|
| Event type

Parallel Giant Slalom, Women

Date22 – 24 February 2018
StatusOlympic
LocationPhoenix Snow Park, Mountain Cluster, Bongpyeong
Participants31 from 14 countries
Course SetterBernd KrugAUT
Venue detailsGates: 27
Length: 595 m
Start Altitude: 848 m
Vertical Drop: 155 m

An intriguing event all about speed, the women’s parallel giant slalom competition at the 2018 Olympic Winter Games was held on 24 February at the Bogwang Phoenix Park. The shorter parallel slalom race from Sochi 2014 was dropped to add in the big air to the Olympic programme.

The granddaughter of two-time Olympic medalist ice hockey player Jan Klapáč, snowboarder Ester Ledecká from Czech Republic had long dominated the parallel giant slalom (PGS) world, winning gold at the World Championships in 2015 and 2017. A two-sport athlete, prior to the PGS in PyeongChang, Ledecka competed in alpine skiing’s super-G where she came out of nowhere on borrowed ski’s from Mikaela Shiffrin’s to win an unexpected Olympic title by 0.01 seconds in one of the most insane races in Olympic history. The two-time World snowboarding champion shocked the alpine ski world and with one Olympic gold medal already around her neck, Ledecká was still the odds-on favourite for the parallel giant slalom title in 2018.

Also podium threats were the Sochi 2014 parallel slalom champion Austrian Julia Dujmovits, Sochi bronze medalist Russia’s Alyona Zavarzina, and two strong German World Cup performers Ramona Hofmeister and her teammate Selina Jörg.

The defending medalists from Sochi 2014 were unable to recapture medals this time around. Silver medalist Tomoka Takeuchi from Japan was just edged out by Jörg in the quarter-finals, and gold medalist Patrizia Kummer of Switzerland was unable to advance against eventual winner Ledecká. Austria’s Ina Meschik who was just off the podium in fourth in Sochi, was unable to advance against Hofmeister.

So, a week after winning alpine gold in PyeongChang, Ledecká became the first woman to win Olympic Winter Games golds in different sports in the same Games, only the third athlete to ever accomplish this, the first since 1932, and one of just five in Winter Olympics history to win a gold medal in two separate sports. She simply would have made history by just competing, as no woman had ever competed in both alpine skiing and snowboarding in the same Olympic Winter Games.

Ledecká won the Big Final by 0.46 seconds against Jörg, and Hofmeister won the Small Final by 4.07 seconds against Zavarzina, who seemed to momentarily slip in both races (against Jörg in the semi-final heat and against Hofmeister in the Small Final). The silver medal went to Jörg, and the bronze went to Hofmeister. Zavarzina came in fourth place just off the podium.

PosBoarderNOC
1Ester LedeckáCZEGold
2Selina JörgGERSilver
3Ramona HofmeisterGERBronze
4Alyona ZavarzinaROC
5Tomoka TakeuchiJPN
6Julie ZoggSUI
7Daniela UlbingAUT
8Ina MeschikAUT
9Carolin LangenhorstGER
10Milena BykovaROC
11Aleksandra KrólPOL
12Julia DujmovitsAUT
13Ladina JennySUI
14Yekaterina TudegeshevaROC
15Glorija KotnikSLO
16Patrizia KummerSUI
17Michelle DekkerNED
18Nadya OchnerITA
19Nataliya SobolevaROC
20Jeong Hae-RimKOR
21Anke KarstensGER
22Zang RuxinCHN
23Stefanie MüllerSUI
24Weronika BielaPOL
25Sin Da-HyeKOR
26Gong NaiyingCHN
27Teodora PenchevaBUL
28Annamari ChundakUKR
29Karolina SztokfiszPOL
ACClaudia RieglerAUTDNF
ACXu XiaoxiaoCHNDQ

Qualifying Round (22 February 2018 — 12:00)

