2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Facts

Competition type Youth Olympic Games
Host city (Venues)
Opening ceremony 16 August
Closing ceremony 28 August
Competition dates 14 – 28 August
OCOG Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Organising Committee
Participants 3745 from 204 countries
Medal events 222 in 31 disciplines

Bid process

Ceremonies

Officially opened by Xi Jinping (President)
Torchbearer(s) Chen Ruolin (Lit flame)
Taker of the Athlete's Oath Fan Zhendong
Taker of the Official's Oath Zhou Qiurui
Taker of the Coach's Oath Li Rongxiang

Medal Disciplines

3x3 Basketball Fencing Shooting
Archery Football Swimming
Artistic Gymnastics Golf Table Tennis
Athletics Handball Taekwondo
Badminton Hockey 5s Tennis
Beach Volleyball Judo Trampolining
Boxing Modern Pentathlon Triathlon
Canoe Sprint Rhythmic Gymnastics Weightlifting
Cycling Road Rowing Wrestling
Diving Rugby Sevens
Equestrian Jumping Sailing

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
People's Republic of China CHN 38 13 14 65
Russian Federation RUS 27 19 11 57
Mixed team MIX 13 12 14 39
United States USA 10 5 7 22
France FRA 8 3 9 20
Japan JPN 7 9 5 21
Ukraine UKR 7 8 8 23
Italy ITA 7 8 6 21
Hungary HUN 6 6 11 23
Brazil BRA 6 6 1 13
Azerbaijan AZE 5 6 1 12
Great Britain GBR 5 5 10 20
Poland POL 5 0 1 6
Republic of Korea KOR 4 6 5 15
Australia AUS 4 3 13 20
Belarus BLR 4 3 0 7
Chinese Taipei TPE 3 3 2 8
Ethiopia ETH 3 3 2 8
Thailand THA 3 2 3 8
Lithuania LTU 3 2 2 7
Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRK 3 2 0 5
Kazakhstan KAZ 3 1 4 8
Croatia CRO 3 1 1 5
Jamaica JAM 3 1 0 4
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 3 0 3 6
Germany GER 2 8 15 25
Bulgaria BUL 2 4 0 6
Uzbekistan UZB 2 3 3 8
Romania ROU 2 3 0 5
Armenia ARM 2 2 3 7
Slovenia SLO 2 2 3 7
Kenya KEN 2 2 1 5
Spain ESP 2 1 6 9
Egypt EGY 2 1 5 8
New Zealand NZL 2 1 2 5
Cuba CUB 2 1 1 4
Singapore SGP 2 1 0 3
Switzerland SUI 2 1 0 3
Netherlands NED 1 4 6 11
Turkey TUR 1 3 6 10
Czech Republic CZE 1 3 3 7
Argentina ARG 1 2 4 7
Sweden SWE 1 2 3 6
Republic of Moldova MDA 1 1 1 3
Vietnam VIE 1 1 0 2
Norway NOR 1 0 3 4
Colombia COL 1 0 2 3
Austria AUT 1 0 1 2
Peru PER 1 0 1 2
Ghana GHA 1 0 0 1
South Africa RSA 1 0 0 1
Suriname SUR 1 0 0 1
Zambia ZAM 1 0 0 1
Venezuela VEN 0 6 2 8
Mexico MEX 0 5 6 11
Canada CAN 0 4 3 7
Hong Kong, China HKG 0 4 1 5
Belgium BEL 0 2 4 6
Georgia GEO 0 2 1 3
Ireland IRL 0 2 1 3
Slovakia SVK 0 2 1 3
Botswana BOT 0 2 0 2
Greece GRE 0 2 0 2
Denmark DEN 0 1 3 4
Bahrain BRN 0 1 1 2
India IND 0 1 1 2
Malaysia MAS 0 1 1 2
Portugal POR 0 1 1 2
Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 1 1 2
Tunisia TUN 0 1 1 2
Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 0 1 0 1
Burundi BDI 0 1 0 1
Cyprus CYP 0 1 0 1
Dominican Republic DOM 0 1 0 1
El Salvador ESA 0 1 0 1
Kyrgyzstan KGZ 0 1 0 1
Mongolia MGL 0 1 0 1
Serbia SRB 0 1 0 1
Uganda UGA 0 1 0 1
The Bahamas BAH 0 0 2 2
Djibouti DJI 0 0 1 1
Fiji FIJ 0 0 1 1
Grenada GRN 0 0 1 1
Iceland ISL 0 0 1 1
Indonesia INA 0 0 1 1
Iraq IRQ 0 0 1 1
Latvia LAT 0 0 1 1
Morocco MAR 0 0 1 1

