|
| Event type

Doubles, Mixed

Date1 – 5 July 1912
StatusOlympic
LocationÖstermalms Idrottsplats, Stockholm
Participants12 from 4 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The field was very weak, due to the absence of the British and American players. The gold medalists, Dorothea “Dora” Köring and Heinrich Schomburgk, also won the German mixed championship in 1912 and 1913.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Dora Köring / Heinrich SchomburgkGERGold
2Sigrid Fick / Gunnar SetterwallSWESilver
3Marguerite Broquedis / Albert CanetFRABronze
4Annie Holmström / Torsten GrönforsSWE
=5Edith Arnheim / Carl-Olof NylénSWE
=5Molla Bjurstedt / Conrad LangaardNOR
DNSMieken Rieck / Oskar KreuzerGER
DNSMargareta Cederschiöld / Carl KempeSWE
DNSJosefine von Lobkowitz / Jaroslav JustBOH
DNSGertrud Kaminski / Otto von MüllerGER
DNSValborg Bjurstedt / Trygve SmithNOR
DNSJiřina Kubešová / Antonín KubešBOH
DNSAnna Šebková / Josef ŠebekBOH

Round One (1 July 1912)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Margareta Cederschiöld / Carl KempeSWE bye
Match #2 Marguerite Broquedis / Albert CanetFRA Edith Arnheim / Carl-Olof NylénSWE 6-2, 6-4
Match #3 Josefine von Lobkowitz / Jaroslav JustBOH Jiřina Kubešová / Antonín KubešBOH walkover
Match #4 Dora Köring / Heinrich SchomburgkGER Valborg Bjurstedt / Trygve SmithNOR walkover
Match #5 Sigrid Fick / Gunnar SetterwallSWE Anna Šebková / Josef ŠebekBOH walkover
Match #6 Annie Holmström / Torsten GrönforsSWE Molla Bjurstedt / Conrad LangaardNOR 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
Match #7 Gertrud Kaminski / Otto von MüllerGER bye
Match #8 Mieken Rieck / Oskar KreuzerGER bye

Quarter-Finals (3 July 1912)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Marguerite Broquedis / Albert CanetFRA Margareta Cederschiöld / Carl KempeSWE walkover
Match #2 Dora Köring / Heinrich SchomburgkGER Josefine von Lobkowitz / Jaroslav JustBOH walkover
Match #3 Sigrid Fick / Gunnar SetterwallSWE Annie Holmström / Torsten GrönforsSWE 8-6, 10-8
Match #4 Mieken Rieck / Oskar KreuzerGER Gertrud Kaminski / Otto von MüllerGER

Semi-Finals (4 July 1912)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Dora Köring / Heinrich SchomburgkGER Marguerite Broquedis / Albert CanetFRA 6-2, 6-3
Match #2 Sigrid Fick / Gunnar SetterwallSWE Mieken Rieck / Oskar KreuzerGER walkover

Final Round (5 July 1912)

Match 1/2 Dora Köring / Heinrich SchomburgkGER Sigrid Fick / Gunnar SetterwallSWE 6-4, 6-0
Match 3/4 Marguerite Broquedis / Albert CanetFRA walkover