Flagbearers for 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Greece Apostolos Khristou Swimming 1
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Afghanistan Farahnaz Yaqubi Taekwondo 2
2014 Summer Youth Olympics South Africa Muhammad Mia Artistic Gymnastics 3
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Albania Noel Borshi Swimming 4
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Algeria Aymen Touairi Weightlifting 5
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Germany Lisa Arnholdt Beach Volleyball 6
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Andorra Laura Navarro 3x3 Basketball 7
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Angola Joana Costa Handball 8
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Antigua and Barbuda Noah Mascoll-Gomes Swimming 9
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Hisham Al-Suwayni Equestrian Jumping 10
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Argentina Sofía Goicoechea Golf 11
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Armenia Vahan Mkhitaryan Swimming 12
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Aruba Jordy Groters Swimming 13
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Australia Tiana Penitani Rugby Sevens 14
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Austria Dominik Hufnagl Athletics 15
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Azerbaijan İqbal Hacızadə Wrestling 16
2014 Summer Youth Olympics The Bahamas Paul De Souza Sailing 17
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Bahrain Mohamed Saad Ghali Athletics 18
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Bangladesh Rezaul Karim Babu Hockey 5s 19
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Barbados Tristan Evelyn Athletics 20
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Belarus Hanna Tarasiuk Athletics 21
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Belgium Indra Craen Taekwondo 22
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Belize Elaine Jex Athletics 23
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Benin Mariette Agbety Athletics 24
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Bermuda Faheema Scraders Athletics 25
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Bhutan Chimi Rinzin Shooting 26
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Bolivia Pablo Rodríguez Athletics 27
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Aleksandra Samardžić Judo 28
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Botswana Tessa Kabelo Badminton 29
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Brazil Marcus D’Almeida Archery 30
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Brunei Darussalam Muhammad Asahrin Fencing 31
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Bulgaria Blagoy Naydenov Boxing 32
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Burkina Faso Arzita Nimi Athletics 33
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Burundi Guy-Orly Iradukunda Tennis 34
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Cayman Islands Florence Allan Sailing 35
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Cambodia Sokha Panha Viriyak Vatey Athletics 36
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Cameroon Carine Wiysenyuy Tatah Athletics 37
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Canada Dylan French Fencing 38
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Cape Verde Paula Brito Athletics 39
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Central African Republic Aime Raoul Yeguelet Yelity Athletics 40
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Chile Diego Delmonaco Athletics 41
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Cyprus Paraskevi Andreou Athletics 42
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Colombia Joshuan Berrios Athletics 43
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Comoros Mohamed Miftahou Athletics 44
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Congo Bienatiki Moundzendze Henri Christ Table Tennis 45
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Democratic Republic of the Congo Glody Mwaka Masale Taekwondo 46
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Cook Islands Joshua Ioane Sailing 47
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Republic of Korea Choi Ji-Sung Canoe Sprint 48
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Costa Rica Julián Sancho Judo 49
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Côte d'Ivoire Amy Youin Wrestling 50
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Croatia Matea Jelić Taekwondo 51
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Cuba Javier Ibáñez Boxing 52
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Denmark Emily Kristine Pedersen Golf 53
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Djibouti Fatouma Ali Salah Table Tennis 54
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Dominican Republic Estefanía Soriano Judo 55
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Dominica Shanee Angol Athletics 56
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Egypt Sandra Samir Tennis 57
2014 Summer Youth Olympics El Salvador Marcelo Acosta Swimming 58
2014 Summer Youth Olympics United Arab Emirates Yasmin Tahlak Shooting 59
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Ecuador Domenica Azuero Cycling Road 60
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Eritrea Abel Teweldemedhn Kifle Cycling Road 61
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Spain Jesús Tortosa Taekwondo 62
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Estonia Hans-Christian Hausenberg Athletics 63
2014 Summer Youth Olympics United States Kendall Yount Taekwondo 64
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Ethiopia Yomif Kejelcha Atomsa Athletics 65
2014 Summer Youth Olympics North Macedonia Stefan Jankulovski Swimming 66
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Fiji Ulina Sagone Weightlifting 67
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Finland Santeri Sirén Beach Volleyball 68
2014 Summer Youth Olympics France Sacha Valleau Rugby Sevens 69
