2018 Summer Youth Olympics

Facts

Competition type Youth Olympic Games
Number and Year III / 2018
Host city Buenos Aires, Argentina (Venues)
Opening ceremony 6 October
Closing ceremony 18 October
Competition dates 6 – 18 October
OCOG Buenos Aires Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee
Participants 3978 from 206 countries
Medal events 239 in 39 disciplines
Other events 3 in 3 disciplines

Bid process

Bid voting at an Extraordinary IOC Session in Lausanne, Switzerland on 4 July 2013.

Round 1 Round 2
Buenos Aires Argentina 40 49
Medellin Colombia 32 39
Glasgow Scotland, UK 13

Ceremonies

Officially opened by Mauricio Macri (President)
Torchbearer(s) Paula Pareto (Lit flame), Santiago Lange (Lit flame)
Taker of the Athlete's Oath Teresa Romairone
Taker of the Official's Oath Lorena Mac
Taker of the Coach's Oath Carlos José Retegui
Flagbearers Full list

Medal Disciplines

3x3 Basketball Cycling Road Rowing
Acrobatic Gymnastics Diving Rugby Sevens
Archery Equestrian Jumping Sailing
Artistic Gymnastics Fencing Shooting
Athletics Futsal Sport Climbing
Badminton Golf Swimming
Beach Handball Hockey 5s Table Tennis
Beach Volleyball Judo Taekwondo
Boxing Karate Tennis
Breaking Mixed Sports Trampolining
Canoe Sprint Modern Pentathlon Triathlon
Cycling BMX Freestyle Rhythmic Gymnastics Weightlifting
Cycling BMX Racing Roller Skating Wrestling

Other Disciplines

Automobile Racing Polo Squash

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Russian Federation RUS 29 18 12 59
People's Republic of China CHN 18 9 9 36
Japan JPN 15 12 12 39
Mixed team MIX 13 13 13 39
Hungary HUN 12 7 5 24
Italy ITA 11 10 13 34
Argentina ARG 11 6 9 26
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 7 3 4 14
United States USA 6 5 7 18
France FRA 5 15 7 27
Ukraine UKR 5 7 6 18
Australia AUS 4 8 4 16
Uzbekistan UZB 4 5 5 14
Thailand THA 4 5 2 11
Colombia COL 4 3 3 10
Kazakhstan KAZ 4 3 3 10
Cuba CUB 4 0 2 6
India IND 3 9 1 13
Great Britain GBR 3 4 5 12
Germany GER 3 4 2 9
Mexico MEX 3 3 6 12
Czech Republic CZE 3 3 5 11
Egypt EGY 3 2 7 12
Sweden SWE 3 2 1 6
Greece GRE 3 1 2 6
New Zealand NZL 3 1 1 5
South Africa RSA 3 1 1 5
Kenya KEN 3 1 0 4
Brazil BRA 2 4 7 13
Romania ROU 2 3 3 8
Belgium BEL 2 3 2 7
Turkey TUR 2 2 7 11
Slovenia SLO 2 2 5 9
Ethiopia ETH 2 2 4 8
Bulgaria BUL 2 2 2 6
Azerbaijan AZE 2 1 3 6
Norway NOR 2 1 3 6
Denmark DEN 2 1 1 4
Vietnam VIE 2 1 0 3
Malaysia MAS 2 0 0 2
Qatar QAT 2 0 0 2
Republic of Moldova MDA 2 0 0 2
Venezuela VEN 2 0 0 2
Morocco MAR 1 5 1 7
Republic of Korea KOR 1 4 7 12
Georgia GEO 1 4 1 6
Spain ESP 1 3 5 9
Belarus BLR 1 3 3 7
Nigeria NGR 1 3 0 4
Ecuador ECU 1 2 2 5
Portugal POR 1 2 0 3
Austria AUT 1 1 7 9
Israel ISR 1 1 1 3
Lithuania LTU 1 1 1 3
Slovakia SVK 1 1 1 3
Tunisia TUN 1 1 1 3
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia KSA 1 0 2 3
Armenia ARM 1 0 1 2
Dominican Republic DOM 1 0 1 2
Finland FIN 1 0 1 2
Uganda UGA 1 0 1 2
Burundi BDI 1 0 0 1
Iceland ISL 1 0 0 1
Mauritius MRI 1 0 0 1
Algeria ALG 0 5 0 5
Canada CAN 0 3 6 9
Serbia SRB 0 2 3 5
Kyrgyzstan KGZ 0 2 1 3
Mongolia MGL 0 2 1 3
Netherlands NED 0 1 5 6
Poland POL 0 1 3 4
Chinese Taipei TPE 0 1 2 3
Croatia CRO 0 1 2 3
Ireland IRL 0 1 2 3
Puerto Rico PUR 0 1 2 3
Switzerland SUI 0 1 2 3
Hong Kong, China HKG 0 1 1 2
Jamaica JAM 0 1 1 2
Zambia ZAM 0 1 1 2
Luxembourg LUX 0 1 0 1
Philippines PHI 0 1 0 1
Saint Lucia LCA 0 1 0 1
United Arab Emirates UAE 0 1 0 1
Afghanistan AFG 0 0 1 1
Eritrea ERI 0 0 1 1
Estonia EST 0 0 1 1
Honduras HON 0 0 1 1
Indonesia INA 0 0 1 1
Jordan JOR 0 0 1 1
Kosovo KOS 0 0 1 1
Niger NIG 0 0 1 1
North Macedonia MKD 0 0 1 1
Pakistan PAK 0 0 1 1
Sri Lanka SRI 0 0 1 1

