenZhang Xi
4Brazil 1BRA
TalitaRenata
=5AustraliaAUS
Tamsin BarnettNatalie Cook
=5AustriaAUT
Stefanie SchwaigerDoris Schwaiger
=5Brazil 2BRA
Ana PaulaLarissa
=5United States 2USA
Nicole BranaghElaine Youngs
=9BelgiumBEL
Liesbeth MouhaLiesbet Van Breedam
=9Cuba 1CUB
Imara EstévezMilagros Crespo
=9Cuba 2CUB
Dalixia FernándezTamara Larrea
=9Germany 1GER
Sara GollerLaura Ludwig
=9Germany 2GER
Stephanie PohlOkka Rau
=9Greece 1GRE
Thaleia KoutroumanidouMaria Tsiartsiani
=9Norway 1NOR
Kathrine MaaseideSusanne Glesnes
=9Norway 2NOR
Nila HåkedalIngrid Tørlen
=17GeorgiaGEO
Saka Rtvelo
=17MexicoMEX
Bibiana CandelasMayra Aide García
=19Greece 2GRE
Vaso KaradasiouViky Arvaniti
=19JapanJPN
Mika SaikiChiaki Kusuhara
=19NetherlandsNED
Rebekka KadijkMerel Mooren
=19South AfricaRSA
Judith AugoustidesVita Nel
=19Russian FederationRUS
Nataliya UryadovaAleksandra Shiryayeva
=19SwitzerlandSUI
Simone KuhnLea Schwer

Preliminary Round (9 – 14 August 2008)

Group A (9 – 13 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1People's Republic of China 1CHN30662149126
2Norway 1NOR21452130121
3BelgiumBEL12234135134
4SwitzerlandSUI0300693126

Match #1 Tian Jia / Wang JieCHN 2 – 0
21-12, 21-18
Simone Kuhn / Lea SchwerSUI
Match #2 Kathrine Maaseide / Susanne GlesnesNOR 2 – 0
24-22, 21-18
Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van BreedamBEL
Match #3 Kathrine Maaseide / Susanne GlesnesNOR 2 – 0
21-11, 21-17
Simone Kuhn / Lea SchwerSUI
Match #4 Tian Jia / Wang JieCHN 2 – 1
18-21, 21-19, 15-13
Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van BreedamBEL
Match #5 Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van BreedamBEL 2 – 0
21-18, 21-17
Simone Kuhn / Lea SchwerSUI
Match #6 Tian Jia / Wang JieCHN 2 – 1
17-21, 21-14, 15-8
Kathrine Maaseide / Susanne GlesnesNOR

Group B (10 – 14 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1United States 1USA3066012685
2Cuba 2CUB21442116116
3Norway 2NOR12224108111
4JapanJPN0300688126

Match #1 Dalixia Fernández / Tamara LarreaCUB 2 – 0
22-20, 21-19
Nila Håkedal / Ingrid TørlenNOR
Match #2 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh JenningsUSA 2 – 0
21-12, 21-15
Mika Saiki / Chiaki KusuharaJPN
Match #3 Nila Håkedal / Ingrid TørlenNOR 2 – 0
21-8, 21-18
Mika Saiki / Chiaki KusuharaJPN
Match #4 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh JenningsUSA 2 – 0
21-15, 21-16
Dalixia Fernández / Tamara LarreaCUB
Match #5 Dalixia Fernández / Tamara LarreaCUB 2 – 0
21-18, 21-17
Mika Saiki / Chiaki KusuharaJPN
Match #6 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh JenningsUSA 2 – 0
21-12, 21-15
Nila Håkedal / Ingrid TørlenNOR

Group C (9 – 13 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1AustraliaAUS30661143113
2Brazil 2BRA21444156139
3GeorgiaGEO12235124154
4Russian FederationRUS03036140157

Match #1 Ana Paula / LarissaBRA 2 – 1
23-25, 21-17, 15-5
Saka / RtveloGEO
Match #2 Tamsin Barnett / Natalie CookAUS 2 – 1
21-8, 19-21, 15-12
Nataliya Uryadova / Aleksandra ShiryayevaRUS
Match #3 Ana Paula / LarissaBRA 2 – 1
19-21, 21-12, 15-13
Nataliya Uryadova / Aleksandra ShiryayevaRUS
Match #4 Tamsin Barnett / Natalie CookAUS 2 – 0
21-18, 21-12
Saka / RtveloGEO
Match #5 Tamsin Barnett / Natalie CookAUS 2 – 0
23-21, 23-21
Ana Paula / LarissaBRA
Match #6 Saka / RtveloGEO 2 – 1
10-21, 22-20, 15-12
Nataliya Uryadova / Aleksandra ShiryayevaRUS

Group D (10 – 14 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1People's Republic of China 2CHN30661139105
2Germany 2GER21442119102
3Greece 1GRE12234127120
4South AfricaRSA0300668126