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Gabon Davy Endamne Dzime Taekwondo 70
2014 Summer Youth Olympics The Gambia Alieu Joof Athletics 71
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Georgia Tamazi Kirakozashvili Judo 72
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Ghana Precious Attipoe Athletics 73
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Great Britain Jake Saywell Equestrian Jumping 74
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Grenada Josh Boateng Athletics 75
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Guam Mia-Lahnee Aquino Wrestling 76
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Guatemala Isabel Brand Modern Pentathlon 77
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Guinea Mamadama Bangoura Judo 78
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Guinea Bissau Otoniel Badjana Athletics 79
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Equatorial Guinea Jose Nguema Larangeira Taekwondo 80
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Guyana Jason Yaw Athletics 81
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Haiti Christian Fabien Charles Athletics 82
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Honduras Julimar Ávila Swimming 83
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Hong Kong, China Lee Cheuk Yiu Badminton 84
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Hungary Bence Halász Athletics 85
2014 Summer Youth Olympics India Shyam Kumar Kakara Boxing 86
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Indonesia Rendy Licardo Beach Volleyball 87
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Kimia Alizadeh Taekwondo 88
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Iraq Muntadher Faleh Abdulwahid Athletics 89
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Ireland Robert Hendrick Canoe Sprint 90
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Iceland Sunneva Dögg Friðriksdóttir Swimming 91
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Israel Yoav Omer Sailing 92
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Italy Aurora Tognetti Modern Pentathlon 93
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Jamaica Jaheel Hyde Athletics 94
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Japan Akane Yamaguchi Badminton 95
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Jordan Khader Baqlah Swimming 96
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Kazakhstan Ablaykhan Zhusupov Boxing 97
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Kenya Daniel Abuonji Rugby Sevens 98
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Kyrgyzstan Kursant Tolonov Weightlifting 99
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Kiribati Ruben Katoatau Weightlifting 100
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Kuwait Meshaal Al-Mutairi Athletics 101
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Lao People's Democratic Republic Nanthavath Khentan One Athletics 102
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Lesotho Tsepo Ramashamole Athletics 103
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko Tennis 104
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Lebanon Antoine El-Choueiri Fencing 105
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Liberia NYOGOC Volunteer 106
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Libya Zakaria Al-Ahmer Athletics 107
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Liechtenstein Theresa Banzer Swimming 108
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Lithuania Benediktas Mickus Athletics 109
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Luxembourg Julie Meynen Swimming 110
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Madagascar Lalanomena Anthony Andrianirina Swimming 111
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Malaysia Lim Ching Hwang Swimming 112
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Malawi Joyce Tafatatha Swimming 113
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Maldives Mohamed Muthasim Adnan Swimming 114
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Mali Oumar Touré Swimming 115
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Malta Raoul Stafrace Swimming 116
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Morocco Lilia Maamar Equestrian Jumping 117
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Marshall Islands Ilania Keju Wrestling 118
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Mauritius Élodie Poo Cheong Swimming 119
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Mauritania Mohamed El-Mokhtar Taekwondo 120
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Mexico Alejandra Orozco Diving 121
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Federated States of Micronesia Marcellus Taman Weightlifting 122
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Republic of Moldova Tatiana Doncila Wrestling 123
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Monaco Nicolas Grinda Judo 124
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Mongolia Dulguun Bolormaa Wrestling 125
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Montenegro Arso Milić Judo 126
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Mozambique Jannah Sonnenschein Swimming 127
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Myanmar Min Thiha Kyaw Archery 128
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Namibia Zanré Oberholzer Swimming 129
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Nauru Rayvon Dekarube Weightlifting 130
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Nepal Sangita Khadka Athletics 131
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Nicaragua Carmen Guerra Swimming 132
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Niger Ibrahim Djibo Hassane Fencing 133
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Nigeria ? 134
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Norway Grace Bullen Wrestling 135
2014 Summer Youth Olympics New Zealand Gabrielle Fa'Amausili Swimming 136
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Oman Marzoon Al-Alawi Athletics 137
