Olympic Flag bearers

Olympic Games

Summer

Olympics Function Name Nation
1960 Bearer Eight unknown athletes MIX
1960 Escort Small group of unknown sailors MIX
1964 Bearer Eight unknown members of the Maritime Self-Defense Force JPN
1968 Bearer Unknown cadets of the Mexican Naval Academy and six unknown Japanese girls MIX
1972 Bearer Horst Meyer FRG
1972 Bearer Dirk Schreyer FRG
1972 Bearer Rüdiger Henning FRG
1972 Bearer Egbert Hirschfelder FRG
1972 Bearer Jörg Siebert FRG
1972 Bearer Niko Ott FRG
1972 Bearer Roland Böse FRG
1972 Bearer Gunther Tiersch FRG
1976 Bearer Eight unknown male athletes CAN
1976 Escort Four unknown female athletes CAN
1980 Bearer Unknown MIX
1984 Bearer Wyomia Tyus USA
1984 Bearer John Naber USA
1984 Bearer Parry O'Brien USA
1984 Bearer Al Oerter USA
1984 Bearer Bruce Jenner USA
1984 Bearer Bill Thorpe USA
1984 Bearer Billy Mills USA
1984 Bearer Mack Robinson USA
1984 Escort Richie Sandoval USA
1984 Escort Sammy Lee USA
1984 Escort Pat McCormick USA
1988 Bearer Yang Jeong-Mo KOR
1988 Bearer Yu In-Tak KOR
1988 Bearer Kim Won-Gi KOR
1988 Bearer Sin Jun-Seop KOR
1988 Bearer Jo Hye-Jeong KOR
1988 Bearer Choi Ae-Yeong KOR
1988 Bearer Yun Su-Gyeong KOR
1988 Bearer Seo Hyang-Sun KOR
1992 Bearer José Manuel Abascal ESP
1992 Bearer José Luis Doreste ESP
1992 Bearer Blanca Fernández Ochoa ESP
1992 Bearer Lolo Ibern ESP
1992 Bearer Jorge Llopart ESP
1992 Bearer Eladio Vallduví ESP
1992 Bearer Dolores Buch ESP
1992 Bearer Jordi Tabuenca ESP
1996 Bearer Edwin Moses USA
1996 Bearer Steve Lundquist USA
1996 Bearer Katrina McClain USA
1996 Bearer Geoff Gaberino USA
1996 Bearer Mary T. Meagher USA
1996 Bearer Ralph Boston USA
1996 Bearer Dave Maggard USA
1996 Bearer Benita Fitzgerald-Brown USA
2000 Bearer Bill Roycroft AUS
2000 Bearer Murray Rose AUS
2000 Bearer Liane Tooth AUS
2000 Bearer Gillian Rolton AUS
2000 Bearer Marjorie Jackson AUS
2000 Bearer Lorraine Crapp AUS
2000 Bearer Mike Wenden AUS
2000 Bearer Nick Green AUS
2004 Bearer Mikhail Mouroutsos GRE
2004 Bearer Petros Galaktopoulos GRE
2004 Bearer Niki Bakogianni GRE
2004 Bearer Ilias Khatzipavlis GRE
2004 Bearer Dimosthenis Tambakos GRE
2004 Bearer Valerios Leonidis GRE
2004 Bearer Leonidas Kokas GRE
2004 Bearer Angelos Basinas GRE
2008 Bearer Zhang Xielin CHN
2008 Bearer Pan Duo CHN
2008 Bearer Zheng Fengrong CHN
2008 Bearer Yang Yang (A) CHN
2008 Bearer Yang Ling CHN
2008 Bearer Mu Xiangxiong CHN
2008 Bearer Xiong Ni CHN
2008 Bearer Li Lingwei CHN
2012 Bearer Haile Gebrselassie ETH
2012 Bearer Cassius Clay USA
2012 Bearer Ban Ki-Moon KOR
2012 Bearer Doreen Lawrence GBR
2012 Bearer Sally Becker GBR
2012 Bearer Shami Chakrabarti GBR
2012 Bearer Daniel Barenboim ISR
2012 Bearer Marina Silva BRA
2012 Bearer Leymah Gbowee LBR
2016 Bearer Marta BRA
2016 Bearer Sandra BRA
2016 Bearer Emanuel BRA
2016 Bearer Oscar Schmidt BRA
2016 Bearer Torben Grael BRA
2016 Bearer Joaquim Cruz BRA
2016 Bearer Ellen Gracie BRA
2016 Bearer Rosa Celia Pimentel BRA