Mixed team medals

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Italy ITA 5 2 0 7
Bulgaria BUL 3 1 0 4
Hungary HUN 3 1 0 4
People's Republic of China CHN 3 1 0 4
Spain ESP 2 2 2 6
Mexico MEX 2 1 2 5
Ukraine UKR 2 1 2 5
France FRA 2 1 1 4
Vietnam VIE 2 1 0 3
United States USA 2 0 3 5
Egypt EGY 1 2 3 6
Russian Federation RUS 1 2 3 6
Australia AUS 1 2 2 5
Japan JPN 1 2 2 5
Chinese Taipei TPE 1 2 0 3
India IND 1 2 0 3
Germany GER 1 1 3 5
Colombia COL 1 1 0 2
Portugal POR 1 1 0 2
Belarus BLR 1 0 1 2
Canada CAN 1 0 1 2
Poland POL 1 0 1 2
Slovenia SLO 1 0 1 2
South Africa RSA 1 0 1 2
Sweden SWE 1 0 1 2
Uzbekistan UZB 1 0 1 2
Azerbaijan AZE 1 0 0 1
Cambodia CAM 1 0 0 1
Croatia CRO 1 0 0 1
Denmark DEN 1 0 0 1
Haiti HAI 1 0 0 1
Honduras HON 1 0 0 1
Mongolia MGL 1 0 0 1
Panama PAN 1 0 0 1
Singapore SGP 1 0 0 1
Sri Lanka SRI 1 0 0 1
Switzerland SUI 1 0 0 1
Venezuela VEN 1 0 0 1
Argentina ARG 0 4 2 6
Great Britain GBR 0 2 1 3
Netherlands NED 0 2 0 2
New Zealand NZL 0 2 0 2
Thailand THA 0 2 0 2
Belgium BEL 0 1 1 2
Czech Republic CZE 0 1 1 2
Ecuador ECU 0 1 1 2
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 1 1 2
Kyrgyzstan KGZ 0 1 1 2
Tajikistan TJK 0 1 1 2
Zimbabwe ZIM 0 1 1 2
Costa Rica CRC 0 1 0 1
Estonia EST 0 1 0 1
Fiji FIJ 0 1 0 1
Hong Kong, China HKG 0 1 0 1
Madagascar MAD 0 1 0 1
Malaysia MAS 0 1 0 1
Morocco MAR 0 1 0 1
Norway NOR 0 1 0 1
Republic of Korea KOR 0 1 0 1
Algeria ALG 0 0 2 2
Austria AUT 0 0 2 2
Brazil BRA 0 0 2 2
Burundi BDI 0 0 1 1
Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
Guatemala GUA 0 0 1 1
Kosovo KOS 0 0 1 1
Mauritius MRI 0 0 1 1
Namibia NAM 0 0 1 1
Peru PER 0 0 1 1
Turkmenistan TKM 0 0 1 1
Zambia ZAM 0 0 1 1

Most successful competitors

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Kliment Kolesnikov RUS
ROC
6 1 0 7
Andrey Minakov RUS
ROC
6 1 0 7
Takeru Kitazono JPN 5 1 0 6
Daniil Markov RUS 3 3 0 6
Polina Yegorova RUS 3 1 2 6
Anastasiya Makarova RUS 3 1 1 5
Darya Vaskina RUS 3 1 1 5
Kristóf Milák HUN 3 1 0 4
Vladislav Gerasimenko RUS 3 1 0 4
Giorgia Villa ITA 3 1 0 4

All medalists at these Games