PosBoarderNOCTimeBlue CourseRed Course
1Ester LedeckáCZE1:28.9045.58 (5)43.32 (1)Q
2Alyona ZavarzinaROC1:30.1645.43 (4)44.73 (2)Q
3Selina JörgGER1:30.2744.67 (1)45.60 (5)Q
4Carolin LangenhorstGER1:31.5845.02 (2)46.56 (14)Q
5Ramona HofmeisterGER1:31.9845.36 (3)46.62 (16)Q
6Tomoka TakeuchiJPN1:32.8647.86 (20)45.00 (3)Q
7Julie ZoggSUI1:32.8945.70 (6)47.19 (24)Q
8Daniela UlbingAUT1:33.0747.07 (14)46.00 (8)Q
9Milena BykovaROC1:33.0946.43 (9)46.66 (17)Q
10Aleksandra KrólPOL1:33.1347.02 (13)46.11 (9)Q
11Julia DujmovitsAUT1:33.1645.95 (7)47.21 (25)Q
12Ladina JennySUI1:33.1946.96 (11)46.23 (12)Q
13Ina MeschikAUT1:33.2346.21 (8)47.02 (21)Q
14Yekaterina TudegeshevaROC1:33.4247.44 (17)45.98 (7)Q
15Glorija KotnikSLO1:33.5248.00 (=21)45.52 (4)Q
16Patrizia KummerSUI1:33.5947.00 (12)46.59 (15)Q
17Michelle DekkerNED1:33.6047.42 (16)46.18 (11)
18Nadya OchnerITA1:33.8048.00 (=21)45.80 (6)
19Nataliya SobolevaROC1:33.9347.78 (18)46.15 (10)
20Jeong Hae-RimKOR1:34.1146.93 (10)47.18 (23)
21Anke KarstensGER1:34.7047.83 (19)46.87 (19)
22Zang RuxinCHN1:35.2648.17 (24)47.09 (22)
23Stefanie MüllerSUI1:35.5948.79 (26)46.80 (18)
24Weronika BielaPOL1:35.9248.10 (23)47.82 (27)
25Sin Da-HyeKOR1:36.0449.13 (28)46.91 (20)
26Gong NaiyingCHN1:36.3648.63 (25)47.73 (26)
27Teodora PenchevaBUL1:38.6349.01 (27)49.62 (28)
28Annamari ChundakUKR1:46.641:00.12 (29)46.52 (13)
ACKarolina SztokfiszPOL47.13 (15)– (AC)DQ
ACClaudia RieglerAUT– (AC)DNF
ACXu XiaoxiaoCHN– (AC)DQ

Eighth-Finals (24 February 2018 — 12:00)

Winner of each heat advance to quarter-finals.

Heat 1 (12:00)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Ina MeschikAUTQ
2Carolin LangenhorstGER+0.02

Heat 2 (12:02)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Ramona HofmeisterGERQ
ACLadina JennySUIDNF

Heat 3 (12:04)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Daniela UlbingAUTQ
2Milena BykovaROC+0.52

Heat 4 (12:06)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Ester LedeckáCZEQ
2Patrizia KummerSUI+0.71

Heat 5 (12:08)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Alyona ZavarzinaROCQ
2Glorija KotnikSLO+0.03

Heat 6 (12:10)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Julie ZoggSUIQ
2Aleksandra KrólPOL+0.70

Heat 7 (12:12)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Tomoka TakeuchiJPNQ
2Julia DujmovitsAUT+0.17

Heat 8 (12:14)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Selina JörgGERQ
2Yekaterina TudegeshevaROC+0.65

Quarter-Finals (24 February 2018 — 12:30)

Winner of each heat advance to semi-finals, loser advance to classification round.

Heat 1 (12:30)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Ramona HofmeisterGERQ
2Ina MeschikAUT+0.78

Heat 2 (12:32)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Ester LedeckáCZEQ
2Daniela UlbingAUT+0.97

Heat 3 (12:34)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Alyona ZavarzinaROCQ
2Julie ZoggSUI+1.88

Heat 4 (12:36)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Selina JörgGERQ
2Tomoka TakeuchiJPN+0.62

Semi-Finals (24 February 2018 — 12:48)

Winner of each heat advance to final.

Heat 1 (12:48)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Ester LedeckáCZEQ
ACRamona HofmeisterGERDNF

Heat 2 (12:50)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Selina JörgGERQ
ACAlyona ZavarzinaROCDNF

Final Round (24 February 2018 — 12:58)

Heat 1/2 (13:00)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Ester LedeckáCZE
2Selina JörgGER+0.46

Heat 3/4 (12:58)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1
1Ramona HofmeisterGER
2Alyona ZavarzinaROC+4.07