|
| Event type

Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men

Date28 July – 2 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationEton Dorney, Windsor
Participants52 from 13 countries
Olympic Record 5:47.76 / Denmark DEN / 17 August 2008

In the men’s lightweight coxless fours Denmark, the 2008 Olympic Champions, and Australia, the most recent World Champions, were seen as the teams to beat. Two of the Danes, Morten Jørgensen and Eskild Ebbesen, were veterans from Beijing and Ebbsen, who had been an Olympian since 1996, had three gold and one Olympic bronze medal to his name. On the Australian side, each rower had been to at least one prior Olympics and two, Ben Cureton, who won silver in 2004, and Anthony Edwards, who won silver in 2000 and 2004 and bronze in the double sculls in 1996, had Olympic medals from earlier editions of the Games. The British team was strong as well: three had gold medals in the event from the 2010 World Champions and the fourth, Peter Chambers, had a gold medal from the 2011 World Championships in coxless pairs.

All three of these teams, along with Switzerland, the Netherlands, and South Africa, made it through the heats and the semi-finals. In the finals Denmark shot out to a fair lead and kept it through the first three quarters of the race, but it was obvious that the fight for the podium would go down to the wire, as the Danes never managed to pull completely away from the tight pack of the competition. In the final stretch it looked to be a fight between Britain and Denmark for the gold but an outstanding push from the unheralded South African team caught up and, in the final strokes, outpaced both teams. The South Africans were unaware at first that they had won the race and launched into celebration once they realized their accomplishment. Britain took home a well-earned silver medal and the defending champions Denmark settled for bronze, while the World Champion Australians finished off the podium in fourth.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSemi-Finals A/BFinal
1South AfricaRSA5:54.62 (2 h1)6:04.21 (2 h2)6:02.84 (1 h1)Gold
James ThompsonMatthew BrittainJohn SmithSizwe Ndlovu
2Great BritainGBR5:49.29 (1 h2)5:59.68 (1 h1)6:03.09 (2 h1)Silver
Peter ChambersRob WilliamsRichard ChambersChris Bartley
3DenmarkDEN5:55.64 (3 h1)6:03.53 (1 h2)6:03.16 (3 h1)Bronze
Kasper Winther JørgensenMorten JørgensenJacob BarsøeEskild Ebbesen
4AustraliaAUS5:51.18 (2 h2)6:05.31 (3 h2)6:04.05 (4 h1)
Anthony EdwardsSamuel BeltzBen CuretonTodd Skipworth
5SwitzerlandSUI5:53.56 (1 h1)6:00.97 (2 h1)6:09.30 (5 h1)
Simon SchürchLucas TramèrSimon NiepmannMario Gyr
6NetherlandsNED5:52.47 (2 h3)6:01.37 (3 h1)6:11.39 (6 h1)
Roeland LievensTim HeijbrockVincent MudaTycho Muda
7FranceFRA5:50.79 (1 h3)6:06.90 (4 h2)6:08.37 (1 h2)
Thomas BaroukhFranck SolforosiNicolas MouttonFabrice Moreau
8United StatesUSA6:02.42 (5 h1)6:00.86 (1 h1)6:05.06 (5 h1)6:09.23 (2 h2)
Anthony FahdenWill NewellNick LaCavaRobin Prendes
9GermanyGER5:52.05 (3 h2)6:02.10 (4 h1)6:10.07 (3 h2)
Bastian SeibtLars WichertJochen KühnerMartin Kühner
10People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:52.58 (3 h3)6:08.47 (6 h2)6:11.33 (4 h2)
Yu ChenggangHuang ZheZhang GuolinWang Tiexin
11Czech RepublicCZE5:52.69 (4 h2)6:02.23 (3 h1)6:06.85 (6 h1)6:11.49 (5 h2)
Jan VetešníkOndřej VetešníkJiří KopáčMiroslav Vraštil
12ItalyITA5:56.71 (4 h1)6:01.66 (2 h1)6:08.44 (5 h2)6:14.63 (6 h2)
Daniele DanesinMarcello MianiAndrea CaianielloMartino Goretti
13PolandPOL5:53.52 (4 h3)6:04.46 (4 h1)
Łukasz PawłowskiŁukasz SiemionMiłosz BernatajtysPaweł Rańda

Round One (28 July 2012 — 11:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to semi-finals A/B; all others to repêchage.