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Uganda Daniel Mihigo Sebunnya Badminton 138
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Uzbekistan Bektemir Melikuziyev Boxing 139
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Pakistan Nohaiz Zahid Malik Hockey 5s 140
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Palau Gwynn Uehara Athletics 141
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Palestine Sufyan Hamdan Athletics 142
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Panama Arturo Deliser Athletics 143
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Papua New Guinea Barbara Vali-Skelton Swimming 144
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Paraguay Matías López Swimming 145
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Netherlands Odile van Aanholt Sailing 146
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Peru César Augusto Rodríguez Athletics 147
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Philippines Luis Gabriel Moreno Archery 148
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Poland Elżbieta Wójcik Boxing 149
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Puerto Rico Brian Afanador Table Tennis 150
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Portugal Pedro Ferreira Trampolining 151
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Qatar Hamad Naser Al-Qadi Equestrian Jumping 152
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Choe Ryong-Hyok Rowing 153
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Romania Adina Diaconu Table Tennis 154
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Russian Federation Anatoly Ryapolov Athletics 155
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Rwanda Seraphine Mukantambara Beach Volleyball 156
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Saint Kitts and Nevis Kristal Liburd Athletics 157
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Saint Lucia Dala Noel Beach Volleyball 158
2014 Summer Youth Olympics San Marino Elena Giovannini Swimming 159
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Rodell Christy Fraser Beach Volleyball 160
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Solomon Islands Boris Teddy Triathlon 161
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Samoa Malolefoua Hercules Posini Athletics 162
2014 Summer Youth Olympics American Samoa Faresa Pasefika Kapisi Athletics 163
2014 Summer Youth Olympics São Tomé and Príncipe Albenzinia Soares Athletics 164
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Senegal Saliou Ndiaye Judo 165
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Serbia Ivana Jorović Tennis 166
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Seychelles Chlorie Cadeau Badminton 167
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Sierra Leone NYOGOC Volunteer 168
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Singapore Jonathan Chan Diving 169
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Slovakia Jakub Grigar Canoe Sprint 170
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Slovenia Jaka Malus Handball 171
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Somalia Ahmed Hassan Athletics 172
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Sudan Adam Abdelwahab Athletics 173
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Sri Lanka Matthew Abeysinghe Swimming 174
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Sweden Emma Rask Handball 175
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Switzerland Angelica Moser Athletics 176
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Suriname Miguel van Assen Athletics 177
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Eswatini Carlota Munave Taekwondo 178
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Syrian Arab Republic Fatima Raya Athletics 179
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Tajikistan Firuz Yakubov Wrestling 180
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Chinese Taipei Yang Chun-Han Athletics 181
2014 Summer Youth Olympics United Republic of Tanzania Dorcas Ilanda Athletics 182
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Chad Haroune Daye Abraham Athletics 183
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Czech Republic Tomáš Rousek Canoe Sprint 184
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Thailand Vitsanu Phosri Athletics 185
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Timor-Leste Nelia Martins Athletics 186
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Togo Soudes Alassani Table Tennis 187
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Tonga Lusi Tatafu Archery 188
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Dylan Carter Swimming 189
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Tunisia Mohamed Fares Jlassi Athletics 190
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Turkmenistan Muhammet Rozykulyyev Wrestling 191
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Turkey Fatma Sarıdoğan Taekwondo 192
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Tuvalu Loluama Eti Beach Volleyball 193
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Ukraine Yuliya Miyuts Taekwondo 194
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Uruguay Dolores Moreira Sailing 195
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Vanuatu Loti Joe Beach Volleyball 196
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Venezuela Robeilys Peinado Athletics 197
2014 Summer Youth Olympics British Virgin Islands Samuel Morrell Sailing 198
2014 Summer Youth Olympics United States Virgin Islands Paige Clarke Sailing 199
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Vietnam Phạm Cao Cường Badminton 200
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Yemen Ebrahim Abdullah Ali Al-Shebami Wrestling 201
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Zambia Godfery Chama Athletics 202
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Zimbabwe Enlitha Ncube Athletics 203
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Individual Olympic Athletes Margret Hassan Athletics 204
2014 Summer Youth Olympics People's Republic of China Dilana Dilixiati 3x3 Basketball 205