Mixed team medals

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Russian Federation RUS 2 3 0 5
Ukraine UKR 2 1 3 6
France FRA 2 1 2 5
Great Britain GBR 2 1 1 4
Germany GER 2 1 0 3
Hong Kong, China HKG 2 0 0 2
Netherlands NED 2 0 0 2
Portugal POR 2 0 0 2
Uzbekistan UZB 2 0 0 2
Hungary HUN 1 3 1 5
Italy ITA 1 2 3 6
Japan JPN 1 2 2 5
Argentina ARG 1 2 1 4
People's Republic of China CHN 1 2 1 4
Egypt EGY 1 2 0 3
Mexico MEX 1 2 0 3
Australia AUS 1 1 3 5
Poland POL 1 1 2 4
Republic of Korea KOR 1 1 2 4
Belarus BLR 1 1 0 2
Malaysia MAS 1 1 0 2
Comoros COM 1 0 1 2
Sweden SWE 1 0 1 2
British Virgin Islands IVB 1 0 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 1 0 0 1
Denmark DEN 1 0 0 1
Ireland IRL 1 0 0 1
Norway NOR 1 0 0 1
Philippines PHI 1 0 0 1
Puerto Rico PUR 1 0 0 1
Romania ROU 1 0 0 1
Switzerland SUI 1 0 0 1
Thailand THA 1 0 0 1
Venezuela VEN 1 0 0 1
Chinese Taipei TPE 0 2 1 3
Brazil BRA 0 2 0 2
United States USA 0 1 2 3
Bahrain BRN 0 1 1 2
Spain ESP 0 1 1 2
Uruguay URU 0 1 1 2
Burundi BDI 0 1 0 1
Chile CHI 0 1 0 1
Montenegro MNE 0 1 0 1
Paraguay PAR 0 1 0 1
Serbia SRB 0 1 0 1
Singapore SGP 0 1 0 1
Zambia ZAM 0 1 0 1
Guatemala GUA 0 0 2 2
Latvia LAT 0 0 2 2
Austria AUT 0 0 1 1
Canada CAN 0 0 1 1
Cayman Islands CAY 0 0 1 1
Croatia CRO 0 0 1 1
Czech Republic CZE 0 0 1 1
Dominican Republic DOM 0 0 1 1
Ecuador ECU 0 0 1 1
El Salvador ESA 0 0 1 1
Ethiopia ETH 0 0 1 1
Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
Israel ISR 0 0 1 1
Lithuania LTU 0 0 1 1
Luxembourg LUX 0 0 1 1
New Zealand NZL 0 0 1 1
Peru PER 0 0 1 1
Slovenia SLO 0 0 1 1
Sri Lanka SRI 0 0 1 1
Timor-Leste TLS 0 0 1 1

Most successful competitors

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Shen Duo CHN 6 0 0 6
Zhang Yufei CHN 4 2 0 6
Qiu Yuhan CHN 4 1 1 6
Yu Hexin CHN 4 1 0 5
Nikita Nagorny RUS 3 1 1 5
Yevgeny Rylov RUS 3 1 0 4
He Yun CHN 3 1 0 4
Giarnni Regini-Moran GBR 3 0 2 5
Li Guangyuan CHN 3 0 1 4
Li Zhuhao CHN 3 0 0 3

All medalists at these Games