Heat One (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1SwitzerlandSUI5:53.561:26.15 (2)
1:29.52 (1)
2:55.67 (1)
1:29.85 (1)
4:25.52 (1)
1:28.04 (2)
Q
Simon SchürchLucas TramèrSimon NiepmannMario Gyr
2South AfricaRSA5:54.621:25.80 (1)
1:30.39 (4)
2:56.19 (2)
1:30.29 (2)
4:26.48 (2)
1:28.14 (3)
Q
James ThompsonMatthew BrittainJohn SmithSizwe Ndlovu
3DenmarkDEN5:55.641:27.00 (4)
1:30.39 (4)
2:57.39 (4)
1:30.49 (3)
4:27.88 (4)
1:27.76 (1)
Q
Kasper Winther JørgensenMorten JørgensenJacob BarsøeEskild Ebbesen
4ItalyITA5:56.711:26.37 (3)
1:30.04 (3)
2:56.41 (3)
1:30.88 (4)
4:27.29 (3)
1:29.42 (4)
Daniele DanesinAndrea CaianielloMarcello MianiMartino Goretti
5United StatesUSA6:02.421:28.09 (5)
1:29.77 (2)
2:57.86 (5)
1:31.49 (5)
4:29.35 (5)
1:33.07 (5)
Anthony FahdenWill NewellNick LaCavaRobin Prendes

Heat Two (11:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR5:49.291:26.37 (2)
1:28.64 (2)
2:55.01 (2)
1:28.08 (1)
4:23.09 (2)
1:26.20 (1)
Q
Peter ChambersRob WilliamsRichard ChambersChris Bartley
2AustraliaAUS5:51.181:26.01 (1)
1:28.13 (1)
2:54.14 (1)
1:28.59 (2)
4:22.73 (1)
1:28.45 (4)
Q
Anthony EdwardsSamuel BeltzBen CuretonTodd Skipworth
3GermanyGER5:52.051:27.15 (3)
1:28.88 (3)
2:56.03 (3)
1:28.87 (3)
4:24.90 (3)
1:27.15 (3)
Q
Bastian SeibtLars WichertJochen KühnerMartin Kühner
4Czech RepublicCZE5:52.691:27.75 (4)
1:29.33 (4)
2:57.08 (4)
1:29.04 (4)
4:26.12 (4)
1:26.57 (2)
Jan VetešníkOndřej VetešníkJiří KopáčMiroslav Vraštil

Heat Three (11:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1FranceFRA5:50.791:26.05 (1)
1:28.93 (3)
2:54.98 (2)
1:29.04 (2)
4:24.02 (1)
1:26.77 (2)
Q
Nicolas MouttonFranck SolforosiThomas BaroukhFabrice Moreau
2NetherlandsNED5:52.471:26.83 (3)
1:29.27 (4)
2:56.10 (3)
1:29.64 (4)
4:25.74 (3)
1:26.73 (1)
Q
Roeland LievensTim HeijbrockVincent MudaTycho Muda
3People's Republic of ChinaCHN5:52.581:26.32 (2)
1:28.47 (1)
2:54.79 (1)
1:29.52 (3)
4:24.31 (2)
1:28.27 (4)
Q
Yu ChenggangHuang ZheZhang GuolinWang Tiexin
4PolandPOL5:53.521:28.73 (4)
1:28.74 (2)
2:57.47 (4)
1:29.00 (1)
4:26.47 (4)
1:27.05 (3)
Łukasz PawłowskiŁukasz SiemionMiłosz BernatajtysPaweł Rańda

Round One Repêchage (29 July 2012 — 9:40)

Top three to semi-finals A/B.