Winter

Olympics Function Name Nation
1964 Bearer Four unknown American athletes and four unknown Austrian athletes MIX
1968 Bearer Ten unknown members of the French alpine forces FRA
1972 Bearer Eight unknown members of the Japanese Self-Defense Force JPN
1972 Escort Unknown all-girl junior high school drum corps JPN
1976 Bearer Yukio Kasaya JPN
1980 Bearer Chris Langlois USA
1980 Bearer Cliff White USA
1980 Bearer David Goss USA
1980 Bearer John Philbrook USA
1980 Bearer Marie Ferrante McBride USA
1980 Bearer Michael Motherway USA
1980 Bearer Paul O'Keefe USA
1980 Bearer Rich Michaud USA
1980 Escort Jack Shea USA
1980 Escort Dick Button USA
1980 Escort Andrea Mead-Lawrence USA
1980 Escort Tenley Albright USA
1980 Escort Al Oerter USA
1980 Escort Willie Davenport USA
1980 Escort Barbara Cochran USA
1980 Escort Sheila Young USA
1984 Bearer Unknown MIX
1988 Bearer Lucile Wheeler CAN
1988 Bearer Anne Heggtveit CAN
1988 Bearer Kathy Kreiner CAN
1988 Bearer Nancy Greene CAN
1988 Bearer Liisa Savijarvi CAN
1988 Bearer George Mara CAN
1988 Bearer Frank Sullivan CAN
1988 Bearer Gaétan Boucher CAN
1988 Bearer Steve Podborski CAN
1988 Bearer Vic Emery CAN
1992 Bearer Unknown French alpine soldiers MIX
1994 Bearer Birger Ruud NOR
1994 Bearer Hjalmar Andersen NOR
1994 Bearer Stein Eriksen NOR
1994 Bearer Hallgeir Brenden NOR
1994 Bearer Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR
1994 Bearer Linda Andersen NOR
1994 Bearer Heidi Sundal NOR
1994 Bearer Grete Andersen-Waitz NOR
1994 Bearer (Closing) Magnar Solberg NOR
1994 Bearer (Closing) Knut Johannesen NOR
1994 Bearer (Closing) Peder Lunde, Jr. NOR
1994 Bearer (Closing) Jon Rønningen NOR
1994 Bearer (Closing) Berit Aunli-Kvello NOR
1994 Bearer (Closing) Brit Pettersen NOR
1994 Bearer (Closing) Ingrid Hadler NOR
1994 Bearer (Closing) Birthe Hegstad NOR
1998 Bearer Seiko Hashimoto JPN
1998 Bearer Chiharu Igaya JPN
1998 Bearer Yukio Kasaya JPN
1998 Bearer Yoshihiro Kitazawa JPN
1998 Bearer Yuko Otaka JPN
1998 Bearer Akitsugu Konno JPN
1998 Bearer Hatsue Nagakubo-Takamizawa JPN
1998 Bearer Hiromi Yamamoto JPN
2002 Bearer Jean-Claude Killy FRA
2002 Bearer Steven Spielberg USA
2002 Bearer Jean-Michel Cousteau FRA
2002 Bearer John Glenn USA
2002 Bearer Lech Wałęsa POL
2002 Bearer Desmond Tutu RSA
2002 Bearer Kazuyoshi Funaki JPN
2002 Bearer Cathy Freeman AUS
2006 Bearer Sophia Loren ITA
2006 Bearer Isabel Allende CHI
2006 Bearer Nawal El-Moutawakel MAR
2006 Bearer Susan Sarandon USA
2006 Bearer Wangari Maathai KEN
2006 Bearer Manuela Di Centa ITA
2006 Bearer Maria Mutola MOZ
2006 Bearer Mam Somaly CAM
2010 Bearer Roméo Dallaire CAN
2010 Bearer Betty Fox CAN
2010 Bearer Anne Murray CAN
2010 Bearer Bobby Orr CAN
2010 Bearer Julie Payette CAN
2010 Bearer Barbara Ann Scott CAN
2010 Bearer Donald Sutherland CAN
2010 Bearer Jacques Villeneuve CAN
2014 Bearer Chulpan Khamatova RUS
2014 Bearer Lidiya Skoblikova RUS
2014 Bearer Anastasiya Popova RUS
2014 Bearer Valentina Tereshkova RUS
2014 Bearer Vyacheslav Fetisov RUS
2014 Bearer Valery Gergiyev RUS
2014 Bearer Alan Yenileyev RUS
2014 Bearer Nikita Mikhalkov RUS
2018 Bearer Kang Chan-Yong KOR
2018 Bearer Shin Hae-Sook KOR
2018 Bearer Kim Yun-Man KOR
2018 Bearer Kim Gwi-Jin KOR
2018 Bearer Yoo Young KOR
2018 Bearer Lee Joon-Seo KOR
2018 Bearer Jang Yu-Jin KOR
2018 Bearer Jeong Seung-Gi KOR

Equestrian

Olympics Function Name Nation

Intercalated Games

Olympics Function Name Nation

Youth Olympic Games

Summer

Olympics Function Name Nation
2010 Bearer Tiger Tan SGP
2010 Bearer Yelena Isinbayeva RUS
2010 Bearer Yang Yang (A) CHN
2010 Bearer Tan Eng Liang SGP
2010 Bearer Frankie Fredericks NAM
2010 Bearer Pat Chan SGP
2010 Bearer Tao Li SGP
2010 Bearer Sergey Bubka UKR

Winter

Olympics Function Name Nation
2012 Bearer Karl Schnabl AUT
2012 Bearer Toni Innauer AUT
2012 Bearer Brigitte Totschnig AUT
2012 Bearer Karl Schranz AUT
2012 Bearer Josef Feistmantl AUT
2012 Bearer Edith Zimmermann AUT