|
Not held in other editions
| Event type

Relay, Mixed Youth

Date7 – 12 October 2018
StatusYOG
LocationBadminton Arena, Tecnópolis, Tecnópolis Park, Villa Martelli, Buenos Aires
Participants63 from 46 countries
FormatRound-robin pool play to seed each team into a single-elimination tournament.
PosNrTeamNOC
1AlphaMIXGold
Lakshya Sen (IND) • Giovanni Toti (ITA) • Vannthoun Vath (CAM) • Brian Yang (CAN) • Hasini Ambalangodage (SRI) • Mariya Delcheva (BUL) • Jennie Gai (USA) • Ashwathi Pillai (SWE)
2OmegaMIXSilver
Markus Barth (NOR) • Oscar Guo (NZL) • Chang Kim (FIJ) • Kunlavut Vitidsarn (THA) • Huang Yin-Hsuan (TPE) • Léonice Huet (FRA) • Anastasiya Prozorova (UKR) • Vũ Thị Anh Thư (VIE)
3ThetaMIXBronze
Julien Carraggi (BEL) • Mohamed Mostafa Kamel (EGY) • Kodai Naraoka (JPN) • Lukas Resch (GER) • Zecily Fung (AUS) • Jaqueline Lima (BRA) • Hirari Mizui (JPN) • Tereza Švábíková (CZE)
4ZetaMIX
Danylo Bosniuk (UKR) • Christopher Grimley (GBR) • Kettiya Keoxay (LAO) • Nhat Nguyen (IRL) • Maharani Batari (INA) • Jaslyn Hooi (SGP) • Nairoby Jiménez (DOM) • Vivien Sándorházi (HUN)
=5DeltaMIX
Mateo Delmastro (ARG) • Arnaud Sylvain André Merkle (FRA) • Dmitry Panarin (KAZ) • Balázs Pápai (HUN) • Elena Andreu (ESP) • Phittayaporn Chaiwan (THA) • Madouc Linders (NED) • Petra Polanc (SLO)
=5GammaMIX
Uriel Canjura (ESA) • Joel Koh (SGP) • Li Shifeng (CHN) • Alonso Medel (CHI) • Halla Bouksani (ALG) • Fernanda Saponara (PER) • Jakka Vaishnavi Reddy (IND)
=5SigmaMIX
Dennis Koppen (NED) • Rukesh Maharjan (NEP) • Ikhsan Rumbay (INA) • Cristian Savin (MDA) • Madeleine Akoumba Ze (CMR) • Grace King (GBR) • Ann-Kathrin Spöri (GER) • Wang Zhiyi (CHN)
=5EpsilonMIX
Chen Shiau-Cheng (TPE) • Fabricio Farias (BRA) • Nguyễn Hải Đăng (VIE) • Tomás Toledano (ESP) • Goh Jin Wei (MAS) • Vlada Ginga (MDA) • Aminat Ilori (NGR) • Nazlıcan İnci (TUR)

Round One (7 – 9 October 2018)

All teams advance to quarter-finals. Pool play is for seeding purposes.

Group A (7 – 9 October 2018)

PosNrTeamNOCMPWLPts
1DeltaMIX321328 - 304
2AlphaMIX321319 - 311
3ZetaMIX312305 - 309
4EpsilonMIX312297 - 328
Match #107 Oct 18:00Alpha110 – 98Epsilon
Match #207 Oct 19:30Delta110 – 95Zeta
Match #308 Oct 18:00Delta110 – 99Alpha
Match #408 Oct 19:30Zeta110 – 89Epsilon
Match #509 Oct 18:00Alpha110 – 103Zeta
Match #609 Oct 19:30Epsilon110 – 108Delta

Group B (7 – 9 October 2018)

PosNrTeamNOCMPWLPts
1OmegaMIX330330 - 297
2SigmaMIX321318 - 296
3GammaMIX312295 - 327
4ThetaMIX303307 - 330
Match #107 Oct 18:00Omega110 – 99Gamma
Match #207 Oct 19:30Sigma110 – 100Theta
Match #308 Oct 18:00Sigma110 – 86Gamma
Match #408 Oct 19:30Omega110 – 100Theta
Match #509 Oct 18:00Omega110 – 98Sigma
Match #609 Oct 19:30Gamma110 – 107Theta

Quarter-Finals (10 October 2018 — 17:58)

Match #110 OctTheta110 – 93Delta
Match #210 OctAlpha110 – 94Gamma
Match #310 OctZeta110 – 106Sigma
Match #410 OctOmega110 – 102Epsilon

Semi-Finals (11 October 2018 — 17:59)

Match #111 OctAlpha110 – 90Theta
Match #211 OctOmega110 – 109Zeta

Final Round (12 October 2018 — 13:30)

Match 1/2 12 Oct 19:00Alpha110 – 106Omega
Match 3/412 Oct 13:30Theta110 – 107Zeta