Heat One (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA6:00.861:26.40 (1)
1:31.79 (1)
2:58.19 (1)
1:33.28 (4)
4:31.47 (1)
1:29.39 (4)
Q
Anthony FahdenWill NewellNick LaCavaRobin Prendes
2ItalyITA6:01.661:29.94 (4)
1:32.93 (4)
3:02.87 (4)
1:31.79 (1)
4:34.66 (3)
1:27.00 (1)
Q
Daniele DanesinAndrea CaianielloMarcello MianiMartino Goretti
3Czech RepublicCZE6:02.231:28.66 (2)
1:32.79 (2)
3:01.45 (2)
1:32.32 (2)
4:33.77 (2)
1:28.46 (2)
Q
Jan VetešníkOndřej VetešníkJiří KopáčMiroslav Vraštil
4PolandPOL6:04.461:29.70 (3)
1:32.86 (3)
3:02.56 (3)
1:33.13 (3)
4:35.69 (4)
1:28.77 (3)
Łukasz PawłowskiŁukasz SiemionMiłosz BernatajtysPaweł Rańda

Semi-Finals A/B (31 July 2012 — 12:40)

Top three in each heat to A Final.

Heat One (12:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR5:59.681:28.43 (2)
1:32.14 (3)
3:00.57 (2)
1:30.92 (1)
4:31.49 (1)
1:28.19 (2)
Q
Peter ChambersRob WilliamsRichard ChambersChris Bartley
2SwitzerlandSUI6:00.971:28.12 (1)
1:31.99 (1)
3:00.11 (1)
1:31.61 (4)
4:31.72 (2)
1:29.25 (4)
Q
Simon SchürchLucas TramèrSimon NiepmannMario Gyr
3NetherlandsNED6:01.371:29.89 (6)
1:32.78 (6)
3:02.67 (6)
1:31.56 (3)
4:34.23 (6)
1:27.14 (1)
Q
Roeland LievensTim HeijbrockVincent MudaTycho Muda
4GermanyGER6:02.101:29.09 (3)
1:32.15 (4)
3:01.24 (3)
1:31.78 (5)
4:33.02 (3)
1:29.08 (3)
Bastian SeibtLars WichertJochen KühnerMartin Kühner
5United StatesUSA6:05.061:29.38 (4)
1:32.10 (2)
3:01.48 (4)
1:32.21 (6)
4:33.69 (4)
1:31.37 (5)
Anthony FahdenWill NewellNick LaCavaRobin Prendes
6Czech RepublicCZE6:06.851:29.65 (5)
1:32.76 (5)
3:02.41 (5)
1:31.55 (2)
4:33.96 (5)
1:32.89 (6)
Jan VetešníkOndřej VetešníkJiří KopáčMiroslav Vraštil

Heat Two (12:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1DenmarkDEN6:03.531:27.88 (1)
1:31.98 (1)
2:59.86 (1)
1:32.85 (3)
4:32.71 (1)
1:30.82 (3)
Q
Kasper Winther JørgensenMorten JørgensenJacob BarsøeEskild Ebbesen
2South AfricaRSA6:04.211:28.88 (2)
1:33.49 (4)
3:02.37 (4)
1:32.13 (2)
4:34.50 (3)
1:29.71 (1)
Q
James ThompsonMatthew BrittainJohn SmithSizwe Ndlovu
3AustraliaAUS6:05.311:30.01 (5)
1:32.14 (2)
3:02.15 (3)
1:32.06 (1)
4:34.21 (2)
1:31.10 (5)
Q
Anthony EdwardsSamuel BeltzBen CuretonTodd Skipworth
4FranceFRA6:06.901:29.48 (4)
1:33.88 (6)
3:03.36 (5)
1:33.19 (4)
4:36.55 (5)
1:30.35 (2)
Nicolas MouttonFranck SolforosiThomas BaroukhFabrice Moreau
5ItalyITA6:08.441:30.52 (6)
1:33.65 (5)
3:04.17 (6)
1:33.26 (5)
4:37.43 (6)
1:31.01 (4)
Daniele DanesinAndrea CaianielloMarcello MianiMartino Goretti
6People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:08.471:29.09 (3)
1:32.61 (3)
3:01.70 (2)
1:33.29 (6)
4:34.99 (4)
1:33.48 (6)
Yu ChenggangHuang ZheZhang GuolinWang Tiexin