Match #1 Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN 2 – 1
21-18, 19-21, 15-12
Thaleia Koutroumanidou / Maria TsiartsianiGRE
Match #2 Stephanie Pohl / Okka RauGER 2 – 0
21-12, 21-14
Judith Augoustides / Vita NelRSA
Match #3 Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN 2 – 0
21-14, 21-18
Stephanie Pohl / Okka RauGER
Match #4 Thaleia Koutroumanidou / Maria TsiartsianiGRE 2 – 0
21-12, 21-8
Judith Augoustides / Vita NelRSA
Match #5 Stephanie Pohl / Okka RauGER 2 – 0
24-22, 21-12
Thaleia Koutroumanidou / Maria TsiartsianiGRE
Match #6 Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN 2 – 0
21-13, 21-9
Judith Augoustides / Vita NelRSA

Group E (9 – 13 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1United States 2USA30661139129
2Germany 1GER21442117115
3Cuba 1CUB12234130117
4NetherlandsNED03006107132

Match #1 Sara Goller / Laura LudwigGER 2 – 0
21-17, 21-19
Imara Estévez / Milagros CrespoCUB
Match #2 Nicole Branagh / Elaine YoungsUSA 2 – 0
21-19, 27-25
Rebekka Kadijk / Merel MoorenNED
Match #3 Nicole Branagh / Elaine YoungsUSA 2 – 0
21-17, 21-16
Sara Goller / Laura LudwigGER
Match #4 Imara Estévez / Milagros CrespoCUB 2 – 0
21-11, 21-15
Rebekka Kadijk / Merel MoorenNED
Match #5 Sara Goller / Laura LudwigGER 2 – 0
21-19, 21-18
Rebekka Kadijk / Merel MoorenNED
Match #6 Nicole Branagh / Elaine YoungsUSA 2 – 1
21-19, 13-21, 15-12
Imara Estévez / Milagros CrespoCUB

Group F (10 – 14 August 2008)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1Brazil 1BRA30661139121
2AustriaAUT21442121105
3MexicoMEX12235124146
4Greece 2GRE03016125137

Match #1 Talita / RenataBRA 2 – 1
18-21, 21-16, 15-8
Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Aide GarcíaMEX
Match #2 Stefanie Schwaiger / Doris SchwaigerAUT 2 – 0
21-18, 21-18
Vaso Karadasiou / Viky ArvanitiGRE
Match #3 Talita / RenataBRA 2 – 0
21-18, 21-19
Stefanie Schwaiger / Doris SchwaigerAUT
Match #4 Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Aide GarcíaMEX 2 – 1
21-17, 16-21, 15-12
Vaso Karadasiou / Viky ArvanitiGRE
Match #5 Stefanie Schwaiger / Doris SchwaigerAUT 2 – 0
21-17, 21-10
Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Aide GarcíaMEX
Match #6 Talita / RenataBRA 2 – 0
22-20, 21-19
Vaso Karadasiou / Viky ArvanitiGRE

Lucky Loser Round (14 August 2008)

Winners of each match advanced to the round one.

Match #1 Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van BreedamBEL 2 – 0
21-13, 21-19
Saka / RtveloGEO
Match #2 Nila Håkedal / Ingrid TørlenNOR 2 – 1
20-22, 21-12, 15-11
Bibiana Candelas / Mayra Aide GarcíaMEX

Round One (15 August 2008)

Winners of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Ana Paula / LarissaBRA 2 – 0
21-18, 21-14
Sara Goller / Laura LudwigGER
Match #2 Talita / RenataBRA 2 – 1
12-21, 21-19, 15-13
Kathrine Maaseide / Susanne GlesnesNOR
Match #3 Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN 2 – 0
21-19, 21-13
Imara Estévez / Milagros CrespoCUB
Match #4 Stefanie Schwaiger / Doris SchwaigerAUT 2 – 1
23-21, 11-21, 18-16
Stephanie Pohl / Okka RauGER
Match #5 Tamsin Barnett / Natalie CookAUS 2 – 1
22-20, 19-21, 15-12
Thaleia Koutroumanidou / Maria TsiartsianiGRE
Match #6 Tian Jia / Wang JieCHN 2 – 0
21-13, 21-15
Nila Håkedal / Ingrid TørlenNOR
Match #7 Nicole Branagh / Elaine YoungsUSA 2 – 0
21-15, 21-13
Dalixia Fernández / Tamara LarreaCUB
Match #8 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh JenningsUSA 2 – 0
24-22, 21-11
Liesbeth Mouha / Liesbet Van BreedamBEL

Quarter-Finals (17 August 2008)

Winners of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Talita / RenataBRA 2 – 0
24-22, 21-14
Tamsin Barnett / Natalie CookAUS
Match #2 Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN 2 – 0
21-17, 21-13
Nicole Branagh / Elaine YoungsUSA
Match #3 Tian Jia / Wang JieCHN 2 – 0
21-12, 21-12
Stefanie Schwaiger / Doris SchwaigerAUT
Match #4 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh JenningsUSA 2 – 0
21-18, 21-15
Ana Paula / LarissaBRA

Semi-Finals (19 August 2008)

Winners of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Tian Jia / Wang JieCHN 2 – 1
22-24, 29-27, 15-8
Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN
Match #2 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh JenningsUSA 2 – 0
21-12, 21-14
Talita / RenataBRA

Final Round (21 – 21 August 2008)

Match 1/2 Misty May-Treanor / Kerri Walsh JenningsUSA 2 – 0
21-18, 21-18
Tian Jia / Wang JieCHN
Match 3/4 Xue Chen / Zhang XiCHN 2 – 0
21-19, 21-17
Talita / RenataBRA