Final Round (2 August 2012 — 10:00)

A Final (12:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1South AfricaRSA6:02.841:30.71 (3)
1:31.57 (4)
3:02.28 (4)
1:30.81 (1)
4:33.09 (4)
1:29.75 (1)
James ThompsonMatthew BrittainJohn SmithSizwe Ndlovu
2Great BritainGBR6:03.091:31.43 (5)
1:30.49 (2)
3:01.92 (3)
1:30.90 (2)
4:32.82 (3)
1:30.27 (2)
Peter ChambersRob WilliamsRichard ChambersChris Bartley
3DenmarkDEN6:03.161:29.22 (1)
1:30.61 (3)
2:59.83 (1)
1:31.93 (4)
4:31.76 (1)
1:31.40 (3)
Kasper Winther JørgensenMorten JørgensenJacob BarsøeEskild Ebbesen
4AustraliaAUS6:04.051:30.43 (2)
1:30.18 (1)
3:00.61 (2)
1:31.43 (3)
4:32.04 (2)
1:32.01 (4)
Anthony EdwardsSamuel BeltzBen CuretonTodd Skipworth
5SwitzerlandSUI6:09.301:31.14 (4)
1:31.68 (5)
3:02.82 (5)
1:32.33 (5)
4:35.15 (5)
1:34.15 (6)
Simon SchürchLucas TramèrSimon NiepmannMario Gyr
6NetherlandsNED6:11.391:33.41 (6)
1:31.68 (5)
3:05.09 (6)
1:32.34 (6)
4:37.43 (6)
1:33.96 (5)
Roeland LievensTim HeijbrockVincent MudaTycho Muda

B Final (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1FranceFRA6:08.371:28.54 (2)
1:34.81 (2)
3:03.35 (1)
1:33.56 (1)
4:36.91 (1)
1:31.46 (2)
Thomas BaroukhFranck SolforosiNicolas MouttonFabrice Moreau
2United StatesUSA6:09.231:28.24 (1)
1:36.32 (6)
3:04.56 (4)
1:33.69 (2)
4:38.25 (3)
1:30.98 (1)
Anthony FahdenWill NewellNick LaCavaRobin Prendes
3GermanyGER6:10.071:29.53 (4)
1:34.70 (1)
3:04.23 (2)
1:33.78 (3)
4:38.01 (2)
1:32.06 (4)
Bastian SeibtLars WichertJochen KühnerMartin Kühner
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:11.331:29.29 (3)
1:35.13 (3)
3:04.42 (3)
1:34.12 (5)
4:38.54 (4)
1:32.79 (5)
Yu ChenggangHuang ZheZhang GuolinWang Tiexin
5Czech RepublicCZE6:11.491:30.02 (5)
1:35.46 (5)
3:05.48 (5)
1:34.04 (4)
4:39.52 (5)
1:31.97 (3)
Jan VetešníkOndřej VetešníkJiří KopáčMiroslav Vraštil
6ItalyITA6:14.631:30.48 (6)
1:35.41 (4)
3:05.89 (6)
1:34.12 (5)
4:40.01 (6)
1:34.62 (6)
Daniele DanesinMarcello MianiAndrea CaianielloMartino Goretti